Nirman Agri GeneticsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹20 cr
- Stock P/E
- 1.1peers 19.3
- Book value
- ₹159
- Price to book
- 0.15
- EV / operating profit
- 1.0
- Market cap to sales
- 0.10
- ROCE · FY26
- 15.2%
- ROE · FY26
- 14.8%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 26.8%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 9.6%peers 4.8%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 89.3%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 63.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00peers 0.77
- Borrowings
- ₹0.2 cr
- Interest cover
- No interest
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -130%
- Debtor days
- 129
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 44.34%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 4,212
- 52-week high / low
- ₹82 / ₹22
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Nirman Agri Genetics share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -3.38% on the day · Vol 3,600
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -13.8%
- 3 months
- -28.5%
- 6 months
- -53.5%
- 1 year
- -70.2%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.05 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 77%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -17% | -30% |
| 3 years, a year | +89% | +64% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -59% | -78% |
Nirman Agri Genetics revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Nirman Agri Genetics half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY22 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 6 | 14 | 24 | 39 | 112 | 124.07 | 146.23 | 50.34 |
| Expenses | 4 | 11 | 20 | 33 | 100 | 109.54 | 130.97 | 46.77 |
| Operating profit | 2 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 12 | 14.53 | 15.26 | 3.57 |
| OPM | 27.0% | 20.0% | 19.0% | 17.0% | 11.0% | 11.7% | 10.4% | 7.1% |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.51 | 0.23 | 0.45 |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 12 | 14.01 | 15.03 | 3.12 |
| Net profit | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 13.65 | 14.58 | 3.03 |
Nirman Agri Genetics profit and loss
Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 4 | 13 | 29 | 63 | 236.52 | 196.57 |
| Expenses | 4 | 10 | 24 | 52 | 209.97 | 177.74 |
| Operating profit | 0 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 26.55 | 18.83 |
| OPM | 1.8% | 25.0% | 15.0% | 18.0% | 11.2% | 9.6% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.18 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.64 | 0.68 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 26.07 | 18.15 |
| Tax rate | 29.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9.1% | 3.0% | 3.0% |
| Net profit | 0 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 25.29 | 17.61 |
| EPS ₹ | · | · | 5.01 | 13 | 31.57 | 21.98 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Nirman Agri Genetics profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.8% | 25.0% | 15.0% | 18.0% | 11.2% | 9.6% |
| Tax rate | 29.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9.1% | 3.0% | 3.0% |
| ROCE | · | 119.5% | 25.0% | 33.3% | 35.2% | 15.2% |
| ROE | · | 198.7% | 26.7% | 31.2% | 34.4% | 14.8% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Nirman Agri Genetics debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Nirman Agri Genetics balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.01 | 0.01 | 6 | 6 | 8.01 | 8.01 |
| Reserves | 0 | 3 | 21 | 31 | 101.93 | 119.54 |
| Net worth | 0.01 | 3.01 | 27 | 37 | 109.94 | 127.55 |
| Borrowings | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.44 | 0.22 |
| Other liabilities | 0.99 | 1.99 | 2 | 6 | 2.70 | 1.58 |
| Total liabilities | 2 | 6 | 30 | 44 | 113.08 | 129.35 |
| Fixed assets | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.17 | 1.72 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Other assets | 2 | 6 | 29 | 44 | 110.89 | 127.61 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | 37.50 | 69.54 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | 37.05 | 46.96 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | 25.87 | 0.95 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | 0.34 | 0.29 |
Nirman Agri Genetics cash flow
₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -31.37 | -24.50 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0 | -21 | -2 | 9.36 | 0.12 |
| Cash from financing | 1 | 0 | 20 | -1 | 46.32 | -0.55 |
| Net cash flow | 1 | 0 | -1 | 1 | 24.31 | -24.93 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | 2.41 | 0.23 |
Working capital
Days
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 58 | 114 | 52 | 67 | 58 | 129 |
| Inventory days | 21 | 25 | 76 | 61 | · | · |
| Days payable | 40 | 38 | 6 | 39 | · | · |
| Cash conversion cycle | 39 | 101 | 121 | 89 | 58 | 129 |
| Working capital days | 32 | 76 | 87 | 76 | 110 | 213 |
Nirman Agri Genetics peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Nirman Agri Genetics is number 12 of the 37 listed SME companies in agricultural food & other products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sameera Agro And Infra | 25 | 1.7 | 274 | 14.5 | 9.2% | 0.05 |
| C K K Retail Mart | 349 | 33.1 | 270 | 10.5 | 4.5% | 0.01 |
| Yashhtej Industries (India) | 113 | 8.7 | 269 | 13 | 7.0% | 0.85 |
| Vandan Foods | 21 | 21.4 | 260 | 1 | 2.0% | 0.52 |
| Swasth Foodtech India | 10 | - | 211 | -1 | 0.0% | 0.95 |
| Nirman Agri Genetics | 20 | 1.1 | 197 | 17.6 | 9.6% | 0.00 |
| Sheetal Universal | 429 | 35.7 | 174 | 12 | 11.0% | 0.70 |
| M.R.Maniveni Foods | 52 | 12.9 | 167 | 4 | 4.7% | 1.00 |
| Solvex Edibles | 14 | - | 154 | 0 | 4.9% | 1.45 |
| Ambo Agritec | 21 | 20.9 | 130 | 1 | 2.9% | 0.46 |
| Vishwas Agri Seeds | 38 | 17.7 | 114 | 2.1 | 7.6% | 0.93 |
| Median of the 10 others | 32 | 19.3 | 193 | 3.1 | 4.8% | 0.77 |
Nirman Agri Genetics shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own less than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.
Nirman Agri Genetics shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Dec 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 65.59% | 66.05% | 66.05% | 66.05% | 57.81% | 57.96% | 44.34% | 44.34% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.03% | 0.04% | 0.02% | 0.02% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.31% | - |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 15.90% | 4.03% | 5.93% | 4.77% | 5.40% | 6.23% | 8.75% | 10.02% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 9.95% | 19.40% | 18.65% | 25.61% | 32.35% | 32.24% | 41.13% | 42.25% |
| Companies and others | 8.56% | 10.52% | 9.37% | 3.57% | 4.41% | 3.53% | 4.45% | 3.37% |
| Number of shareholders | 464 | 639 | 752 | 1,281 | 2,231 | 2,895 | 4,017 | 4,212 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Nirman Agri Genetics latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹50.3 cr (-59%), net profit ₹3 cr (-78%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 44.34%.
- 23 Sept 2026: an order announced.
Nirman Agri Genetics announcements
21 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under Regulation 74 (5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- General UpdatesOutcome of the 06th Annual General Meeting heldon Wednesday, 30th September, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Action(s) taken or orders passedAction(s) taken or orders passedPDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Updates'Corporate Announcement/Information under Regulation 44 of SEBI (LODR)Regulations, 2015 regarding providing Remote E-Voting Facilities for the 6th AnnualGeneralPDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on September 08, 2026PDF ↗
- Structural Digital DatabaseSubmission of SDD Compliance certificate under Regulation 3(5) and 3(6) ofSecurities and Exchange Board of India (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2PDF ↗
- Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPResignation of Director/KMP/SMPPDF ↗
Nirman Agri Genetics annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Nirman Agri Genetics share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
- DividendINTERIM DIVIDEND - RS 2 PER SHAREex-date 25 Sept 2024
- Rights issueRIGHTS 11:32 @ PREMIUM RS 229/-ex-date 29 July 2024
Checks we ran on Nirman Agri Genetics' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (80,09,676 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Nirman Agri Genetics
What does Nirman Agri Genetics do?
Nirman Agri Genetics is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in agricultural food & other products.
What is the share price of Nirman Agri Genetics?
₹24.3 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Nirman Agri Genetics?
₹20 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 80,09,676 shares.
What is the P/E of Nirman Agri Genetics?
1.1 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Nirman Agri Genetics' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹197 cr and profit after tax ₹18 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Nirman Agri Genetics?
The promoter group; promoters held 44.34% at 31 March 2026.
What is Nirman Agri Genetics' website?
www.nirmanagrigen.com
More SME companies like Nirman Agri Genetics
Other listed SME companies in agricultural food & other products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Ambo AgritecAMBOAGRI · BSE SME · Agricultural Food & other ProductsMarket cap ₹19 cr
- Vandan FoodsVANDAN · BSE SME · Agricultural Food & other ProductsMarket cap ₹18 cr
- Prospect Consumer ProductsPCL · BSE SME · Agricultural Food & other ProductsMarket cap ₹21 cr
- Hamps BioHAMPS · BSE SME · Agricultural Food & other ProductsMarket cap ₹22 cr
- NFP Sampoorna FoodsNFPSAMPOOR · NSE Emerge · Agricultural Food & other Products · listed 2026Market cap ₹24 cr
- Sameera Agro And InfraSAIFL · NSE Emerge · Agricultural Food & other Products · listed 2024Market cap ₹24 cr
Every listed SME company in Agricultural Food & other Products → · SME companies listed in 2023 →
Built from 21 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.