Safe Enterprises Retail FixturesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · SAFEENTPRetail store fixturesListed 27 June 2025IPO ₹138Catch them young
safeenterprises.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE17D601016 · Lot 500 shares · ₹1.14 lakh
₹228.45
-3.70% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹1,065 cr
Stock P/E
16.7peers 10.5
Book value
₹61.7
Price to book
3.70
EV / operating profit
11.8
Market cap to sales
4.87
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
47.0%
ROE · FY26
35.5%
ROE, 3-year average
72.4%
Operating margin · FY26
36.2%peers 9.3%
Sales growth, 3 years
41.6%
Profit growth, 3 years
74.6%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.00peers 0.34
Borrowings
₹0 cr
Interest cover
497.4×
Cash from business / op. profit
43%
Debtor days
76
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
70.07%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
1,716
52-week high / low
₹319 / ₹191
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹5

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures share price chart

₹228.45+14.80% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -3.75% on the day · Vol 21,000

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-12.3%
3 months
-8.4%
6 months
-15.1%
1 year
+14.8%
Since IPO
+65.5%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.95 cr
Taken for delivery
73%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+58%+64%
3 years, a year+42%+75%
Latest half, H2 FY26+31%+39%

About Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures: business, products and customers

Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures designs, makes and installs the shelves, racks, counters and display systems that fill the stores of large retail chains and brands. It has also started offering self checkout machines for shops and modular furniture for homes. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

The company designs, makes, delivers and installs store fixtures: wall racks, shelving, display units, cash counters and trial rooms, in both made to order designs and its own INSYNC range of modular, electrified shop fitting systems with built in lighting and screens. Its customers are organised retail chains and brands in fashion, footwear, electronics, food and lifestyle, and it works on new stores as well as full refits of old ones.

It earns money on each store it fits out. The company says value per store has grown because stores are larger, finishes richer and it now supplies more items per store, such as counters and trial rooms once built by carpenters on site. Customers usually pay an advance before dispatch and the rest within one to two months, which keeps the money tied up in the business low for a maker.

Read more about the business

Work is done at leased plants in and around Navi Mumbai and at a Pune unit run by its subsidiary Safe Enterprises Retail Technologies, which became wholly owned in June 2026. The company names no Indian listed rival; asked on the May 2026 call, it said it had benchmarked itself against Visplay, a German shop fitting maker, in its early years.

What is new: an owned plant at Ambernath built with IPO money, WAVE, an RFID self checkout system with first orders in July 2026, and EVOLV, modular home furniture such as wardrobes and TV units, with first orders in August 2026.

From the November 2025 and June 2025 investor presentations, the May 2026 earnings call, the FY26 results and the company's press releases and announcements of June to August 2026.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown fast: 42% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 47% in FY26.
  • It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.00.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 70.07%.

To watch

  • Completion of the Ambernath plant, due in December 2026 (Press release, 17 August 2026, p.3).
  • Start of production at the expanded Pune unit, expected two to three months after May 2026 (Earnings call, May 2026, p.21).
  • The company's guidance of revenue above ₹400 cr and profit of ₹100 cr in FY28 (Earnings call, May 2026, p.12).
  • Spending of the ₹68.0 cr of IPO money still unused at 31 March 2026 (FY26 results, refiled 17 June 2026, p.6).
  • It paid no dividend in the past year.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0100200300Sales, FY22: 39 ₹ cr39Net profit, FY22: 1 ₹ cr1FY22Sales, FY23: 77 ₹ cr77Net profit, FY23: 12 ₹ cr12FY23Sales, FY24: 101 ₹ cr101Net profit, FY24: 23 ₹ cr23FY24Sales, FY25: 138 ₹ cr138Net profit, FY25: 39 ₹ cr39FY25Sales, FY26: 218 ₹ cr218Net profit, FY26: 63.9 ₹ cr63.9FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150Sales, H1FY25: 58 ₹ cr58Net profit, H1FY25: 17 ₹ cr17H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 81 ₹ cr81Net profit, H2FY25: 22 ₹ cr22H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 112 ₹ cr112Net profit, H1FY26: 33.3 ₹ cr33.3H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 106 ₹ cr106Net profit, H2FY26: 30.6 ₹ cr30.6H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.

Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales5881112.38106.04
Expenses365370.6469.27
Operating profit222841.7336.77
OPM38.0%34.0%37.1%34.7%
Interest000.010.16
Depreciation000.780.87
Profit before tax222843.7240.68
Net profit172233.2530.61

Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures profit and loss

Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales3977101138218.42
Expenses36586989139.32
Operating profit219324979.09
OPM6.0%25.0%31.0%36.0%36.2%
Other income00318.09
Interest00000.17
Depreciation01111.65
Exceptional and other items·1···
Profit before tax219345084.39
Tax rate50.0%36.8%32.4%22.0%24.3%
Net profit112233963.86
EPS ₹···11.4214.62
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%10%20%30%40%FY22: 6.0%6.0%FY22FY23: 25.0%25.0%FY23FY24: 31.0%31.0%FY24FY25: 36.0%36.0%FY25FY26: 36.2%36.2%FY26
Per cent
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin6.0%25.0%31.0%36.0%36.2%
Tax rate50.0%36.8%32.4%22.0%24.3%
ROCE·181.0%147.8%98.0%47.0%
ROE·133.3%104.5%77.2%35.5%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0100200300Net worth, FY22: 3 ₹ cr3Borrowings, FY22: 2 ₹ cr2FY22Net worth, FY23: 15 ₹ cr15Borrowings, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1FY23Net worth, FY24: 29 ₹ cr29Borrowings, FY24: 1 ₹ cr1FY24Net worth, FY25: 72 ₹ cr72Borrowings, FY25: 0 ₹ cr0FY25Net worth, FY26: 288 ₹ cr288Borrowings, FY26: 0 ₹ cr0FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
020406080Cash from the business, FY22: 3 ₹ cr3Net profit, FY22: 1 ₹ cr1FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 9 ₹ cr9Net profit, FY23: 12 ₹ cr12FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 13 ₹ cr13Net profit, FY24: 23 ₹ cr23FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 31 ₹ cr31Net profit, FY25: 39 ₹ cr39FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 33.9 ₹ cr33.9Net profit, FY26: 63.9 ₹ cr63.9FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0001723.30
Reserves3152955264.46
Net worth3152972287.76
Borrowings21100
Other liabilities1523243030.24
Total liabilities203954102318
Fixed assets4551073.44
Capital work in progress000059
Investments019223.18
Other assets16334090162.38
Receivables····45.24
Inventory····11.68
Cash····130.44
Trade payables····13.09

Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations39133133.87
Cash from investing0-2-8-10-183.90
Cash from financing-2-1-11-8151.21
Net cash flow16-6131.18
Capital spending····0

Working capital

Days

Days
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days9598786376
Inventory days189156455
Days payable9694746262
Cash conversion cycle1713206569
Working capital days1426203262

Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures is number 15 of the 79 listed SME companies in consumer durables.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Sylvan Plyboard (India)9513.22537.28.5%0.48
Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures1,06516.721863.936.2%0.00
Acme Universal Safezone 9221-204-57.0%1.09
Manoj Ceramic877.32031212.0%0.54
Durlax Top Surface17914.218512.612.0%0.35
Clay Craft India33412.41792724.0%0.30
Pro FX Tech1197.917715.211.5%0.00
Aspire & Innovative Advertising218.41762.61.0%0.34
K. V. Toys India16618.517497.0%0.24
Patdiam Jewellery1478.61731710.0%0.32
Esprit Stones125-173-2.63.3%0.39
Median of the 10 others13610.517810.59.3%0.34

Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Foreign and Indian funds own a noticeable share. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
70.07%
0.00 pts since Jun 25
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.79%
-2.56 pts since Jun 25
Indian institutions (DIIs)
6.64%
-5.84 pts since Jun 25
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
4.60%
+4.33 pts since Jun 25
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
6.98%
-3.83 pts since Jun 25
Companies and others
10.92%
+7.90 pts since Jun 25
Number of shareholders
1,716
5,034 in Jun 25

Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Jun 25Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters70.07%70.07%70.07%
Foreign investors (FIIs)3.35%1.47%0.79%
Indian institutions (DIIs)12.48%6.47%6.64%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)0.27%3.68%4.60%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)10.81%6.78%6.98%
Companies and others3.02%11.53%10.92%
Number of shareholders5,0341,5011,716

The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures study: the business from its own documents

Read from 6 of the company's own documents

Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures so far

From the company's own record

  1. 27 June 2025Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹138
  2. 17 Aug 2026An order announced
  3. 31 March 2026Promoters at 70.07%
  4. 1 July 2026Highest close since listing, ₹299.80

Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

FY26 revenue
₹218.4 cr
Consolidated revenue from operations, up 57.9% on FY25; profit for the year was ₹63.9 cr.FY26 results, refiled 17 June 2026, p.7; our arithmetic
Operating margin
About 36%
Operating profit of ₹79.1 cr in FY26; the company says a net margin of about 25% is what to expect over the long term.Earnings call, May 2026, p.3 and p.5
Revenue per store
₹0.51 cr
Average revenue per store in FY26, up 65%, from larger stores, richer finishes and more items per store.Earnings call, May 2026, p.3 and p.8
New stores and refits
68.9% and 24.8%
Shares of FY26 revenue from new stores and from refits; refits come back roughly every three to four years.Earnings call, May 2026, p.3
Capacity used
Above 90%
Use of the existing plants in May 2026, which the company says has kept the number of stores it serves flat.Earnings call, May 2026, p.6 and p.10
Show 5 more facts
Ambernath plant
2,50,000 sq ft
Owned plant now due for completion in December 2026, taking total plant area to about 5,30,000 sq ft.Earnings call, May 2026, p.10; Press release, 17 August 2026, p.3
IPO money unspent
₹68.0 cr
Of ₹169.7 cr raised in the June 2025 IPO, still unspent at 31 March 2026, most of it meant for the new plant.FY26 results, refiled 17 June 2026, p.6
How customers pay
30% to 70% advance
The rest within 30 to 60 days, with 10% held back for six months; new customers pay in full before dispatch.Earnings call, May 2026, p.5 and p.18
Subsidiary stake acquired
₹12.6 cr
Paid in cash in June 2026 to the three promoters for the last 5.74% of the Pune subsidiary, which had FY26 turnover of ₹53.7 cr.Exchange announcement, 17 June 2026, p.2 and p.3
Promoter holding
70.07%
Unchanged since listing; the company said in May 2026 that promoters have no plan to reduce it.Shareholding pattern, March 2026; Earnings call, May 2026, p.19

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company says its plants are nearly full, so FY28 rather than FY27 will be the main year of growth, once the Ambernath plant is complete; the August 2026 release puts completion in December 2026. On the May 2026 call it guided for about 30% revenue growth in FY27 from existing plants, and for revenue above ₹400 cr with profit of ₹100 cr in FY28, adding that the enlarged plant network could support about ₹500 cr of revenue. It expects margins to rise for a time when the leased plants close, and a net margin of about 25% over the long term. It says the home furniture line will matter only after FY28.

About 30%FY27 revenue growth guidedMay 2026 call
₹400 crFY28 revenue guided, with ₹100 cr profitMay 2026 call
December 2026Ambernath plant completionPress release, August 2026
What management saidWhenWhat happened
Healthy double digit revenue growth in FY26H1 FY26 press release, Nov 2025Revenue up 57.9% to ₹218.4 cr
Pune expansion working by March 2026Stated target, as recalled on the May 2026 callLease in place but production not started in May 2026; expected in two to three months
Ambernath plant complete in the third quarter of FY27May 2026 callDecember 2026 in the August 2026 release; not yet reported complete

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Safe Enterprises earns its money fitting out stores for big retail chains, and it keeps a large share of each sale as profit while customers pay much of the bill up front.

Its weak spots are that it has no fixed contracts for future stores, its plants are full until the new one opens, and the company itself expects margins to come down over time.

StrongCan it set its own prices?Margins are very high for a maker, and the company says it competes on speed, quality and range rather than on price.
The evidence. Management said it never claims to fight on price and that retailers will pay more for a reliable partner that opens stores faster. It also said it sees a net margin of about 25% as reasonable over the long term, below the FY26 level.Earnings call, May 2026, p.5, p.15 and p.16
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Its own shop fitting systems, tested designs and long ties with retail chains set it apart, but customers deliberately keep more than one supplier.
The evidence. The company lists 15 registered IPs and SGS load testing for its tracks and brackets. Management said it has a dominant share of most clients' spending but never all of it, because of the clients' own audit rules.Investor presentation, Jun 2025, p.2 and p.3; Earnings call, May 2026, p.11
WatchWho are its customers?Large organised retail chains and brands, which decide how many stores to open each year; the company does not disclose how much any one customer brings in.
The evidence. Management said it has no contracts for future store numbers, only soft guidance it cannot share, and had not worked out its top customer's share of revenue. Showcased projects include Zudio, FBB, Mochi, Van Heusen and Westside stores.Earnings call, May 2026, p.7 and p.11; Investor presentation, Nov 2025, p.24 to p.29
AverageDoes it need a lot of money?Day to day it needs little, as customers pay advances, but it is spending heavily on a new plant and cash from the business fell short of profit in FY26.
The evidence. The new plant and machinery cost about ₹90 cr to ₹95 cr, funded from IPO money. Cash from operations was ₹33.9 cr in FY26 against profit of ₹63.9 cr, as trade receivables rose to ₹45.2 cr; borrowings are close to nil.Earnings call, May 2026, p.10 and p.13; FY26 results, refiled 17 June 2026, p.8 and p.9
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Retail chains keep opening and refreshing stores, and refits bring old customers back, but there is no order book to show how much work is ahead.
The evidence. Management said refits repeat on a three to four year cycle, that current clients plan more store openings and that new clients are being added. WAVE and EVOLV won their first orders in July and August 2026.Earnings call, May 2026, p.8 and p.12; Press releases, 6 July 2026, p.1, and 17 August 2026, p.2
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Sales follow how fast retail chains open stores, so a slowdown in retail would show up quickly, though recent years have grown steadily.
The evidence. Management said growth comes from organised retail opening more stores and that it saw no slowdown in May 2026. A gas shortage in March 2026 briefly stopped its powder coating plant.Earnings call, May 2026, p.17 and p.19

Who runs Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

SSSaleem Shabbir MerchantPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director

One of the founding members of the business, with over 48 years of experience. Responsible for business planning and strategy and leads sales and marketing.

Investor presentation, Nov 2025, p.10 and p.19; Exchange announcement, 11 June 2026, p.3
MSMikdad Saleem MerchantPromoter, Whole Time Director and Chief Financial Officer

A Chartered Accountant with over 13 years of experience. Oversees finance and secretarial work, financial planning and compliance, and speaks for the company on earnings calls.

Investor presentation, Nov 2025, p.2 and p.19; Earnings call, May 2026, p.2; Exchange announcement, 11 June 2026, p.3
HSHuzefa Saleem MerchantPromoter, Whole Time Director and Chief Executive Officer

Over 16 years of experience. Oversees production, operations and vendor management, and leads business development, marketing and after sales service.

Investor presentation, Nov 2025, p.19; Exchange announcement, 11 June 2026, p.3
MWMohini WaghadeCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer

Signs the company's filings with the exchange; the documents read give no further background.

Earnings call, May 2026, p.1; Exchange announcement, 17 June 2026, p.1

Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹106 cr (+31%), net profit ₹30.6 cr (+39%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 70.07%.
  • 17 Aug 2026: an order announced.

Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures announcements

25 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange

Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Earnings calls
Annual reports

Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures' data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (4,66,04,478 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures

What does Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures do?

Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures designs, makes and installs the shelves, racks, counters and display systems that fill the stores of large retail chains and brands. It has also started offering self checkout machines for shops and modular furniture for homes. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures?

₹228 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures?

₹1,065 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 4,66,04,478 shares.

What is the P/E of Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures?

16.7 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹218 cr and profit after tax ₹64 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures?

Saleem Shabbir Merchant, Mikdad Saleem Merchant, Huzefa Saleem Merchant; promoters held 70.07% at 31 March 2026.

What was the IPO price of Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures?

₹138 a share; it listed on 27 June 2025.

What is Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures' website?

www.safeenterprises.com

More SME companies like Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures

Other listed SME companies in consumer durables, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Consumer Durables → · SME companies listed in 2025 →

Built from 2 investor presentations, 2 press releases, 1 result filing, 1 earnings call transcript, 25 exchange announcements, 3 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.