Aelea CommoditiesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · ACLDCashew processing
aeleacommodities.com ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE0T3401029 · Lot 600 shares · ₹65,460
₹109.10
-2.80% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹222 cr
Stock P/E
10.4peers 12.9
Book value
₹61.4
Price to book
1.78
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
0.58
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
18.9%
ROE · FY26
18.8%
ROE, 3-year average
15.9%
Operating margin · FY26
10.5%peers 8.1%
Sales growth, 3 years
51.8%
Profit growth, 3 years
120.1%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.90peers 0.63
Borrowings
₹112 cr
Interest cover
3.7×
Cash from business / op. profit
-75%
Debtor days
36
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
63.74%
Change in promoter holding
+0.08 pts
Shareholders
2,245
52-week high / low
₹190 / ₹102
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Aelea Commodities share price chart

₹109.10-38.26% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -2.76% on the day · Vol 45,600

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-25.5%
3 months
-24.3%
6 months
-29.4%
1 year
-38.3%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.44 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+109%+1738%
3 years, a year+52%+120%
Latest half, H2 FY26+121%-

About Aelea Commodities: business, products and customers

Aelea Commodities buys raw cashew nuts, mostly grown in Africa, and shells, peels and grades them into cashew kernels at its plant near Surat. It supplies food companies, retail chains, traders and exporters, and a small amount goes out in its own consumer packs. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

Aelea Commodities processes raw cashew nuts into whole and broken kernels, plain or roasted, salted and flavoured, at a plant in Mangrol near Surat spread over about 2.38 lakh sq ft. Its customers are food companies, retail chains, institutional buyers, exporters and FMCG brands, and its own brands Tryble and Supreme make up only a small share of sales. Its Dubai subsidiary, Supreme Commodities DMCC, added about a twentieth of FY26 sales, while the Indian company's own export sales were negligible.

The business is a processing spread: it purchases raw nuts priced in dollars, mostly from merchant traders dealing in African crops, and earns the gap between the kernel price and the landed cost of the nut plus processing. Revenue therefore moves with cashew prices as well as volumes, and the chairman says each purchase of nuts is matched to sales rather than held as a price bet. Until FY25 part of its sales came from trading commodities such as sugar and bagasse at thin margins; in FY26 it did no trading at all, so the revenue and margins of the two years are not like for like.

Read more about the business

Buying deeper in the supply chain gives better margins but no supplier credit, so as volumes grew the company carried much more stock and funded it with short term bank borrowing, and operating cash flow stayed negative. The documents name no listed rival; the chairman said in October 2025 that India has about two thousand cashew processors, almost all far smaller and less mechanised than Aelea, and the rating agency CRISIL describes competition as intense.

What is new: the plant was taken from 40 to 140 tonnes a day of raw nut capacity with money from the July 2024 listing, the second unit started commercial production, and the site gained FSSC 22000 food safety certification. A cashew nut shell liquid extraction unit is being built, land has been bought for a third unit for by products, and two new subsidiaries, Aelea Green Energy and Aelea Nuts & Fruits, were set up in FY26.

From the FY26 and FY25 annual reports, the May 2026 investor presentation, the May 2026 and October 2025 earnings calls and the CRISIL rating rationale of June 2025.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown very fast: 52% a year over three years.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 63.74%.

To watch

  • Commissioning and approvals for the cashew nut shell liquid unit, with benefits expected in the second half of FY27 (Earnings call, May 2026, p.14).
  • Spending on the third unit, planned for later in FY27 (Earnings call, May 2026, p.15).
  • Stock and short term borrowings, which management expects to rise further (Earnings call, May 2026, p.10 and p.20).
  • The FY27 growth the chairman said should follow the FY26 path, shown in the half year results (Earnings call, May 2026, p.10).
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 36 days in FY26, against 13 in FY20.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Aelea Commodities revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0200400600Sales, FY20: 496 ₹ cr496Net profit, FY20: 7 ₹ cr7FY20Sales, FY21: 475 ₹ cr475Net profit, FY21: 11 ₹ cr11FY21Sales, FY22: 103 ₹ cr103Net profit, FY22: 11 ₹ cr11FY22Sales, FY23: 109 ₹ cr109Net profit, FY23: 2 ₹ cr2FY23Sales, FY24: 142 ₹ cr142Net profit, FY24: 11.5 ₹ cr11.5FY24Sales, FY25: 182 ₹ cr182Net profit, FY25: 1.2 ₹ cr1.2FY25Sales, FY26: 382 ₹ cr382Net profit, FY26: 21.3 ₹ cr21.3FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
-1000100200300Sales, H1FY24: 63 ₹ cr63Net profit, H1FY24: 3 ₹ cr3H1FY24Sales, H2FY24: 79 ₹ cr79Net profit, H2FY24: 8 ₹ cr8H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 87.7 ₹ cr87.7Net profit, H1FY25: 5.6 ₹ cr5.6H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 94 ₹ cr94Net profit, H2FY25: -4 ₹ cr-4H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 174 ₹ cr174Net profit, H1FY26: 8.7 ₹ cr8.7H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 208 ₹ cr208Net profit, H2FY26: 12.6 ₹ cr12.6H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before.

Aelea Commodities half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY24H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales637987.7494173.69207.81
Expenses576878.2296158.58182.87
Operating profit6119.52-215.1224.94
OPM10.0%14.0%10.8%-1.8%8.7%12.0%
Interest221.8521.658.36
Depreciation110.8601.182.47
Profit before tax4106.83-512.4314.29
Net profit385.58-48.7012.61

Aelea Commodities profit and loss

Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales496475103109142.37182.14381.50
Expenses48245694104124.74174.29341.45
Operating profit14209517.637.8440.06
OPM2.8%4.1%8.0%4.8%12.4%4.3%10.5%
Other income00312.160.810.31
Interest56134.513.6210.01
Depreciation00001.531.163.64
Exceptional and other items·-1-1··-1.99·
Profit before tax91310313.751.8826.72
Tax rate22.2%15.4%-10.0%33.3%16.6%38.3%20.2%
Net profit71111211.471.1621.32
EPS ₹13,82022,18021,2603,8207.650.5710.46
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY23 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY22) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.

Earnings per share before FY24 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Aelea Commodities profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%FY20: 2.8%2.8%FY20FY21: 4.1%4.1%FY21FY22: 8.0%8.0%FY22FY23: 4.8%4.8%FY23FY24: 12.4%12.4%FY24FY25: 4.3%4.3%FY25FY26: 10.5%10.5%FY26
Per cent
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin2.8%4.1%8.0%4.8%12.4%4.3%10.5%
Tax rate22.2%15.4%-10.0%33.3%16.6%38.3%20.2%
ROCE·97.2%27.1%10.2%23.1%4.5%18.9%
ROE·78.3%44.8%6.2%27.3%1.5%18.8%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Aelea Commodities debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
050100150Net worth, FY20: 9.1 ₹ cr9.1Borrowings, FY20: 0 ₹ cr0FY20Net worth, FY21: 19.1 ₹ cr19.1Borrowings, FY21: 11 ₹ cr11FY21Net worth, FY22: 30.1 ₹ cr30.1Borrowings, FY22: 21 ₹ cr21FY22Net worth, FY23: 34.1 ₹ cr34.1Borrowings, FY23: 33 ₹ cr33FY23Net worth, FY24: 50 ₹ cr50Borrowings, FY24: 41 ₹ cr41FY24Net worth, FY25: 102 ₹ cr102Borrowings, FY25: 50 ₹ cr50FY25Net worth, FY26: 125 ₹ cr125Borrowings, FY26: 112 ₹ cr112FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-40-2002040Net profit, FY20: 7 ₹ cr7FY20Cash from the business, FY21: -14 ₹ cr-14Net profit, FY21: 11 ₹ cr11FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 6 ₹ cr6Net profit, FY22: 11 ₹ cr11FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 5 ₹ cr5Net profit, FY23: 2 ₹ cr2FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -7 ₹ cr-7Net profit, FY24: 11.5 ₹ cr11.5FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -29 ₹ cr-29Net profit, FY25: 1.2 ₹ cr1.2FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -30 ₹ cr-30Net profit, FY26: 21.3 ₹ cr21.3FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Aelea Commodities balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.050.050.050.05152020
Reserves91930343582105
Net worth9.0519.0530.0534.0550102125
Borrowings01121334150112
Other liabilities49.9519.9518.9531.9519914
Total liabilities59507099110161251
Fixed assets0101036394979
Capital work in progress021700162
Investments1000000
Other assets583843637196170

Aelea Commodities cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations·-1465-7-29-30
Cash from investing·-11-14-92-28-15
Cash from financing·59535751
Net cash flow·-2011-206

Working capital

Days

Days
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days139100104936136
Inventory days1212248696111123
Days payable11642912452
Cash conversion cycle2558299165167158
Working capital days-1053135607140

Aelea Commodities peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Aelea Commodities is number 4 of the 37 listed SME companies in agricultural food & other products.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Aelea Commodities22210.438221.310.5%0.90
M.V.K. Agro Food Product1,24026.632046.617.8%0.67
TBI Corn1317.130418.611.5%0.59
Sameera Agro And Infra251.727414.59.2%0.05
C K K Retail Mart34933.127010.54.5%0.01
Yashhtej Industries (India)1138.7269137.0%0.85
Vandan Foods2121.426012.0%0.52
Swasth Foodtech India10-211-10.0%0.95
Nirman Agri Genetics221.319717.69.6%0.00
Sheetal Universal42935.71741211.0%0.70
M.R.Maniveni Foods5212.916744.7%1.00
Median of the 10 others8312.926512.58.1%0.63

Aelea Commodities shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
63.74%
+0.08 pts since Sep 24
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.18%
at Sep 25; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
0.00%
at Sep 25; not in the latest pattern
Number of shareholders
2,245
1,867 in Sep 24

Aelea Commodities shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Sep 24Dec 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters63.66%63.66%63.66%63.66%63.74%
Foreign investors (FIIs)1.23%0.18%0.18%0.18%-
Indian institutions (DIIs)3.43%2.15%1.78%0.00%-
Number of shareholders1,8671,6331,9132,0482,245

Aelea Commodities study: the business from its own documents

Read from 10 of the company's own documents

Aelea Commodities key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Processing capacity
140 tonnes a day
Raw cashew nut capacity at the Surat plant, up from 40; management said it was about 94 to 95% used in May 2026.Annual report FY26, p.10; Earnings call, May 2026, p.11
Raw nuts processed
About 16,000 tonnes
In the second half of FY26, with a similar amount in the first half, as the chairman told the call.Earnings call, May 2026, p.16
Revenue in FY26
₹381.5 cr
Consolidated, up 109% from ₹182.1 cr, as the larger plant ran for the whole year.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.13
Trading sales
₹43.5 cr → nil
Traded goods sold in India in FY25 against none in FY26: all of FY26 sales came from its own processing.Annual report FY26, p.57
African raw nuts
About 95%
Share of processing that uses African crop, bought through merchant traders; the rest is Indian.Earnings call, May 2026, p.16
Show 5 more facts
Consumer packs
About 1% of sales
The rest goes to businesses; the chairman says the company is not pushing online retail.Earnings call, May 2026, p.12 and p.17
Stock held
₹110.8 cr
Consolidated inventory at March 2026, up from ₹49.7 cr; management expects it to rise further.Annual report FY26, p.64; Earnings call, May 2026, p.20
Short term borrowings
₹107.5 cr
Consolidated at March 2026, up from ₹49.0 cr, mainly to carry raw nut stock.Annual report FY26, p.64
Operating cash flow
−₹30.3 cr
Consolidated in FY26, after −₹29.2 cr in FY25: profits are tied up in stock.Annual report FY26, p.65
Credit rating
CRISIL BBB/Stable
Outlook restored to stable from negative during FY26.Annual report FY26, p.6 and p.17

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The chairman said on the May 2026 call that the company has the same growth path in mind for FY27 as in FY26 for both sales and profit, but would give no figure. Construction of the cashew nut shell liquid unit was to finish in about thirty days, with its benefit expected in the second half of FY27 once government approvals come; spending on the third unit is planned for later in the year, and a ground mounted solar plant awaits approval. Management expects stock and finance costs to keep rising, and its Strategy 2037 aims at about one thousand tonnes a day of processing over the next decade.

Similar to FY26FY27 growth path, no figure givenChairman, May 2026 call
H2 FY27Expected benefit from shell liquid unitAfter government approvals
1,000 tonnes a dayStrategy 2037 processing aimAgainst 140 today
What management saidWhenWhat happened
FY26 revenue should more than doubleOctober 2025 callFY26 consolidated revenue ₹381.5 cr, up 109%
A Maharashtra cultivation project to be done by end April 2026, as a shareholder recalledEarlier call, raised May 2026Chairman said in May 2026 it was still being worked on and would take time

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Aelea earns a processing spread on raw cashew bought mostly from African crops, and a much larger plant has made it one of the bigger processors in the country.

Its weak spots are thin industry margins that depend on nut prices and the rupee, and a business that needs ever more stock and bank borrowing as it grows.

WatchCan it set its own prices?Kernel and raw nut prices are set by the market, so the company earns a narrow spread rather than choosing its price.
The evidence. The chairman calls an EBITDA margin of about 10 to 11% the industry margin and says currency and raw nut price swings have increased; CRISIL notes exposure to cashew prices and exchange rates.Earnings call, May 2026, p.9 and p.20; CRISIL rating rationale, June 2025, p.1
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It is larger and more mechanised than most Indian processors, but the trade is crowded and the product is the same everywhere.
The evidence. The chairman said India has about two thousand processors, almost all below ten tonnes a day; CRISIL describes competition as intense.Earnings call, October 2025, p.14; CRISIL rating rationale, June 2025, p.1
AverageWho are its customers?Large food and retail companies come back for repeat orders, but almost everything is sold in bulk to businesses rather than to shoppers.
The evidence. CRISIL names Reliance Retail, ITC, Britannia Industries and Farmley among customers; consumer packs are about 1% of sales; the board approved sales of up to ₹125 cr in FY26 to M/s Sumita A Patel, which the annual report describes as a promoter and relative of a director.CRISIL rating rationale, June 2025, p.1; Earnings call, May 2026, p.17; Annual report FY26, p.30
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Raw nuts are bought up front without supplier credit and stocked for months, so growth eats cash and is funded by bank borrowing.
The evidence. Inventory rose from ₹49.7 cr to ₹110.8 cr and short term borrowings from ₹49.0 cr to ₹107.5 cr in FY26, with operating cash flow negative in both FY25 and FY26.Annual report FY26, p.64 and p.65; Earnings call, May 2026, p.9
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Demand for cashew is steady and buyers repeat, but the plant is nearly full, so more sales now depend on better raw nuts, by products and the next unit.
The evidence. Management put use of capacity at about 94 to 95% and pointed to higher yielding raw nuts, the shell liquid unit and a third unit for growth.Earnings call, May 2026, p.11, p.14 and p.19
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?A delay at the new unit was enough to turn a half year into a loss, and prices of nuts and the rupee move sharply.
The evidence. CRISIL reported an operating loss in the second half of FY25, against a margin of about 10.8% in the first half, because the delayed unit forced it to purchase partly processed nuts from outside; FY26 then more than doubled sales.CRISIL rating rationale, June 2025, p.1; Investor presentation, May 2026, p.13

Who runs Aelea Commodities?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

HSHozefa Shabbir Husain JawadwalaPromoter, Chairman, Managing Director and CEO · holds 29.16%

Bachelor of Commerce from the University of Mumbai, chartered accountant and certified financial risk manager (GARP, USA), with more than 20 years in financial management, treasury, mergers and acquisitions, fund raising and risk management.

Investor presentation, May 2026, p.10; Annual report FY26, p.12 and p.31
SPSatyanarayan PatroPromoter, Whole-time Director and Chief Commercial Officer · holds 29.09%

Bachelor's degree in engineering, an MBA from ICFAI and a certificate in business strategy from ISB, with more than 20 years in food and soft commodities, structured trade and institutional dealings.

Investor presentation, May 2026, p.10; Annual report FY26, p.12 and p.69
APAshok PatelWhole-time Director and Chief Financial Officer

Chartered accountant and commerce graduate from Calcutta University with over 25 years in finance, credit and project funding; earlier roles at HDB Financial Services, Landmark Group in Saudi Arabia, ICICI Bank and Surat Electrical Company. On the board since 5 November 2018.

Annual report FY26, p.12 and p.21
FGFiroz Gulamhusein HathiyariNon-Executive Director

Practising chartered accountant in Mumbai with over 25 years in accounting, auditing and taxation.

Annual report FY26, p.12 and p.25
GKGopal Krishan SoodAdditional Independent Director

Over 60 years in agricultural commodities across edible oils, sugar, grains and biofuels, with senior roles at ONGC, SAIL, NDDB, Louis Dreyfus Company India, Noble/COFCO India and Shree Renuka Sugars. Appointed on 22 May 2026.

Annual report FY26, p.21

Aelea Commodities latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹208 cr (+121%), net profit ₹12.6 cr (-) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 63.66% to 63.74%.

Aelea Commodities annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Aelea Commodities share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Aelea Commodities' data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • !For H2FY25 the exchange filing's profit lines do not add up as read, so the figures shown are from the results page instead.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,03,68,800 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY23 (₹3,820.00) and FY24 (₹7.65) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Aelea Commodities

What does Aelea Commodities do?

Aelea Commodities buys raw cashew nuts, mostly grown in Africa, and shells, peels and grades them into cashew kernels at its plant near Surat. It supplies food companies, retail chains, traders and exporters, and a small amount goes out in its own consumer packs. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of Aelea Commodities?

₹109 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Aelea Commodities?

₹222 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 2,03,68,800 shares.

What is the P/E of Aelea Commodities?

10.4 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Aelea Commodities' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹382 cr and profit after tax ₹21 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Aelea Commodities?

Hozefa Shabbir Husain Jawadwala, Satyanarayan Patro; promoters held 63.74% at 31 March 2026.

What is Aelea Commodities' website?

www.aeleacommodities.com

More SME companies like Aelea Commodities

Other listed SME companies in agricultural food & other products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Agricultural Food & other Products →

Built from 3 earnings call transcripts, 3 investor presentations, 2 annual reports, 2 credit rating notes, 3 exchange announcements, 5 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.