KVS CastingsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹118 cr
- Stock P/E
- 16.7peers 19.3
- Book value
- ₹34.8
- Price to book
- 1.81
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 2.30
- ROCE · FY26
- 15.8%
- ROE · FY26
- 14.2%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 20.7%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 21.6%peers 15.1%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- -3.5%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 13.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.38peers 0.97
- Borrowings
- ₹24.6 cr
- Interest cover
- 22.4×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 43%
- Debtor days
- 92
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 70.96%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 310
- 52-week high / low
- ₹96 / ₹48
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
KVS Castings share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -4.97% on the day · Vol 10,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -21.9%
- 3 months
- -3.7%
- 6 months
- +10.2%
- 1 year
- +12.4%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.38 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +3% | +7% |
| 3 years, a year | -4% | +13% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +2% | -16% |
KVS Castings revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have fallen. Last year profit grew roughly in step with sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
KVS Castings half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 23.17 | 26.94 | 23.91 | 27.49 |
| Expenses | 19.47 | 21.16 | 18.47 | 21.84 |
| Operating profit | 3.70 | 5.78 | 5.44 | 5.65 |
| OPM | 16.0% | 21.5% | 22.7% | 20.6% |
| Interest | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.20 | 0.25 |
| Depreciation | 0.36 | 0.42 | 0.39 | 0.63 |
| Profit before tax | 3.50 | 5.43 | 4.89 | 4.75 |
| Net profit | 2.59 | 3.99 | 3.69 | 3.36 |
KVS Castings profit and loss
Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 46.21 | 57.18 | 54.08 | 50.11 | 51.40 |
| Expenses | 43.41 | 50.02 | 45.63 | 40.63 | 40.31 |
| Operating profit | 2.80 | 7.16 | 8.45 | 9.48 | 11.09 |
| OPM | 6.1% | 12.5% | 15.6% | 18.9% | 21.6% |
| Other income | 0.19 | 0.35 | 0.55 | 0.32 | 0.03 |
| Interest | 0.73 | 0.39 | 0.32 | 0.09 | 0.45 |
| Depreciation | 0.61 | 0.68 | 0.72 | 0.78 | 1.02 |
| Profit before tax | 1.65 | 6.44 | 7.96 | 8.93 | 9.64 |
| Tax rate | 26.7% | 24.8% | 25.3% | 26.2% | 26.9% |
| Net profit | 1.21 | 4.84 | 5.95 | 6.59 | 7.05 |
| EPS ₹ | 37.28 | 149.11 | 183.30 | 4.78 | 4.34 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Earnings per share before FY25 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
KVS Castings profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.1% | 12.5% | 15.6% | 18.9% | 21.6% |
| Tax rate | 26.7% | 24.8% | 25.3% | 26.2% | 26.9% |
| ROCE | · | 31.3% | 32.4% | 28.0% | 15.8% |
| ROE | · | 27.8% | 26.1% | 21.9% | 14.2% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
KVS Castings debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
KVS Castings balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 13.78 | 18.75 |
| Reserves | 14.67 | 19.51 | 25.46 | 20.63 | 46.45 |
| Net worth | 14.99 | 19.83 | 25.78 | 34.41 | 65.20 |
| Borrowings | 3.79 | 4.98 | 0.58 | 3.72 | 24.62 |
| Other liabilities | 6.95 | 7.20 | 4.99 | 9.62 | 11.61 |
| Total liabilities | 25.73 | 32.01 | 31.35 | 47.75 | 101.43 |
| Fixed assets | 7.49 | 8.16 | 8.38 | 8.78 | 61.98 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | 5.46 | 0.78 |
| Investments | 0.18 | 1.76 | 1.78 | 0.34 | 0.18 |
| Other assets | 18.06 | 22.09 | 21.16 | 33.17 | 38.49 |
KVS Castings cash flow
₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 2.87 | 3.24 | 5.11 | 10.62 | 4.75 |
| Cash from investing | 0.03 | -3.28 | -0.51 | -18.63 | -46.60 |
| Cash from financing | -1.75 | 0.80 | -4.72 | 5.05 | 44.19 |
| Net cash flow | 1.15 | 0.76 | -0.12 | -2.96 | 2.34 |
Working capital
Days
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 71 | 67 | 46 | 86 | 92 |
| Inventory days | 71 | 63 | 76 | 45 | 52 |
| Days payable | 84 | 58 | 31 | 61 | 51 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 58 | 72 | 91 | 70 | 93 |
| Working capital days | 42 | 47 | 70 | 27 | 51 |
KVS Castings peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, KVS Castings is number 124 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anand Seamless | 82 | 14.9 | 56 | 5.5 | 18.3% | 1.44 |
| Maks Energy Solutions India | 10 | 14.9 | 54.1 | 0.7 | 5.5% | 1.02 |
| Jiwanram Sheoduttrai Industries | 10 | 9.6 | 53.9 | 1 | -0.9% | 0.68 |
| Rappid Valves (India) | 171 | 26.4 | 53.2 | 6.5 | 19.4% | 0.35 |
| Manas Polymers and Energies | 55 | 6.4 | 53 | 8.5 | 24.1% | 0.54 |
| Kalana Ispat | 26 | 26.6 | 51.8 | 1 | 2.2% | 0.05 |
| KVS Castings | 118 | 16.7 | 51.4 | 7.1 | 21.6% | 0.38 |
| Diksha Polymers | 97 | 23.6 | 51.3 | 4.1 | 14.6% | 1.77 |
| Pentagon Rubber | 66 | 35.9 | 50.9 | 1.8 | 9.5% | 0.92 |
| Advance Technoforge | 50 | 12.3 | 50 | 4.1 | 15.5% | 1.26 |
| Horizon Reclaim (India) | 290 | 29.0 | 49 | 10 | 32.0% | 1.44 |
| Median of the 10 others | 61 | 19.3 | 52.4 | 4.1 | 15.1% | 0.97 |
KVS Castings shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.
KVS Castings shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Oct 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 70.96% | 70.96% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 5.59% | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 6.95% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 562 | 310 |
KVS Castings latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹27.5 cr (+2%), net profit ₹3.4 cr (-16%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 70.96%.
KVS Castings announcements
3 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateWe are enclosing Confirmation Certificate from RTA for the purpose of Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulation, 2018PDF ↗
- Company UpdateWe are enclosing confirmation certificate from RTA for the purpose of Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (DP) Regulation, 2018PDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTIntimation for closing trading window from Thursday, October 01, 2026 till 48hours after dissemination of the unaudited Financial Results for the half year endePDF ↗
KVS Castings annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
KVS Castings share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on KVS Castings' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iOn 2 Feb 2026 the exchange restated the previous close by a factor of 0.882 (a split, bonus or rights issue); earlier prices on this page are put on the new basis.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,87,53,324 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹183.30) and FY25 (₹4.78) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about KVS Castings
What does KVS Castings do?
KVS Castings is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in industrial products.
What is the share price of KVS Castings?
₹62.9 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of KVS Castings?
₹118 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,87,53,324 shares.
What is the P/E of KVS Castings?
16.7 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are KVS Castings' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹51 cr and profit after tax ₹7 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of KVS Castings?
The promoter group; promoters held 70.96% at 31 March 2026.
What is KVS Castings' website?
www.kvscastings.com
More SME companies like KVS Castings
Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Ameya Precision EngineersAMEYA · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2022Market cap ₹117 cr
- Shree TNB PolymersSHREETNB · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹111 cr
- DCG Cables & WiresDCG · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2024Market cap ₹127 cr
- ALUWIND INFRA-TECHALUWIND · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2024Market cap ₹109 cr
- Holmarc Opto-MechatronicsHOLMARC · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2023Market cap ₹130 cr
- Rajputana IndustriesRAJINDLTD · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2024Market cap ₹131 cr
Built from 3 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.