N R Vandana Tex IndustriesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · NRVANDANACotton sareesListed 4 June 2025IPO ₹45Catch them young
vandanafashion.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE104101014 · Lot 3,000 shares · ₹2.11 lakh
₹70.30
+0.50% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹164 cr
Stock P/E
15.6peers 25.0
Book value
₹31.1
Price to book
2.26
EV / operating profit
10.6
Market cap to sales
0.54
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
17.1%
ROE · FY26
19.2%
ROE, 3-year average
21.1%
Operating margin · FY26
7.8%peers 7.0%
Sales growth, 3 years
16.0%
Profit growth, 3 years
73.9%
Safety
Debt to equity
1.40peers 0.79
Borrowings
₹101 cr
Interest cover
2.4×
Cash from business / op. profit
-156%
Debtor days
195
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
73.39%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
505
52-week high / low
₹83 / ₹42
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

N R Vandana Tex Industries share price chart

₹70.30+12.21% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +0.50% on the day · Vol 4,500

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-2.4%
3 months
+3.0%
6 months
+7.9%
1 year
+12.2%
Since IPO
+56.2%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.47 cr
Taken for delivery
67%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+12%+17%
3 years, a year+16%+74%
Latest half, H2 FY26+21%+19%

About N R Vandana Tex Industries: business, products and customers

N R Vandana Tex Industries designs and makes cotton sarees in West Bengal under the Vandana brand and sells them to saree wholesalers, mostly in eastern India. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

N R Vandana Tex Industries makes printed and embroidered cotton sarees under the Vandana and Tanaya names, with a catalogue of more than 1,500 designs. Sarees made up 98.32% of FY25 revenue; unstitched salwar suits, added in 2016, and bedsheets, added in 2023, made up the rest.

The company sells through a network of saree wholesalers, 1,397 of them in FY25, and through business to business trading apps, mainly Solv. West Bengal alone gave 77.18% of FY25 sales, and the eastern region 88.10%. Wholesale customers get four to five months of credit, so a large part of each year's sales is waiting to be collected.

Read more about the business

The business traces back to a saree shop in Kolkata before independence; the company was formed in 1992 as N R Design Centre Private Limited and set up its first factory in Hooghly in 1998. Today it prints, embroiders, finishes and packs at three units in Ghosal Para, Serampore, and also uses outside job workers, 229 of them in FY25.

The company listed on NSE Emerge after a fresh issue of 61.98 lakh shares raising ₹27.9 cr in May 2025, meant mainly for working capital and loan repayment. Crisil rates its ₹31 cr of bank facilities BB/Stable on an issuer not cooperating basis, saying the company did not share the information it asked for.

From the offer document (prospectus, May 2025) and Crisil's rating rationales of April 2025 and June 2026.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 73.39%.

To watch

  • Collection from customers: the offer document planned to bring trade receivable days down to 89 in FY26, from 102 in FY25 (Offer document, p.96).
  • Use of the IPO money: ₹16.3 cr for working capital and ₹5.0 cr for loan repayment (Offer document, p.93).
  • The Crisil rating, on an issuer not cooperating basis since April 2025 and continued in June 2026 (Crisil rating rationale, June 2026, p.1).
  • An income tax demand of ₹4.1 cr for assessment year 2019, raised in March 2025 and outstanding at the IPO (Offer document, p.261).
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 195 days in FY26, against 154 in FY22.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

N R Vandana Tex Industries revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew roughly in step with sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0100200300400Sales, FY22: 177 ₹ cr177Net profit, FY22: 2 ₹ cr2FY22Sales, FY23: 195 ₹ cr195Net profit, FY23: 2 ₹ cr2FY23Sales, FY24: 220 ₹ cr220Net profit, FY24: 4 ₹ cr4FY24Sales, FY25: 271 ₹ cr271Net profit, FY25: 9 ₹ cr9FY25Sales, FY26: 304 ₹ cr304Net profit, FY26: 10.5 ₹ cr10.5FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150200Sales, H1FY25: 127 ₹ cr127Net profit, H1FY25: 4 ₹ cr4H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 144 ₹ cr144Net profit, H2FY25: 4 ₹ cr4H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 131 ₹ cr131Net profit, H1FY26: 5.7 ₹ cr5.7H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 174 ₹ cr174Net profit, H2FY26: 4.7 ₹ cr4.7H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before.

N R Vandana Tex Industries half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales127144130.58173.57
Expenses118134119.22161.16
Operating profit91011.3612.42
OPM7.0%7.0%8.7%7.2%
Interest443.616.36
Depreciation000.170.17
Profit before tax567.646.36
Net profit445.724.74

N R Vandana Tex Industries profit and loss

Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales177195220271304.15
Expenses169185206252280.37
Operating profit810141923.78
OPM4.4%5.0%6.0%7.0%7.8%
Other income00000.54
Interest57889.97
Depreciation01000.34
Exceptional and other items-11···
Profit before tax2361114.01
Tax rate0.0%33.3%33.3%18.2%24.9%
Net profit224910.52
EPS ₹···54.73
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%·

The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

N R Vandana Tex Industries profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%3%5%8%10%FY22: 4.4%4.4%FY22FY23: 5.0%5.0%FY23FY24: 6.0%6.0%FY24FY25: 7.0%7.0%FY25FY26: 7.8%7.8%FY26
Per cent
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin4.4%5.0%6.0%7.0%7.8%
Tax rate0.0%33.3%33.3%18.2%24.9%
ROCE·13.7%15.3%18.7%17.1%
ROE·10.0%16.3%27.7%19.2%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%·

N R Vandana Tex Industries debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are now larger than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
050100150Net worth, FY22: 19 ₹ cr19Borrowings, FY22: 41 ₹ cr41FY22Net worth, FY23: 21 ₹ cr21Borrowings, FY23: 65 ₹ cr65FY23Net worth, FY24: 28 ₹ cr28Borrowings, FY24: 69 ₹ cr69FY24Net worth, FY25: 37 ₹ cr37Borrowings, FY25: 69 ₹ cr69FY25Net worth, FY26: 72.5 ₹ cr72.5Borrowings, FY26: 101 ₹ cr101FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-40-20020Cash from the business, FY22: -3 ₹ cr-3Net profit, FY22: 2 ₹ cr2FY22Cash from the business, FY23: -13 ₹ cr-13Net profit, FY23: 2 ₹ cr2FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 0 ₹ cr0Net profit, FY24: 4 ₹ cr4FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 6 ₹ cr6Net profit, FY25: 9 ₹ cr9FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -37 ₹ cr-37Net profit, FY26: 10.5 ₹ cr10.5FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

N R Vandana Tex Industries balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital3331723.29
Reserves1618252049.17
Net worth1921283772.47
Borrowings41656969101.43
Other liabilities6782879793.81
Total liabilities127168184203267.71
Fixed assets67665.71
Capital work in progress0000·
Investments44444.74
Other assets117157174193257.26
Receivables····162.16
Inventory····73.43
Cash····12.34
Trade payables····86.99

N R Vandana Tex Industries cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-3-1306-36.98
Cash from investing0-2000.24
Cash from financing3170-847.92
Net cash flow020-211.18
Capital spending····0.61

Working capital

Days

Days
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days154152130173195
Inventory days118199223117·
Days payable205236220192·
Cash conversion cycle6711613499·
Working capital days54647155·

N R Vandana Tex Industries peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, N R Vandana Tex Industries is number 8 of the 62 listed SME companies in textiles & apparels.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Veekayem Fashion and Apparels10110.1365107.7%1.64
Vinod Texworld494.9343107.0%1.63
Spunweb Nonwoven32614.132423.117.3%0.63
N R Vandana Tex Industries16415.630410.57.8%1.40
Vivaa Tradecom5454.328510.5%0.18
Bizotic Commercial58732.62511810.0%0.07
Karnika Industries81829.32482815.0%0.78
K K Silk Mills234.624556.0%0.80
Unitec Fibres--22387.0%1.20
Aayush Art And Bullion1,981247.621685.0%0.00
Angel Fibers2525.021213.7%1.17
Median of the 10 others1012525097.0%0.79

N R Vandana Tex Industries shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
73.39%
0.00 pts since Jun 25
Foreign investors (FIIs)
3.01%
at Jun 25; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
0.27%
-10.12 pts since Jun 25
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
10.24%
+10.24 pts since Jun 25
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
9.65%
-1.23 pts since Jun 25
Companies and others
6.45%
+4.12 pts since Jun 25
Number of shareholders
505
480 in Jun 25

N R Vandana Tex Industries shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Jun 25Sep 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Promoters73.39%73.39%73.39%73.39%73.39%
Foreign investors (FIIs)3.01%----
Indian institutions (DIIs)10.39%2.90%2.20%0.88%0.27%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)0.00%11.23%11.94%9.07%10.24%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)10.88%8.14%8.28%9.86%9.65%
Companies and others2.33%4.34%4.19%6.80%6.45%
Number of shareholders480474442508505

The named holders are at 30 Sept 2026, beside 30 June 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.

N R Vandana Tex Industries study: the business from its own documents

Read from 6 of the company's own documents

N R Vandana Tex Industries so far

From the company's own record

  1. 4 June 2025Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹45
  2. 30 Sept 2026Promoters at 73.39%
  3. 29 May 2026Highest close since listing, ₹79.95

N R Vandana Tex Industries key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Sarees in sales
98.32%
Share of FY25 revenue from cotton sarees; salwar suits and bedsheets made up the rest.Offer document, p.33 and p.135
Wholesalers
1,397
Wholesale customers in FY25, up from 893 in FY24 and 886 in FY23; they gave 79.17% of FY25 sales.Offer document, p.134 and p.138
Top ten customers
14.51%
Share of FY25 sales from the ten largest wholesalers; the largest alone was 2.09%.Offer document, p.138
Eastern region
88.10%
Share of FY25 revenue from eastern India, with West Bengal alone at 77.18%.Offer document, p.134 and p.137
Online channel
20.83%
Share of FY25 revenue from trading apps, ₹56.4 cr, of which Solv handled 92.14%.Offer document, p.134 and p.138
Show 5 more facts
Own capacity
3,000 sarees a day
Plus 1,000 bedsheets a day at Serampore; the saree line ran at 85% of capacity in FY24 and FY25.Offer document, p.141 and p.143
Job workers
229
Outside units used in FY25, up from 159 in FY24; job work cost 18.74% of FY25 revenue.Offer document, p.140
Customer credit
4 to 5 months
Credit period the company gives its customers, which it says ties up working capital.Offer document, p.98
FY26 results
₹304.2 cr
Revenue for FY26 against ₹270.8 cr in FY25, with profit after tax of ₹10.5 cr against ₹8.2 cr, as stated by Crisil from NSE filings.Crisil rating rationale, June 2026, p.1
Crisil rating
BB/Stable, not cooperating
On ₹31 cr of cash credit since April 2025, continued in June 2026, because the company did not provide the information Crisil sought.Crisil rating rationale, April 2025, p.1; Crisil rating rationale, June 2026, p.1

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

N R Vandana Tex earns its money by turning bought cotton cloth into printed and embroidered sarees and selling them on long credit to many small wholesalers, and it keeps only a thin slice of each sale as profit.

Its weak spots are that it depends on one product sold mostly in one region, and that the long credit it gives customers keeps it borrowing heavily.

WatchCan it set its own prices?Sarees are a crowded fashion market and the company lists competition and price pressure among its main risks. Its margins are thin.
The evidence. Risk factors cite increased competition and pricing pressures; operating EBITDA margin was 7.12% in FY25, up from 5.00% in FY23.Offer document, p.33 and p.136
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?The Vandana name has a long history and is well known in Kolkata. Outside the east the company is small.
The evidence. Crisil notes strong recall of the Vandana brand in Kolkata and a business dating back to 1947; the eastern region gave 88.10% of FY25 revenue.Crisil rating rationale, January 2024, p.5; Offer document, p.134
AverageWho are its customers?Sales are spread over more than a thousand wholesalers, so no single customer matters much. Most of them are in West Bengal and they take months to pay.
The evidence. 1,397 wholesalers in FY25; top ten 14.51% of sales and the largest 2.09%; customers get four to five months of credit.Offer document, p.98, p.134 and p.138
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?The factory needs little new spending, but money gets stuck in stock and in unpaid bills. The bank lines have been used almost to the full.
The evidence. Crisil cites working capital intensive operations and bank limit use of about 96%; the cash credit account ran above its sanctioned limit in FY25, which the company put down to excess issue of cheques.Crisil rating rationale, January 2024, p.5; Offer document, p.94
AverageCan it keep finding new work?The company keeps adding wholesalers and outside job workers to grow. Its own saree line is already busy.
The evidence. Wholesalers rose from 893 in FY24 to 1,397 in FY25 and job workers from 159 to 229; own saree capacity was 85% used in FY25.Offer document, p.138, p.140 and p.143
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Sales have risen every year, with a peak in the festive season. Profit is a small share of sales, so a weak season would hurt it quickly.
The evidence. Revenue grew 10.20%, 12.74% and 23.03% in FY23 to FY25; the company says saree sales rise notably in the festive season; PAT margin was 3.17% in FY25.Offer document, p.135 and p.136

Who runs N R Vandana Tex Industries?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

PLPrabhu LohiaPromoter and Managing Director

Associated with the company since 31 March 2009 and Managing Director for three years from 20 September 2024. Bachelor of Commerce from the University of Calcutta, with 24 years of experience in finance, accounts and textiles; responsible for strategic plans and client relationships. Held 42,28,942 shares, 24.74% of the company before the IPO.

Offer document, p.170, p.171, p.172 and p.174
GLGyanesh LohiaPromoter, Whole Time Director and Chief Financial Officer

Associated with the company since 31 March 2009 and Whole Time Director and CFO for three years from 20 September 2024. Bachelor of Commerce from the University of Calcutta, with 23 years of experience in product and financial management and supplier relations in textiles; responsible for operations, planning and finance. Held 16,83,350 shares, 9.85% before the IPO.

Offer document, p.170, p.171, p.172 and p.174
NPNarain Prasad LohiaPromoter and Non Executive Director

Director since the company was formed in 1992. Bachelor of Commerce from the University of Calcutta, with more than five decades of experience in business strategy and production in textiles. The offer document states that Narain Prasad Lohia and Gyanesh Lohia are father and son. Held 29,78,940 shares, 17.42% before the IPO.

Offer document, p.170, p.171, p.172 and p.174
VNVandana NahataIndependent Director

Independent Director since 24 August 2024 and chair of the audit committee. A chartered accountant with seven years of experience in taxation and audits; runs the firm CA Vandana Nahata and Co. since 2013.

Offer document, p.171 and p.176
BSBhargav Samirbhai VyasIndependent Director

Independent Director since 24 August 2024. A company secretary with law and commerce degrees from the University of Mumbai and seven years of corporate experience; earlier with Porto Novo Maritime, Raymond and Vishal Fabrics, and founder of B.S. Vyas and Associates.

Offer document, p.170 and p.171

N R Vandana Tex Industries latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹174 cr (+21%), net profit ₹4.7 cr (+19%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 30 Sept 2026: promoters unchanged at 73.39%.

N R Vandana Tex Industries announcements

11 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange

N R Vandana Tex Industries annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

N R Vandana Tex Industries share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on N R Vandana Tex Industries' data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,32,94,809 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about N R Vandana Tex Industries

What does N R Vandana Tex Industries do?

N R Vandana Tex Industries designs and makes cotton sarees in West Bengal under the Vandana brand and sells them to saree wholesalers, mostly in eastern India. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of N R Vandana Tex Industries?

₹70.3 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of N R Vandana Tex Industries?

₹164 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 2,32,94,809 shares.

What is the P/E of N R Vandana Tex Industries?

15.6 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are N R Vandana Tex Industries' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹304 cr and profit after tax ₹11 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of N R Vandana Tex Industries?

Prabhu Lohia, Gyanesh Lohia, Narain Prasad Lohia; promoters held 73.39% at 30 Sept 2026.

What was the IPO price of N R Vandana Tex Industries?

₹45 a share; it listed on 4 June 2025.

What is N R Vandana Tex Industries' website?

www.vandanafashion.com

More SME companies like N R Vandana Tex Industries

Other listed SME companies in textiles & apparels, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Textiles & Apparels → · SME companies listed in 2025 →

Built from 3 credit rating notes, 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 11 exchange announcements, 5 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.