Associated CoatersShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹12 cr
- Stock P/E
- 10.0peers 40.5
- Book value
- ₹57.8
- Price to book
- 1.47
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 1.39
- ROCE · FY26
- 20.1%
- ROE · FY26
- 15.8%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 41.7%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 19.6%peers 5.6%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 32.0%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 27.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01peers 0.03
- Borrowings
- ₹0.1 cr
- Interest cover
- No interest
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 80%
- Debtor days
- 168
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 68.79%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 309
- 52-week high / low
- ₹121 / ₹72
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Associated Coaters share price chart
Close on 5 Nov 2026 · -6.58% on the day · Vol 2,000
Daily prices to 5 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 5 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -22.7%
- 3 months
- -17.9%
- 6 months
- -22.7%
- 1 year
- -8.1%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.02 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +39% | +6% |
| 3 years, a year | +32% | +28% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +38% | -12% |
Associated Coaters revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Associated Coaters half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2.21 | 3.74 | 3.10 | 5.16 |
| Expenses | 1.62 | 2.64 | 2.39 | 4.25 |
| Operating profit | 0.59 | 1.10 | 0.71 | 0.91 |
| OPM | 26.7% | 29.5% | 22.9% | 17.6% |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0.07 | 0.19 | 0.11 | 0.12 |
| Profit before tax | 0.52 | 0.92 | 0.65 | 0.84 |
| Net profit | 0.40 | 0.69 | 0.48 | 0.61 |
Associated Coaters profit and loss
Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1.39 | 3.59 | 5.38 | 5.95 | 8.26 |
| Expenses | 1.17 | 2.76 | 3.87 | 4.25 | 6.64 |
| Operating profit | 0.22 | 0.83 | 1.50 | 1.69 | 1.62 |
| OPM | 15.8% | 23.1% | 28.0% | 28.5% | 19.6% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.10 |
| Interest | 0 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.15 | 0.26 | 0.23 |
| Profit before tax | 0.18 | 0.74 | 1.35 | 1.44 | 1.49 |
| Tax rate | 27.8% | 25.7% | 26.7% | 24.3% | 22.8% |
| Net profit | 0.14 | 0.55 | 0.99 | 1.09 | 1.15 |
| EPS ₹ | 46.67 | 183.33 | 10.83 | 8.10 | 8.47 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Earnings per share before FY24 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Associated Coaters profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 15.8% | 23.1% | 28.0% | 28.5% | 19.6% |
| Tax rate | 27.8% | 25.7% | 26.7% | 24.3% | 22.8% |
| ROCE | · | 92.0% | 80.5% | 32.6% | 20.1% |
| ROE | · | 126.4% | 83.5% | 25.8% | 15.8% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Associated Coaters debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and drew on its cash. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Associated Coaters balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.93 | 1.35 | 1.35 |
| Reserves | 0.13 | 0.68 | 0.73 | 5.43 | 6.47 |
| Net worth | 0.16 | 0.71 | 1.66 | 6.78 | 7.82 |
| Borrowings | 0.10 | 0.66 | 0.35 | 0.10 | 0.10 |
| Other liabilities | 1.76 | 1.59 | 2.51 | 2.46 | 2.50 |
| Total liabilities | 2.02 | 2.96 | 4.52 | 9.34 | 10.42 |
| Fixed assets | 0.52 | 0.48 | 0.85 | 2.15 | 2.63 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.64 |
| Other assets | 1.50 | 2.48 | 3.67 | 7.19 | 6.15 |
Associated Coaters cash flow
₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.52 | 0.63 | 0.80 | -0.09 | 1.29 |
| Cash from investing | -0.56 | -0.03 | -0.54 | -1.56 | -2.36 |
| Cash from financing | 0.10 | -0.01 | -0.37 | 3.80 | -0.10 |
| Net cash flow | 0.06 | 0.59 | -0.11 | 2.15 | -1.17 |
Working capital
Days
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 357 | 154 | 172 | 225 | 168 |
| Inventory days | 11 | 8 | 27 | 53 | 31 |
| Days payable | 344 | 208 | 214 | 210 | 129 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 24 | -46 | -15 | 68 | 70 |
| Working capital days | -87 | 22 | 40 | 122 | 91 |
Associated Coaters peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Associated Coaters is number 153 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARC Insulation & Insulators | 31 | 16.6 | 20.9 | 1.9 | 15.0% | 0.00 |
| Indobell Insulations | 41 | 51.2 | 15.6 | 0.8 | -0.7% | 0.06 |
| Clara Industries | 81 | 44.9 | 14 | 1.8 | 20.1% | 0.02 |
| Polymac Thermoformers | 5 | 528.4 | 13.1 | 0 | 1.4% | 0.43 |
| Command Polymers | 19 | 36.1 | 10.8 | 0.5 | 15.5% | 0.88 |
| AIK Pipes and Polymers | 16 | 172.4 | 9.5 | 0.1 | 9.8% | 0.34 |
| Mahip Industries | 31 | 11.0 | 9.1 | 2.8 | 19.8% | - |
| Associated Coaters | 12 | 10.0 | 8.3 | 1.2 | 19.6% | 0.01 |
| Adishakti Loha and Ispat | 12 | - | 1.8 | 0 | -6.1% | 0.03 |
| SMVD Poly Pack | 14 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 30.4 | -2007.4% | 0.00 |
| Ahimsa Industries | 14 | - | 0.1 | -0.5 | -853.0% | 0.00 |
| Median of the 10 others | 18 | 40.5 | 10.1 | 0.7 | 5.6% | 0.03 |
Associated Coaters shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Associated Coaters shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Jun 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 68.79% | 68.79% | 68.79% | 68.79% | 68.79% |
| Number of shareholders | 365 | 113 | 354 | 354 | 309 |
Associated Coaters latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹5.2 cr (+38%), net profit ₹0.6 cr (-12%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 68.79%.
Associated Coaters announcements
3 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateThe company hereby submits the Certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended 30th SeptemberPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMThe voting results along with the Scrutinizer''s Report of the 09th Annual General Meeting of the company held on 25th September 2026PDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTThe trading window for dealing in securities of the company shall remain closed for all Designated Persons (DP) and their immediate relatives from October 1, 20PDF ↗
Associated Coaters annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Associated Coaters share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Associated Coaters' data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (13,52,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY23 (₹183.33) and FY24 (₹10.83) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 13 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Associated Coaters
What does Associated Coaters do?
Associated Coaters is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in industrial products.
What is the share price of Associated Coaters?
₹85 at the close on 5 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Associated Coaters?
₹12 cr at the close on 5 Nov 2026, on 13,52,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Associated Coaters?
10.0 times FY26 profit at the close on 5 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Associated Coaters' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹8 cr and profit after tax ₹1 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Associated Coaters?
The promoter group; promoters held 68.79% at 31 March 2026.
What is Associated Coaters' website?
www.associatedcoaters.in
More SME companies like Associated Coaters
Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Kahan PackagingKAHAN · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹11 cr
- Quality Foils (India)QFIL · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2023Market cap ₹13 cr
- PARAMPARA DAIRY DELIGHTSPARAMPARA · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2018Market cap ₹10 cr
- SMVD Poly PackSMVD · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2017Market cap ₹14 cr
- Adishakti Loha and IspatADISHAKTI · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹14 cr
- Ahimsa IndustriesAHIMSA · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2015Market cap ₹14 cr
Built from 3 exchange announcements, 5 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.