Maks Energy Solutions IndiaShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹9 cr
- Stock P/E
- 13.6peers 17.3
- Book value
- ₹24.4
- Price to book
- 0.53
- EV / operating profit
- 7.9
- Market cap to sales
- 0.16
- ROCE · FY26
- 8.9%
- ROE · FY26
- 3.9%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 3.0%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 5.5%peers 14.3%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 6.9%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 22.4%
- Debt to equity
- 1.02peers 0.48
- Borrowings
- ₹17.3 cr
- Interest cover
- 1.4×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 75%
- Debtor days
- 136
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 71.19%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 204
- 52-week high / low
- ₹35 / ₹13
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Maks Energy Solutions India share price chart
Close on 27 Oct 2026 · -4.80% on the day · Vol 1,500
Daily prices to 27 Oct 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 27 Oct 2026
- 1 month
- -14.0%
- 3 months
- -28.5%
- 6 months
- -50.4%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.01 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 94%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -19% | +20% |
| 3 years, a year | +7% | +22% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -14% | +43% |
Maks Energy Solutions India revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown slowly. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Maks Energy Solutions India half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 20.30 | 24.03 | 30.88 | 35.38 | 34.05 | 32.43 | 26.11 | 27.97 |
| Expenses | 19.79 | 22.46 | 29.84 | 34 | 32.88 | 30.69 | 25.15 | 25.98 |
| Operating profit | 0.51 | 1.57 | 1.04 | 1.38 | 1.17 | 1.74 | 0.96 | 1.99 |
| OPM | 2.5% | 6.5% | 3.4% | 3.9% | 3.4% | 5.4% | 3.7% | 7.1% |
| Interest | 1 | 0.89 | 0.94 | 0.98 | 1.01 | 1.17 | 1.05 | 1.08 |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | -0.24 | 0.77 | 0.27 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.59 | 0.09 | 0.81 |
| Net profit | -0.24 | 0.60 | 0.20 | 0.08 | 0.13 | 0.42 | 0.07 | 0.60 |
Maks Energy Solutions India profit and loss
Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 42.17 | 20.71 | 25.54 | 44.33 | 66.26 | 66.48 | 54.08 |
| Expenses | 38.80 | 18.73 | 23.92 | 42.25 | 63.85 | 63.58 | 51.13 |
| Operating profit | 3.37 | 1.98 | 1.62 | 2.08 | 2.41 | 2.90 | 2.95 |
| OPM | 8.0% | 9.6% | 6.3% | 4.7% | 3.6% | 4.4% | 5.5% |
| Other income | 1.18 | 0.21 | 1.76 | 0.38 | -0.07 | 0.27 | 0.26 |
| Interest | 2.23 | 2.12 | 2.33 | 1.89 | 1.92 | 2.17 | 2.13 |
| Depreciation | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Profit before tax | 2.25 | 0.01 | 1 | 0.53 | 0.39 | 0.74 | 0.90 |
| Tax rate | 24.9% | 200.0% | 207.0% | 32.1% | 30.8% | 25.7% | 26.7% |
| Net profit | 1.69 | -0.33 | -1.07 | 0.36 | 0.28 | 0.55 | 0.66 |
| EPS ₹ | 3.42 | -0.67 | -2.17 | 0.52 | 0.40 | 0.80 | 0.96 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY21, FY22) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Maks Energy Solutions India profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.0% | 9.6% | 6.3% | 4.7% | 3.6% | 4.4% | 5.5% |
| Tax rate | 24.9% | 200.0% | 207.0% | 32.1% | 30.8% | 25.7% | 26.7% |
| ROCE | · | 6.4% | 10.3% | 8.2% | 7.6% | 8.8% | 8.9% |
| ROE | · | -2.6% | -8.9% | 2.6% | 1.7% | 3.3% | 3.9% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Maks Energy Solutions India debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are now larger than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Maks Energy Solutions India balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 4.94 | 4.94 | 4.94 | 6.93 | 6.93 | 6.93 | 6.93 |
| Reserves | 7.93 | 7.60 | 6.53 | 9.13 | 9.41 | 9.96 | 9.96 |
| Net worth | 12.87 | 12.54 | 11.47 | 16.06 | 16.34 | 16.90 | 16.90 |
| Borrowings | 19.11 | 21.75 | 18.85 | 12.80 | 15.48 | 17.27 | 17.27 |
| Other liabilities | 10.33 | 6.85 | 5.54 | 2.64 | 1.88 | 2.22 | 2.22 |
| Total liabilities | 42.31 | 41.14 | 35.86 | 31.50 | 33.70 | 36.39 | 36.39 |
| Fixed assets | 0.26 | 0.21 | 0.16 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.10 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 2.85 | 2.53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 39.20 | 38.40 | 35.70 | 31.36 | 33.59 | 36.29 | 36.29 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | 20.18 | 20.18 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | 9.05 | 9.05 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | 2.81 | 2.81 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | 1.23 | 1.23 |
Maks Energy Solutions India cash flow
₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -3.25 | 0.44 | 4.71 | 3.26 | 0.30 | 0.23 | 2.20 |
| Cash from investing | 0.04 | 0 | 0.05 | -0.02 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.14 |
| Cash from financing | 2.29 | 0.54 | -5.23 | -3.60 | 1.13 | 0.02 | -2.22 |
| Net cash flow | -0.92 | 0.98 | -0.47 | -0.36 | 1.52 | 0.35 | 0.12 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | 0.01 | 0.01 |
Working capital
Days
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 168 | 363 | 303 | 110 | 75 | 111 | 136 |
| Inventory days | 163 | 301 | 186 | 122 | 78 | 55 | 66 |
| Days payable | 103 | 141 | 82 | 17 | 7 | 8 | 4 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 227 | 523 | 407 | 214 | 147 | 158 | 201 |
| Working capital days | 69 | 185 | 156 | 120 | 70 | 71 | 92 |
Maks Energy Solutions India peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Maks Energy Solutions India is number 119 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tankup Engineers | 946 | 197.9 | 57.3 | 4.8 | 12.6% | 1.21 |
| Refractory Shapes | 70 | 15.5 | 57 | 4.5 | 14.0% | 0.39 |
| Phychem Technologies | 47 | 11.5 | 56.5 | 4.1 | 10.8% | 0.43 |
| Anand Seamless | 82 | 14.9 | 56 | 5.5 | 18.3% | 1.44 |
| Maks Energy Solutions India | 9 | 13.6 | 54.1 | 0.7 | 5.5% | 1.02 |
| Jiwanram Sheoduttrai Industries | 10 | 9.6 | 53.9 | 1 | -0.9% | 0.68 |
| Rappid Valves (India) | 171 | 26.4 | 53.2 | 6.5 | 19.4% | 0.35 |
| Manas Polymers and Energies | 55 | 6.4 | 53 | 8.5 | 24.1% | 0.54 |
| Kalana Ispat | 26 | 26.6 | 51.8 | 1 | 2.2% | 0.05 |
| KVS Castings | 134 | 19.0 | 51.4 | 7.1 | 21.6% | 0.38 |
| Diksha Polymers | 97 | 23.6 | 51.3 | 4.1 | 14.6% | 1.77 |
| Median of the 10 others | 76 | 17.3 | 53.6 | 4.7 | 14.3% | 0.48 |
Maks Energy Solutions India shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.
Maks Energy Solutions India shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | Sep 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 71.19% | 71.19% | 71.19% | 71.19% | 71.19% | 71.19% | 71.19% | 71.19% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.15% | 0.67% | 0.99% | - |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 10.12% | 10.38% | 7.22% | 4.85% | 4.78% | 5.02% | 5.04% | 5.41% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 5.28% | 5.80% | 8.22% | 9.69% | 10.19% | 9.15% | 8.46% | 8.70% |
| Companies and others | 13.41% | 12.63% | 13.37% | 14.27% | 13.69% | 13.97% | 14.32% | 14.70% |
| Number of shareholders | 90 | 87 | 166 | 211 | 217 | 210 | 204 | 204 |
The named holders are at 30 Sept 2026, beside 31 March 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Maks Energy Solutions India latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹28 cr (-14%), net profit ₹0.6 cr (+43%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 Sept 2026: promoters unchanged at 71.19%.
- 9 Sept 2026: an order announced.
Maks Energy Solutions India announcements
15 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 23, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 23, 2026PDF ↗
- UpdatesMaks Energy Solutions India Limited has submitted a clarification to the Exchange regarding the movement in the share price.'PDF ↗
- Price movementSignificant movement in price has been observed in Maks Energy Solutions India Limited. The Exchange, in order to ensure that investors have latest relevant infPDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
- General Updatesthat Record date for the purpose of Entitlement of Members to Cast Their Votes Electronically at the Ensuing Annual General Meeting the record date is 16-Sep-20PDF ↗
- Record Datethat Record date for the purpose of Entitlement of Members to Cast Their Votes Electronically at the Ensuing Annual General Meeting is 16-Sep-2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 23, 2026PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on August 28, 2026PDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
Maks Energy Solutions India annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Maks Energy Solutions India share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Maks Energy Solutions India's data · 10
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 58 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (69,34,790 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 12 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Maks Energy Solutions India
What does Maks Energy Solutions India do?
Maks Energy Solutions India is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in industrial products.
What is the share price of Maks Energy Solutions India?
₹12.9 at the close on 27 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Maks Energy Solutions India?
₹9 cr at the close on 27 Oct 2026, on 69,34,790 shares.
What is the P/E of Maks Energy Solutions India?
13.6 times FY26 profit at the close on 27 Oct 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Maks Energy Solutions India's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹54 cr and profit after tax ₹1 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Maks Energy Solutions India?
The promoter group; promoters held 71.19% at 30 Sept 2026.
What is Maks Energy Solutions India's website?
www.maksgenerators.com
More SME companies like Maks Energy Solutions India
Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Jiwanram Sheoduttrai IndustriesJIWANRAM · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2023Market cap ₹9 cr
- PARAMPARA DAIRY DELIGHTSPARAMPARA · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2018Market cap ₹10 cr
- Solve Plastic ProductsBALCO · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2024Market cap ₹7 cr
- Kahan PackagingKAHAN · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹11 cr
- Associated CoatersASSOCIATED · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹12 cr
- Quality Foils (India)QFIL · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2023Market cap ₹13 cr
Every listed SME company in Industrial Products → · SME companies listed in 2022 →
Built from 15 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.