Mother Nutri FoodsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · MNFLPeanut butter
mothernutrifoods.com ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE0UH001016 · Lot 1,200 shares · ₹1.91 lakh
₹159.35
+4.60% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹200 cr
Stock P/E
17.2peers 13.9
Book value
₹52.7
Price to book
3.02
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
1.62
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
21.1%
ROE · FY26
25.6%
ROE, 3-year average
44.1%
Operating margin · FY26
12.8%peers 7.5%
Sales growth, 3 years
17.5%
Profit growth, 3 years
126.6%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.64peers 0.45
Borrowings
₹42 cr
Interest cover
7.3×
Cash from business / op. profit
-284%
Debtor days
108
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
65.93%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
149
52-week high / low
₹186 / ₹118
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Mother Nutri Foods share price chart

₹159.35+28.20% since 3 Dec 2025

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +4.63% on the day · Vol 4,800

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
+6.2%
3 months
+0.2%
6 months
-3.4%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.28 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+37%+66%
3 years, a year+18%+127%
Latest half, H2 FY26+49%+531%

About Mother Nutri Foods: business, products and customers

Mother Nutri Foods makes peanut butter and roasted peanuts at Mahuva in Gujarat, mostly packed under the brands of supermarkets, retail chains and food companies in India and abroad. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

Mother Nutri Foods sources raw peanuts in Gujarat, cleans, roasts and grinds them at one plant at Otha near Mahuva, and fills peanut butter into sachets, jars and bulk packs of up to 250 kilograms. Almost all of it is private label: hypermarkets, supermarkets, retail chains and brands in India and in about twenty countries put it on shelves under their own names, while a small part goes out under the company's own brand, Spread & Eat, in Libya, Dubai and Japan. The business was run as a partnership firm, Mother Nutri Foods, before the company took it over in 2022.

The business model shapes the numbers. Peanuts are by far the largest cost and are bought on purchase orders, and customers also order on purchase orders with no long-term contracts, so revenue moves with peanut prices and with how many orders come in. Roasted peanuts, a simpler product, grew from almost nothing to a large share of sales in two years, which changes the mix. Because the company stocks peanuts, packing material and finished jars and waits for customers to pay, a lot of cash is tied up in stock and receivables, funded by bank credit lines.

Read more about the business

The offer document says no listed company in India does the same business at a comparable size, and that its competition comes mainly from unorganised peanut butter makers, with no entry barriers in the industry. The annual report adds that global brands and new Indian health-food brands make up the wider market.

What is new: the company listed in December 2025 and is building a second plant on leased land next to the first, which would nearly double its peanut butter capacity. Most of the issue money was still unspent at March 2026.

From the offer document (red herring prospectus, November 2025) and the annual report for FY26.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 21% in FY26.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 65.93%.

To watch

  • Building of the new 7,200 tonne plant next to the existing one, with issue money planned for FY26 and FY27 (Offer document, p.88 and p.89).
  • Use of the ₹24.6 cr of issue money still unspent at March 2026 (Annual report FY26, p.34).
  • Export sales after the fall in FY26 and the swing in sales to single countries (Annual report FY26, p.115).
  • The income tax demand of ₹1.3 cr for assessment year 2023 that the company is appealing (Annual report FY26, p.115).
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 108 days in FY26, against 52 in FY23.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Mother Nutri Foods revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150Sales, FY23: 76 ₹ cr76Net profit, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1FY23Sales, FY24: 79 ₹ cr79Net profit, FY24: 5 ₹ cr5FY24Sales, FY25: 90 ₹ cr90Net profit, FY25: 7 ₹ cr7FY25Sales, FY26: 123 ₹ cr123Net profit, FY26: 11.6 ₹ cr11.6FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
020406080Sales, H2FY25: 49 ₹ cr49Net profit, H2FY25: 1 ₹ cr1H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 50 ₹ cr50Net profit, H1FY26: 5 ₹ cr5H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 73 ₹ cr73Net profit, H2FY26: 6.3 ₹ cr6.3H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.

Mother Nutri Foods half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales495073.03
Expenses454364.62
Operating profit478.41
OPM8.0%15.0%11.5%
Interest111.31
Depreciation100.25
Profit before tax377.67
Net profit156.31

Mother Nutri Foods profit and loss

Full years to March, FY23 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales767990123.28
Expenses737180107.44
Operating profit391015.83
OPM3.9%11.0%11.0%12.8%
Other income0001.10
Interest1222.26
Depreciation1110.49
Exceptional and other items··1·
Profit before tax16814.18
Tax rate0.0%16.7%12.5%17.9%
Net profit15711.64
EPS ₹2.6910.7313.5311.09
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

Mother Nutri Foods profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%FY23: 3.9%3.9%FY23FY24: 11.0%11.0%FY24FY25: 11.0%11.0%FY25FY26: 12.8%12.8%FY26
Per cent
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin3.9%11.0%11.0%12.8%
Tax rate0.0%16.7%12.5%17.9%
ROCE·25.4%24.1%21.1%
ROE·66.7%40.0%25.6%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Mother Nutri Foods debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
020406080Net worth, FY23: 5 ₹ cr5Borrowings, FY23: 23 ₹ cr23FY23Net worth, FY24: 10 ₹ cr10Borrowings, FY24: 25 ₹ cr25FY24Net worth, FY25: 25 ₹ cr25Borrowings, FY25: 23 ₹ cr23FY25Net worth, FY26: 66 ₹ cr66Borrowings, FY26: 42 ₹ cr42FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-60-40-20020Cash from the business, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1Net profit, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 0 ₹ cr0Net profit, FY24: 5 ₹ cr5FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -3 ₹ cr-3Net profit, FY25: 7 ₹ cr7FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -45 ₹ cr-45Net profit, FY26: 11.6 ₹ cr11.6FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Mother Nutri Foods balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital44513
Reserves162053
Net worth5102566
Borrowings23252342
Other liabilities16132311
Total liabilities444871119
Fixed assets5444
Capital work in progress0000
Investments0000
Other assets394467115

Mother Nutri Foods cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations10-3-45
Cash from investing0000
Cash from financing-10346
Net cash flow0001

Working capital

Days

Days
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days5271124108
Inventory days143186185175
Days payable756812234
Cash conversion cycle119189188249
Working capital days93185113

Mother Nutri Foods peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Mother Nutri Foods is number 27 of the 43 listed SME companies in food products.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Sonalis Consumer Products171.815097.0%0.09
Shyam Dhani Industries10912.81468.511.3%0.52
Shri Ahimsa Naturals96133.012329.129.1%0.11
Mother Nutri Foods20017.212311.612.8%0.64
SSMD Agrotech India538.811567.0%0.03
Shivashrit Foods21215.111414.121.2%0.46
Abram Food199.511223.7%0.61
Magson Retail And Distribution274322.51090.92.4%0.11
Tanvi Foods (India)8341.410325.0%0.44
Italian Edibles409.999.548.1%0.79
Dindigul Farm Product7820.9903.78.6%0.47
Median of the 10 others811411357.5%0.45

Mother Nutri Foods shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
65.93%
0.00 pts since Dec 25
Foreign investors (FIIs)
11.99%
at Dec 25; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
0.54%
at Dec 25; not in the latest pattern
Number of shareholders
149
659 in Dec 25

Mother Nutri Foods shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Dec 25Mar 26
Promoters65.93%65.93%
Foreign investors (FIIs)11.99%-
Indian institutions (DIIs)0.54%-
Number of shareholders659149

Mother Nutri Foods study: the business from its own documents

Read from 5 of the company's own documents

Mother Nutri Foods key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Revenue
₹123.3 cr
Revenue from operations in FY26, up from ₹90.2 cr in FY25; profit after tax was ₹11.6 cr against ₹6.6 cr.Annual report FY26, p.25
Private label
96.99%
Share of revenue in the half to September 2025 made under customers' own brands; Spread & Eat gave 3.01%.Offer document, p.112 and p.113
Roasted peanuts
39.55%
Share of revenue in the half to September 2025, up from 0.07% in FY23; peanut butter gave 60.13%.Offer document, p.117
Exports
₹27.0 cr
Export sales in FY26, down from ₹31.4 cr in FY25; country sales swing a lot, the United Kingdom alone gave ₹24.1 cr in FY25.Annual report FY26, p.115; offer document, p.117
Top ten customers
90.22%
Share of revenue in the half to September 2025; the largest customer gave 25.66%. Names are not disclosed.Offer document, p.120
Show 5 more facts
Plant use
94.83%
Use of the peanut butter plant in the half to September 2025, against 71.07% in FY25, on a capacity of 8,000 tonnes a year.Offer document, p.121
New plant
7,200 tonnes
Extra peanut butter capacity a year planned next to the existing plant at a cost of ₹23.2 cr from issue money, taking capacity to 15,200 tonnes.Offer document, p.88 and p.89
Issue money unspent
₹24.6 cr
Of ₹31.7 cr raised in the December 2025 issue, left unspent at March 2026; the company reports no deviation from the stated uses.Annual report FY26, p.34
Short-term borrowings
₹41.5 cr
Bank credit at March 2026, up from ₹22.6 cr; ₹20.8 cr of it is State Bank of India overdrafts secured on the company's term deposits.Annual report FY26, p.95, p.106 and p.107
Inventory
₹44.1 cr
Stock at March 2026, of which finished goods were ₹29.5 cr, up from ₹31.8 cr of stock a year earlier.Annual report FY26, p.110

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company gives no guidance on sales or profit and has no order book; it works on purchase orders. Its dated plan, set out in the offer document, is a second plant next to the existing one adding 7,200 tonnes of peanut butter capacity a year, paid for from issue money, with ₹7.4 cr planned for FY26 and ₹15.8 cr for FY27. At March 2026 ₹7.0 cr of the issue money had been used. The company says it also wants to grow exports in Europe, Canada and the Gulf and to build its own brand, Spread & Eat.

15,200 tonnesCapacity after new plantFrom 8,000 tonnes a year
₹23.2 crCost of new plantFrom issue money, FY26 and FY27
₹24.6 crIssue money unspentMarch 2026

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

The company earns a margin on turning Gujarat peanuts into peanut butter and roasted peanuts that other companies put out under their own names.

Its weak spots are a few large customers, no long-term contracts, and a lot of cash tied up in stock and money owed by customers.

WatchCan it set its own prices?Little room: both peanuts and customer orders are on purchase orders, and the customer owns the brand.
The evidence. No long-term agreements with raw material suppliers; nearly all sales are private label; the company says it competes on quality and price.Offer document, p.112 and p.121
WatchHow strong is it against rivals?Food safety approvals and a location in the peanut belt help, but the company itself says anyone can enter the business.
The evidence. The offer document states there are no entry barriers in the industry and competition comes mainly from unorganised makers; it lists BRCGS, FSSC 22000, Kosher and Halal certifications.Offer document, p.113 and p.121
WatchWho are its customers?Supermarkets, retail chains and brands in India and abroad, but a handful of them give almost all the sales.
The evidence. Top ten customers gave 90.22% of revenue in the half to September 2025 and the largest gave 25.66%.Offer document, p.120
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes: stock and money owed by customers grew faster than profit, and bank credit rose to fund them.
The evidence. Operating cash flow was negative ₹45.4 cr in FY26; inventory rose to ₹44.1 cr and short-term borrowings to ₹41.5 cr.Annual report FY26, p.95 and p.97
AverageCan it keep finding new work?The plant is nearly full and new countries such as Japan and Mexico were added, but exports fell in FY26 and there is no order book.
The evidence. Plant use was 94.83% in the half to September 2025; repeat customers were 76.92% of customers then against 41.03% in FY25; exports fell to ₹27.0 cr in FY26.Offer document, p.114, p.117 and p.121; annual report FY26, p.115
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Profit has risen each year so far, but sales to single countries and states jump around from year to year.
The evidence. Sales to the United Kingdom were ₹24.1 cr in FY25 and ₹0.24 cr in the half to September 2025; sales to South Africa were ₹22.5 cr in FY24 and ₹3.9 cr in FY25.Offer document, p.113 and p.117

Who runs Mother Nutri Foods?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

CRChintan Rajnikant ThakarPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 2.21%

Post-graduate diploma in management (finance) from Chanakya Institute of Management Studies and Research, with about 5 years in food processing; a partner in the firm Mother Nutri Foods from 2020 and a director since January 2022, responsible for business development and strategy. The company records Rajnikant Indubhai Thakar as the father of Chintan Rajnikant Thakar.

Offer document, p.139 and p.140; annual report FY26, p.53
UKUmeshbhai Kantilal ShethPromoter and Whole-Time Director · holds 27.62%

Studied to the eighth grade at Shree J.P. Parekh High School, Mahuva, with about 10 years in food processing; a partner in the firm from 2015 and a director since January 2022, overseeing day to day affairs, accounts and finance.

Offer document, p.139 and p.140
RIRajnikant Indubhai ThakarPromoter and Executive Director · holds 29.18%

Studied to the seventh grade at Sheth Manjibhai Nathoobhai High School, Mahuva, with about 10 years in food processing; a partner in the firm from 2015 handling marketing, and now responsible for the overall operations. The land for the new plant is leased from Rajnikant Indubhai Thakar.

Offer document, p.140 and p.89
PUParth Umeshkumar ShethPromoter and Marketing Manager · holds 5.90%

Bachelor of Business Administration from Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan University, Bhopal, with about 5 years in food processing; a partner in the firm from 2020 handling marketing, and responsible for marketing at the company.

Offer document, p.150, p.151 and p.154
VUVandnaben U ShethPromoter · holds 0.40%

Named among the promoters; a director of P2B Foods Private Limited and P2B Factory LLP.

Offer document, p.153
NRNaynaben Ranjikant ThakarPromoter · holds 0.40%

Named among the promoters; a director of P2B Foods Private Limited and Indispice Dehydration Private Limited.

Offer document, p.154
KKKetan Kiritbhai MehtaNon-Executive Director

Studied to the eighth grade at Shree J.P. Parekh High School, Mahuva; appointed an independent director in June 2024 and re-designated non-executive director in August 2025.

Offer document, p.140; annual report FY26, p.32
TMTanvi Mafatlal PatelIndependent Director

Company secretary with a master's degree in commerce from Gujarat University and over 3 years of experience; company secretary of Arunaya Organics Limited.

Offer document, p.140
AGAnup Gopaldas PatelChief Financial Officer

MBA from Saurashtra University with over 13 years of experience; earlier a senior manager at HDFC Bank, with the company since December 2024.

Offer document, p.150
KYKhushboo YadavCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer

Appointed from June 11, 2026 after Richa Kachhawaha resigned.

Annual report FY26, p.32

Mother Nutri Foods latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹73 cr (+49%), net profit ₹6.3 cr (+531%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 65.93%.

Mother Nutri Foods annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Mother Nutri Foods share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Mother Nutri Foods' data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • iThe shares traded on only 110 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,25,35,020 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY23 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 9 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Mother Nutri Foods

What does Mother Nutri Foods do?

Mother Nutri Foods makes peanut butter and roasted peanuts at Mahuva in Gujarat, mostly packed under the brands of supermarkets, retail chains and food companies in India and abroad. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of Mother Nutri Foods?

₹159 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Mother Nutri Foods?

₹200 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,25,35,020 shares.

What is the P/E of Mother Nutri Foods?

17.2 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Mother Nutri Foods' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹123 cr and profit after tax ₹12 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Mother Nutri Foods?

Chintan Rajnikant Thakar, Umeshbhai Kantilal Sheth, Rajnikant Indubhai Thakar, Parth Umeshkumar Sheth, Vandnaben U Sheth, Naynaben Ranjikant Thakar; promoters held 65.93% at 31 March 2026.

What is Mother Nutri Foods' website?

www.mothernutrifoods.com

More SME companies like Mother Nutri Foods

Other listed SME companies in food products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Food Products →

Built from 2 annual reports, 2 credit rating notes, 1 offer document, 3 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 4 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.