Vegorama Punjabi AngithiShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · VPALCloud kitchens
punjabiangithi.in ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE1L3801017 · Lot 1,600 shares · ₹4.22 lakh
₹264.00
+5.00% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹439 cr
Stock P/E
36.4peers 14.0
Book value
₹16.3
Price to book
16.20
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
3.11
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
65.6%
ROE · FY26
58.7%
ROE, 3-year average
93.0%
Operating margin · FY26
11.7%peers 14.9%
Sales growth, 3 years
102.4%
Profit growth, 3 years
129.2%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.15peers 0.21
Borrowings
₹4 cr
Interest cover
44.4×
Cash from business / op. profit
6%
Debtor days
7
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
69.55%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
395
52-week high / low
₹264 / ₹117
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Vegorama Punjabi Angithi share price chart

₹264.00+112.90% since 27 May 2026

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +4.99% on the day · Vol 35,200

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
+4.8%
3 months
+30.2%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.45 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+39%+50%
3 years, a year+102%+129%
Latest half, H2 FY26+34%+89%

About Vegorama Punjabi Angithi: business, products and customers

Vegorama Punjabi Angithi cooks pure vegetarian North Indian meals in small delivery kitchens across Delhi NCR and reaches most customers through food delivery apps; it also runs two restaurants and a catering service. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

The business began in 2014 as a single outlet in Paschim Vihar, New Delhi, run under Deepak Chadha HUF, and moved into the company in 2022. It runs cloud kitchens, small kitchens of about 400 to 870 sq ft with no seating that cook only for delivery, under brands such as Punjabi Angithi, Dilli Tawa Parantha, Chinese Veg Crunch, Food of Dreams and Swaad of Punjab. It also has two fine-dining restaurants in Delhi NCR, takeaway and corporate thali services, and catering, and has started operations in Dehradun, its first city outside NCR.

The delivery apps are the shop front: online ordering brought in 91.7% of FY26 revenue, and its two largest customers, both delivery platforms, were about 92% of revenue in the nine months to December 2025; the annual report names Swiggy and Zomato among the platforms it uses. This shapes the numbers. The platforms collect from diners and pay the company, so money owed to it is small, but their commissions and ranking rules sit between the company and its customers. Food and ingredients took about 48% of FY26 revenue, and the kitchens are rented and cheap to fit out, so returns on capital are high while profit is about eight rupees in a hundred of sales.

Read more about the business

In FY26 the profit did not turn into much cash: ₹6.2 cr went out as advances for property and equipment to three parties and was counted in operating cash flow, on top of an older ₹2.7 cr advance and a ₹1.0 cr inter-corporate deposit. Rent paid to promoter family members for premises rose from about ₹6 lakh to about ₹53 lakh in the year. The May 2026 share sale at ₹77 raised ₹30.7 cr for the company, mainly for a banquet and fine-dine building in Gurugram, a central kitchen and new cloud kitchens.

The offer document compares the company with three listed food businesses, Vikram Kamats Hospitality, Galaxy Cloud Kitchen and Speciality Restaurants. On its own table, Galaxy Cloud Kitchen made losses in each of the three years shown, while the other two run restaurants. The annual report describes competition from organised quick-service and cloud kitchen chains and from a large unorganised sector of local eateries.

From the offer document (Prospectus, May 2026: business, objects of the issue, management, litigation), the FY26 annual report (directors' report, management discussion, financial statements and notes) and the July 2026 investor presentation.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown very fast: 102% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 66% in FY26.
  • It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.15.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 69.55%.

To watch

  • The Income Tax investigation: summons to the company, its promoters and Deepak Chadha HUF over FY2020-21 to FY2024-25, part of an industry-wide check of ERP and POS sales data, with no finding or demand so far (Offer document, p.259; Annual report FY26, p.59).
  • The kitchen rollout against the target of ten new kitchens in FY27 and two each quarter (Investor presentation, July 2026, p.9 and p.17).
  • The Gurugram banquet and fine-dine building, due early in FY2027-28, partly on a plot to be leased from Deepak Chadha and Teenu Chadha for ten years (Investor presentation, July 2026, p.16; Offer document, p.94).
  • Whether profit turns into cash, and what becomes of ₹8.9 cr of capital advances and a ₹1.0 cr inter-corporate deposit; a note to the accounts says debtor and creditor balances are subject to confirmation (Annual report FY26, p.51, p.54, p.55 and p.59).
  • It paid no dividend in the past year.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Vegorama Punjabi Angithi revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150Sales, FY23: 17 ₹ cr17Net profit, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1FY23Sales, FY24: 66 ₹ cr66Net profit, FY24: 5 ₹ cr5FY24Sales, FY25: 101 ₹ cr101Net profit, FY25: 8 ₹ cr8FY25Sales, FY26: 141 ₹ cr141Net profit, FY26: 12 ₹ cr12FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
020406080Sales, H2FY25: 54 ₹ cr54Net profit, H2FY25: 3 ₹ cr3H2FY25Sales, H2FY26: 72.6 ₹ cr72.6Net profit, H2FY26: 5.7 ₹ cr5.7H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.

Vegorama Punjabi Angithi half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H2FY25H2FY26
Sales5472.58
Expenses5064.88
Operating profit47.70
OPM7.0%10.6%
Interest00.17
Depreciation00.33
Profit before tax47.54
Net profit35.66

Vegorama Punjabi Angithi profit and loss

Full years to March, FY23 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales1766101140.87
Expenses166090124.41
Operating profit161116.46
OPM7.0%9.0%11.0%11.7%
Other income0010.59
Interest0000.37
Depreciation0000.56
Exceptional and other items··-1·
Profit before tax161116.05
Tax rate0.0%16.7%27.3%25.0%
Net profit15812.04
EPS ₹844648189.54
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

Earnings per share before FY26 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Vegorama Punjabi Angithi profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%FY23: 7.0%7.0%FY23FY24: 9.0%9.0%FY24FY25: 11.0%11.0%FY25FY26: 11.7%11.7%FY26
Per cent
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin7.0%9.0%11.0%11.7%
Tax rate0.0%16.7%27.3%25.0%
ROCE·108.1%75.6%65.6%
ROE·140.8%79.6%58.7%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Vegorama Punjabi Angithi debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and drew on its cash. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0102030Net worth, FY23: 1.1 ₹ cr1.1Borrowings, FY23: 0 ₹ cr0FY23Net worth, FY24: 6.1 ₹ cr6.1Borrowings, FY24: 4 ₹ cr4FY24Net worth, FY25: 14.1 ₹ cr14.1Borrowings, FY25: 5 ₹ cr5FY25Net worth, FY26: 27 ₹ cr27Borrowings, FY26: 4 ₹ cr4FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
051015Cash from the business, FY23: 3 ₹ cr3Net profit, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 7 ₹ cr7Net profit, FY24: 5 ₹ cr5FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 3 ₹ cr3Net profit, FY25: 8 ₹ cr8FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 1 ₹ cr1Net profit, FY26: 12 ₹ cr12FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Vegorama Punjabi Angithi balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.050.050.0513
Reserves161414
Net worth1.056.0514.0527
Borrowings0454
Other liabilities4.957.955.953
Total liabilities6182534
Fixed assets061012
Capital work in progress0000
Investments0000
Other assets6121522

Vegorama Punjabi Angithi cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations3731
Cash from investing-1-6-4-2
Cash from financing141-1
Net cash flow350-2

Working capital

Days

Days
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days13677
Inventory days2113
Days payable127542210
Cash conversion cycle-113-46-131
Working capital days-49-28-1319

Vegorama Punjabi Angithi peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Vegorama Punjabi Angithi is number 1 of the 29 listed SME companies in leisure services.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Vegorama Punjabi Angithi43936.41411211.7%0.15
Grand Continent Hotels28222.714112.414.0%0.31
LGT Global Hospitality337.11374.65.4%-
Complete Sports and Management India39021.71171821.0%0.21
Suba Hotels22612.51141822.1%0.37
Lloyds Luxuries130-60.8-34.41.6%0.00
DUDIGITAL GLOBAL14825.754.75.813.7%0.06
UHM Vacation213.347.76.315.9%0.00
Silverstorm Parks And Resorts28715.1441968.0%0.49
Naturewings Holidays2113.930.31.65.7%0.00
TSC India6114.028.54.423.4%0.42
Median of the 10 others1391457.7614.9%0.21

Vegorama Punjabi Angithi shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
69.55%
0.00 pts since May 26
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.47%
at May 26; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
13.76%
at May 26; not in the latest pattern
Number of shareholders
395
705 in May 26

Vegorama Punjabi Angithi shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

May 26Sep 26
Promoters69.55%69.55%
Foreign investors (FIIs)0.47%-
Indian institutions (DIIs)13.76%-
Number of shareholders705395

Vegorama Punjabi Angithi study: the business from its own documents

Read from 4 of the company's own documents

Vegorama Punjabi Angithi so far

From the company's own record

  1. March 2022Company formed
  2. 30 Sept 2026Promoters at 69.55%
  3. 6 Nov 2026Highest close since listing, ₹264.00

Vegorama Punjabi Angithi key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

FY26 revenue
₹140.9 cr
Up 39% on FY25, after 54% growth the year before.Annual report FY26, p.47
Profit after tax
₹12.0 cr
Up 47% on FY25, helped by more kitchens and central purchasing.Annual report FY26, p.47
Cloud kitchens
27
At March 2026, up from 19 a year earlier.Annual report FY26, p.45
Online share of revenue
91.7%
FY26 revenue that came through online ordering channels.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.11
Two largest customers
91.9%
Two delivery platforms' share of revenue in the nine months to December 2025.Offer document, p.185
Show 5 more facts
Cash from operations
₹1.4 cr
FY26 inflow against ₹12.0 cr of profit, as capital advances were booked in working capital.Annual report FY26, p.51
Advances for property and equipment
₹8.9 cr
At March 2026: ₹6.2 cr given in FY26 plus ₹2.7 cr to Elan Limited outstanding since March 2025 (reported figures; our arithmetic).Annual report FY26, p.54 and p.55
Share sale
₹30.7 cr
Fresh money raised at ₹77 a share in May 2026; the promoter also sold shares worth ₹7.7 cr.Annual report FY26, p.23
Gurugram banquet project
₹11.8 cr
From the share sale, for a 16,400 sq ft banquet and fine-dine building partly on promoter land to be leased.Offer document, p.92 and p.94; Investor presentation, July 2026, p.16
Promoter holding
69.55%
After the share sale; Deepak Chadha alone holds 65.77%.Offer document, p.84

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company gives no sales or profit guidance. Its July 2026 presentation sets a target of ten new cloud kitchens in FY27 in Delhi NCR and ten more in FY28 in cities such as Chandigarh, Mohali and Jaipur, with two new kitchens proposed each quarter of FY27 and a longer-term aim of more than fifty. It expects the Gurugram banquet and fine-dine building to start early in FY2027-28; the offer document had said the second half of FY2028. The offer document plans to spend the share sale money in FY2027 and FY2028.

10New kitchens targetedFY27, Delhi NCR
10New kitchens targetedFY28, other cities
₹26.6 crNet share sale proceedsTo be spent in FY2027 and FY2028
What management saidWhenWhat happened
Two new cloud kitchens each quarter of FY27Investor presentation, July 2026Two opened and one reopened in June 2026

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Vegorama Punjabi Angithi earns by cooking low-cost vegetarian meals in many small rented kitchens and delivering them through food apps, which makes high returns on little capital.

Its weak spots are reliance on two delivery platforms, profit that did not turn into cash in the latest year, and dealings with the promoter family that are growing.

WatchCan it set its own prices?Not much. It competes with many other kitchens on the same apps, and the company says food price swings and platform charges squeeze its margin.
The evidence. Food and ingredients were 47.9% of FY26 revenue; the annual report lists vegetable, dairy and oil prices and aggregator commissions among its risks.Annual report FY26, p.44, p.46 and p.50
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It has a known pure vegetarian brand and many kitchens close together in Delhi NCR, but the format is easy to copy and competition is intense.
The evidence. The annual report names competition from organised chains and a large unorganised sector as a threat; kitchens are 400 to 870 sq ft.Annual report FY26, p.44; Offer document, p.171
WatchWho are its customers?Diners order through two delivery platforms, which pay the company and control the customer relationship.
The evidence. The two largest customers, both e-commerce portals, were 51.4% and 40.5% of revenue in the nine months to December 2025.Offer document, p.185
AverageDoes it need a lot of money?Each kitchen is cheap, but the company has put money into capital advances, a deposit and a banquet building, and FY26 profit did not come in as cash.
The evidence. Operating cash flow of ₹1.4 cr against profit of ₹12.0 cr in FY26; ₹8.9 cr of advances for property and equipment and a ₹1.0 cr inter-corporate deposit at March 2026.Annual report FY26, p.51, p.54 and p.55
StrongCan it keep finding new work?Demand comes as daily orders, many from repeat customers, and the company keeps adding kitchens and brands.
The evidence. The presentation cites more than 14,000 daily orders and about 65% repeat customers; kitchens rose from 19 to 27 in FY26.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.6; Annual report FY26, p.45
StrongDo good and bad years swing a lot?Everyday food demand is steady and revenue has risen every year, though ingredient prices move with the seasons.
The evidence. Revenue rose from ₹16.9 cr in FY23 to ₹140.9 cr in FY26; input prices are described as seasonal and monsoon-linked.Annual report FY26, p.44 and p.47

Who runs Vegorama Punjabi Angithi?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

DCDeepak ChadhaFounder, Promoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 65.77%

Holds a Bachelor's degree in Commerce. Ran a sole proprietorship, Chadha Batteries and Inverters, from 2006, started the food business under Deepak Chadha HUF in 2014 and incorporated the company in 2022; the offer document cites more than 19 years of business experience. Son of Subash Chander Chadha and husband of Teenu Chadha, as the documents state. Paid ₹78 lakh in FY26 plus ₹33.1 lakh of rent for premises. Sold 9,96,800 shares in the share sale.

Offer document, p.91, p.212, p.213 and p.229; Annual report FY26, p.39 and p.59
SCSubash Chander ChadhaPromoter and Executive Director · holds 3.77%

Retired in 2012 as a Joint Secretary of the University Grants Commission, where the offer document says the work covered policy and higher education expansion. Looks after quality standards. Paid ₹11.52 lakh in FY26.

Offer document, p.213; Annual report FY26, p.59
TCTeenu ChadhaPromoter and Executive Director · holds 1,250 shares

On the board since 2024, with more than three years of experience in business leadership, brand development and the company's digital growth. Paid ₹45 lakh in FY26 plus ₹15.7 lakh of rent for premises. Teenu Chadha and Deepak Chadha own the Gurugram plot that the company plans to lease for ten years for its banquet project.

Offer document, p.84, p.94 and p.213; Annual report FY26, p.59
VKVirender Kumar MalikChief Financial Officer

A Bachelor of Arts who began in June 1972 as a bank assistant at State Bank of India. Chief Financial Officer since 1 June 2025; paid ₹5.5 lakh in FY26.

Offer document, p.226; Annual report FY26, p.39
ARAsha Rani ChadhaQuality Assurance and Strategy Head (senior management)

A Bachelor of Arts from Delhi University with more than 42 years of administrative and secretarial support work for government officials; with the company since December 2022. Mother of Deepak Chadha and wife of Subash Chander Chadha, as the annual report states.

Offer document, p.227; Annual report FY26, p.37
BRBabu Ram SomaniIndependent Director

A chartered accountant who has advised manufacturing, FMCG and import and export businesses on tax, project finance and compliance. The offer document lists a cheque dishonour complaint filed by Babu Ram Somani and rent recovery petitions against Babu Ram Somani in Faridabad, where a compromise awaits recording by the court.

Offer document, p.213, p.260 and p.261
VBVimal BhatnagarIndependent Director

Holds a Master of Commerce from Himachal University and a CFA from ICFAI; has taught accounts, budgeting and taxation since 1994.

Offer document, p.213

Vegorama Punjabi Angithi latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹72.6 cr (+34%), net profit ₹5.7 cr (+89%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 30 Sept 2026: promoters unchanged at 69.55%.

Vegorama Punjabi Angithi annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Investor presentations
Annual reports

Vegorama Punjabi Angithi share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Vegorama Punjabi Angithi's data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • iThe shares traded on only 96 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,66,10,994 shares).
  • !The FY26 results imply 1,30,00,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY25 (₹818.00) and FY26 (₹9.54) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY23 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Vegorama Punjabi Angithi

What does Vegorama Punjabi Angithi do?

Vegorama Punjabi Angithi cooks pure vegetarian North Indian meals in small delivery kitchens across Delhi NCR and reaches most customers through food delivery apps; it also runs two restaurants and a catering service. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of Vegorama Punjabi Angithi?

₹264 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Vegorama Punjabi Angithi?

₹439 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,66,10,994 shares.

What is the P/E of Vegorama Punjabi Angithi?

36.4 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Vegorama Punjabi Angithi's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹141 cr and profit after tax ₹12 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Vegorama Punjabi Angithi?

Deepak Chadha, Subash Chander Chadha, Teenu Chadha; promoters held 69.55% at 30 Sept 2026.

What is Vegorama Punjabi Angithi's website?

www.punjabiangithi.in

More SME companies like Vegorama Punjabi Angithi

Other listed SME companies in leisure services, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Leisure Services →

Built from 1 offer document, 1 result filing, 1 investor presentation, 1 annual report, 5 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 4 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.