Vels Film InternationalShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹94 cr
- Stock P/E
- -peers 34.0
- Book value
- ₹29.9
- Price to book
- 2.44
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 59.62
- ROCE · FY26
- -9.9%
- ROE · FY26
- -44.3%
- ROE, 3-year average
- -22.5%
- Operating margin · FY26
- -971.7%peers 13.1%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- -70.2%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -158.0%
- Debt to equity
- 3.61peers 0.12
- Borrowings
- ₹139 cr
- Interest cover
- -2.5×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 168%
- Debtor days
- 2943
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 74.33%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 275
- 52-week high / low
- ₹75 / ₹40
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Vels Film International share price chart
Close on 15 Jul 2026 · +4.51% on the day · Vol 1,200
Daily prices to 15 July 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 15 July 2026
- 3 months
- +11.0%
- 6 months
- +25.9%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.02 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 88%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -98% | -158% |
| 3 years, a year | -70% | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -99% | -176% |
Vels Film International revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have fallen. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Vels Film International half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 44 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 19.95 | 1.35 | 0.16 |
| Expenses | 40 | 5 | 5 | 21 | 20 | 16.77 | 3.58 | 13.35 |
| Operating profit | 5 | 5 | 0 | -15 | -5 | 3.18 | -2.22 | -13.20 |
| OPM | 11.0% | 52.0% | -11.0% | -238.0% | -38.0% | 15.9% | -164.3% | -8497.0% |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3.79 | 2.28 | 3.54 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.05 |
| Profit before tax | 4 | 5 | -1 | -16 | -6 | 23.36 | -4.50 | -15.33 |
| Net profit | 3 | 4 | -2 | -12 | -9 | 22.78 | -4.51 | -17.42 |
Vels Film International profit and loss
Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 26 | 27 | 60 | 40 | 69 | 1.58 |
| Expenses | 18 | 18 | 52 | 54 | 69 | 16.93 |
| Operating profit | 8 | 9 | 8 | -15 | 0 | -15.35 |
| OPM | 31.0% | 34.0% | 14.0% | -38.0% | -0.4% | -971.7% |
| Other income | 0 | 1 | 1 | -12 | 69 | 1.50 |
| Interest | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 5.83 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 17 | 0.74 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | -1 | · | · | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 8 | 5 | 3 | -47 | 42 | -20.42 |
| Tax rate | 25.0% | 40.0% | 66.7% | -8.0% | 9.5% | -10.3% |
| Net profit | 6 | 3 | 1 | -43 | 38 | -22.04 |
| EPS ₹ | 6.24 | 3.56 | 1.12 | -28.22 | 33.34 | -17.45 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY23, FY24, FY26) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY25 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Vels Film International profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. Its costs were more than its sales. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 31.0% | 34.0% | 14.0% | -38.0% | -0.4% | -971.7% |
| Tax rate | 25.0% | 40.0% | 66.7% | -8.0% | 9.5% | -10.3% |
| ROCE | · | 18.6% | 6.0% | -24.5% | 36.9% | -9.9% |
| ROE | · | 17.1% | 2.7% | -119.4% | 96.2% | -44.3% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Vels Film International debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has shrunk. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are now larger than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Vels Film International balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 10 | 10 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 12.91 |
| Reserves | 6 | 9 | 41 | 5 | 48 | 25.63 |
| Net worth | 16 | 19 | 54 | 18 | 61 | 38.54 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 51 | 109 | 146 | 57 | 139.28 |
| Other liabilities | 25 | 52 | 25 | 75 | 83 | 229.21 |
| Total liabilities | 41 | 122 | 188 | 239 | 201 | 407.03 |
| Fixed assets | 0 | 28 | 28 | 68 | 0 | 8.20 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 9 | 48 | 48 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 19.90 |
| Other assets | 41 | 85 | 112 | 123 | 181 | 378.93 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | 14.60 | 12.74 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | 104.05 | 323.56 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | 23.71 | 2.08 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | 3.97 | 8.33 |
Vels Film International cash flow
₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 3 | 31 | -38 | 21 | 32 | -25.75 |
| Cash from investing | -24 | -87 | -42 | -53 | 67 | -8.24 |
| Cash from financing | 21 | 57 | 87 | 31 | -82 | 12.37 |
| Net cash flow | 0 | 1 | 7 | -1 | 17 | -21.62 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | 0 | 8.73 |
Working capital
Days
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 4 | 259 | 16 | 68 | 77 | 2,943 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 4 | 259 | 16 | 68 | 78 | 4,387 |
| Working capital days | -135 | 370 | 116 | -599 | 279 | 21,876 |
Vels Film International peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Vels Film International is number 17 of the 19 listed SME companies in entertainment.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gretex Industries | 350 | 250.8 | 55.7 | 1.4 | 1.7% | 0.01 |
| B.A.G. Convergence | 220 | 20.4 | 43.2 | 10.8 | 42.3% | 0.00 |
| Radiowalla Network | 19 | 140.8 | 20.4 | 0.1 | 3.1% | 0.03 |
| Picturepost Studios | 9 | 10.3 | 20.3 | 0.8 | 25.8% | 0.08 |
| Identical Brains Studios | 24 | 15.2 | 19.1 | 1.6 | 18.3% | 0.00 |
| Inspire Films | 18 | 47.6 | 10.2 | 0.4 | 12.8% | 0.60 |
| SDC Techmedia | 12 | - | 9.4 | -2.1 | 13.9% | 127.86 |
| Diksat Transworld | 219 | - | 1.8 | -1.2 | -32.6% | 0.22 |
| Vels Film International | 94 | - | 1.6 | -22 | -971.7% | 3.61 |
| Net Pix Shorts Digital Media | 11 | - | 0.6 | 0 | -3.5% | 0.16 |
| P. B. Films | - | - | 0.2 | 0.1 | 13.3% | 0.43 |
| Median of the 10 others | 19 | 34 | 14.6 | 0.3 | 13.1% | 0.12 |
Vels Film International shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little more than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Vels Film International shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.60% | 73.60% | 73.60% | 73.60% | 73.53% | 74.33% | 74.33% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.78% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 1.69% | 0.00% | 0.27% | 0.26% | 0.07% | 0.32% | 0.19% |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 16.50% | 17.91% | 18.26% | 18.19% | 19.27% | 19.49% | 19.74% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 5.02% | 5.70% | 5.77% | 5.75% | 5.21% | 4.47% | 4.59% |
| Companies and others | 2.41% | 2.79% | 2.10% | 2.20% | 1.92% | 1.39% | 1.15% |
| Number of shareholders | 266 | 397 | 382 | 366 | 321 | 286 | 275 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Vels Film International latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹0.2 cr (-99%), net profit -₹17.4 cr (-176%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 74.33%.
Vels Film International announcements
19 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Structural Digital DatabaseCompliance Certificate under Regulation 3(5) and 3(6) of SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018For the quarter ended September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingConsolidated Scrutinizers report and voting results of the Annual General Meeting held on Friday, September 25, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on Friday, September 25, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on Friday, September 25, 2026 at 02:00 P.M. (IST)PDF ↗
- Change in AuditorsOf the companyPDF ↗
- Change in Director(s)Of the companyPDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on August 27, 2026PDF ↗
- Structural Digital DatabaseCompliance Certificate under Regulation 3(5) and 3(6) of SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015 ("SEBI PIT Regulations") for the quarter ended PDF ↗
- Structural Digital DatabaseCompliance Certificate under Regulation 3(5) and 3(6) of SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015 ("SEBI PIT Regulations") for the financial endePDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate on Reconciliation of Share Capital Audit Report under Regulation 76 of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the Quarter enPDF ↗
Vels Film International annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Vels Film International share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Vels Film International's data · 13
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- !For FY25 the exchange filing's profit lines do not add up as read, so the figures shown are from the results page instead.
- iThe halves of FY24 are shown standalone and the full year consolidated, as the company files them, so the two need not add up.
- iThe halves of FY25 are shown standalone and the full year consolidated, as the company files them, so the two need not add up.
- iThe shares traded on only 99 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,29,08,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 15 July 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Vels Film International
What does Vels Film International do?
Vels Film International is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in entertainment.
What is the share price of Vels Film International?
₹73 at the close on 15 July 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Vels Film International?
₹94 cr at the close on 15 July 2026, on 1,29,08,000 shares.
What are Vels Film International's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹2 cr and profit after tax -₹22 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Vels Film International?
The promoter group; promoters held 74.33% at 31 March 2026.
What is Vels Film International's website?
www.velsfilminternational.com
More SME companies like Vels Film International
Other listed SME companies in entertainment, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Phantom Digital EffectsPHANTOMFX · NSE Emerge · Entertainment · listed 2022Market cap ₹116 cr
- MaxposureMAXPOSURE · NSE Emerge · Entertainment · listed 2024Market cap ₹72 cr
- Baweja StudiosBAWEJA · NSE Emerge · Entertainment · listed 2024Market cap ₹48 cr
- Studio LSDSTUDIOLSD · NSE Emerge · Entertainment · listed 2025Market cap ₹45 cr
- Digikore StudiosDIGIKORE · NSE Emerge · Entertainment · listed 2023Market cap ₹45 cr
- Diksat TransworldDIKSAT · BSE SME · EntertainmentMarket cap ₹227 cr
Every listed SME company in Entertainment → · SME companies listed in 2023 →
Built from 19 exchange announcements, 7 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.