NFP Sampoorna FoodsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹24 cr
- Stock P/E
- 5.3peers 17.7
- Book value
- ₹13.2
- Price to book
- 1.44
- EV / operating profit
- 5.6
- Market cap to sales
- 0.47
- ROCE · FY26
- 24.1%
- ROE · FY26
- 35.3%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 25.1%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 18.1%peers 9.2%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 45.0%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 122.7%
- Debt to equity
- 1.73peers 0.20
- Borrowings
- ₹28.8 cr
- Interest cover
- 4.2×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -35%
- Debtor days
- 41
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 64.70%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 842
- High / low since listing
- ₹55 / ₹18
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
NFP Sampoorna Foods share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · 0.00% on the day · Vol 6,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -6.7%
- 3 months
- -17.8%
- Since IPO
- -65.5%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.02 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 85%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +43% | +68% |
| 3 years, a year | +45% | +123% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +41% | +120% |
About NFP Sampoorna Foods: business, products and customers
NFP Sampoorna Foods turns raw cashew nuts, including nuts sourced from Africa, into clean graded cashews at its own plant in Rajasthan, and trades other dry fruits such as almonds, walnuts and makhana. Most of what it makes goes to wholesalers, sweet shops and other businesses through its shop in Delhi's main dry fruit market.
The company earns money in two ways. Processing: it steams, shells, peels, dries and grades raw cashew nuts at its plant in Ghiloth, near Neemrana in Rajasthan, and sells the kernels in many grades, from whole premium cashews to small broken bits. Trading: it resells raw cashew nuts and other dry fruits without working on them, which adds to sales but keeps less of each rupee; the managing director said on the July 2026 call that almonds, the biggest traded item, earn only four to five per cent.
That mix shapes the reported numbers. Trading lifts revenue with a thin margin, while processing earns the gap between what raw nuts cost and what graded kernels fetch, so profit depends on that gap and on how full the plant runs. Raw cashew is mostly purchased between January and May, so cash goes into stock early in the year and the business leans on bank lines to carry it.
Read more about the business
Selling happens mainly from a dedicated outlet in Khari Baoli, Delhi, which the company calls Asia's largest wholesale spice and dry fruit market. It also supplies government buyers such as NAFED, is looking at gift hamper tenders from public sector companies on the GeM portal, and sells packs online on Amazon, Blinkit and its own website. In June 2025 it took over Yashvardhan Food Industries Private Limited by a swap of shares, which the company says strengthened its processing capacity and cut its reliance on labour.
Its documents name no rival companies; the presentation speaks only of intense competition from organised and unorganised players. No listed cashew processor is named in them for comparison, so the broad exchange industry group is the only peer list on this page. What is new: an oil extraction unit to turn cashew shells, now sold as a by-product, into cashew nut shell liquid for paints and coatings.
From the July 2026 investor presentation and the 6 July 2026 earnings call transcript.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- Sales have grown fast: 45% a year over three years.
- It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 24% in FY26.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 64.70%.
To watch
- Start of commercial production at the cashew shell oil unit, expected from August to September 2026 (Earnings call, 6 July 2026, p.4; Investor presentation, July 2026, p.5).
- Processing of about 4,000 to 4,200 MT of raw cashew in FY27, the aim stated on the July 2026 call (Earnings call, 6 July 2026, p.5).
- Whether the EBITDA margin stays within the 16% to 20% band the managing director called sustainable (Earnings call, 6 July 2026, p.5).
- Repayment of about ₹9.5 cr of debt from the IPO money, which the managing director said would lower interest costs (Earnings call, 6 July 2026, p.9).
- Its borrowings rose a lot last year: ₹28.8 cr, from ₹11.4 cr.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
NFP Sampoorna Foods revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
NFP Sampoorna Foods half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY25 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Sales | 15.75 | 22.17 |
| Expenses | 13.57 | 17.28 |
| Operating profit | 2.18 | 4.89 |
| OPM | 13.8% | 22.1% |
| Interest | 0.46 | 1.03 |
| Depreciation | 0.16 | 0.77 |
| Profit before tax | 1.56 | 3.10 |
| Net profit | 1.16 | 2.55 |
NFP Sampoorna Foods profit and loss
Full years to March, FY23 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 16.75 | 6 | 35.64 | 51.06 |
| Expenses | 15.98 | 5.43 | 30.93 | 41.82 |
| Operating profit | 0.77 | 0.57 | 4.71 | 9.24 |
| OPM | 4.6% | 9.5% | 13.2% | 18.1% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.09 |
| Interest | 0.05 | 0.25 | 0.92 | 1.90 |
| Depreciation | 0.13 | 0.07 | 0.31 | 1.39 |
| Profit before tax | 0.59 | 0.25 | 3.60 | 6.04 |
| Tax rate | 30.5% | 40.0% | 25.3% | 25.0% |
| Net profit | 0.41 | 0.16 | 2.69 | 4.53 |
| EPS ₹ | · | 0.26 | 4.34 | 5.89 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Earnings per share before FY25 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
NFP Sampoorna Foods profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.6% | 9.5% | 13.2% | 18.1% |
| Tax rate | 30.5% | 40.0% | 25.3% | 25.0% |
| ROCE | · | 6.7% | 25.6% | 24.1% |
| ROE | · | 5.0% | 34.9% | 35.3% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
NFP Sampoorna Foods debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are now larger than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
NFP Sampoorna Foods balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | · | 6.20 | 6.20 | 8.17 |
| Reserves | · | 0.16 | 2.85 | 8.44 |
| Net worth | · | 6.36 | 9.05 | 16.62 |
| Borrowings | · | 8.54 | 11.36 | 28.75 |
| Other liabilities | · | 1.78 | 5.78 | 7.79 |
| Total liabilities | · | 16.68 | 26.19 | 53.16 |
| Fixed assets | · | 1.40 | 4.21 | 14.36 |
| Capital work in progress | · | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | · | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | · | 15.28 | 21.98 | 38.80 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | 5.67 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | 12.69 |
| Cash | · | · | · | 1.07 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | 0.50 |
NFP Sampoorna Foods cash flow
₹ crore
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | · | 1.42 | 1.32 | -3.22 |
| Cash from investing | · | -0.24 | -3.12 | -0.76 |
| Cash from financing | · | -1.02 | 1.90 | 4.54 |
| Net cash flow | · | 0.16 | 0.10 | 0.56 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | 11.53 |
Working capital
Days
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | · | 60 | 21 | 41 |
| Inventory days | · | 815 | 109 | 131 |
| Days payable | · | 23 | 9 | 5 |
| Cash conversion cycle | · | 852 | 121 | 166 |
| Working capital days | · | 535 | 46 | 73 |
NFP Sampoorna Foods peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, NFP Sampoorna Foods is number 26 of the 37 listed SME companies in agricultural food & other products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dhanwel Hybrid Seeds | 37 | 6.0 | 74.6 | 6.1 | 12.4% | 0.39 |
| Unisem Agritech | 53 | 10.0 | 70.1 | 5.3 | 14.9% | 0.51 |
| Harshdeep Hortico | 155 | 11.9 | 69 | 13 | 29.0% | 0.07 |
| Prospect Consumer Products | 22 | 9.1 | 57.5 | 2.5 | 11.0% | 0.38 |
| NFP Sampoorna Foods | 24 | 5.3 | 51.1 | 4.5 | 18.1% | 1.73 |
| Sawaliya Food Products | 188 | 23.5 | 41.3 | 8 | 29.4% | 0.31 |
| Dhanlaxmi Crop Science | 42 | - | 38.1 | -0.5 | 2.7% | 0.23 |
| Neopolitan Pizza And Foods | 12 | 61.2 | 29.5 | 0.2 | 1.7% | 0.02 |
| Kck Industries | 97 | 229.0 | 29.5 | 0.4 | 0.1% | 0.08 |
| Indong Tea Company | 12 | - | 23 | -0.8 | 7.3% | 0.17 |
| Times Green Energy (India) | 47 | 211.6 | 22 | 0.2 | 3.4% | 0.02 |
| Median of the 10 others | 45 | 17.7 | 39.7 | 1.4 | 9.2% | 0.20 |
NFP Sampoorna Foods shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
NFP Sampoorna Foods shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| May 26 | Sep 26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 64.70% | 64.70% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.33% | - |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | - | 3.89% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | - | 27.23% |
| Companies and others | - | 4.18% |
| Number of shareholders | 969 | 842 |
The named holders are at 30 Sept 2026, beside 22 May 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.
NFP Sampoorna Foods study: the business from its own documents
Read from 3 of the company's own documentsNFP Sampoorna Foods so far
From the company's own record
- 25 May 2026Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹55
- 30 Sept 2026Promoters at 64.70%
- 25 May 2026Highest close since listing, ₹50.05
NFP Sampoorna Foods key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Plant size
- 6,000 MT
- Yearly processing capacity of the Ghiloth plant; about 3,200 MT went through it in FY26 after the move from a smaller unit in June 2025.Earnings call, 6 July 2026, p.5; Investor presentation, July 2026, p.1
- Processing share
- 67.2%
- Share of FY26 sales from its own cashew processing (₹34.1 cr); trading of raw cashew nuts gave 30.8% and other items 2.0%.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.22
- Cashew in the mix
- About 95%
- How much of the business is cashew, per the managing director; other nuts are still small.Earnings call, 6 July 2026, p.5
- FY25 volume
- 1,800 to 1,900 MT
- Raw cashew processed in FY25 in the smaller unit; the company puts the FY26 rise in volume down to the bigger plant.Earnings call, 6 July 2026, p.7
- Top ten customers
- 37.2%
- Share of FY26 sales from the ten largest customers, down from 86.7% in FY23.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.19
Show 5 more facts
- Top ten suppliers
- 87.9%
- Share of FY26 purchases from the ten largest suppliers, up from 80.4% in FY23, as more raw nuts came directly from African sources.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.19
- Delhi share of sales
- 61.1%
- FY26 sales billed in Delhi; Haryana gave 15.4% and Gujarat 14.2%.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.23
- Business buyers
- 95.2%
- Share of FY26 sales to businesses; shoppers gave 2.5% and government buyers 2.3%.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.20
- Borrowings
- ₹28.8 cr
- Debt at 31 March 2026 (₹13.1 cr long term, ₹15.6 cr short term) against shareholders' funds of ₹16.6 cr.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.34; our arithmetic
- Cash from operations
- -₹3.2 cr
- Cash used by the business in FY26, after it produced ₹1.3 cr in FY25; stock, money owed by customers and advances all rose.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.34 and p.35
What the company said, and what happened
The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates
The company says it aims to process about 4,000 to 4,200 MT of raw cashew in FY27 and to run the plant at 85% to 90% of capacity within two years, helped by more working capital and institutional orders. The managing director said an EBITDA margin of 16% to 20% is sustainable in stable conditions, while noting that import freight and other costs can move it. Machinery for the cashew shell oil unit has been ordered, with commercial production expected from August to September 2026, and the company plans to take cashew down to about 70% of sales as other dry fruits, makhana snacks and spices grow.
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
It makes money by turning raw cashew nuts into graded cashews and by trading other dry fruits, and the move into a bigger plant has made the processing side earn more.
Its weak spots are that prices are set by the commodity market, most raw nuts come from a few suppliers abroad, and the business runs on a lot of borrowed money.
WatchCan it set its own prices?Not really. Cashew and other dry fruits are traded commodities, so the company takes market prices, and its own documents list swings in raw material prices as a threat.
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It is one of the larger cashew processors in North India and sells from the main Delhi market, but it competes with many organised and small unorganised traders.
AverageWho are its customers?Mostly wholesalers, sweet makers, restaurants and other businesses, now spread over many more buyers than a few years ago, though Delhi still takes most of the sales.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. Raw nuts must be stocked for months and the new plant was paid for largely with loans, so borrowings are larger than the shareholders' money and the business used cash in the latest year.
AverageCan it keep finding new work?There is room to grow inside the plant it already has, and it is adding products, states and government buyers, but sales are made order by order with no order book.
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Sales have grown in each of the last two years, but the margin has moved a lot as the plant and the product mix changed, and raw nut prices and freight move with the seasons.
Who runs NFP Sampoorna Foods?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
YVYash Vardhan GoelPromoter and Managing Director
Aged 26, B.Com from Kalinga University, Raipur (2020), with more than six years in food processing, logistics and international trade; took over the business with Praveen Goel in 2021.
Investor presentation, July 2026, p.8 to 10PGPraveen GoelChairman and Non-Executive Director
B.Com from the University of Delhi (1994), with more than 29 years of business experience across food processing, logistics, coal trading, building materials and e-business; took over the business with Yash Vardhan Goel in 2021.
Investor presentation, July 2026, p.8 and p.9AGAnju GoelWhole-time Director
Aged 49, B.Com from the University of Calcutta (1998), with about four years of business experience in project management and business development.
Investor presentation, July 2026, p.9 and p.10AKAnil Kumar GuptaChief Financial Officer
B.Com from the University of Delhi and an associate member of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India since 2019, with nearly 20 years in accounting and finance, including senior finance roles at BPTP Limited and Fedders Lloyd Corporation.
Investor presentation, July 2026, p.10ASAnkur SharmaIndependent Director
MBA from ICFAI University, Dehradun (2010), with about 12 years across finance and human resources.
Investor presentation, July 2026, p.9PPPriyanka PoddarIndependent Director
B.Com and a qualified company secretary, with three years as a board director and company secretary.
Investor presentation, July 2026, p.9NFP Sampoorna Foods latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹22.2 cr (+41%), net profit ₹2.6 cr (+120%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 Sept 2026: promoters unchanged at 64.70%.
NFP Sampoorna Foods announcements
27 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Postal BallotPDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on October 01, 2026PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 18, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 18, 2026PDF ↗
- General UpdatesGeneral UpdatesPDF ↗
- General UpdatesGeneral UpdatesPDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 18, 2026PDF ↗
- General UpdatesGeneral UpdatesPDF ↗
NFP Sampoorna Foods annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
- 31 July 2026 ↗read
- 31 July 2026 ↗read
- FY26 ↗read
NFP Sampoorna Foods share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on NFP Sampoorna Foods' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 94 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,26,34,128 shares).
- !The FY26 results imply 81,70,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY23 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about NFP Sampoorna Foods
What does NFP Sampoorna Foods do?
NFP Sampoorna Foods turns raw cashew nuts, including nuts sourced from Africa, into clean graded cashews at its own plant in Rajasthan, and trades other dry fruits such as almonds, walnuts and makhana. Most of what it makes goes to wholesalers, sweet shops and other businesses through its shop in Delhi's main dry fruit market.
What is the share price of NFP Sampoorna Foods?
₹19 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of NFP Sampoorna Foods?
₹24 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,26,34,128 shares.
What is the P/E of NFP Sampoorna Foods?
5.3 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are NFP Sampoorna Foods' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹51 cr and profit after tax ₹5 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of NFP Sampoorna Foods?
Yash Vardhan Goel; promoters held 64.70% at 30 Sept 2026.
What was the IPO price of NFP Sampoorna Foods?
₹55 a share; it listed on 25 May 2026.
What is NFP Sampoorna Foods' website?
www.sampoornanuts.com
More SME companies like NFP Sampoorna Foods
Other listed SME companies in agricultural food & other products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Sameera Agro And InfraSAIFL · NSE Emerge · Agricultural Food & other Products · listed 2024Market cap ₹24 cr
- Hamps BioHAMPS · BSE SME · Agricultural Food & other ProductsMarket cap ₹22 cr
- Prospect Consumer ProductsPCL · BSE SME · Agricultural Food & other ProductsMarket cap ₹21 cr
- Pearl Green Clubs and ResortsPGCRL · BSE SME · Agricultural Food & other ProductsMarket cap ₹28 cr
- Nirman Agri GeneticsNIRMAN · NSE Emerge · Agricultural Food & other Products · listed 2023Market cap ₹20 cr
- Stanbik AgroSTANBIK · BSE SME · Agricultural Food & other ProductsMarket cap ₹29 cr
Every listed SME company in Agricultural Food & other Products → · SME companies listed in 2026 →
Built from 1 earnings call transcript, 1 investor presentation, 1 annual report, 27 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 4 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.