Gretex IndustriesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹347 cr
- Stock P/E
- 247.6peers 12.8
- Book value
- ₹31.8
- Price to book
- 6.66
- EV / operating profit
- 355.7
- Market cap to sales
- 6.22
- ROCE · FY26
- 3.3%
- ROE · FY26
- 3.6%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 26.8%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 1.7%peers 15.8%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 30.1%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 28.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01peers 0.11
- Borrowings
- ₹0.8 cr
- Interest cover
- 4.8×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 295%
- Debtor days
- 19
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 66.73%
- Change in promoter holding
- +1.07 pts
- Shareholders
- 297
- 52-week high / low
- ₹304 / ₹181
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Gretex Industries share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -1.00% on the day · Vol 3,750
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -1.0%
- 3 months
- -26.7%
- 6 months
- -26.7%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.46 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 99%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +56% | -1% |
| 3 years, a year | +30% | +29% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +58% | -86% |
About Gretex Industries: business, products and customers
Gretex Industries distributes Yamaha and other branded musical instruments, sound systems and home theatre equipment to music dealers, schools and shoppers, through dealers across India and its own Yamaha Music Square stores. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
Gretex is an authorised distributor of Yamaha, D'Addario, Gappu and more than twenty other brands, with about 5,500 products from keyboards, guitars and drums to PA systems and home theatre gear. It supplies more than 400 dealers in about 100 districts, runs Yamaha Music Square stores in Kolkata, Mumbai and Pune, and serves schools, places of worship and hotels with professional audio. In FY26 it added four products under its own GRETEX brand, made by outside manufacturers.
As a trader it earns the gap between what it pays the brands and what it charges, about a tenth of sales, plus incentives from the brands; most products are imported, so the rupee moves its costs. Because that margin is thin, other income such as gains or losses on its listed share investments and interest on loans can be as large as the trading profit, so reported profit moves with the stock market. Growth also needs stock: a large inventory build in FY25 turned cash from operations negative.
Read more about the business
Beyond the core, subsidiaries hold property: a shop at Express Zone mall in Mumbai bought through Gretex EZ Properties LLP with money from the preferential issue, and flats at Crescent Bay in Mumbai held through Sunview Nirman and Gretex RS Properties LLP. It also runs SurVedaa music studios and a music school, an Interiors and More artificial flower franchise outlet, and Gretex Audiotech LLP in professional audio. In August 2026 the board approved acquiring Chaitak Sales, a metal trading company.
When it listed on NSE Emerge in October 2016, the offer document described a knitted fabric business making leggings and thermal wear under the Lekme brand; the latest annual reports describe it as a musical instrument trader. The documents name no competing distributors, and the FY25 annual report points to online price competition and showrooming as pressures.
From the FY26 and FY25 annual reports, the FY26 results filing, the 2016 offer document and the company's announcements of March to August 2026.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- Sales have grown fast: 30% a year over three years.
- It brings in more cash than it shows as profit: ₹2.9 cr against ₹1.4 cr in FY26.
- It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.01.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 66.73%.
To watch
- The Chaitak Sales purchase for ₹13.7 cr, approved on 13 August 2026 with no completion timeline, in metal trading outside the music business (announcement, 13 August 2026).
- Balances with promoter group companies Gretex Corporate Services and Gretex Share Broking, ₹5.0 cr in warrants and ₹4.4 cr lent at March 2026 (annual report FY26, p.134 to 135).
- The SurVedaa rollout from two studios to the aim of 27 by the end of FY27 (annual report FY26, p.19).
- Board changes: Rajkumari Harlalka left the MD post in November 2025 and resigned with independent director Vikash Kumar Agarwal from 4 May 2026; NSE also queried the FY26 results filing (annual report FY26, p.55; filing, 15 May 2026, p.1).
- It paid no dividend in the past year.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Gretex Industries revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Gretex Industries half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 11.87 | 10.87 | 17.74 | 17.01 | 18.26 | 17.51 | 28.11 | 27.60 |
| Expenses | 11.54 | 10.31 | 17.08 | 16.99 | 18.24 | 16.87 | 27.51 | 27.23 |
| Operating profit | 0.33 | 0.56 | 0.66 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.64 | 0.59 | 0.37 |
| OPM | 2.8% | 5.2% | 3.7% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 3.6% | 2.1% | 1.3% |
| Interest | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.09 | 0.20 | 0.10 | 0.38 | 0.21 | 0.08 |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.37 | 0.48 |
| Profit before tax | 0.50 | 0.39 | 0.78 | 12.68 | 0.59 | 0.68 | 1.75 | -0.64 |
| Net profit | 0.50 | 0.17 | 0.57 | 9.47 | 0.44 | 1.01 | 1.26 | 0.14 |
Gretex Industries profit and loss
Full years to March, FY15 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3.89 | 3.71 | 2.38 | 8.05 | 14.21 | 11.14 | 9.62 | 13.06 | 25.27 | 34.74 | 35.76 | 55.71 |
| Expenses | 3.03 | 2.71 | 2.22 | 7.70 | 13.98 | 11.42 | 8.74 | 12.89 | 24.38 | 34.04 | 35.10 | 54.74 |
| Operating profit | 0.86 | 1 | 0.16 | 0.35 | 0.23 | -0.28 | 0.88 | 0.17 | 0.89 | 0.70 | 0.66 | 0.97 |
| OPM | 22.1% | 26.9% | 6.7% | 4.3% | 1.6% | -2.5% | 9.2% | 1.3% | 3.5% | 2.0% | 1.9% | 1.7% |
| Other income | 0.16 | 0.04 | -1.56 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.22 | -1 | 0.28 | 0.10 | 13.16 | 1.18 | 1.29 |
| Interest | 0.26 | 0.21 | 0.16 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.32 | 0.48 | 0.29 |
| Depreciation | 0.34 | 0.45 | 0.50 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.85 |
| Profit before tax | 0.42 | 0.38 | -2.06 | 0.17 | 0.05 | -0.24 | -0.20 | 0.36 | 0.88 | 13.45 | 1.27 | 1.11 |
| Tax rate | 33.3% | 36.8% | -22.8% | 64.7% | 60.0% | -4.2% | 55.0% | -47.2% | 25.0% | 25.4% | -11.8% | -26.1% |
| Net profit | 0.28 | 0.24 | -1.59 | 0.06 | 0.02 | -0.23 | -0.32 | 0.54 | 0.66 | 10.04 | 1.42 | 1.40 |
| EPS ₹ | 44.16 | 0.76 | -3.78 | 0.14 | 0.05 | -0.55 | -0.76 | 1.28 | 1.52 | 23.63 | 0.96 | 0.91 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY17, FY18, FY20, FY22, FY25, FY26) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY16 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Gretex Industries profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 22.1% | 26.9% | 6.7% | 4.3% | 1.6% | -2.5% | 9.2% | 1.3% | 3.5% | 2.0% | 1.9% | 1.7% |
| Tax rate | 33.3% | 36.8% | -22.8% | 64.7% | 60.0% | -4.2% | 55.0% | -47.2% | 25.0% | 25.4% | -11.8% | -26.1% |
| ROCE | · | 9.3% | -34.1% | 5.7% | 3.4% | -4.3% | -5.1% | 9.6% | 13.6% | 81.6% | 6.1% | 3.3% |
| ROE | · | 8.3% | -43.7% | 1.5% | 0.5% | -5.9% | -8.8% | 14.4% | 15.2% | 71.1% | 5.8% | 3.6% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Gretex Industries debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Gretex Industries balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.06 | 3.16 | 4.21 | 4.21 | 4.21 | 4.21 | 4.21 | 4.21 | 4.21 | 4.21 | 14.81 | 15.51 |
| Reserves | 2.29 | 0.30 | -0.39 | -0.20 | -0.18 | -0.41 | -0.73 | -0.19 | 0.46 | 19.38 | 10.20 | 36.47 |
| Net worth | 2.35 | 3.46 | 3.82 | 4.01 | 4.03 | 3.80 | 3.48 | 4.02 | 4.67 | 23.59 | 25.01 | 51.98 |
| Borrowings | 4.19 | 2.71 | 1.16 | 1.12 | 0.89 | 0.09 | 0.03 | 0.82 | 4.44 | 1.05 | 8.04 | 0.76 |
| Other liabilities | 0.80 | 0.66 | 0.45 | 0.16 | 0.62 | 1.42 | 0.89 | 1.15 | 1.56 | 6.78 | 8.67 | 13.17 |
| Total liabilities | 7.34 | 6.83 | 5.43 | 5.29 | 5.54 | 5.31 | 4.40 | 5.99 | 10.67 | 31.42 | 41.72 | 65.91 |
| Fixed assets | 4.69 | 3.80 | 1.33 | 1.20 | 1.08 | 0.79 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.71 | 6.75 | 0.77 | 2.22 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0.22 | 0.69 | 0.57 | 0.23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 7.14 | 15.53 | 8.05 |
| Other assets | 2.43 | 2.34 | 3.53 | 3.86 | 4.46 | 4.52 | 4.32 | 5.94 | 9.94 | 17.53 | 25.42 | 55.64 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 3.10 | 2.90 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 12.19 | 16.12 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0.53 | 2.31 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 4.29 | 8.67 |
Gretex Industries cash flow
₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.81 | 0.05 | -2.28 | -0.36 | 0.32 | 0.75 | -0.18 | -0.28 | 0.40 | -8.01 | 0.03 | 2.86 |
| Cash from investing | -0.54 | -0.36 | 1.12 | 0.51 | 0.27 | 0.05 | 0.16 | 0.38 | -0.68 | 9.26 | -0.26 | -16.86 |
| Cash from financing | -0.44 | 0.38 | 1.12 | -0.13 | -0.52 | -0.47 | -0.04 | -0.04 | -0.07 | -0.28 | -0.48 | 15.88 |
| Net cash flow | -0.17 | 0.07 | -0.04 | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.33 | -0.06 | 0.06 | -0.35 | 0.97 | -0.71 | 1.88 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0 | 11.19 |
Working capital
Days
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 113 | 126 | 178 | 96 | 60 | 47 | 38 | 28 | 31 | 30 | 32 | 19 |
| Inventory days | · | 74 | 418 | 58 | 39 | 61 | 87 | 109 | 60 | 61 | 143 | 118 |
| Days payable | · | 55 | 106 | 7 | 17 | 49 | 34 | 19 | 8 | 16 | 50 | 63 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 113 | 145 | 490 | 147 | 82 | 59 | 90 | 118 | 84 | 76 | 124 | 73 |
| Working capital days | -95 | 17 | 347 | 138 | 76 | 75 | 107 | 98 | 26 | 101 | 117 | 123 |
Gretex Industries peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Gretex Industries is number 9 of the 19 listed SME companies in entertainment.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maxposure | 77 | 8.1 | 88 | 9.5 | 14.7% | 0.13 |
| Studio LSD | 45 | - | 72.1 | -1 | -3.5% | 0.00 |
| Baweja Studios | 48 | 7.9 | 68.9 | 6.1 | 16.8% | 0.35 |
| Digikore Studios | 49 | 3.9 | 66 | 12.6 | 33.1% | 1.16 |
| Gretex Industries | 347 | 247.6 | 55.7 | 1.4 | 1.7% | 0.01 |
| B.A.G. Convergence | 220 | 20.4 | 43.2 | 10.8 | 42.3% | 0.00 |
| Radiowalla Network | 19 | 140.8 | 20.4 | 0.1 | 3.1% | 0.03 |
| Picturepost Studios | 9 | 10.3 | 20.3 | 0.8 | 25.8% | 0.08 |
| Identical Brains Studios | 24 | 15.2 | 19.1 | 1.6 | 18.3% | 0.00 |
| Inspire Films | 18 | 47.6 | 10.2 | 0.4 | 12.8% | 0.60 |
| SDC Techmedia | 12 | - | 9.4 | -2.1 | 13.9% | 127.86 |
| Median of the 10 others | 35 | 12.8 | 31.8 | 1.2 | 15.8% | 0.11 |
Gretex Industries shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little more than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.
Gretex Industries shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| May 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Aug 26 | Sep 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 60.80% | 63.64% | 63.39% | 63.39% | 64.95% | 64.95% | 65.66% | 66.73% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.21% | 0.22% | 0.21% | 0.21% | 0.21% | - | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.17% | 0.18% | 0.17% | 0.17% | 0.17% | 0.17% | 0.15% | 0.14% |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 18.74% | 18.33% | 17.73% | 17.42% | 16.94% | 15.75% | 14.14% | 13.70% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 2.15% | 1.79% | 2.16% | 2.46% | 2.37% | 2.62% | 2.90% | 2.82% |
| Companies and others | 17.93% | 15.84% | 16.34% | 16.35% | 15.36% | 16.51% | 17.15% | 16.61% |
| Number of shareholders | 148 | 145 | 156 | 204 | 218 | 272 | 293 | 297 |
The named holders are at 25 Sept 2026, beside 26 Aug 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Gretex Industries study: the business from its own documents
Read from 5 of the company's own documentsGretex Industries so far
From the company's own record
- 14 Oct 2016Listed on NSE Emerge
- 25 Sept 2026Promoters at 66.73%
- 15 July 2026Highest close since listing, ₹304.00
Gretex Industries key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- FY26 sales growth
- 55.8%
- Standalone revenue reached ₹51.3 cr, the highest so far, as the dealer network widened.Annual report FY26, p.70
- Gross margin
- 9.7%
- Down from 11.8% in FY25; the company says it priced keenly to win volume and new dealers.Annual report FY26, p.70
- Dealer network
- 400+
- Dealers at the end of FY26, up from 325, covering about 100 districts against 65.Annual report FY26, p.18
- Share investments
- -₹0.9 cr
- Loss on the value of listed shares held, FY26, after a ₹2.1 cr gain in FY25; such swings are as large as the trading profit.Annual report FY26, p.71
- Capital raised
- ₹236
- Price of preferential shares and warrants: ₹16.3 cr came in from shares and ₹8.1 cr upfront on warrants, and ₹9.7 cr of short-term debt was repaid.Annual report FY26, p.18 and p.71
Show 4 more facts
- Mall shop purchase
- ₹10.6 cr
- Issue money put into Gretex EZ Properties LLP to purchase a shop at Express Zone mall, Mumbai.Annual report FY26, p.35 and p.178
- Chaitak Sales deal
- ₹13.7 cr
- Price agreed for all of Chaitak Sales, a metal trading company with FY26 turnover of ₹1.25 lakh that holds part of Dailmer Industries.Announcement, 13 August 2026, p.2 to 3
- Money with group firms
- ₹9.4 cr
- At March 2026, ₹5.0 cr in warrants of Gretex Corporate Services and ₹4.4 cr lent to Gretex Share Broking, both promoter group companies (our arithmetic).Annual report FY26, p.134 to 135
- Cash from operations
- ₹3.0 cr
- Standalone, FY26, after an outflow of ₹6.8 cr in FY25 when stock was built up.Annual report FY26, p.72
What the company said, and what happened
The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates
The company says it aims to run 27 SurVedaa studios across Maharashtra, West Bengal and the North-East by the end of FY27, against two at March 2026. Warrant money of ₹24.2 cr was still to come in at March 2026, payable on conversion within 18 months, and the board has approved the Chaitak Sales purchase without a completion timeline. It gives no revenue or profit guidance.
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Gretex earns a thin trading margin on branded instruments and sound gear it brings in and passes on to dealers and shoppers, led by Yamaha.
Its weak spots are dependence on Yamaha, profit that swings with its share investments, and money moving into property, group companies and an unrelated acquisition.
WatchCan it set its own prices?The brands set the products and the company had to price keenly to grow, so its margin fell as sales rose.
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Its strength is the Yamaha relationship and a wide dealer network, but other sellers and online shops offer the same brands.
StrongWho are its customers?Hundreds of dealers, store shoppers and institutions, so no single buyer matters much, and most dues are collected within months.
AverageDoes it need a lot of money?Trading needs stock rather than plant, but stock builds can drain cash, and the company has used raised money for property and group companies too.
AverageCan it keep finding new work?It keeps adding dealers, districts and brands, but the studios, school and franchise outlet are early and unproven.
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Instruments are a want, not a need, imports tie costs to the rupee, and gains or losses on share investments move profit from year to year.
Who runs Gretex Industries?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
AHArvind HarlalkaPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 1.01%
Fellow of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India with a B.Com from the University of Calcutta, per the 2016 offer document, which named Arvind Harlalka Chairman and Managing Director. Joint Managing Director in FY25 and Managing Director in FY26, after Rajkumari Harlalka stepped down from the post in November 2025. Paid a salary of ₹0.03 cr in FY26. The annual report states Anita Harlalka is the spouse of Arvind Harlalka, and the 2016 offer document states Arvind Harlalka and Sumit Harlalka are brothers.
Offer document 2016, p.176; annual report FY25, p.62; annual report FY26, p.55 and p.134AHAlok HarlalkaNon-Executive Director
Non-executive director and member of the nomination and remuneration committee; drew no remuneration in FY26. Dynamic Trading Co., a proprietorship of Alok Harlalka HUF, is listed as a related enterprise. The annual report states Tanishq Harlalka, Head of Marketing and Strategy, is the son and Sumeet Harlalka the brother of Alok Harlalka.
Annual report FY26, p.57, p.81 and p.134VAVishal AroraExecutive Director
On the board since July 2024; B.Com (Hons), with experience in business management and overseeing operations. Paid ₹0.13 cr in FY26; holds no shares.
Annual report FY26, p.47PMPradeep MertiaChief Financial Officer · holds 1.61%
Chief Financial Officer and listed among the promoters in the FY26 annual report. Paid ₹0.16 cr in FY26.
Annual report FY26, p.31, p.122 and p.134NDNeeti DubeyCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer
Company Secretary since November 2023.
Annual report FY26, p.133VKVivek KhandelwalIndependent Director
Chairs the audit committee and the nomination and remuneration committee.
Annual report FY26, p.57PKPriyanka Kirtikumar MarvaniaIndependent Director
Appointed from 4 May 2026; a qualified Company Secretary with experience in secretarial work, SEBI compliance and filings for listed companies.
Annual report FY26, p.45 and p.47Gretex Industries latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹27.6 cr (+58%), net profit ₹0.1 cr (-86%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 25 Sept 2026: promoters 65.66% to 66.73%.
Gretex Industries announcements
100 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Postal Ballot. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Allotment of Securitiesallotment of 309660 securities pursuant to Preferential Issue at its meeting held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Allotment of Securitiesallotment of 197800 securities pursuant to Preferential Issue at its meeting held on September 25, 2026PDF ↗
- General UpdatesGeneral UpdatesPDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Postal BallotPDF ↗
- General Updatessale/ transfer/ disposal of subsidiaries as mentioned in letter attachedPDF ↗
- General UpdatesGeneral UpdatesPDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on September 04, 2026PDF ↗
- Allotment of Securitiesallotment of 8470 securities pursuant to Preferential Issue at its meeting held on August 26, 2026PDF ↗
Gretex Industries annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Gretex Industries share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Gretex Industries' data · 10
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 96 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,63,61,990 shares).
- !The FY26 results imply 1,55,10,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY15 (₹44.16) and FY16 (₹0.76) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY15 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 25 Sept 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Gretex Industries
What does Gretex Industries do?
Gretex Industries distributes Yamaha and other branded musical instruments, sound systems and home theatre equipment to music dealers, schools and shoppers, through dealers across India and its own Yamaha Music Square stores. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
What is the share price of Gretex Industries?
₹212 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Gretex Industries?
₹347 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,63,61,990 shares.
What is the P/E of Gretex Industries?
247.6 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Gretex Industries' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹56 cr and profit after tax ₹1 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Gretex Industries?
Arvind Harlalka; promoters held 66.73% at 25 Sept 2026.
What is Gretex Industries' website?
www.gretexindustries.com
More SME companies like Gretex Industries
Other listed SME companies in entertainment, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Optimystix Entertainment IndiaOPTIMYSTIX · NSE Emerge · Entertainment · listed 2026Market cap ₹304 cr
- Basilic Fly StudioBASILIC · NSE Emerge · Entertainment · listed 2023Market cap ₹403 cr
- Connplex CinemasCONNPLEX · NSE Emerge · Entertainment · listed 2025Market cap ₹442 cr
- B.A.G. ConvergenceBAGDIGITAL · NSE Emerge · Entertainment · listed 2025Market cap ₹237 cr
- Diksat TransworldDIKSAT · BSE SME · EntertainmentMarket cap ₹227 cr
- Phantom Digital EffectsPHANTOMFX · NSE Emerge · Entertainment · listed 2022Market cap ₹116 cr
Every listed SME company in Entertainment → · SME companies listed in 2016 →
Built from 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 1 result filing, 1 press release, 100 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 12 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.