Sawaliya Food ProductsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · SAWALIYADehydrated vegetablesListed 14 Aug 2025IPO ₹120Catch them young
sawaliyafood.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE10VS01016 · Lot 600 shares · ₹1.07 lakh
₹178.05
-0.80% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹177 cr
Stock P/E
22.1peers 11.9
Book value
₹49.5
Price to book
3.60
EV / operating profit
15.3
Market cap to sales
4.27
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
25.0%
ROE · FY26
25.9%
ROE, 3-year average
59.0%
Operating margin · FY26
29.4%peers 9.2%
Sales growth, 3 years
39.9%
Profit growth, 3 years
138.5%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.31peers 0.13
Borrowings
₹15.1 cr
Interest cover
7.3×
Cash from business / op. profit
1%
Debtor days
229
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
67.78%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
360
52-week high / low
₹351 / ₹138
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Sawaliya Food Products share price chart

₹178.05-20.87% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -0.78% on the day · Vol 40,200

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-5.5%
3 months
-38.3%
6 months
-37.5%
1 year
-20.9%
Since IPO
+48.4%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹1.17 cr
Taken for delivery
62%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+21%+15%
3 years, a year+40%+139%

About Sawaliya Food Products: business, products and customers

Sawaliya Food Products dries carrots, cabbage and beans into small flakes that big food companies put into instant noodles, soups and pasta. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

Sawaliya Food Products was formed in 2014 and runs one plant in Dhar district, Madhya Pradesh. It washes, cuts, cooks and dries fresh carrots, cabbage and French beans into dehydrated flakes and cubes, graded A for food makers and B for pet food. It also sells washed carrots, wheat powder and other goods it purchases and resells.

Most sales go to food makers that use the flakes as an ingredient: the offer document says one leading FMCG manufacturer headquartered in West Bengal gives the majority of revenue under agreements of ten to twelve months, and that ITC and Silva International together took about nine tenths of FY23 sales. Since then it has added traders and wholesalers, and a small share goes to a buyer in the USA.

Read more about the business

The business model shapes the numbers. Carrots are bought from nearby farmers at harvest, when they are cheap, and kept in its own cold storage so the plant can run through the year; this keeps raw material costs low but ties up a lot of money in stock. Sales of washed carrots and resold goods earn less than dried flakes, so the mix moves margins.

The offer document does not name rivals. It describes a fragmented field of small unorganised processors and some larger players, where quality, price and range decide who wins orders.

From the offer document (prospectus, 2025) and the annual report for 2024-25.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown fast: 40% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 25% in FY26.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 67.78%.

To watch

  • Installation of the new machinery and solar system paid for from the IPO (Offer document, p.96).
  • Renewal of the yearly agreement with the main FMCG customer (Offer document, p.29).
  • Money owed by customers, which rose sharply in FY25 (Annual report 2024-25, p.42).
  • Launch of dried papaya, beetroot and pumpkin after the planned equipment upgrade (Offer document, p.148).
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 229 days in FY26, against 40 in FY20.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Sawaliya Food Products revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
-200204060Sales, FY20: 5.3 ₹ cr5.3Net profit, FY20: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY20Sales, FY21: 10.8 ₹ cr10.8Net profit, FY21: -0.3 ₹ cr-0.3FY21Sales, FY22: 13.6 ₹ cr13.6Net profit, FY22: 0.7 ₹ cr0.7FY22Sales, FY23: 15.1 ₹ cr15.1Net profit, FY23: 0.6 ₹ cr0.6FY23Sales, FY24: 23.4 ₹ cr23.4Net profit, FY24: 3.1 ₹ cr3.1FY24Sales, FY25: 34.2 ₹ cr34.2Net profit, FY25: 7 ₹ cr7FY25Sales, FY26: 41.3 ₹ cr41.3Net profit, FY26: 8 ₹ cr8FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0102030Sales, H1FY26: 19.9 ₹ cr19.9Net profit, H1FY26: 4.2 ₹ cr4.2H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 21.4 ₹ cr21.4Net profit, H2FY26: 5.3 ₹ cr5.3H2FY26

SME companies report every six months.

Sawaliya Food Products half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY26H2FY26
Sales19.9021.40
Expenses12.9314.23
Operating profit6.987.18
OPM35.0%33.5%
Interest1.080.61
Depreciation0.250.24
Profit before tax5.677.04
Net profit4.235.28

Sawaliya Food Products profit and loss

Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales5.2910.8213.5615.0923.4034.1841.31
Expenses4.909.9912.0413.4017.2821.9429.15
Operating profit0.390.831.521.696.1212.2412.16
OPM7.4%7.7%11.2%11.2%26.1%35.8%29.4%
Other income0.28-0.060.080.210.270.130.73
Interest0.390.380.550.821.412.581.69
Depreciation0.200.310.350.360.550.460.48
Profit before tax0.080.080.700.724.439.3310.72
Tax rate12.5%412.5%-4.3%18.1%29.6%25.5%25.4%
Net profit0.08-0.250.730.593.126.958
EPS ₹6.47-20.2159.0147.70252.229.508.94
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY21, FY22) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.

Earnings per share before FY22 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Sawaliya Food Products profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%10%20%30%40%FY20: 7.4%7.4%FY20FY21: 7.7%7.7%FY21FY22: 11.2%11.2%FY22FY23: 11.2%11.2%FY23FY24: 26.1%26.1%FY24FY25: 35.8%35.8%FY25FY26: 29.4%29.4%FY26
Per cent
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin7.4%7.7%11.2%11.2%26.1%35.8%29.4%
Tax rate12.5%412.5%-4.3%18.1%29.6%25.5%25.4%
ROCE·6.4%14.8%12.3%33.8%44.3%25.0%
ROE·-20.4%44.9%25.8%75.4%75.7%25.9%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Sawaliya Food Products debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0204060Net worth, FY20: 1.2 ₹ cr1.2Borrowings, FY20: 5.3 ₹ cr5.3FY20Net worth, FY21: 1.3 ₹ cr1.3Borrowings, FY21: 6.7 ₹ cr6.7FY21Net worth, FY22: 2 ₹ cr2Borrowings, FY22: 7 ₹ cr7FY22Net worth, FY23: 2.6 ₹ cr2.6Borrowings, FY23: 13.4 ₹ cr13.4FY23Net worth, FY24: 5.7 ₹ cr5.7Borrowings, FY24: 12.9 ₹ cr12.9FY24Net worth, FY25: 12.7 ₹ cr12.7Borrowings, FY25: 22.5 ₹ cr22.5FY25Net worth, FY26: 49.1 ₹ cr49.1Borrowings, FY26: 15.1 ₹ cr15.1FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-50510Net profit, FY20: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY20Net profit, FY21: -0.3 ₹ cr-0.3FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 0.9 ₹ cr0.9Net profit, FY22: 0.7 ₹ cr0.7FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1Net profit, FY23: 0.6 ₹ cr0.6FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 0.8 ₹ cr0.8Net profit, FY24: 3.1 ₹ cr3.1FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -4.3 ₹ cr-4.3Net profit, FY25: 7 ₹ cr7FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1Net profit, FY26: 8 ₹ cr8FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Sawaliya Food Products balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.120.120.120.120.127.329.92
Reserves1.071.141.872.465.585.3339.17
Net worth1.191.261.992.585.7012.6549.09
Borrowings5.266.657.0413.3612.9322.4915.14
Other liabilities1.011.181.464.106.7711.1113.46
Total liabilities7.469.0910.4920.0425.4046.2577.69
Fixed assets3.074.504.804.026.547.797.70
Capital work in progress0003.9900.420.42
Investments0.120.200.090.270.030.030
Other assets4.274.395.6011.7618.8338.0169.57
Receivables······25.89
Inventory······15.67
Cash······5.23
Trade payables······6.46

Sawaliya Food Products cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations··0.940.080.79-4.310.12
Cash from investing··-1.06-5.601.81-3.43-15.70
Cash from financing··-0.055.58-1.846.9820.66
Net cash flow··-0.170.060.76-0.765.08
Capital spending······4.84

Working capital

Days

Days
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days4055561444179229
Inventory days379126135377380370217
Days payable69415014814114789
Cash conversion cycle350140140244283402356
Working capital days240118205063163404

Sawaliya Food Products peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Sawaliya Food Products is number 27 of the 37 listed SME companies in agricultural food & other products.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Unisem Agritech5310.070.15.314.9%0.51
Harshdeep Hortico15511.9691329.0%0.07
Prospect Consumer Products229.157.52.511.0%0.38
NFP Sampoorna Foods255.651.14.518.1%1.73
Sawaliya Food Products17722.141.3829.4%0.31
Dhanlaxmi Crop Science42-38.1-0.52.7%0.23
Neopolitan Pizza And Foods1261.229.50.21.7%0.02
Kck Industries97229.029.50.40.1%0.08
Indong Tea Company12-23-0.87.3%0.17
Times Green Energy (India)47211.6220.23.4%0.02
City Crops Agro91-19.5-3.964.0%0.00
Median of the 10 others4511.933.80.39.2%0.13

Sawaliya Food Products shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Foreign and Indian funds own a noticeable share. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
67.78%
0.00 pts since Aug 25
Foreign investors (FIIs)
5.29%
-4.72 pts since Aug 25
Indian institutions (DIIs)
0.15%
-3.66 pts since Aug 25
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
5.85%
+2.90 pts since Aug 25
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
5.94%
-5.66 pts since Aug 25
Companies and others
14.99%
+11.14 pts since Aug 25
Number of shareholders
360
540 in Aug 25

Sawaliya Food Products shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Aug 25Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters67.78%67.78%67.78%
Foreign investors (FIIs)10.01%9.49%5.29%
Indian institutions (DIIs)3.81%-0.15%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)2.95%5.61%5.85%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)11.60%3.91%5.94%
Companies and others3.85%13.21%14.99%
Number of shareholders540218360

The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Sawaliya Food Products study: the business from its own documents

Read from 2 of the company's own documents

Sawaliya Food Products so far

From the company's own record

  1. 14 Aug 2025Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹120
  2. 31 Aug 2026An order announced
  3. 31 March 2026Promoters at 67.78%
  4. 10 March 2026Highest close since listing, ₹338.10

Sawaliya Food Products key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Plant capacity used
88%
It made 1,325 tonnes against capacity of 1,500 tonnes in FY25; dried carrot A grade ran at 97%.Offer document, p.154
Top ten customers
86.5%
Their share of FY25 revenue; the largest single customer took 20.7%.Offer document, p.141
Sales to food makers
66.2%
Share of FY25 revenue from institutional food manufacturers; traders took 31.2% and exports 2.6%.Offer document, p.139
Customers
91
Number of customers in FY25, up from 12 in FY23 after it began selling washed carrots to traders and wholesalers.Offer document, p.97
Days of stock
164 days
Inventory days in FY25, because vegetables are bought at harvest and stored for the rest of the year.Offer document, p.97
Show 5 more facts
Money owed by customers
₹16.7 cr
Trade receivables at March 2025, up from ₹2.8 cr a year earlier, against FY25 revenue of ₹34.2 cr.Annual report 2024-25, p.42
Largest supplier
34.4%
Share of FY25 purchases from one supplier; the top ten supplied 73.1%.Offer document, p.142
IPO raised
₹31.2 cr
Fresh money from 26,02,800 new shares at ₹120 each; promoters also sold 3,00,000 shares. Listed on 14 August 2025.Annual report 2024-25, p.15; our arithmetic
Machinery and solar
₹7.5 cr
IPO money set aside for new and upgraded machinery on both lines and a rooftop solar system at the plant.Offer document, p.96
Staff
25
Employees on the rolls at June 2025, nine of them in production.Offer document, p.154

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The offer document planned to spend the IPO money on new and upgraded machinery and a rooftop solar system in FY26, working capital across FY26 and FY27, and repaying some loans. It also says the company ran trials of dried papaya, beetroot and pumpkin on customer orders and is planning an equipment upgrade before making them regularly, and that it wants to export to Europe.

₹7.5 crMachinery and solarIPO plan, FY26
₹10.0 crWorking capitalIPO plan, FY26 and FY27
₹4.6 crLoans to repayIPO plan, FY26

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

The company earns its money by purchasing vegetables cheaply at harvest, drying them and selling the flakes to large food makers.

Its weak spots are that one big customer purchases most of what it makes, the plant is nearly full, and a lot of money sits in stock and unpaid bills.

WatchCan it set its own prices?It sells an ingredient to much larger food companies and says it prices below rivals. Its edge is a low purchasing cost, not the power to raise prices.
The evidence. The offer document says that because it purchases directly from farmers it can offer its products at a lower range than competitors; agreements with the main customer run ten to twelve months and are renewed on mutual terms.Offer document, p.29 and p.138
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It works in a crowded field of small processors. Being close to carrot farms and having its own cold storage keeps its costs down.
The evidence. The offer document calls the industry highly competitive and fragmented, and says its location and in-house cold storage cut logistics costs and let it purchase when prices are low.Offer document, p.147 and p.155
WatchWho are its customers?A handful of buyers take nearly all sales, and one large food maker takes the majority.
The evidence. One leading FMCG manufacturer headquartered in West Bengal gives the majority of revenue; the top ten customers made 86.50% of FY25 revenue.Offer document, p.29 and p.141
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. It stores a year's worth of vegetables and waits a long time to be paid, so much of its money sits in stock and bills.
The evidence. Working capital rose to ₹2,608.54 lakh in FY25 from ₹728.31 lakh in FY23; trade receivables were ₹1,671.86 lakh at March 2025 against ₹283.49 lakh a year earlier.Offer document, p.98; Annual report 2024-25, p.42
AverageCan it keep finding new work?It has widened its customer list by selling to traders and is testing new dried products, but the main food maker still drives most sales.
The evidence. Customers rose from 12 in FY23 to 91 in FY25; trial runs of dried papaya, beetroot and pumpkin were sent to customers as samples.Offer document, p.97 and p.148
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Supply depends on the harvest, and a poor season can cut production. Margins have moved a lot from year to year.
The evidence. The offer document says production of dried carrot and cabbage fell in FY24 because fewer fresh vegetables were available, and that the business is exposed to seasonal changes; operating EBITDA margin was 11.19% in FY23, 26.17% in FY24 and 35.74% in FY25.Offer document, p.32 and p.140

Who runs Sawaliya Food Products?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

RSRaghav SomaniPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 29.47%

Director since incorporation in 2014 and Managing Director for five years from 22 July 2024. Bachelor of Engineering from Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belgaum, with almost a decade in business development, production and processing of dried vegetables. Heads marketing, production and business development.

Offer document, p.173 and p.175
PSPriya SomaniPromoter and Whole-time Director · holds 29.47%

Joined as a quality executive in May 2020 and became Whole-time Director from 22 July 2024. Bachelor of Commerce from the University of Rajasthan and an MBA from Jayoti Vidyapeeth Women's University; heads food safety and quality. The offer document states that Priya Somani is the spouse of Raghav Somani.

Offer document, p.173, p.175 and p.176
KKKartavya Kumar ChitlangyaNon-Executive Director

Director since 22 July 2024. Commerce degree from Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya and an MBA; an independent agent with Max Life Insurance and sole proprietor of Perfect Financial Services, a loan processing business.

Offer document, p.174 and p.175
RGRavikant GuptaIndependent Director

Independent Director from 22 July 2024 to July 2029. Commerce and economics degrees from Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, with more than nineteen years in business development in insurance broking and related firms.

Offer document, p.174 and p.175
PNPankaj NeemaChief Financial Officer

Joined as senior accountant in November 2023 and became Chief Financial Officer from 22 July 2024. Commerce degree from Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, earlier head of accounts and taxation at Hindustan Equipments, with over fourteen years in accounts and finance.

Offer document, p.184

Sawaliya Food Products latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 67.78%.
  • 31 Aug 2026: an order announced.

Sawaliya Food Products annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Annual reports

Sawaliya Food Products share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Sawaliya Food Products' data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (99,18,220 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹252.22) and FY25 (₹9.50) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Sawaliya Food Products

What does Sawaliya Food Products do?

Sawaliya Food Products dries carrots, cabbage and beans into small flakes that big food companies put into instant noodles, soups and pasta. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of Sawaliya Food Products?

₹178 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Sawaliya Food Products?

₹177 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 99,18,220 shares.

What is the P/E of Sawaliya Food Products?

22.1 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Sawaliya Food Products' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹41 cr and profit after tax ₹8 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Sawaliya Food Products?

Raghav Somani, Priya Somani; promoters held 67.78% at 31 March 2026.

What was the IPO price of Sawaliya Food Products?

₹120 a share; it listed on 14 Aug 2025.

What is Sawaliya Food Products' website?

www.sawaliyafood.com

More SME companies like Sawaliya Food Products

Other listed SME companies in agricultural food & other products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Agricultural Food & other Products → · SME companies listed in 2025 →

Built from 1 offer document, 1 annual report, 8 exchange announcements, 3 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.