Star Imaging And Path LabShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · STARIMAGINHealthcare Services
starimaging.in ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE0YG001013 · Lot 1,000 shares · ₹74,000
₹74.00
0.00% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹129 cr
Stock P/E
6.7peers 19.8
Book value
₹66.6
Price to book
1.11
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
1.46
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
25.9%
ROE · FY26
23.5%
ROE, 3-year average
36.9%
Operating margin · FY26
37.0%peers 16.9%
Sales growth, 3 years
15.1%
Profit growth, 3 years
168.0%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.18peers 0.22
Borrowings
₹21 cr
Interest cover
14.1×
Cash from business / op. profit
70%
Debtor days
206
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
71.92%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
773
52-week high / low
₹152 / ₹46
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.

Star Imaging And Path Lab share price chart

₹74.00-46.76% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · 0.00% on the day · Vol 4,000

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-1.5%
3 months
-10.0%
6 months
-13.5%
1 year
-46.8%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.09 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+5%+20%
3 years, a year+15%+168%
Latest half, H2 FY26+6%-8%

Star Imaging And Path Lab revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0255075100Sales, FY22: 69 ₹ cr69Net profit, FY22: 6 ₹ cr6FY22Sales, FY23: 58 ₹ cr58Net profit, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1FY23Sales, FY24: 79 ₹ cr79Net profit, FY24: 12 ₹ cr12FY24Sales, FY25: 84 ₹ cr84Net profit, FY25: 16 ₹ cr16FY25Sales, FY26: 88.5 ₹ cr88.5Net profit, FY26: 19.3 ₹ cr19.3FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0204060Sales, H1FY25: 43 ₹ cr43Net profit, H1FY25: 6 ₹ cr6H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 41 ₹ cr41Net profit, H2FY25: 10 ₹ cr10H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 45.2 ₹ cr45.2Net profit, H1FY26: 10 ₹ cr10H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 43.3 ₹ cr43.3Net profit, H2FY26: 9.2 ₹ cr9.2H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.

Star Imaging And Path Lab half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales434145.1943.34
Expenses312427.9227.34
Operating profit121717.2716
OPM27.0%41.0%38.2%37.0%
Interest111.301
Depreciation232.853
Profit before tax81313.4912.76
Net profit61010.039.23

Star Imaging And Path Lab profit and loss

Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales6958798488.53
Expenses5452555455.53
Operating profit156232933
OPM21.0%10.0%30.0%35.0%37.0%
Other income00101
Interest22332
Depreciation43556
Profit before tax91162126.26
Tax rate33.3%0.0%25.0%23.8%26.7%
Net profit61121619.25
EPS ₹41.933.8782.8011.8011.07
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Earnings per share before FY23 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Star Imaging And Path Lab profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%20%40%60%FY22: 21.0%21.0%FY22FY23: 10.0%10.0%FY23FY24: 30.0%30.0%FY24FY25: 35.0%35.0%FY25FY26: 37.0%37.0%FY26
Per cent
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin21.0%10.0%30.0%35.0%37.0%
Tax rate33.3%0.0%25.0%23.8%26.7%
ROCE·6.3%34.9%33.3%25.9%
ROE·5.3%47.1%40.0%23.5%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Star Imaging And Path Lab debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
050100150Net worth, FY22: 19 ₹ cr19Borrowings, FY22: 30 ₹ cr30FY22Net worth, FY23: 19 ₹ cr19Borrowings, FY23: 27 ₹ cr27FY23Net worth, FY24: 32 ₹ cr32Borrowings, FY24: 31 ₹ cr31FY24Net worth, FY25: 48 ₹ cr48Borrowings, FY25: 33 ₹ cr33FY25Net worth, FY26: 116 ₹ cr116Borrowings, FY26: 21 ₹ cr21FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-100102030Cash from the business, FY22: 14 ₹ cr14Net profit, FY22: 6 ₹ cr6FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 5 ₹ cr5Net profit, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 18 ₹ cr18Net profit, FY24: 12 ₹ cr12FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -6 ₹ cr-6Net profit, FY25: 16 ₹ cr16FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 23 ₹ cr23Net profit, FY26: 19.3 ₹ cr19.3FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Star Imaging And Path Lab balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital2221417
Reserves1717303499
Net worth19193248116
Borrowings3027313321
Other liabilities915191717
Total liabilities58618298154
Fixed assets1519222125
Capital work in progress00000
Investments00000
Other assets43426077129

Star Imaging And Path Lab cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations14518-623
Cash from investing-4-7-7-4-13
Cash from financing-7-52036
Net cash flow3-713-1046

Working capital

Days

Days
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days85110152222206
Inventory days····24
Days payable····398
Cash conversion cycle85110152222-167
Working capital days6-1323121142

Star Imaging And Path Lab peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Star Imaging And Path Lab is number 7 of the 23 listed SME companies in healthcare services.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Unihealth Hospitals94336.513225.840.8%0.15
Sangani Hospitals8829.410737.6%0.04
Hannah Joseph Hospital23621.5921127.0%0.28
Nephro Care India14141.988.73.49.4%0.00
Star Imaging And Path Lab1296.788.519.337.0%0.18
Modern Diagnostic & Research Centre9518.183.15.315.4%0.63
Pramodini Medicare25415.0621750.0%0.34
Adeshwar Meditex--56.11.34.9%0.16
ABH Healthcare529.351.65.628.8%3.17
Shanmuga Hospital5713.4454.218.4%0.16
Maitreya Medicare80-44.9-2.5-0.7%0.80
Median of the 10 others9519.872.64.716.9%0.22

Star Imaging And Path Lab shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
71.92%
0.00 pts since Sep 25
Foreign investors (FIIs)
1.37%
at Sep 25; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
9.33%
at Sep 25; not in the latest pattern
Number of shareholders
773
779 in Sep 25

Star Imaging And Path Lab shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters71.92%71.92%
Foreign investors (FIIs)1.37%-
Indian institutions (DIIs)9.33%-
Number of shareholders779773

Star Imaging And Path Lab latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹43.3 cr (+6%), net profit ₹9.2 cr (-8%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 71.92%.

Star Imaging And Path Lab annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Earnings calls
Investor presentations
Annual reports

Star Imaging And Path Lab share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Star Imaging And Path Lab's data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,74,20,000 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹82.80) and FY25 (₹11.80) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Star Imaging And Path Lab

What does Star Imaging And Path Lab do?

Star Imaging And Path Lab is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in healthcare services.

What is the share price of Star Imaging And Path Lab?

₹74 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Star Imaging And Path Lab?

₹129 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,74,20,000 shares.

What is the P/E of Star Imaging And Path Lab?

6.7 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Star Imaging And Path Lab's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹89 cr and profit after tax ₹19 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Star Imaging And Path Lab?

The promoter group; promoters held 71.92% at 31 March 2026.

What is Star Imaging And Path Lab's website?

www.starimaging.in

More SME companies like Star Imaging And Path Lab

Other listed SME companies in healthcare services, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Healthcare Services →

Built from 5 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.