Durlax Top SurfaceShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · DURLAXSolid surface sheetsListed 26 June 2024IPO ₹68
durlax.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE0OUW01013 · Lot 2,000 shares · ₹1.39 lakh
₹69.65
-6.80% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹202 cr
Stock P/E
15.9peers 8.6
Book value
₹40.3
Price to book
1.73
EV / operating profit
10.2
Market cap to sales
1.09
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
17.0%
ROE · FY26
14.5%
ROE, 3-year average
18.4%
Operating margin · FY26
12.1%peers 7.0%
Sales growth, 3 years
40.2%
Profit growth, 3 years
61.5%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.35peers 0.32
Borrowings
₹40.4 cr
Interest cover
4.9×
Cash from business / op. profit
-56%
Debtor days
127
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
51.45%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
1,673
52-week high / low
₹80 / ₹31
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Durlax Top Surface share price chart

₹69.65+71.98% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -6.82% on the day · Vol 64,000

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
+12.4%
3 months
+22.5%
6 months
+36.3%
1 year
+72.0%
Since IPO
+2.4%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹1.32 cr
Taken for delivery
59%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+50%+69%
3 years, a year+40%+62%

About Durlax Top Surface: business, products and customers

Durlax Top Surface makes solid surface sheets, the smooth, seamless slabs used for kitchen counters, washroom vanities and reception desks, at its own plant near Vapi in Gujarat. It markets them under its own brands, mostly through distributors in India, and exports some too.

Durlax Top Surface casts solid surface sheets from acrylic or polyester resin, alumina trihydrate powder, marble chips and colour pigments, then sands, polishes and packs them at its plant at Moti Tambadi near Vapi. The brands are LUXOR (acrylic UV surfaces), ASPIRON (modified surfaces) and, from FY25, HERONITEZ, in more than a hundred shades and thicknesses of four to twenty millimetres. The sheets go into homes, offices, hotels, hospitals and public buildings; the company says its surfaces are installed at more than twenty five airports and at Kartavya Bhavan 3 in Delhi.

Most sales go through distributors, who pass the sheets to dealers, fabricators, architects and contractors, and the rest goes direct to project customers and overseas buyers. Sales are on purchase orders, with no long term agreements on either the customer or the supplier side, and Maharashtra alone brought in most of the revenue before listing.

Read more about the business

Because the company buys its raw materials and holds many colours and sizes in stock, the money tied up in the business is large: raw materials take close to four fifths of sales, stock and unpaid bills stay high, and the company says both cycles remain long because of the number of products it carries. That is why the IPO money went mainly to working capital, and why cash from operations has trailed reported profit.

The offer document names no competitors; it calls the Indian solid surface market fragmented, with rivals that are often larger and offer wider ranges. In March 2025 the government put a five year anti-dumping duty on acrylic solid surfaces imported from China, which the company says levels the field for Indian makers. The plant land is leased for thirty years from Laxmichand Ladhaji Suthar.

From the offer document (red herring prospectus, 2024), the FY25 annual report and the February 2024 rating notes from CARE and CRISIL.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown fast: 40% a year over three years.

To watch

  • The FY26 export target of ₹25 cr set in the FY25 annual report (Annual report FY25, p.44).
  • The income tax and GST appeals for FY18 and FY19, worth ₹29.5 cr in all at March 2025 (Annual report FY25, p.60).
  • Trade receivables of ₹35.0 cr and inventory of ₹49.9 cr at March 2025, which the company says it is working to bring down (Annual report FY25, p.45 and p.64).
  • Progress towards the stated aim of ₹1,000 cr of revenue by FY30 (Annual report FY25, p.12).
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 127 days in FY26, against 75 in FY20.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Durlax Top Surface revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
-50050100150200Sales, FY20: 30 ₹ cr30Net profit, FY20: -1 ₹ cr-1FY20Sales, FY21: 20 ₹ cr20Net profit, FY21: -1 ₹ cr-1FY21Sales, FY22: 47 ₹ cr47Net profit, FY22: 1 ₹ cr1FY22Sales, FY23: 67 ₹ cr67Net profit, FY23: 3 ₹ cr3FY23Sales, FY24: 91 ₹ cr91Net profit, FY24: 4 ₹ cr4FY24Sales, FY25: 123 ₹ cr123Net profit, FY25: 7.5 ₹ cr7.5FY25Sales, FY26: 185 ₹ cr185Net profit, FY26: 12.6 ₹ cr12.6FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
020406080Sales, H2FY25: 63.2 ₹ cr63.2Net profit, H2FY25: 4.1 ₹ cr4.1H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 68.2 ₹ cr68.2Net profit, H1FY26: 3.2 ₹ cr3.2H1FY26

SME companies report every six months.

Durlax Top Surface half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H2FY25H1FY26
Sales63.2268.19
Expenses56.8660.92
Operating profit6.367.26
OPM10.1%10.7%
Interest1.732.06
Depreciation1.361.07
Profit before tax5.404.21
Net profit4.103.18

Durlax Top Surface profit and loss

Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales3020476791122.65184.55
Expenses2615415980108.65162.32
Operating profit5578111422.23
OPM15.0%24.0%14.0%12.0%12.0%11.4%12.1%
Other income0000-12.172.32
Interest333343.754.54
Depreciation222222.452.46
Exceptional and other items-1·-1····
Profit before tax-101349.9717.55
Tax rate83.0%1125.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%24.8%28.0%
Net profit-1-11347.5012.64
EPS ₹-36-27.67271.221.854.797.22
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY20, FY21) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.

Earnings per share before FY23 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Durlax Top Surface profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%10%20%30%FY20: 15.0%15.0%FY20FY21: 24.0%24.0%FY21FY22: 14.0%14.0%FY22FY23: 12.0%12.0%FY23FY24: 12.0%12.0%FY24FY25: 11.4%11.4%FY25FY26: 12.1%12.1%FY26
Per cent
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin15.0%24.0%14.0%12.0%12.0%11.4%12.1%
Tax rate83.0%1125.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%24.8%28.0%
ROCE·6.5%8.1%11.5%11.9%14.8%17.0%
ROE·-8.6%8.6%21.3%21.6%19.1%14.5%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Durlax Top Surface debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
050100150Net worth, FY20: 12.2 ₹ cr12.2Borrowings, FY20: 32 ₹ cr32FY20Net worth, FY21: 11.2 ₹ cr11.2Borrowings, FY21: 37 ₹ cr37FY21Net worth, FY22: 12.2 ₹ cr12.2Borrowings, FY22: 39 ₹ cr39FY22Net worth, FY23: 16 ₹ cr16Borrowings, FY23: 37 ₹ cr37FY23Net worth, FY24: 21 ₹ cr21Borrowings, FY24: 61 ₹ cr61FY24Net worth, FY25: 57.7 ₹ cr57.7Borrowings, FY25: 45.8 ₹ cr45.8FY25Net worth, FY26: 117 ₹ cr117Borrowings, FY26: 40.4 ₹ cr40.4FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-20-1001020Net profit, FY20: -1 ₹ cr-1FY20Cash from the business, FY21: -3 ₹ cr-3Net profit, FY21: -1 ₹ cr-1FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 2 ₹ cr2Net profit, FY22: 1 ₹ cr1FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 4 ₹ cr4Net profit, FY23: 3 ₹ cr3FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -17 ₹ cr-17Net profit, FY24: 4 ₹ cr4FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -6.8 ₹ cr-6.8Net profit, FY25: 7.5 ₹ cr7.5FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -12.4 ₹ cr-12.4Net profit, FY26: 12.6 ₹ cr12.6FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Durlax Top Surface balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.150.150.15121216.6328.93
Reserves1211124941.0687.59
Net worth12.1511.1512.15162157.68116.52
Borrowings323739376145.8440.40
Other liabilities13.859.8520.85252411.2618.44
Total liabilities58587278106114.78175.36
Fixed assets262422202018.4129
Capital work in progress0000000
Investments100000.480.48
Other assets313450588695.89145.88
Receivables·····35.0363.97
Inventory·····49.9442.26
Cash·····1.1515.95
Trade payables·····8.219.18

Durlax Top Surface cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations·-324-17-6.78-12.36
Cash from investing·000-4-3.54-12.91
Cash from financing·3-1-42110.3439.65
Net cash flow·01000.0214.38
Capital spending·····0.5213.05

Working capital

Days

Days
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days759512587121104127
Inventory days277759300266253186105
Days payable2151961781441103123
Cash conversion cycle137658247209264260209
Working capital days-2241707381122145

Durlax Top Surface peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Durlax Top Surface is number 18 of the 79 listed SME companies in consumer durables.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Acme Universal Safezone 9221-204-57.0%1.09
Manoj Ceramic877.32031212.0%0.54
Durlax Top Surface20215.918512.612.1%0.35
Clay Craft India33412.41792724.0%0.30
Pro FX Tech1197.917715.211.5%0.00
Aspire & Innovative Advertising218.41762.61.0%0.34
K. V. Toys India16618.517497.0%0.24
Patdiam Jewellery1478.61731710.0%0.32
Esprit Stones125-173-2.63.3%0.39
Dev Labtech Venture12712.7167107.0%0.06
Essen Speciality Films301-163-40.3%0.32
Median of the 10 others1378.61759.57.0%0.32

Durlax Top Surface shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
51.45%
-8.91 pts since Jun 24
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.92%
-7.45 pts since Jun 24
Indian institutions (DIIs)
0.00%
at Mar 25; not in the latest pattern
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
22.79%
+20.08 pts since Jun 24
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
18.32%
+2.73 pts since Jun 24
Companies and others
6.52%
-1.99 pts since Jun 24
Number of shareholders
1,673
1,441 in Jun 24

Durlax Top Surface shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Jun 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Jun 26
Promoters60.36%60.38%60.39%60.57%51.45%51.45%
Foreign investors (FIIs)8.37%1.24%0.07%0.07%0.85%0.92%
Indian institutions (DIIs)4.46%0.11%0.00%---
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)2.71%5.61%7.54%8.24%21.19%22.79%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)15.59%26.71%25.23%23.86%15.30%18.32%
Companies and others8.51%5.95%6.77%7.26%11.21%6.52%
Number of shareholders1,4411,6831,4601,3781,4881,673

The named holders are at 30 June 2026, beside 31 March 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Durlax Top Surface study: the business from its own documents

Read from 6 of the company's own documents

Durlax Top Surface so far

From the company's own record

  1. 26 June 2024Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹68
  2. 30 June 2026Promoters at 51.45%
  3. 26 June 2024Highest close since listing, ₹93.82

Durlax Top Surface key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Plant capacity
2,40,000 sheets
Yearly capacity of the Vapi plant after it was doubled for FY24, when it ran at 71.97%, down from 89.17% the year before on half the capacity.Offer document, p.34 and p.123
Top ten customers
77.86%
Share of FY24 revenue from the ten largest customers, up from 70.97% in FY22.Offer document, p.119
Maharashtra
71.86%
Share of FY24 revenue from one state; five distributors there alone gave 58.67% of sales.Offer document, p.128
Exports
₹17 cr
Export revenue in FY25, out of ₹122.65 cr in all, up from 4.49% of revenue in FY24; the company set a target of ₹25 cr for FY26.Annual report FY25, p.44; Offer document, p.127
Raw materials
About 79% of sales
The company's own estimate of what raw materials cost against sales, so resin and mineral prices and the rupee move profit quickly.Annual report FY25, p.45
Show 5 more facts
Top ten suppliers
86.18%
Share of FY24 purchases from the ten largest suppliers, with no formal supply agreements.Offer document, p.34
Disputed tax
₹29.5 cr
Income tax of ₹16.5 cr for FY18 and GST of ₹12.98 cr for FY18 and FY19 under appeal at March 2025, against net worth of ₹57.7 cr.Annual report FY25, p.60 and p.64; our arithmetic
Credit rating
ACUITE BBB-/A3
Rating with a stable outlook cited in the FY25 annual report; in February 2024 CARE and CRISIL withdrew earlier D ratings that sat in the issuer not cooperating category.Annual report FY25, p.44; Credit rating note, CARE, Feb 2024, p.1; Credit rating note, CRISIL, Feb 2024, p.1
Import duty
Five years
Length of the anti-dumping duty imposed in March 2025 on acrylic solid surfaces from China, of up to USD 0.18 a kg.Annual report FY25, p.44
Revenue aim
₹1,000 cr by FY30
The mission the company states in its FY25 annual report, alongside becoming a top three brand in India's premium surfaces space.Annual report FY25, p.12

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

In its FY25 annual report the company set an export target of ₹25 cr for FY26, focused on the Middle East, Europe and the United States, and said it would build online sales teams and hire across departments. It states a mission of crossing ₹1,000 cr of revenue by FY30, becoming a top three brand in India's premium surfaces space and reaching all Indian states and twenty overseas markets.

₹25 crExport targetFor FY26, set in the FY25 annual report
₹1,000 crRevenue aimBy FY30

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Durlax Top Surface earns its money casting solid surface sheets under its own brands and placing them through distributors with architects and builders, and it has grown fast since listing.

Its weak spots are reliance on one state and a few large customers, a lot of money stuck in stock and unpaid bills, and large tax disputes from earlier years.

AverageCan it set its own prices?Its sheets are a branded, specified material, which gives some room on price, but raw materials take most of each rupee of sales and the company warns it may not always pass on cost increases.
The evidence. Raw materials are about 79% of sales; the offer document lists an inability to pass on raw material price rises as a risk. EBITDA margin was 11.83% in FY24 and 13.71% in FY22.Annual report FY25, p.45; Offer document, p.34 and p.119
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?The market is fragmented and many rivals are bigger, but the company says it is India's only maker using German continuous casting technology, and a new duty on Chinese imports helps Indian makers.
The evidence. The offer document says competitors may have larger capital bases and wider ranges. The FY25 annual report describes the five year anti-dumping duty imposed in March 2025.Offer document, p.129 to 130; Annual report FY25, p.11 and p.44
WatchWho are its customers?A small group of distributors and project customers, mostly in Maharashtra, brings in most of the sales, with no long term contracts.
The evidence. The ten largest customers gave 77.86% of FY24 revenue; Maharashtra gave 71.86% of revenue; customers may cancel purchase orders at short notice.Offer document, p.34, p.119 and p.128
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. Stock and unpaid bills are large next to sales, so the business has used more cash than it made from operations and leans on bank borrowing.
The evidence. At March 2025 inventory was ₹49.9 cr, trade receivables ₹35.0 cr and short term borrowings ₹39.2 cr on revenue of ₹122.65 cr; cash from operations was negative in FY24 and FY25.Annual report FY25, p.64 and p.66
AverageCan it keep finding new work?There is no order book, but the company keeps adding brands and export markets and its products are written into large public projects.
The evidence. HERONITEZ was launched in FY25, exports reached ₹17 cr, and the company lists installations at more than twenty five airports and Kartavya Bhavan 3. The number of distributors fell to 16 in FY24 from 23 in FY23.Annual report FY25, p.7 and p.44 to 45; Offer document, p.128
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?The business has had weak years before, with falling income and losses, and rating agencies rated its bank loans in default while it did not share information with them.
The evidence. CARE noted past decline in income with net losses, weak debt cover and poor liquidity, and CARE and CRISIL kept D ratings until withdrawing them in February 2024.Credit rating note, CARE, Feb 2024, p.1; Credit rating note, CRISIL, Feb 2024, p.1

Who runs Durlax Top Surface?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

SSShravan SutharPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 39.11%

Holds a diploma in Construction Technology from the Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education and a certificate in interior designing and decoration from Rachna Sansad. With the company since it was formed in 2010 and Managing Director since January 2023; focuses on winning and keeping clients. The offer document states that Shravan Suthar and Lalit Suthar are brothers.

Offer document, p.146 and p.148 to 149; Annual report FY25, p.5
LSLalit SutharPromoter and Whole Time Director · holds 6.37%

Completed a certified course in interior designing and decoration; with the company since it was formed, bringing over ten years in sales strategy, territory management and lead generation, and in charge of business development and brand marketing. Whole Time Director since January 2023.

Offer document, p.146 and p.148; Annual report FY25, p.5
NSNarayan SamantraIndependent Director

A member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India with more than ten years in taxation and audit; earlier worked with R.D Shenvi & Co. and Leela Fintech Services LLP. On the board since November 2022.

Offer document, p.148; Annual report FY25, p.36
BRBhavesh Rajendra JainIndependent Director

Joined the board in August 2024, when two of the original independent directors resigned.

Annual report FY25, p.36 to 37
PJPalak JainIndependent Director

Joined the board in August 2024.

Annual report FY25, p.36 to 37

Durlax Top Surface latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 51.45%.

Durlax Top Surface annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Annual reports

Durlax Top Surface share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

  • Rights issueRIGHTS 37:50 @ PREMIUM RS 30/-ex-date 12 Feb 2026
Checks we ran on Durlax Top Surface's data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,89,32,198 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY22 (₹27.00) and FY23 (₹1.22) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Durlax Top Surface

What does Durlax Top Surface do?

Durlax Top Surface makes solid surface sheets, the smooth, seamless slabs used for kitchen counters, washroom vanities and reception desks, at its own plant near Vapi in Gujarat. It markets them under its own brands, mostly through distributors in India, and exports some too.

What is the share price of Durlax Top Surface?

₹69.7 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Durlax Top Surface?

₹202 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 2,89,32,198 shares.

What is the P/E of Durlax Top Surface?

15.9 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Durlax Top Surface's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹185 cr and profit after tax ₹13 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Durlax Top Surface?

Shravan Suthar, Lalit Suthar; promoters held 51.45% at 30 June 2026.

What was the IPO price of Durlax Top Surface?

₹68 a share; it listed on 26 June 2024.

What is Durlax Top Surface's website?

www.durlax.com

More SME companies like Durlax Top Surface

Other listed SME companies in consumer durables, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Consumer Durables → · SME companies listed in 2024 →

Built from 3 annual reports, 2 credit rating notes, 1 offer document, 21 exchange announcements, 6 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.