Tankup EngineersShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · TANKUPRefuellers and tankersListed 30 April 2025IPO ₹140Catch them young
tankup.co.in ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE0Z7N01017 · Lot 250 shares · ₹4.49 lakh
₹1,795.25
+3.20% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹951 cr
Stock P/E
198.9peers 14.9
Book value
₹56.1
Price to book
32.00
EV / operating profit
135.6
Market cap to sales
16.60
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
19.0%
ROE · FY26
26.3%
ROE, 3-year average
53.8%
Operating margin · FY26
12.6%peers 16.1%
Sales growth, 3 years
69.2%
Profit growth, 3 years
82.2%
Safety
Debt to equity
1.21peers 0.61
Borrowings
₹36.1 cr
Interest cover
4.1×
Cash from business / op. profit
-476%
Debtor days
246
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
73.65%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
286
52-week high / low
₹1,827 / ₹390
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Tankup Engineers share price chart

₹1,795.25+219.16% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +3.18% on the day · Vol 875

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-1.5%
3 months
+44.8%
6 months
+184.5%
1 year
+219.2%
Since IPO
+1182.3%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.78 cr
Taken for delivery
95%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+182%+214%
3 years, a year+69%+82%
Latest half, H2 FY26+163%+174%

About Tankup Engineers: business, products and customers

Tankup Engineers builds special bodies on truck chassis, such as fuel refuellers, water sprinklers, service vans and tankers, for mining, construction, oil, defence and aviation customers. It has also taken over an aircraft refuelling equipment maker, and its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

Tankup Engineers designs and fabricates the superstructure that sits on a truck chassis: mobile fuel refuellers with fuel monitoring, water sprinklers, mobile service vans, explosive vans and tank trucks. Refuellers brought in more than half of revenue in the eight months to November 2024.

All of this is made at one plant in Chinhat, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, on about 2,665 square metres of land. Buyers include infrastructure, mining, petroleum and government customers, and some orders come through tenders on the GeM and other e-procurement portals.

Read more about the business

What is new: the company agreed in August 2025 to take over Titan Asia, a maker of aircraft refuelling equipment for defence and civil aviation, won an ₹8.0 cr diesel bowser order from the Indian Air Force in January 2026, and in September 2026 signed an agreement to take over Hitech Hydraulics, a Hyderabad firm that makes ground systems for missile and space programmes.

From the offer document, the November 2025 press release and the company's announcements of August 2025, January 2026 and September 2026.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown very fast: 69% a year over three years.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 73.65%.

To watch

  • Delivery of the ₹8.0 cr Indian Air Force diesel bowser order, due within 12 months (Order announcement, January 2026, p.2).
  • Completion of the Hitech Hydraulics purchase, expected within 12 months of September 2026, subject to due diligence (Acquisition announcement, September 2026, p.6).
  • The next order book figure after ₹42.67 cr at September 2025 (Press release, November 2025, p.2).
  • Use of the ₹10.0 cr of issue money set aside for working capital in FY26 and FY27 (Offer document, p.84).
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 246 days in FY26, against 63 in FY22.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Tankup Engineers revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0204060Sales, FY22: 1.4 ₹ cr1.4Net profit, FY22: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY22Sales, FY23: 11.8 ₹ cr11.8Net profit, FY23: 0.8 ₹ cr0.8FY23Sales, FY24: 19.4 ₹ cr19.4Net profit, FY24: 2.5 ₹ cr2.5FY24Sales, FY25: 20.3 ₹ cr20.3Net profit, FY25: 1.5 ₹ cr1.5FY25Sales, FY26: 57.3 ₹ cr57.3Net profit, FY26: 4.8 ₹ cr4.8FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
010203040Sales, H2FY24: 11.5 ₹ cr11.5Net profit, H2FY24: 1.5 ₹ cr1.5H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 6.8 ₹ cr6.8Net profit, H1FY25: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 13.6 ₹ cr13.6Net profit, H2FY25: 1 ₹ cr1H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 21.7 ₹ cr21.7Net profit, H1FY26: 2 ₹ cr2H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 35.6 ₹ cr35.6Net profit, H2FY26: 2.7 ₹ cr2.7H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.

Tankup Engineers half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales11.456.7513.5521.6635.60
Expenses9.435.8911.9119.0430.99
Operating profit2.020.861.632.614.61
OPM17.6%12.7%12.1%12.1%12.9%
Interest0.200.220.370.561.32
Depreciation0.080.100.110.100.12
Profit before tax1.830.631.232.483.41
Net profit1.520.5212.042.74

Tankup Engineers profit and loss

Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales1.4011.8119.4220.3057.25
Expenses1.3110.5216.0117.8050.03
Operating profit0.091.293.412.507.22
OPM6.4%10.9%17.6%12.3%12.6%
Other income00.040.120.170.76
Interest0.020.190.350.591.88
Depreciation0.020.200.160.210.22
Profit before tax0.050.943.021.875.88
Tax rate20.0%16.0%17.9%18.7%18.7%
Net profit0.050.792.481.524.78
EPS ₹3.3331.6099.204.409.22
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Earnings per share before FY23 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Tankup Engineers profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%20%FY22: 6.4%6.4%FY22FY23: 10.9%10.9%FY23FY24: 17.6%17.6%FY24FY25: 12.3%12.3%FY25FY26: 12.6%12.6%FY26
Per cent
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin6.4%10.9%17.6%12.3%12.6%
Tax rate20.0%16.0%17.9%18.7%18.7%
ROCE·42.6%61.4%21.0%19.0%
ROE·120.6%105.5%29.7%26.3%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Tankup Engineers debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are now larger than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
010203040Net worth, FY22: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2Borrowings, FY22: 1.4 ₹ cr1.4FY22Net worth, FY23: 1.1 ₹ cr1.1Borrowings, FY23: 2.6 ₹ cr2.6FY23Net worth, FY24: 3.6 ₹ cr3.6Borrowings, FY24: 3.7 ₹ cr3.7FY24Net worth, FY25: 6.7 ₹ cr6.7Borrowings, FY25: 9.5 ₹ cr9.5FY25Net worth, FY26: 29.7 ₹ cr29.7Borrowings, FY26: 36.1 ₹ cr36.1FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-40-30-20-10010Cash from the business, FY22: -0.6 ₹ cr-0.6Net profit, FY22: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY22Cash from the business, FY23: -0.7 ₹ cr-0.7Net profit, FY23: 0.8 ₹ cr0.8FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -0.8 ₹ cr-0.8Net profit, FY24: 2.5 ₹ cr2.5FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -5.8 ₹ cr-5.8Net profit, FY25: 1.5 ₹ cr1.5FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -34.4 ₹ cr-34.4Net profit, FY26: 4.8 ₹ cr4.8FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Tankup Engineers balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.150.250.253.905.29
Reserves0.050.863.342.7624.39
Net worth0.201.113.596.6629.69
Borrowings1.422.573.709.4736.05
Other liabilities0.704.993.145.406.80
Total liabilities2.328.6710.4321.5372.54
Fixed assets0.730.780.670.842.70
Capital work in progress00000.24
Investments00000
Other assets1.597.899.7620.6969.60
Receivables···6.1238.56
Inventory···10.3516.56
Cash···0.177.38
Trade payables···3.854.02

Tankup Engineers cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-0.60-0.66-0.80-5.80-34.36
Cash from investing-0.54-0.30-0.05-0.91-1.39
Cash from financing1.221.100.706.7336.46
Net cash flow0.080.14-0.150.020.71
Capital spending···0.382.32

Working capital

Days

Days
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days639959110246
Inventory days342152171351164
Days payable2281355113040
Cash conversion cycle177116179330370
Working capital days21276091124

Tankup Engineers peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Tankup Engineers is number 115 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
3B Films3619.4601.818.5%1.89
Pattech Fitwell Tube Components10354.659.81.96.7%0.89
Envirotech Systems13110.957.612.132.7%0.18
Tankup Engineers951198.957.34.812.6%1.21
Refractory Shapes7015.5574.514.0%0.39
Phychem Technologies4711.556.54.110.8%0.43
Anand Seamless8214.9565.518.3%1.44
Maks Energy Solutions India1014.954.10.75.5%1.02
Jiwanram Sheoduttrai Industries109.653.91-0.9%0.68
Rappid Valves (India)17126.453.26.519.4%0.35
Manas Polymers and Energies556.4538.524.1%0.54
Median of the 10 others6314.956.24.316.1%0.61

Tankup Engineers shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Foreign and Indian funds own a noticeable share. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
73.65%
0.00 pts since Apr 25
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.19%
-1.53 pts since Apr 25
Indian institutions (DIIs)
7.29%
-3.32 pts since Apr 25
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
4.75%
+4.75 pts since Apr 25
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
8.91%
-1.97 pts since Apr 25
Companies and others
5.21%
+2.07 pts since Apr 25
Number of shareholders
286
687 in Apr 25

Tankup Engineers shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Apr 25Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters73.65%73.65%73.65%
Foreign investors (FIIs)1.72%0.21%0.19%
Indian institutions (DIIs)10.61%7.59%7.29%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)0.00%4.63%4.75%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)10.88%8.67%8.91%
Companies and others3.14%5.25%5.21%
Number of shareholders687215286

The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Tankup Engineers study: the business from its own documents

Read from 5 of the company's own documents

Tankup Engineers so far

From the company's own record

  1. 30 April 2025Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹140
  2. 31 March 2026Promoters at 73.65%
  3. 7 Oct 2026Highest close since listing, ₹1,823.45

Tankup Engineers key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Order book
₹42.7 cr
Orders in hand at 30 September 2025, about twice the revenue of the first half of FY26.Press release, November 2025, p.2
First half growth
₹21.7 cr
Revenue from operations for April to September 2025, against ₹6.8 cr a year earlier.Press release, November 2025, p.2
Indian Air Force order
₹8.0 cr
An order for three compartment diesel bowsers, received in January 2026, to be carried out within 12 months.Order announcement, January 2026, p.1 to 2
Titan Asia
₹39.6 cr
Revenue in FY24 of the aircraft refuelling equipment maker the company agreed to take over in August 2025, which had an order book of ₹39.4 cr.Acquisition announcement, August 2025, p.2 to 3
Hitech Hydraulics
AS9100
Quality standard held by the Hyderabad maker of missile ground systems and propellant transfer systems that the company agreed to take over in September 2026.Acquisition announcement, September 2026, p.2 and p.5
Show 5 more facts
Top ten customers
67.7%
Share of revenue from the ten largest customers in the eight months to November 2024; sales to group companies were 13.1%.Offer document, p.33
Refuellers
54.7%
Share of revenue from refuellers in the eight months to November 2024, the company's main product.Offer document, p.34
Capacity used
38.7%
Share of the plant's yearly capacity of 360 tonnes of superstructures used in the eight months to November 2024; it was 54.3% in FY24.Offer document, p.125
Raw materials
72.0%
Share of total expenses spent on materials such as chassis, pumps and steel in the eight months to November 2024.Offer document, p.36 and p.126
IPO money for working capital
₹10.0 cr
Amount of the issue set aside for working capital in FY26 and FY27, with ₹3.5 cr for repaying bank borrowings.Offer document, p.82 and p.84

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company reported an order book of ₹42.67 cr at 30 September 2025. The Indian Air Force order of January 2026 is to be carried out within 12 months. The company says the Hitech Hydraulics purchase, agreed in September 2026 for cash, is expected to be completed within 12 months, subject to due diligence and closing.

₹42.7 crOrder book30 September 2025
₹8.0 crIndian Air Force orderDue within 12 months, January 2026

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Tankup Engineers earns its money building fuel refuellers, water sprinklers and other special truck bodies to order, and is adding defence and aviation work through companies it is taking over.

Its weak spots are a small set of large customers, prices that are often set by tenders, and the cash it needs to fund stock and unpaid bills.

WatchCan it set its own prices?Price is often what decides an order, and some work comes through government tenders, so the company has little room to set prices.
The evidence. The offer document says product range, quality and price are often the deciding factor, and that customers may invite tenders on the GeM or e-procurement portals. Materials made up about 72% of total expenses.Offer document, p.36 and p.126
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Many large and small makers offer similar truck bodies; the company is trying to stand apart through defence and aviation work it is taking over.
The evidence. The offer document says various large and small manufacturers offer similar products, though there is no direct listed rival. Titan Asia makes aircraft refuelling equipment and Hitech Hydraulics holds AS9100 and qualifications in missile programmes.Offer document, p.126; Acquisition announcement, August 2025, p.2; Acquisition announcement, September 2026, p.2
WatchWho are its customers?A few large buyers bring in most of the sales, some of them group companies, and there are no long term contracts.
The evidence. The top ten customers were 67.71% of revenue in the eight months to November 2024 and 99.96% in FY22. Sales to group companies were 13.07%. Most business is direct supply without long term agreements.Offer document, p.33 to 34
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. Building bodies to order ties up money in chassis, parts and unpaid bills, and the company raised share capital partly to fund this.
The evidence. ₹10.0 cr of the issue proceeds was set aside for working capital in FY26 and FY27, and ₹3.5 cr for repaying cash credit.Offer document, p.82 and p.84
AverageCan it keep finding new work?The order book covered more than a year of past sales and a defence order followed, but most work is one off orders rather than repeat business.
The evidence. Order book of ₹42.67 cr at September 2025 and an ₹8.0 cr Indian Air Force order in January 2026. The offer document counts 18 repeat customers among the 56 served in the eight months to November 2024.Press release, November 2025, p.2; Order announcement, January 2026, p.1; Offer document, p.126
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Sales depend on when large orders are won and delivered, so they can move a lot from one half or year to the next.
The evidence. Revenue from operations was ₹6.8 cr in the first half of FY25 and ₹21.7 cr in the first half of FY26. The share from the top ten customers swung from 99.96% in FY22 to 63.80% in FY24.Press release, November 2025, p.2; Offer document, p.33

Who runs Tankup Engineers?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

GLGaurav LathPromoter and Managing Director · holds 21.73%

On the board since the company was formed in 2020, with a postgraduate diploma in business management and about 17 years of work in manufacturing for railways, oil companies, rubber and metal products. Attended an Oxford leadership programme for young global leaders in 2017 and a Harvard professional development programme in 2018, and is also the promoter and managing director of the listed group company Concord Control Systems. Looks after production, supply chain and business development. The offer document states that Gaurav Lath is the son of Govind Prasad Lath and the husband of Pankhuri Lath.

Offer document, p.142 to 143 and p.146
PLPankhuri LathPromoter and Whole Time Director

With the company since November 2020, with about 10 years in accounts and finance and a Master of Commerce from Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University, Kanpur. Was also Chief Financial Officer until resigning from that post in February 2026, citing professional reasons.

Offer document, p.143; Board meeting outcome, February 2026, p.1 and p.4
GPGovind Prasad LathPromoter, Chairman and Non-Executive Director

About 20 years in manufacturing, petroleum and fabrication, and looks after administration. Joined the board in April 2024 and became Chairman in August 2024.

Offer document, p.143 and p.145
TPTank-Up Petro Ventures LLPPromoter · holds 51.92%

A limited liability partnership in Lucknow dealing in petroleum products and fuelling solutions, whose designated partners are Gaurav Lath and Govind Prasad Lath.

Offer document, p.155
SDSubodh DakwaleNon-Executive Director

A Bachelor of Engineering with about 37 years in the petroleum industry, covering retail outlet construction, marketing, supply chain and government coordination, including heading the overseas arm of Indian Oil in Sri Lanka. Works on business development for the company.

Offer document, p.143
BKBrajesh Kumar SinghIndependent Director

A chemical engineering graduate of BIT Sindri with an MBA from Patna University and about 41 years in the petroleum industry across marketing, operations, logistics and contracts. Chairs the audit committee.

Offer document, p.143 and p.146
RGRakesh GuptaIndependent Director

About 21 years of experience in automobiles, real estate and manufacturing. Chairs the nomination and remuneration committee.

Offer document, p.143 and p.148
LGLalit GuptaChief Financial Officer

An MBA in finance with experience in accounts, audit and tax across industries. Was General Manager (Finance) before being appointed Chief Financial Officer in February 2026.

Board meeting outcome, February 2026, p.3

Tankup Engineers latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹35.6 cr (+163%), net profit ₹2.7 cr (+174%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 73.65%.

Tankup Engineers announcements

49 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange

Tankup Engineers annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Annual reports

Tankup Engineers share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Tankup Engineers' data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (52,95,000 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹99.20) and FY25 (₹4.40) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Tankup Engineers

What does Tankup Engineers do?

Tankup Engineers builds special bodies on truck chassis, such as fuel refuellers, water sprinklers, service vans and tankers, for mining, construction, oil, defence and aviation customers. It has also taken over an aircraft refuelling equipment maker, and its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of Tankup Engineers?

₹1,795 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Tankup Engineers?

₹951 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 52,95,000 shares.

What is the P/E of Tankup Engineers?

198.9 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Tankup Engineers' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹57 cr and profit after tax ₹5 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Tankup Engineers?

Gaurav Lath, Pankhuri Lath, Govind Prasad Lath, Tank-Up Petro Ventures LLP; promoters held 73.65% at 31 March 2026.

What was the IPO price of Tankup Engineers?

₹140 a share; it listed on 30 April 2025.

What is Tankup Engineers' website?

www.tankup.co.in

More SME companies like Tankup Engineers

Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Industrial Products → · SME companies listed in 2025 →

Built from 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 1 result filing, 1 press release, 49 exchange announcements, 3 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.