Exhicon Events Media SolutionsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · EXHICONExhibitions and venues
exhicongroup.com ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE0O8901016 · Lot 250 shares · ₹1.21 lakh
₹484.55
+0.80% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹716 cr
Stock P/E
15.8peers 21.1
Book value
₹135
Price to book
3.58
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
3.53
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
31.6%
ROE · FY26
29.0%
ROE, 3-year average
29.3%
Operating margin · FY26
27.1%peers 16.1%
Sales growth, 3 years
51.0%
Profit growth, 3 years
70.3%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.10peers 0.27
Borrowings
₹19 cr
Interest cover
29.9×
Cash from business / op. profit
49%
Debtor days
157
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
49.32%
Change in promoter holding
-6.01 pts
Shareholders
2,359
52-week high / low
₹595 / ₹390
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Exhicon Events Media Solutions share price chart

₹484.55-10.60% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +0.84% on the day · Vol 18,750

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-7.0%
3 months
+1.1%
6 months
-5.2%
1 year
-10.6%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹1.33 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+41%+50%
3 years, a year+51%+70%
Latest half, H2 FY26+24%+18%

About Exhicon Events Media Solutions: business, products and customers

Exhicon Events Media Solutions organises trade shows and builds the stalls, halls and temporary structures for them, and now also builds and runs convention centres. Through its group companies it also flies helicopters for pilgrims and charter customers. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

Exhicon Events Media Solutions works across the exhibition business: it organises and manages trade shows, designs and builds booths, halls and large temporary structures, and publishes the trade magazine Trade Fair Times. It keeps its own stock of prefabricated stalls and structures so it does not have to rent them for each show, and it has started running venues itself, led by the Messe Global Convention Centre and Messe Global Arena in Pune, under what it calls venue as a service.

Much of the work is building and fitting out shows and halls with bought in material, so a large part of revenue passes straight through as purchases: in FY26 purchases of stock in trade were close to three fifths of revenue. The company says many exhibitor bookings are collected in advance, yet money owed by customers more than doubled during FY26 as larger projects for venue owners and government clients grew. Several businesses sit in partly owned subsidiaries, so part of group profit belongs to minority partners.

Read more about the business

Customers include exhibition organisers and trade bodies, government and public sector bodies such as the Nuclear Power Corporation of India, for which it ran 120 events in FY25, and venue owners such as India Exposition Mart. The offer document says no listed company in India is in the same line of business, so it gives no peer comparison.

What is new: the group won a build, operate and transfer mandate from the Government of Punjab for a convention centre in Mohali and brought in India Exposition Mart as a 35% partner in September 2026. Its subsidiary United Helicharters received a DGCA air operator permit and won the Kedarnath helicopter shuttle contract, and the board has approved a move of the shares to the main boards of BSE and NSE.

From the offer document, the annual report for FY26, the May 2026 investor presentation, the November 2024 earnings call and exchange announcements of September 2026.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown very fast: 51% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 32% in FY26.
  • It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.10.

To watch

  • Construction of the Mohali convention centre, phase 1 projected at ₹75 cr, and completion of the share transfer to India Exposition Mart (Joint venture announcement, 22 September 2026, p.1 and p.5).
  • Collection of trade receivables, which stood at ₹87.3 cr in March 2026 (Investor presentation, May 2026, p.6).
  • The six international exhibition editions planned for FY27 (Investor presentation, May 2026, p.22).
  • The move to the main boards of BSE and NSE that the board has approved, subject to approvals (Annual report FY26, p.6).
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 157 days in FY26, against 104 in FY21.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Exhicon Events Media Solutions revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0100200300Sales, FY21: 9 ₹ cr9Net profit, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0FY21Sales, FY22: 46 ₹ cr46Net profit, FY22: 4 ₹ cr4FY22Sales, FY23: 58.8 ₹ cr58.8Net profit, FY23: 9.2 ₹ cr9.2FY23Sales, FY24: 88.5 ₹ cr88.5Net profit, FY24: 14.2 ₹ cr14.2FY24Sales, FY25: 144 ₹ cr144Net profit, FY25: 30.3 ₹ cr30.3FY25Sales, FY26: 203 ₹ cr203Net profit, FY26: 45.2 ₹ cr45.2FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150Sales, H1FY23: 29 ₹ cr29Net profit, H1FY23: 5 ₹ cr5H1FY23Sales, H2FY23: 29.5 ₹ cr29.5Net profit, H2FY23: 4.5 ₹ cr4.5H2FY23Sales, H1FY24: 47.3 ₹ cr47.3Net profit, H1FY24: 7.4 ₹ cr7.4H1FY24Sales, H2FY24: 41.2 ₹ cr41.2Net profit, H2FY24: 6.6 ₹ cr6.6H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 62.6 ₹ cr62.6Net profit, H1FY25: 10.6 ₹ cr10.6H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 80.9 ₹ cr80.9Net profit, H2FY25: 19.7 ₹ cr19.7H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 103 ₹ cr103Net profit, H1FY26: 22.1 ₹ cr22.1H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 100 ₹ cr100Net profit, H2FY26: 23.1 ₹ cr23.1H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.

Exhicon Events Media Solutions half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY23H2FY23H1FY24H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales2929.5347.2941.1762.6380.88102.61100.09
Expenses2223.6636.4832.5149.8558.5375.2572.09
Operating profit75.8810.808.6612.7822.3527.3628
OPM24.0%19.9%22.9%21.0%20.4%27.6%26.7%28.0%
Interest00.130.010.070.040.050.401
Depreciation10.730.740.991.550.742.683
Profit before tax66.0510.188.1313.8721.8724.5625.94
Net profit54.457.426.5510.6119.6522.1123.13

Exhicon Events Media Solutions profit and loss

Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales94658.8488.46143.51202.70
Expenses94046.0869108.38147.79
Operating profit0612.7719.4635.1354.91
OPM5.0%14.0%21.7%22.0%24.5%27.1%
Other income001.030.662.992.76
Interest000.160.090.091.75
Depreciation011.221.732.295.41
Exceptional and other items·1····
Profit before tax0612.4218.3135.7450.50
Tax rate27.0%33.3%26.2%22.3%15.3%10.4%
Net profit049.1614.2330.2645.24
EPS ₹1204,31010.6810.0920.0628.19
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%10.0%1.0%0.0%

The years to FY22 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

Earnings per share before FY22 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Exhicon Events Media Solutions profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%10%20%30%FY21: 5.0%5.0%FY21FY22: 14.0%14.0%FY22FY23: 21.7%21.7%FY23FY24: 22.0%22.0%FY24FY25: 24.5%24.5%FY25FY26: 27.1%27.1%FY26
Per cent
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin5.0%14.0%21.7%22.0%24.5%27.1%
Tax rate27.0%33.3%26.2%22.3%15.3%10.4%
ROCE·149.6%96.7%35.4%36.6%31.6%
ROE·159.4%76.3%27.9%31.0%29.0%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%10.0%1.0%0.0%

Exhicon Events Media Solutions debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
050100150200Net worth, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0Borrowings, FY21: 2 ₹ cr2FY21Net worth, FY22: 5 ₹ cr5Borrowings, FY22: 1 ₹ cr1FY22Net worth, FY23: 19 ₹ cr19Borrowings, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1FY23Net worth, FY24: 83 ₹ cr83Borrowings, FY24: 1 ₹ cr1FY24Net worth, FY25: 112 ₹ cr112Borrowings, FY25: 0 ₹ cr0FY25Net worth, FY26: 200 ₹ cr200Borrowings, FY26: 19 ₹ cr19FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-40-200204060Cash from the business, FY21: 1 ₹ cr1Net profit, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 4 ₹ cr4Net profit, FY22: 4 ₹ cr4FY22Cash from the business, FY23: -3 ₹ cr-3Net profit, FY23: 9.2 ₹ cr9.2FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -29 ₹ cr-29Net profit, FY24: 14.2 ₹ cr14.2FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 17 ₹ cr17Net profit, FY25: 30.3 ₹ cr30.3FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 27 ₹ cr27Net profit, FY26: 45.2 ₹ cr45.2FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Exhicon Events Media Solutions balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.010.019131315
Reserves05107099185
Net worth0.015.011983112200
Borrowings2111019
Other liabilities5.9911.998193145
Total liabilities81828103143264
Fixed assets269142567
Capital work in progress000000
Investments000061
Other assets6121989112196

Exhicon Events Media Solutions cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations14-3-291727
Cash from investing0-2252-53-36
Cash from financing-100-12526
Net cash flow02-122-1117

Working capital

Days

Days
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days1044610813388157
Inventory days·····16
Days payable·····68
Cash conversion cycle1044610813388105
Working capital days-8-1662203138204

Exhicon Events Media Solutions peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Exhicon Events Media Solutions is number 4 of the 22 listed SME companies in other consumer services.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Vinsys IT Services India86629.126829.715.8%0.32
Mach Travel Solutions50431.5230168.0%0.05
Exhicon Events Media Solutions71615.820345.227.1%0.10
E Factor Experiences25212.819119.715.0%0.33
Party Cruisers1149.114712.612.5%0.00
Robokidz Eduventures22622.6931018.0%1.20
Addictive Learning Technology72-75.7-0.516.4%0.01
Safecure Services233.966.9617.5%0.21
Arihant Academy27930.663.49.122.2%0.00
Ascensive Educare6719.658.73.410.3%0.41
Mopshop Distribution--44.15.218.1%1.02
Median of the 10 others22621.184.49.616.1%0.27

Exhicon Events Media Solutions shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own less than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.

Promoters
49.32%
-36.88 pts since Mar 23
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.00%
at Sep 25; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
3.53%
at Sep 25; not in the latest pattern
Number of shareholders
2,359
8 in Mar 23

Exhicon Events Media Solutions shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Mar 23Apr 23Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters86.20%62.25%62.25%57.03%57.15%56.19%55.33%49.32%
Foreign investors (FIIs)0.00%2.63%0.00%0.13%0.13%0.15%0.00%-
Indian institutions (DIIs)0.00%1.97%3.65%4.83%4.83%4.24%3.53%-
Number of shareholders85957011,5492,7352,4562,1452,359

Exhicon Events Media Solutions study: the business from its own documents

Read from 10 of the company's own documents

Exhicon Events Media Solutions key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Exhibitions run in FY26
38+
Drawing about 1.5 million business visitors and more than 9,000 exhibiting companies.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.4
Own stall inventory
1,200 stalls
Plus 25,000 sq m of large span temporary structures, cutting reliance on rented material.Annual report FY26, p.6
Bought in material
₹120.5 cr
Purchases of stock in trade in FY26, about 59% of revenue, so much of revenue passes through.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.5; our arithmetic
India Expo Mart order
₹50 cr
Expansion of exhibition halls at Greater Noida; the first 12,000 sq m of a 24,000 sq m mandate is done.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.4 and p.20
Dubai government project
₹32 cr
Infrastructure order won through the UAE subsidiary.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.4 and p.22
Show 5 more facts
Mohali convention centre
₹75 cr
Projected cost of phase 1; India Exposition Mart takes 35% of the project company and funds its share.Joint venture announcement, 22 September 2026, p.1 and p.3
Helicopter permit
Valid to 2031
DGCA air operator permit for United Helicharters from February 2026; it beat nine bidders for the Kedarnath shuttle.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.21
Minority partners' share
₹4.5 cr
Of FY26 group profit of ₹45.2 cr, left for partners in the subsidiaries.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.5
Money owed by customers
₹87.3 cr
Trade receivables at March 2026, up from ₹34.6 cr a year earlier.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.6
Promoter group holding
49.32%
At 31 March 2026.Annual report FY26, p.88

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company says the Mohali convention centre is under construction under a public private partnership with the Government of Punjab, with phase 1 projected at ₹75 cr, and that future capital for it will be shared with India Exposition Mart in the ratio of their holdings. It plans six international exhibition editions in FY27, has signed a term sheet for a ten year operations and maintenance role at the Indore multi modal logistics park and a memorandum for a Nashik exhibition centre, and is still planning the Ayodhya convention centre. The board has approved moving the shares to the main boards of BSE and NSE, subject to approvals.

₹75 crMohali phase 1 projected cost65% Exhicon, 35% India Exposition Mart
6International editions plannedFY27, May 2026 presentation
10 yearsIndore operations term sheetProposed, developer funded
What management saidWhenWhat happened
Venues to follow Pune in Mumbai and Ayodhya, with a 5 acre plot already acquired in AyodhyaNovember 2024 callAyodhya still at planning and development stage in May 2026

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Exhicon earns money by running and building trade shows with its own stock of stalls and structures, and is adding venues and helicopter services that it hopes will bring steadier income.

Its weak spots are a large share of revenue that passes through as purchases, money owed by customers that has grown fast, and profit spread across partly owned subsidiaries.

AverageCan it set its own prices?Owning its stalls and structures helps it keep costs down, but much of its work is won in tenders where price matters.
The evidence. The company says its own inventory avoids third party rental inflation and middleman markups; it won the Kedarnath shuttle against nine bidders and the Mohali project through a competitive state tender.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.10 and p.21; Annual report FY26, p.6
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Few companies cover the whole exhibition chain from building stalls to running venues, but the work itself can be done by many contractors.
The evidence. The offer document finds no listed company in the same line of business; the company describes itself as an integrated platform from temporary structures to event IP and venues.Offer document, p.66; Investor presentation, May 2026, p.14
WatchWho are its customers?A small number of organisers, venue owners and government bodies give much of the work, and single mandates can be large.
The evidence. The offer document counted 23 to 47 paying customers a year; recent wins are large single mandates such as India Exposition Mart, a Dubai government project and the 120 event tender from the Nuclear Power Corporation of India.Offer document, p.66; Investor presentation, May 2026, p.4; Earnings call, November 2024, p.3
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Building venues and carrying customer dues have started to tie up much more money than the old event business did.
The evidence. Property, plant and intangible assets rose from ₹25.3 cr to ₹66.8 cr and trade receivables from ₹34.6 cr to ₹87.3 cr during FY26, with ₹19.1 cr of short term borrowing at year end.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.6
StrongCan it keep finding new work?It keeps adding mandates in India and abroad, from hall building to a public private partnership venue and helicopter services.
The evidence. FY26 wins include the Mohali mandate, a ₹50 cr India Exposition Mart order, a ₹32 cr Dubai government project and the Kedarnath shuttle, and six international editions are planned for FY27.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.4 and p.22
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Sales have risen each year so far and the two halves of FY26 were similar, but the business rests on winning a stream of projects and events.
The evidence. Revenue from operations rose 41.2% in FY26; the offer document counted between 39 and 87 orders a year, showing how much each year depends on the order flow.Annual report FY26, p.7; Offer document, p.66

Who runs Exhicon Events Media Solutions?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

MQMohammad Quaim SyedPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director

Diploma in electrical engineering from Himalayan Garhwal University, with around 28 years of experience. Founder of the Imamia Chamber of Commerce and Industry, managing director of Worldwide Exhibitions Agency Asia in Hong Kong, editor in chief of Trade Fair Times and a co-founder of the Exhibition Organisers Council of India. On the board since 26 September 2010.

Offer document, p.93 and p.100; Annual report FY26, p.91
PMPadma MishraPromoter and Whole-time Director

Post graduate from Lucknow University, with over 20 years in business collaborations and joint ventures and in organising international exhibitions and large industrial expos. On the board since 1 December 2016; won the Women Power in MICE award in 2022.

Offer document, p.93, p.100 and p.104; Annual report FY26, p.91
SDSushil Dinesh ShahChief Financial Officer

Chartered accountant with about 34 years of experience; chief financial officer since 6 December 2022.

Offer document, p.100; Annual report FY26, p.18
PUPechimuthu UdayakumarIndependent Director

Mechanical engineering degree and a post graduate diploma in management; about 35 years in marketing and policy work in the MSME, petroleum, fertiliser and private equity sectors.

Offer document, p.93; Annual report FY26, p.91
HAHussein Ahmad SayedIndependent Director

Master's degree in science from the University of Bombay; served 34 years with Indian Customs, retiring as Superintendent in January 2010.

Offer document, p.93; Annual report FY26, p.91

Exhicon Events Media Solutions latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹100 cr (+24%), net profit ₹23.1 cr (+18%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 55.33% to 49.32%.

Exhicon Events Media Solutions annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Exhicon Events Media Solutions share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

  • DividendDividend - Rs. - 0.1500ex-date 19 Sept 2025
  • DividendDividend - Rs. - 1.0000ex-date 20 Sept 2024
  • DividendDividend - Rs. - 1.0000ex-date 15 Sept 2023
Checks we ran on Exhicon Events Media Solutions' data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,47,66,500 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY22 (₹4,310.00) and FY23 (₹10.68) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Exhicon Events Media Solutions

What does Exhicon Events Media Solutions do?

Exhicon Events Media Solutions organises trade shows and builds the stalls, halls and temporary structures for them, and now also builds and runs convention centres. Through its group companies it also flies helicopters for pilgrims and charter customers. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of Exhicon Events Media Solutions?

₹485 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Exhicon Events Media Solutions?

₹716 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,47,66,500 shares.

What is the P/E of Exhicon Events Media Solutions?

15.8 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Exhicon Events Media Solutions' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹203 cr and profit after tax ₹45 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Exhicon Events Media Solutions?

Mohammad Quaim Syed, Padma Mishra; promoters held 49.32% at 31 March 2026.

What is Exhicon Events Media Solutions' website?

exhicongroup.com

More SME companies like Exhicon Events Media Solutions

Other listed SME companies in other consumer services, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Other Consumer Services →

Built from 3 investor presentations, 3 annual reports, 2 earnings call transcripts, 1 offer document, 1 press release, 7 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.