Farm PeaceShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · FARMPEACEPotato contract farming
farmpeace.in ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE0W2E01010 · Lot 2,000 shares · ₹76,440
₹38.22
-5.00% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹79 cr
Stock P/E
10.4peers 10.9
Book value
₹21.1
Price to book
1.81
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
0.87
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
26.6%
ROE · FY26
19.0%
ROE, 3-year average
50.7%
Operating margin · FY26
13.8%peers 12.6%
Sales growth, 3 years
51.0%
Profit growth, 3 years
189.6%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.26peers 0.43
Borrowings
₹11.3 cr
Interest cover
7.9×
Cash from business / op. profit
-57%
Debtor days
242
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
54.46%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
503
52-week high / low
₹118 / ₹35
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Farm Peace share price chart

₹38.22-64.11% since 8 Sept 2026

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -5.00% on the day · Vol 12,000

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-11.8%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.16 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+14%+13%
3 years, a year+51%+190%

About Farm Peace: business, products and customers

Farm Peace gets farmers in north Gujarat to grow the kinds of potatoes used for French fries and chips, supplies them the seed and advice, takes back the whole crop at prices fixed before sowing, and supplies it to food processors. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

The company does not own farms or factories. Before each season it sells certified seed potatoes, brought from Uttar Pradesh, Punjab and Haryana, to farmers in Sabarkantha, Aravalli, Mehsana and Banaskantha, sends field officers to guide the crop, and promises to take the entire harvest that meets quality limits at a price set in advance. There are no written contracts with farmers yet: the terms go out as a one page note in Gujarati each season, and the company says it plans formal agreements.

After harvest the potatoes are graded and either sent straight to processing plants or held in leased cold stores near Himatnagar and Idar, then supplied to makers of frozen fries, chips, flakes and starch. Revenue is mostly produce purchased from farmers and passed on, plus seed sales, so purchases take about three quarters of revenue and the margin depends on the gap between two prices fixed in advance, after storage and freight.

Read more about the business

Harvest falls between January and March, so most billing comes in the last quarter and customers owe a large amount at each year end. Money owed by customers has grown far faster than sales, and operating cash flow has been negative for three years, funded by the issue, bank overdrafts and loans from related parties.

The prospectus says no listed company does the same thing. Its industry report names Iscon Balaji Foods, HyFun Foods, McCain Foods India and Simplot India Foods, potato processors that also work with contract farmers in Gujarat, but the company says they are not direct competitors.

From the Prospectus dated 25 August 2026 and the company's exchange announcements of September and October 2026.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown very fast: 51% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 27% in FY26.
  • It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.26.

To watch

  • Whether receivables of ₹60.0 cr at March 2026 are collected, and whether figures given to the bank match the books (Prospectus, August 2026, p.30 and p.93).
  • Appointment of a new statutory auditor after the resignation announced on 1 October 2026 (announcement, subject line only).
  • Supply of the ₹35.9 cr order book by March 2027 (Prospectus, August 2026, p.181).
  • What the new lines of business announced on 17 September 2026 and the snack company acquisition mentioned in the prospectus turn out to be (Prospectus, August 2026, p.194; announcement, subject line only).
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 242 days in FY26, against 134 in FY23.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Farm Peace revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew roughly in step with sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0255075100Sales, FY23: 26.3 ₹ cr26.3Net profit, FY23: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3FY23Sales, FY24: 62.6 ₹ cr62.6Net profit, FY24: 6.2 ₹ cr6.2FY24Sales, FY25: 79.2 ₹ cr79.2Net profit, FY25: 6.7 ₹ cr6.7FY25Sales, FY26: 90.5 ₹ cr90.5Net profit, FY26: 7.5 ₹ cr7.5FY26

Farm Peace profit and loss

Full years to March, FY23 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales26.2862.5579.2490.47
Expenses25.7753.2869.9877.99
Operating profit0.519.279.2612.48
OPM1.9%14.8%11.7%13.8%
Other income0.010.200.730.01
Interest0.080.220.281.57
Depreciation00.040.060.08
Profit before tax0.449.219.6510.84
Tax rate27.3%33.1%31.0%30.5%
Net profit0.316.166.667.53
EPS ₹1.2324.4417.584.97
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Earnings per share before FY24 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Farm Peace profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%20%FY23: 1.9%1.9%FY23FY24: 14.8%14.8%FY24FY25: 11.7%11.7%FY25FY26: 13.8%13.8%FY26
Per cent
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin1.9%14.8%11.7%13.8%
Tax rate27.3%33.1%31.0%30.5%
ROCE·89.6%36.4%26.6%
ROE·103.4%29.6%19.0%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Farm Peace debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0204060Net worth, FY23: 2.9 ₹ cr2.9Borrowings, FY23: 2 ₹ cr2FY23Net worth, FY24: 9 ₹ cr9Borrowings, FY24: 7.1 ₹ cr7.1FY24Net worth, FY25: 36 ₹ cr36Borrowings, FY25: 2.5 ₹ cr2.5FY25Net worth, FY26: 43.5 ₹ cr43.5Borrowings, FY26: 11.3 ₹ cr11.3FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-20-10010Cash from the business, FY23: -3.3 ₹ cr-3.3Net profit, FY23: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -1.6 ₹ cr-1.6Net profit, FY24: 6.2 ₹ cr6.2FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -17.6 ₹ cr-17.6Net profit, FY25: 6.7 ₹ cr6.7FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -7.2 ₹ cr-7.2Net profit, FY26: 7.5 ₹ cr7.5FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Farm Peace balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital2.522.523.7915.16
Reserves0.366.5232.1628.32
Net worth2.889.0435.9543.48
Borrowings27.122.4611.28
Other liabilities11.9115.6030.9145.09
Total liabilities16.7931.7669.3299.85
Fixed assets0.010.190.340.28
Capital work in progress0000
Investments01.041.041.04
Other assets16.7830.5367.9498.53

Farm Peace cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-3.26-1.56-17.57-7.17
Cash from investing-0.01-3.642.30-0.02
Cash from financing3.214.9015.307.25
Net cash flow-0.06-0.300.030.06

Working capital

Days

Days
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days134100118242
Inventory days5072136103
Days payable17190152163
Cash conversion cycle1382101182
Working capital days3533160182

Farm Peace peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Farm Peace is number 19 of the 37 listed SME companies in agricultural food & other products.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Ambo Agritec2120.913012.9%0.46
Vishwas Agri Seeds3817.71142.17.6%0.93
Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture9112.11107.512.8%0.87
Farm Peace7910.490.57.513.8%0.26
Stanbik Agro358.085.94.45.6%0.00
Bharatrohan Airborne Innovations20820.8851017.0%0.05
Dhanwel Hybrid Seeds376.074.66.112.4%0.39
Unisem Agritech5310.070.15.314.9%0.51
Harshdeep Hortico15511.9691329.0%0.07
Prospect Consumer Products229.157.52.511.0%0.38
NFP Sampoorna Foods255.651.14.518.1%1.73
Median of the 10 others381179.84.912.6%0.43

Farm Peace shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
54.46%
0.00 pts since Jun 26
Number of shareholders
503
503 in Jun 26

Farm Peace shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Jun 26Sep 26
Promoters54.46%54.46%
Number of shareholders503503

Farm Peace study: the business from its own documents

Read from 1 of the company's own documents

Farm Peace so far

From the company's own record

  1. October 2021Company formed
  2. 30 Sept 2026Promoters at 54.46%
  3. 8 Sept 2026Highest close since listing, ₹106.50

Farm Peace key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

FY26 revenue
₹90.8 cr
Up 14.6% from ₹79.2 cr on more acreage and better yields; profit after tax rose to ₹7.5 cr from ₹6.7 cr.Prospectus, August 2026, p.178 and p.248
Potatoes sold
61,680 tonnes
In FY26, from 5,660 acres farmed by 853 farmers, against 32,500 tonnes from 3,200 acres in FY24.Prospectus, August 2026, p.178
Seed sales
19.9%
Share of FY26 revenue from seed potatoes sold to farmers; the Santana fry variety gave 54.6%.Prospectus, August 2026, p.180
Order book
₹35.9 cr
Confirmed orders from three customers for Santana, Frysona and Lady Rosetta potatoes, expected to be supplied by March 2027.Prospectus, August 2026, p.180 to 181
Top ten potato buyers
80.7%
Share of FY26 potato sales; the largest single customer took 19.1%.Prospectus, August 2026, p.188
Show 5 more facts
Money owed by customers
₹60.0 cr
Trade receivables at March 2026, two thirds of the year's revenue; average collection took 172 days against 78 in FY24.Prospectus, August 2026, p.93 and p.178
Operating cash flow
₹-7.2 cr
In FY26, after ₹-17.6 cr in FY25 and ₹-1.5 cr in FY24, as receivables kept rising.Prospectus, August 2026, p.61
Bank statement gap
₹31.4 cr
Receivables told to HDFC Bank for March 2026 were ₹28.6 cr against ₹60.0 cr in the books; the company says the statements used provisional figures.Prospectus, August 2026, p.30
Issue raised
₹32.0 cr
54,24,000 new shares at ₹59; ₹23.0 cr of the money is for working capital in FY27.Prospectus, August 2026, p.91 and p.102
Cold storage leased
13,000 tonnes
Two leased cold stores in Sabarkantha district, up from 5,600 tonnes in FY24; cold storage rent was ₹5.2 cr in FY26.Prospectus, August 2026, p.178, p.199 and p.249

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company says its confirmed orders of ₹35.9 cr should be fully supplied by March 2027, and it plans to spend ₹23.0 cr of the issue money on working capital in FY27. Its stated plans include formal written agreements with farmers, more cold storage and warehousing, input distribution and seed multiplication, new crops such as apple and groundnut, and the prospectus says it is acquiring an Indian snack company. On 17 September 2026 it announced the adoption of new lines of business, and on 1 October 2026 it announced the resignation of its statutory auditor and replied to a clarification sought by the exchange; only the subject lines of these three announcements were available here.

₹35.9 crConfirmed order bookTo be supplied by March 2027
₹23.0 crIssue money for working capitalPlanned for FY27
1 Oct 2026Statutory auditor resignedExchange announcement, subject line only

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Farm Peace earns a margin between the fixed price it pays contract farmers for processing potatoes and the price processors pay, plus profit on the seed it sells to the same farmers.

Its weak spots are very large sums owed by customers, cash that has gone out of the business for three years, a gap between the figures it gave its bank and its books, and the resignation of its auditor soon after its public issue.

AverageCan it set its own prices?Prices to farmers and to customers are both agreed before the season, which protects the margin on paper, but large processors negotiate those prices.
The evidence. The procurement price is fixed in advance for each variety and pricing terms with customers are kept the same for each category; sales to processors follow pre-agreed specifications, pricing and delivery schedules.Prospectus, August 2026, p.183 and p.196
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Its network of farmers and field officers in north Gujarat is hard to copy quickly, but large processors run their own contract farming.
The evidence. 853 farmers and 5,660 acres in FY26; the industry report says Iscon Balaji Foods works over 5,000 acres with more than 1,000 farmers and HyFun Foods with over 6,000 farmers.Prospectus, August 2026, p.178 and p.196
WatchWho are its customers?Food processors take the potatoes and a small group of them accounts for most of those sales, while farmers pay for the seed.
The evidence. The top ten potato customers took 80.7% of FY26 potato sales and the top ten seed customers 76.4% of seed sales; customers are not named.Prospectus, August 2026, p.187 to 188
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes: it pays for seed, crops and storage months before customers pay, and the amount owed by customers has ballooned.
The evidence. Working capital need rose from ₹12.4 cr in FY24 to ₹53.3 cr in FY26; receivables were ₹60.0 cr; operating cash flow was negative in all three years; finance costs rose to ₹1.6 cr, including interest on income tax.Prospectus, August 2026, p.61, p.93 and p.249
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Demand from fry and chip makers has let it grow acreage each year, but new farmers joining slowed sharply in FY26.
The evidence. Acreage rose from 1,400 in FY23 to 5,660 in FY26; newly onboarded farmers fell from 341 in FY25 to 90 in FY26 as existing farmers planted more; order book ₹35.9 cr.Prospectus, August 2026, p.180 to 181 and p.188
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?It lives on one crop a year in one region, so weather, pests or a weak harvest can hit a whole year.
The evidence. The farming cycle runs October to March with harvest from January to March and billing bunched in the last quarter; all cultivation is in four districts of Gujarat; EBITDA margin moved between 11.7% and 14.9% over three years.Prospectus, August 2026, p.92, p.178 and p.181

Who runs Farm Peace?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

SNSandipkumar Narsinhbhai PatelPromoter and Managing Director · holds 8.16%

Holds a B.Tech in Dairy Technology and an MBA in International Agribusiness from Anand Agricultural University, with about fifteen years in agricultural processing, contract farming and exports; earlier at Vidya Dairy and Diversey India, and managing partner of Hcube Impex LLP. Managing Director since January 2024, responsible for planning, production and operations, on ₹1.5 lakh a month.

Prospectus, August 2026, p.193, p.214 to 215 and p.226
SHSudhir Haribhai PatelPromoter, Chairman and Non-Executive Director · holds 11.20%

Holds a Bachelor of Commerce from the University of Mumbai and an Accounting Technician certificate, with about three decades in ayurvedic pharmaceuticals and agriculture; a director of Shree Akshar Pharmaceuticals since 1995 and a designated partner of Hcube Impex LLP. Waived remuneration and sitting fees in FY26.

Prospectus, August 2026, p.214 and p.216
GFGirishbhai Faljibhai PatelPromoter and Non-Executive Director · holds 9.50%

Holds Bachelor of Education, Bachelor of Commerce and Master of Commerce degrees from Gujarat University, with over three decades in pharmaceuticals, steel and agriculture; a director of Shree Akshar Pharmaceuticals since 1998 and of Vireshvar Iron and Steel since 2012, and a partner of Hcube Impex LLP.

Prospectus, August 2026, p.214
KKKulin Kiran PatelPromoter and Chief Financial Officer · holds 9.72%

Holds a Bachelor of Management Studies from the University of Mumbai and an MSc in Entrepreneurship and Innovation from Queen Mary University of London, with about four years in finance and accounts, earlier at Shree Akshar Pharmaceuticals; Chief Financial Officer since September 2024.

Prospectus, August 2026, p.225 to 226 and p.229
DCDharaben Chirag PatelCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer

A Bachelor of Commerce and associate member of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India with five years in legal and secretarial work, earlier at City Pulse Multiventures, Actymo and Orito Polyfab; in the role since January 2025.

Prospectus, August 2026, p.225
MRMaulik Raghuvir AjaraIndependent Director

Holds bachelor's and master's degrees in agricultural science from Anand Agricultural University and a marketing diploma from Welingkar Institute, with about ten years in sustainable farming and agribusiness; appointed in November 2024.

Prospectus, August 2026, p.214 and p.217
NANeha AgarwalIndependent Director

Holds a Master of Commerce from the University of Rajasthan with ten years in finance, accounting and corporate management; chairs the audit committee and was appointed in March 2025.

Prospectus, August 2026, p.214, p.217 and p.218

Farm Peace latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • Shareholding, 30 Sept 2026: promoters unchanged at 54.46%.

Farm Peace annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document

Farm Peace share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Farm Peace's data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • iThe shares traded on only 20 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,05,79,296 shares).
  • !The FY26 results imply 1,51,60,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY25 (₹17.58) and FY26 (₹4.97) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY23 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Farm Peace

What does Farm Peace do?

Farm Peace gets farmers in north Gujarat to grow the kinds of potatoes used for French fries and chips, supplies them the seed and advice, takes back the whole crop at prices fixed before sowing, and supplies it to food processors. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of Farm Peace?

₹38.2 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Farm Peace?

₹79 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 2,05,79,296 shares.

What is the P/E of Farm Peace?

10.4 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Farm Peace's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹90 cr and profit after tax ₹8 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Farm Peace?

Sandipkumar Narsinhbhai Patel, Sudhir Haribhai Patel, Girishbhai Faljibhai Patel, Kulin Kiran Patel; promoters held 54.46% at 30 Sept 2026.

What is Farm Peace's website?

farmpeace.in

More SME companies like Farm Peace

Other listed SME companies in agricultural food & other products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Agricultural Food & other Products →

Built from 1 offer document, 5 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 4 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.