Vandan FoodsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · VANDANAgricultural Food & other Products
vandanfoods.in ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE0RDJ01019 · Lot 1,200 shares · ₹26,400
₹22.00
-1.10% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹18 cr
Stock P/E
14.0peers 10.8
Book value
₹57.2
Price to book
0.38
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
0.07
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
6.7%
ROE · FY26
4.1%
ROE, 3-year average
29.4%
Operating margin · FY26
2.0%peers 8.1%
Sales growth, 3 years
178.6%
Profit growth, 3 years
9.7%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.52peers 0.69
Borrowings
₹25 cr
Interest cover
2.0×
Cash from business / op. profit
-470%
Debtor days
37
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
66.42%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
1,359
52-week high / low
₹66 / ₹20
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.

Vandan Foods share price chart

₹22.00-47.49% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -1.12% on the day · Vol 6,000

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-17.0%
3 months
-8.3%
6 months
-45.0%
1 year
-47.5%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.01 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+140%-81%
3 years, a year+179%+10%
Latest half, H2 FY26+198%-159%

Vandan Foods revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown very fast. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0100200300Sales, FY22: 1 ₹ cr1Net profit, FY22: 0 ₹ cr0FY22Sales, FY23: 12 ₹ cr12Net profit, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1FY23Sales, FY24: 49 ₹ cr49Net profit, FY24: 2 ₹ cr2FY24Sales, FY25: 108 ₹ cr108Net profit, FY25: 6.9 ₹ cr6.9FY25Sales, FY26: 260 ₹ cr260Net profit, FY26: 1.3 ₹ cr1.3FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
-50050100150200Sales, H2FY24: 34 ₹ cr34Net profit, H2FY24: 0 ₹ cr0H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 54 ₹ cr54Net profit, H1FY25: 2 ₹ cr2H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 54.1 ₹ cr54.1Net profit, H2FY25: 4.9 ₹ cr4.9H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 98.7 ₹ cr98.7Net profit, H1FY26: 4.2 ₹ cr4.2H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 161 ₹ cr161Net profit, H2FY26: -2.9 ₹ cr-2.9H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.

Vandan Foods half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales345454.0598.73160.90
Expenses335146.9191.45163.07
Operating profit137.147.29-2.17
OPM2.3%6.0%13.2%7.4%-1.4%
Interest000.600.830.95
Depreciation000.050.431.10
Profit before tax136.496.03-4.20
Net profit024.854.18-2.86

Vandan Foods profit and loss

Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales11249108.20259.63
Expenses2114597.72254.52
Operating profit01410.485.11
OPM-5.0%9.0%8.0%9.7%2.0%
Other income00000.03
Interest0000.921.79
Depreciation0000.201.53
Exceptional and other items··-1··
Profit before tax0139.371.82
Tax rate-15.0%0.0%33.3%26.3%27.5%
Net profit0126.911.32
EPS ₹-11046.928.5613.801.72
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY22) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.

Earnings per share before FY26 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Vandan Foods profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

-5%0%5%10%15%FY22: -5.0%-5.0%FY22FY23: 9.0%9.0%FY23FY24: 8.0%8.0%FY24FY25: 9.7%9.7%FY25FY26: 2.0%2.0%FY26
Per cent
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin-5.0%9.0%8.0%9.7%2.0%
Tax rate-15.0%0.0%33.3%26.3%27.5%
ROCE·38.8%49.4%45.7%6.7%
ROE·93.0%32.9%51.2%4.1%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Vandan Foods debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0204060Net worth, FY22: 0 ₹ cr0Borrowings, FY22: 3 ₹ cr3FY22Net worth, FY23: 2.1 ₹ cr2.1Borrowings, FY23: 0 ₹ cr0FY23Net worth, FY24: 10 ₹ cr10Borrowings, FY24: 0 ₹ cr0FY24Net worth, FY25: 17 ₹ cr17Borrowings, FY25: 18 ₹ cr18FY25Net worth, FY26: 48 ₹ cr48Borrowings, FY26: 25 ₹ cr25FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-30-20-10010Cash from the business, FY22: 0 ₹ cr0Net profit, FY22: 0 ₹ cr0FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 3 ₹ cr3Net profit, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 1 ₹ cr1Net profit, FY24: 2 ₹ cr2FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -12 ₹ cr-12Net profit, FY25: 6.9 ₹ cr6.9FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -24 ₹ cr-24Net profit, FY26: 1.3 ₹ cr1.3FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Vandan Foods balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.010.14368
Reserves0271140
Net worth0.012.14101748
Borrowings3001825
Other liabilities0.992.8621446
Total liabilities451249119
Fixed assets106621
Capital work in progress00050
Investments00000
Other assets3563898

Vandan Foods cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations031-12-24
Cash from investing00-5-6-11
Cash from financing0-141735
Net cash flow020-10

Working capital

Days

Days
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days170232037
Inventory days608884310897
Days payable1,898003831
Cash conversion cycle-1,120904690104
Working capital days68617214238

Vandan Foods peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Vandan Foods is number 10 of the 37 listed SME companies in agricultural food & other products.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
M.V.K. Agro Food Product1,24026.632046.617.8%0.67
TBI Corn1317.130418.611.5%0.59
Sameera Agro And Infra251.727414.59.2%0.05
C K K Retail Mart34933.127010.54.5%0.01
Yashhtej Industries (India)1138.7269137.0%0.85
Vandan Foods1814.02601.32.0%0.52
Swasth Foodtech India10-211-10.0%0.95
Nirman Agri Genetics221.319717.69.6%0.00
Sheetal Universal42935.71741211.0%0.70
M.R.Maniveni Foods5212.916744.7%1.00
Solvex Edibles14-15404.9%1.45
Median of the 10 others8310.824012.58.1%0.69

Vandan Foods shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
66.42%
0.00 pts since Sep 25
Number of shareholders
1,359
1,621 in Sep 25

Vandan Foods shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters66.42%66.42%
Number of shareholders1,6211,359

Vandan Foods latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹161 cr (+198%), net profit -₹2.9 cr (-159%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 66.42%.

Vandan Foods annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Annual reports

Vandan Foods share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Vandan Foods' data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (83,84,800 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY23 (₹46.92) and FY24 (₹8.56) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Vandan Foods

What does Vandan Foods do?

Vandan Foods is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in agricultural food & other products.

What is the share price of Vandan Foods?

₹22 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Vandan Foods?

₹18 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 83,84,800 shares.

What is the P/E of Vandan Foods?

14.0 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Vandan Foods' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹260 cr and profit after tax ₹1 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Vandan Foods?

The promoter group; promoters held 66.42% at 31 March 2026.

What is Vandan Foods' website?

www.vandanfoods.in

More SME companies like Vandan Foods

Other listed SME companies in agricultural food & other products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Agricultural Food & other Products →

Built from 5 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.