Inspire FilmsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹19 cr
- Stock P/E
- 50.6peers 20.4
- Book value
- ₹20.2
- Price to book
- 0.68
- EV / operating profit
- 26.6
- Market cap to sales
- 1.84
- ROCE · FY26
- 2.9%
- ROE · FY26
- 1.3%
- ROE, 3-year average
- -1.4%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 12.8%peers 8.2%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- -40.8%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -55.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.60peers 0.12
- Borrowings
- ₹16.5 cr
- Interest cover
- 1.5×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 65%
- Debtor days
- 36
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 68.43%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 646
- 52-week high / low
- ₹17 / ₹7
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Inspire Films share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +3.77% on the day · Vol 2,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +32.9%
- 3 months
- +51.9%
- 6 months
- +20.1%
- 1 year
- -14.3%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.01 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 95%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +31% | - |
| 3 years, a year | -41% | -55% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -14% | - |
Inspire Films revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have fallen.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before.
Inspire Films half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 13.55 | 35.28 | 21.29 | 9.08 | 4.02 | 3.75 | 6.93 | 3.22 |
| Expenses | 12.08 | 29.63 | 18.42 | 6.23 | 6.39 | 4.48 | 7.87 | 0.98 |
| Operating profit | 1.47 | 5.65 | 2.87 | 2.85 | -2.37 | -0.73 | -0.94 | 2.24 |
| OPM | 10.8% | 16.0% | 13.5% | 31.4% | -59.0% | -19.5% | -13.5% | 69.5% |
| Interest | 0.20 | 0.80 | 0.62 | 0.62 | 0.79 | 0.74 | 0.73 | 0.09 |
| Depreciation | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.29 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.27 | 0.20 | 0.12 |
| Profit before tax | 0.97 | 4.57 | 1.97 | 2.03 | -3.39 | -1.72 | -1.68 | 2.13 |
| Net profit | 0.70 | 3.34 | 1.44 | 1.13 | -3.76 | -1.34 | -1.73 | 2.10 |
Inspire Films profit and loss
Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 19.38 | 38.15 | 48.83 | 30.37 | 7.77 | 10.15 |
| Expenses | 18.89 | 36.83 | 41.71 | 24.65 | 10.87 | 8.85 |
| Operating profit | 0.49 | 1.32 | 7.12 | 5.72 | -3.10 | 1.30 |
| OPM | 2.5% | 3.5% | 14.6% | 18.8% | -39.8% | 12.8% |
| Other income | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.28 |
| Interest | 0.88 | 0.45 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.54 | 0.82 |
| Depreciation | 0.76 | 0.48 | 0.61 | 0.55 | 0.50 | 0.32 |
| Profit before tax | -1.11 | 0.40 | 5.53 | 4 | -5.11 | 0.44 |
| Tax rate | -25.2% | 35.0% | 26.8% | 35.8% | 0.1% | 15.7% |
| Net profit | -0.83 | 0.26 | 4.05 | 2.57 | -5.10 | 0.37 |
| EPS ₹ | -830 | 260 | 3,821 | 1.89 | -3.75 | 0.29 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY21) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY23 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Inspire Films profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.5% | 3.5% | 14.6% | 18.8% | -39.8% | 12.8% |
| Tax rate | -25.2% | 35.0% | 26.8% | 35.8% | 0.1% | 15.7% |
| ROCE | · | 5.6% | 38.1% | 16.7% | -8.6% | 2.9% |
| ROE | · | 3.3% | 38.3% | 11.0% | -16.4% | 1.3% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Inspire Films debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has shrunk. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Inspire Films balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 13.61 | 13.61 | 13.61 |
| Reserves | 7.79 | 8.05 | 13.10 | 20.08 | 14.98 | 13.93 |
| Net worth | 7.80 | 8.06 | 13.11 | 33.69 | 28.59 | 27.54 |
| Borrowings | 10.40 | 4.05 | 9.06 | 7.01 | 13.57 | 16.54 |
| Other liabilities | 10.29 | 18.43 | 19.43 | 5.38 | 7.03 | 7.49 |
| Total liabilities | 28.49 | 30.54 | 41.60 | 46.08 | 49.19 | 51.57 |
| Fixed assets | 2.52 | 2.22 | 2.13 | 1.75 | 1.35 | 1.75 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 25.97 | 28.32 | 39.47 | 44.33 | 47.84 | 49.82 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | 2.57 | 1 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | 34.61 | 39.83 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | 0.64 | 0.63 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | 5.06 | 4.19 |
Inspire Films cash flow
₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.31 | 0.81 | -2.43 | -14.76 | 0.08 | 0.84 |
| Cash from investing | -0.34 | -0.28 | -2.67 | -0.16 | -0.04 | -0.60 |
| Cash from financing | -0.19 | -0.74 | 4.89 | 16.66 | -1.52 | -0.26 |
| Net cash flow | 0.78 | -0.21 | -0.21 | 1.74 | -1.48 | -0.02 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | 0.10 | 0 |
Working capital
Days
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 146 | 101 | 129 | 72 | 121 | 36 |
| Inventory days | 1,875 | · | · | · | · | · |
| Days payable | 1,137 | · | · | · | · | · |
| Cash conversion cycle | 884 | 101 | 129 | 72 | 121 | 36 |
| Working capital days | 71 | 31 | 94 | 384 | 1,327 | 981 |
Inspire Films peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Inspire Films is number 14 of the 19 listed SME companies in entertainment.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gretex Industries | 350 | 250.8 | 55.7 | 1.4 | 1.7% | 0.01 |
| B.A.G. Convergence | 220 | 20.4 | 43.2 | 10.8 | 42.3% | 0.00 |
| Radiowalla Network | 19 | 140.8 | 20.4 | 0.1 | 3.1% | 0.03 |
| Picturepost Studios | 9 | 10.3 | 20.3 | 0.8 | 25.8% | 0.08 |
| Identical Brains Studios | 24 | 15.2 | 19.1 | 1.6 | 18.3% | 0.00 |
| Inspire Films | 19 | 50.6 | 10.2 | 0.4 | 12.8% | 0.60 |
| SDC Techmedia | 12 | - | 9.4 | -2.1 | 13.9% | 127.86 |
| Diksat Transworld | 219 | - | 1.8 | -1.2 | -32.6% | 0.22 |
| Vels Film International | 94 | - | 1.6 | -22 | -971.7% | 3.61 |
| Net Pix Shorts Digital Media | 11 | - | 0.6 | 0 | -3.5% | 0.16 |
| P. B. Films | - | - | 0.2 | 0.1 | 13.3% | 0.43 |
| Median of the 10 others | 24 | 20.4 | 14.3 | 0.1 | 8.2% | 0.12 |
Inspire Films shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.
Inspire Films shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Oct 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 68.40% | 68.43% | 68.43% | 68.43% | 68.43% | 68.43% | 68.43% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 1.32% | 4.92% | 4.42% | 0.00% | - | - | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 12.53% | 0.26% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - | - |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 0.74% | 6.31% | 6.51% | 8.38% | 7.55% | 8.20% | 8.63% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 11.72% | 13.35% | 16.22% | 15.67% | 16.16% | 15.73% | 15.35% |
| Companies and others | 5.29% | 6.73% | 4.42% | 7.52% | 7.86% | 7.64% | 7.59% |
| Number of shareholders | 835 | 661 | 761 | 720 | 715 | 663 | 646 |
The named holders are at 30 June 2026, beside 31 March 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Inspire Films latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹3.2 cr (-14%), net profit ₹2.1 cr (-) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 68.43%.
Inspire Films announcements
10 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Press Releasea press release dated September 23, 2026, titled "Intimation under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Press Releasea press release dated September 10, 2026, titled "Launch of New Television Project"PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on September 08, 2026PDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended 30th June, 2026PDF ↗
- General UpdatesGeneral UpdatesPDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Clarification - Financial ResultsThe Exchange has sought clarification from Inspire Films Limited for the quarter ended 31-Mar-2026 with respect to Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing ObligationPDF ↗
- Outcome of Board Meeting, the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026PDF ↗
Inspire Films annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Inspire Films share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Inspire Films' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,36,09,299 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY23 (₹3,820.75) and FY24 (₹1.89) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Inspire Films
What does Inspire Films do?
Inspire Films is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in entertainment.
What is the share price of Inspire Films?
₹13.8 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Inspire Films?
₹19 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,36,09,299 shares.
What is the P/E of Inspire Films?
50.6 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Inspire Films' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹10 cr and profit after tax ₹0 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Inspire Films?
The promoter group; promoters held 68.43% at 30 June 2026.
What is Inspire Films' website?
www.inspirefilms.in
More SME companies like Inspire Films
Other listed SME companies in entertainment, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Identical Brains StudiosIDENTICAL · NSE Emerge · Entertainment · listed 2024Market cap ₹22 cr
- Radiowalla NetworkRADIOWALLA · NSE Emerge · Entertainment · listed 2024Market cap ₹15 cr
- SDC TechmediaSDC · BSE SME · EntertainmentMarket cap ₹12 cr
- Picturepost StudiosPPSL · NSE Emerge · Entertainment · listed 2024Market cap ₹8 cr
- Studio LSDSTUDIOLSD · NSE Emerge · Entertainment · listed 2025Market cap ₹45 cr
- Digikore StudiosDIGIKORE · NSE Emerge · Entertainment · listed 2023Market cap ₹45 cr
Every listed SME company in Entertainment → · SME companies listed in 2023 →
Built from 10 exchange announcements, 7 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.