SDC TechmediaShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹12 cr
- Stock P/E
- -peers 34.0
- Book value
- ₹0.1
- Price to book
- 167.41
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 1.24
- ROCE · FY26
- -10.5%
- ROE · FY26
- -
- ROE, 3-year average
- -36.3%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 13.8%peers 8.0%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- -5.8%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -705.7%
- Debt to equity
- 127.86peers 0.12
- Borrowings
- ₹9 cr
- Interest cover
- -1.1×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 162%
- Debtor days
- 257
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 74.87%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 91
- 52-week high / low
- ₹21 / ₹14
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
SDC Techmedia share price chart
Close on 12 May 2026 · -5.00% on the day · Vol 10,000
Daily prices to 12 May 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 12 May 2026
- 3 months
- -4.5%
- 6 months
- -2.4%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.03 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -14% | -706% |
| 3 years, a year | -6% | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -24% | -404% |
SDC Techmedia revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have fallen. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
SDC Techmedia half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 5.77 | 5.54 | 4.89 | 5.48 | 5.16 | 5.77 | 5.07 | 4.38 |
| Expenses | 2.81 | 4.14 | 5.25 | 5.98 | 3.73 | 3.61 | 3.93 | 4.21 |
| Operating profit | 2.96 | 1.40 | -0.36 | -0.50 | 1.43 | 2.16 | 1.14 | 0.17 |
| OPM | 51.2% | 25.2% | -7.3% | -9.0% | 27.8% | 37.4% | 22.5% | 3.9% |
| Interest | 1 | 0.88 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.63 | 0.56 | 0.55 | 0.49 |
| Depreciation | 1.30 | 1.15 | 1.21 | 1.40 | 1.16 | 1.18 | 1.24 | 1.28 |
| Profit before tax | 0.65 | -0.49 | -1.71 | -1.38 | -0.15 | 0.46 | -0.60 | -1.56 |
| Net profit | 0.66 | -0.33 | -1.71 | -1.29 | -0.15 | 0.50 | -0.60 | -1.52 |
SDC Techmedia profit and loss
Full years to March, FY15 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 0.08 | 1.05 | 3.93 | 6.46 | 9.31 | 10.17 | 1.72 | 4.61 | 11.30 | 10.37 | 10.93 | 9.44 |
| Expenses | 0.29 | 1.26 | 2.35 | 4.28 | 5.14 | 6.49 | 3.33 | 3 | 6.95 | 11.23 | 7.34 | 8.14 |
| Operating profit | -0.21 | -0.21 | 1.58 | 2.18 | 4.17 | 3.68 | -1.61 | 1.61 | 4.35 | -0.85 | 3.59 | 1.31 |
| OPM | -262.5% | -20.0% | 40.2% | 33.8% | 44.8% | 36.2% | -93.6% | 34.9% | 38.5% | -8.2% | 32.8% | 13.8% |
| Other income | 0.32 | 0.39 | -0.43 | 0.24 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.13 | 0.04 | 0.15 | 0.98 | 0.24 | 0.10 |
| Interest | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.58 | 0.51 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 1.88 | 1.41 | 1.19 | 1.05 |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.67 | 0.97 | 3.58 | 1.70 | 2.29 | 2.88 | 2.56 | 2.45 | 2.61 | 2.34 | 2.52 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0.81 | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 0.07 | -0.50 | 0.12 | -1.74 | 1.96 | 1.30 | -4.45 | -0.96 | 0.16 | -3.08 | 0.30 | -2.16 |
| Tax rate | 42.9% | 4.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 29.6% | 57.7% | -29.9% | 44.8% | -104.9% | 2.8% | -14.5% | 1.9% |
| Net profit | 0.05 | -0.51 | 0.13 | -1.74 | 1.38 | 0.55 | -3.12 | -1.40 | 0.33 | -3 | 0.35 | -2.12 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.08 | -0.79 | 0.20 | -2.68 | 2.13 | 0.85 | -4.81 | -2.16 | 0.51 | -4.62 | 0.54 | -3.26 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY21, FY23, FY25) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY19 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
SDC Techmedia profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -262.5% | -20.0% | 40.2% | 33.8% | 44.8% | 36.2% | -93.6% | 34.9% | 38.5% | -8.2% | 32.8% | 13.8% |
| Tax rate | 42.9% | 4.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 29.6% | 57.7% | -29.9% | 44.8% | -104.9% | 2.8% | -14.5% | 1.9% |
| ROCE | · | -3.8% | 1.0% | -4.8% | 7.7% | 3.8% | -13.6% | -3.6% | 9.8% | -10.4% | 11.8% | -10.5% |
| ROE | · | -5.7% | 1.5% | -21.9% | 17.7% | 6.3% | -41.8% | -26.9% | 7.1% | -90.0% | 17.4% | · |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
SDC Techmedia debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has shrunk. Its loans are now larger than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and drew on its cash. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
SDC Techmedia balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 6.49 | 6.49 | 6.49 | 6.49 | 6.49 | 6.49 | 6.49 | 6.49 | 6.49 | 6.49 | 6.49 | 6.49 |
| Reserves | 2.71 | 2.21 | 2.33 | 0.60 | 1.98 | 2.53 | -0.59 | -1.99 | -1.66 | -4.65 | -4.31 | -6.42 |
| Net worth | 9.20 | 8.70 | 8.82 | 7.09 | 8.47 | 9.02 | 5.90 | 4.50 | 4.83 | 1.84 | 2.18 | 0.07 |
| Borrowings | 1.26 | 6.81 | 12.74 | 19.27 | 29.49 | 27.48 | 21.72 | 17.90 | 14.26 | 11.33 | 9.90 | 8.95 |
| Other liabilities | 0.05 | 0.21 | 0.78 | 0.42 | 0.88 | 3.25 | 9.62 | 9.37 | 9.76 | 12.12 | 13.18 | 15.55 |
| Total liabilities | 10.51 | 15.72 | 22.34 | 26.78 | 38.84 | 39.75 | 37.24 | 31.77 | 28.85 | 25.29 | 25.26 | 24.57 |
| Fixed assets | 0.06 | 5.48 | 12.53 | 14.12 | 22.09 | 23.91 | 22.03 | 19.61 | 17.02 | 14.37 | 13.76 | 13.46 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 3.57 | 3.59 | 3.94 | 3.39 | 5.76 | 5.76 | 5.76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 6.88 | 6.65 | 5.87 | 9.27 | 10.99 | 10.08 | 9.45 | 12.16 | 11.83 | 10.92 | 11.50 | 11.11 |
SDC Techmedia cash flow
₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -0.61 | -0.95 | 2.95 | -0.20 | 1.95 | 3.98 | -0.64 | -2.25 | 5.46 | 3.73 | 2.14 | 2.12 |
| Cash from investing | -0.75 | -5.17 | -8.75 | -4.33 | -11.39 | -4.10 | -0.99 | 5.94 | 0.28 | -0.22 | -1.74 | -2.21 |
| Cash from financing | 1.26 | 5.54 | 5.83 | 4.29 | 11.72 | -2.31 | 1.79 | -3.34 | -5.40 | -4.07 | 0.24 | -0.75 |
| Net cash flow | -0.10 | -0.58 | 0.03 | -0.24 | 2.28 | -2.43 | 0.16 | 0.35 | 0.34 | -0.56 | 0.64 | -0.84 |
Working capital
Days
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 776 | 149 | 79 | 223 | 175 | 199 | 1,057 | 521 | 221 | 225 | 207 | 257 |
| Inventory days | · | · | 433 | 114 | 80 | 21 | · | 88 | 144 | 226 | 212 | 299 |
| Days payable | · | · | 484 | 37 | 49 | 250 | · | 157 | 69 | 189 | 112 | 141 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 776 | 149 | 28 | 300 | 206 | -30 | 1,057 | 452 | 295 | 262 | 306 | 416 |
| Working capital days | 13,368 | 1,731 | 311 | 326 | 306 | 256 | 1,337 | 808 | 299 | -156 | -99 | -95 |
SDC Techmedia peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, SDC Techmedia is number 15 of the 19 listed SME companies in entertainment.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gretex Industries | 350 | 250.8 | 55.7 | 1.4 | 1.7% | 0.01 |
| B.A.G. Convergence | 220 | 20.4 | 43.2 | 10.8 | 42.3% | 0.00 |
| Radiowalla Network | 19 | 140.8 | 20.4 | 0.1 | 3.1% | 0.03 |
| Picturepost Studios | 9 | 10.3 | 20.3 | 0.8 | 25.8% | 0.08 |
| Identical Brains Studios | 24 | 15.2 | 19.1 | 1.6 | 18.3% | 0.00 |
| Inspire Films | 18 | 47.6 | 10.2 | 0.4 | 12.8% | 0.60 |
| SDC Techmedia | 12 | - | 9.4 | -2.1 | 13.8% | 127.86 |
| Diksat Transworld | 219 | - | 1.8 | -1.2 | -32.6% | 0.22 |
| Vels Film International | 94 | - | 1.6 | -22 | -971.7% | 3.61 |
| Net Pix Shorts Digital Media | 11 | - | 0.6 | 0 | -3.5% | 0.16 |
| P. B. Films | - | - | 0.2 | 0.1 | 13.3% | 0.43 |
| Median of the 10 others | 24 | 34 | 14.6 | 0.3 | 8.0% | 0.12 |
SDC Techmedia shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
SDC Techmedia shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 22 | Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.87% | 74.87% | 74.87% | 74.87% | 74.87% | 74.87% | 74.87% | 74.87% |
| Number of shareholders | 100 | 100 | 104 | 103 | 104 | 102 | 92 | 91 |
SDC Techmedia latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹4.4 cr (-24%), net profit -₹1.5 cr (-404%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 74.87%.
SDC Techmedia announcements
3 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateWith reference to the captioned matter, please find enclosed herewith a Certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI(Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMEnclosed is the Scrutinizer''s Report dated September 30, 2026 issued by Mr.Sonesh Jain, Scrutinizer on the voting process (E-voting and Ballot) of the 18th AGMPDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTThe trading window in respect of the dealings in the Equity Shares of the Company, will remain closed for all the Directors, Designated Persons and their relatiPDF ↗
SDC Techmedia annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
SDC Techmedia share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on SDC Techmedia's data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 19 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (64,92,500 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY15 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 12 May 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about SDC Techmedia
What does SDC Techmedia do?
SDC Techmedia is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in entertainment.
What is the share price of SDC Techmedia?
₹18.1 at the close on 12 May 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of SDC Techmedia?
₹12 cr at the close on 12 May 2026, on 64,92,500 shares.
What are SDC Techmedia's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹9 cr and profit after tax -₹2 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of SDC Techmedia?
The promoter group; promoters held 74.87% at 31 March 2026.
What is SDC Techmedia's website?
www.ostml.com
More SME companies like SDC Techmedia
Other listed SME companies in entertainment, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Radiowalla NetworkRADIOWALLA · NSE Emerge · Entertainment · listed 2024Market cap ₹15 cr
- Picturepost StudiosPPSL · NSE Emerge · Entertainment · listed 2024Market cap ₹8 cr
- Inspire FilmsINSPIRE · NSE Emerge · Entertainment · listed 2023Market cap ₹19 cr
- Identical Brains StudiosIDENTICAL · NSE Emerge · Entertainment · listed 2024Market cap ₹22 cr
- Studio LSDSTUDIOLSD · NSE Emerge · Entertainment · listed 2025Market cap ₹45 cr
- Digikore StudiosDIGIKORE · NSE Emerge · Entertainment · listed 2023Market cap ₹45 cr
Built from 3 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 12 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.