Hannah Joseph HospitalShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹245 cr
- Stock P/E
- 21.9peers 16.6
- Book value
- ₹43.2
- Price to book
- 2.50
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 2.66
- ROCE · FY26
- 17.7%
- ROE · FY26
- 14.9%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 13.1%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 27.4%peers 16.9%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 18.7%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 123.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.28peers 0.17
- Borrowings
- ₹27 cr
- Interest cover
- 6.5×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 83%
- Debtor days
- 16
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 71.28%
- Change in promoter holding
- -
- Shareholders
- 376
- 52-week high / low
- ₹129 / ₹56
- Dividend yield
- Paid
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Hannah Joseph Hospital share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -5.85% on the day · Vol 40,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -0.8%
- 3 months
- +1.2%
- 6 months
- +46.6%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.19 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +18% | +60% |
| 3 years, a year | +19% | +124% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +34% | +102% |
About Hannah Joseph Hospital: business, products and customers
Hannah Joseph Hospital runs a single hospital in Madurai, Tamil Nadu, known for brain and spine surgery, stroke care, accident care and heart treatment, and is building a cancer care centre next door. Its shares trade on BSE SME.
Hannah Joseph Hospital began in 2008 as a neurosurgery hospital set up by the neurosurgeon Mosesjoseph Arunkumar, became a company in 2011 and moved to its present two acre campus on the Madurai to Tuticorin ring road in 2020. The hospital has 150 sanctioned beds, of which 133 are in use, and treats brain and spine problems, strokes and epilepsy, blocked blood vessels in the brain and heart, heart surgery, fractures and facial injuries, and mental illness. It holds NABH accreditation for the hospital and NABL accreditation for its laboratory, and runs a six year DrNB neurosurgery training course.
Most money comes from patients who stay in the hospital: about two thirds of revenue in the half year to September 2025. Patients pay mostly in cash or its equivalent, the rest through insurers and third party administrators (34 insurance tie-ups) and Tamil Nadu government schemes run through MDIndia Healthcare Services, where the government payer sets the rates. The hospital's own pharmacy adds about 28% of revenue; medicines are bought in and resold, so this part grows revenue more than profit.
Read more about the business
The model shapes the numbers in three ways. Many doctors are paid consulting fees rather than salaries (about ₹12.0 cr to outside doctors in FY26), so a large part of the cost moves with patient numbers. Beds were only about 43% used in FY26, so each extra patient spreads the fixed cost of the building, equipment and nurses, which is why profit rose faster than revenue. And because patients settle bills at discharge, money owed to the hospital stays small and cash from operations has run above profit, though bad debts written off rose to ₹2.2 cr in FY26.
The land the main hospital stands on, the pharmacy space, the registered office and the nurses' hostel are leased from the promoters on eleven month agreements. The offer document names no rival hospital; it says competition comes from established hospitals and many small local ones. Among listed small companies, Shanmuga Hospital, Unihealth Hospitals and Sangani Hospitals also run hospitals.
From the red herring prospectus (January 2026), the FY26 annual report and the June 2026 investor presentation.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- It brings in more cash than it shows as profit: ₹21 cr against ₹11.2 cr in FY26.
- It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.28.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 71.28%.
- It paid a dividend in the past year.
To watch
- Progress on the radiation oncology centre, which the company says will take a minimum of fifteen months to build (annual report FY26, p.24; offer document, p.30).
- Opening of the pharmacy and laboratory branch in K.K. Nagar, Madurai, planned for FY27 (annual report FY26, p.24).
- Compounding applications pending before the Regional Director for past Companies Act lapses (private placements, deposits, board, CFO and CS appointments); one closed with fees in Nov 2025 (offer document, p.31 to 35; annual report FY26, p.91).
- Income tax survey records retained until 31 Oct 2026, with possible reopening; TDS was paid about twenty days late each month from FY23 to FY26; FY24 accounts were re-audited as the earlier auditor lacked peer review (offer document, p.33, p.40 to 42).
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Hannah Joseph Hospital revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Hannah Joseph Hospital half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 37 | 43 | 49.51 |
| Expenses | 28 | 31 | 36.07 |
| Operating profit | 9 | 12 | 13.44 |
| OPM | 25.0% | 28.0% | 27.1% |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 1.36 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 3 | 3.40 |
| Profit before tax | 4 | 7 | 8.98 |
| Net profit | 3 | 5 | 6.06 |
Hannah Joseph Hospital profit and loss
Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY21 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 36 | 55 | 63 | 78 | 92.05 |
| Expenses | 28 | 38 | 45 | 57 | 66.85 |
| Operating profit | 7 | 17 | 18 | 21 | 25.20 |
| OPM | 21.0% | 30.0% | 29.0% | 27.0% | 27.4% |
| Other income | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.51 |
| Interest | 5 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 2.92 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 6.75 |
| Exceptional and other items | 1 | -1 | · | -1 | · |
| Profit before tax | -2 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 16.04 |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 30.0% | 30.3% |
| Net profit | -2 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 11.18 |
| EPS ₹ | -13.86 | 0.62 | 2.44 | 4.32 | · |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
Earnings per share is left blank where the source shows zero against a profit.
Hannah Joseph Hospital profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY21 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 21.0% | 30.0% | 29.0% | 27.0% | 27.4% |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 30.0% | 30.3% |
| ROCE | · | 8.8% | 12.9% | 15.6% | 17.7% |
| ROE | · | 3.4% | 10.0% | 14.3% | 14.9% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Hannah Joseph Hospital debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Hannah Joseph Hospital balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY21 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 2 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 23 |
| Reserves | 23 | 18 | 29 | 35 | 75 |
| Net worth | 25 | 34 | 46 | 52 | 98 |
| Borrowings | 57 | 43 | 32 | 37 | 27 |
| Other liabilities | 12 | 15 | 12 | 8 | 8 |
| Total liabilities | 94 | 92 | 90 | 97 | 133 |
| Fixed assets | 86 | 71 | 65 | 69 | 73 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 8 | 21 | 25 | 27 | 55 |
Hannah Joseph Hospital cash flow
₹ crore
| FY21 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 7 | 21 | 8 | 19 | 21 |
| Cash from investing | -8 | -5 | -4 | -14 | -49 |
| Cash from financing | 2 | -10 | -3 | -3 | 25 |
| Net cash flow | 1 | 6 | 1 | 2 | -3 |
Working capital
Days
| FY21 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 22 | 37 | 46 | 25 | 16 |
| Inventory days | 54 | 73 | 54 | 47 | 51 |
| Days payable | 176 | 136 | 102 | 90 | 97 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -101 | -25 | -2 | -18 | -30 |
| Working capital days | -81 | -83 | -11 | -28 | -17 |
Hannah Joseph Hospital peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Hannah Joseph Hospital is number 5 of the 23 listed SME companies in healthcare services.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unihealth Hospitals | 943 | 36.5 | 132 | 25.8 | 40.8% | 0.15 |
| Sangani Hospitals | 88 | 29.4 | 107 | 3 | 7.6% | 0.04 |
| Hannah Joseph Hospital | 245 | 21.9 | 92.1 | 11.2 | 27.4% | 0.28 |
| Star Imaging And Path Lab | 133 | 7.0 | 89 | 19 | 37.0% | 0.18 |
| Nephro Care India | 141 | 41.9 | 88.7 | 3.4 | 9.4% | 0.00 |
| Modern Diagnostic & Research Centre | 95 | 18.1 | 83.1 | 5.3 | 15.4% | 0.63 |
| Pramodini Medicare | 254 | 15.0 | 62 | 17 | 50.0% | 0.34 |
| Adeshwar Meditex | - | - | 56.1 | 1.3 | 4.9% | 0.16 |
| ABH Healthcare | 52 | 9.3 | 51.6 | 5.6 | 28.8% | 3.17 |
| Shanmuga Hospital | 57 | 13.4 | 45 | 4.2 | 18.4% | 0.16 |
| Maitreya Medicare | 80 | - | 44.9 | -2.5 | -0.7% | 0.80 |
| Median of the 10 others | 95 | 16.6 | 72.6 | 4.7 | 16.9% | 0.17 |
Hannah Joseph Hospital shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little.
Hannah Joseph Hospital shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 26 | |
|---|---|
| Promoters | 71.28% |
| Number of shareholders | 376 |
Hannah Joseph Hospital study: the business from its own documents
Read from 3 of the company's own documentsHannah Joseph Hospital key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Beds in use
- 133 of 150
- Operational beds out of the sanctioned total; the rest are couches, theatre and therapy beds.Offer document, p.37 and p.125
- Bed use
- 43%
- Share of bed capacity used in FY26, up from 34.63% in FY23, so there is room to treat more patients without new beds.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.14; annual report FY26, p.54
- Surgeries in FY26
- 638
- 402 neurosurgeries and 236 orthopaedic and trauma operations, against 546 in FY25.Annual report FY26, p.54; investor presentation, June 2026, p.16; our arithmetic
- Pharmacy share of revenue
- 28%
- ₹25.8 cr of FY26 revenue came from the pharmacy and ₹65.7 cr from hospital services.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.11
- Doctors
- 64
- 24 full time consultants, 15 duty doctors and 25 visiting doctors in November 2025, with 300 other staff.Offer document, p.139
Show 5 more facts
- IPO raised
- ₹42.0 cr
- 60,00,000 new shares at ₹70 in January 2026; ₹34.3 cr was still in bank deposits for the cancer centre at March 2026.Annual report FY26, p.29 and p.95; our arithmetic
- Cancer centre cost
- ₹43.2 cr
- Radiation oncology centre on adjacent land, of which ₹7.7 cr for land already paid from the company's own money.Offer document, p.30
- Managing Director's salary
- About ₹5.0 cr a year
- Salary unchanged in FY26 and 256 times the median employee's pay; FY26 profit after tax was ₹11.2 cr.Offer document, p.165; annual report FY26, p.23 and p.57
- Paid to the promoters
- ₹7.9 cr
- FY26 remuneration, doctors' fees and rent for land and buildings owned by the promoters.Annual report FY26, p.37 to 39 and p.112; our arithmetic
- Cash from operations
- ₹20.7 cr
- In FY26, against profit after tax of ₹11.2 cr; borrowings were ₹25.1 cr and cash and deposits ₹43.2 cr at March 2026.Annual report FY26, p.97, p.98 and p.101; our arithmetic
What the company said, and what happened
The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates
The company says its radiation oncology centre, for brain and spinal cord tumours and other cancers, will be built on land next to the hospital with the IPO money and will take a minimum of fifteen months; the offer document planned to spend the money in FY27. It also plans a pharmacy and laboratory branch open to the public in K.K. Nagar, Madurai, during FY27. The company has given no revenue or profit guidance.
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Hannah Joseph Hospital earns money by treating serious brain, spine, accident and heart cases in one well known Madurai hospital, with many doctors paid by the case.
Its weak spots are that everything rests on one hospital, one city and its founder surgeon, and that a lot of the profit goes to the promoters as pay and rent.
AverageCan it set its own prices?Partly. Specialist surgery gives it some room with patients who pay themselves, but government schemes and insurers set their own rates.
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It has a strong local name in brain and spine care, but it is one hospital in a city where larger hospitals compete on technology.
StrongWho are its customers?Thousands of individual patients, insurers and state schemes, with no single payer that matters on its own.
AverageDoes it need a lot of money?Hospitals need costly equipment and buildings, and the cancer centre costs about half a year of revenue, but cash from patients has covered regular spending and the IPO pays for the new centre.
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Surgeries and bed use keep rising and cancer care is a new line, but the number of patients admitted has grown slowly; revenue has grown more from longer and more complex stays.
StrongDo good and bad years swing a lot?Not much. Sales fell in only one of the years shown and the operating margin has stayed in a narrow band.
Who runs Hannah Joseph Hospital?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
MAMosesjoseph ArunkumarPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 69.41%
Neurosurgeon: MBBS from the University of Madras (1989), M.Ch in neurosurgery from Dr. M.G.R. Medical University (1999) and DNB in neurosurgery (1999). Earlier a full time consultant neurosurgeon at Apollo Speciality Hospital for seven years and a consultant at CMC Vellore for one year; founded the hospital in 2008 and was President of the Tamil Nadu Association of Neurological Surgeons for 2019 to 2020. Managing Director for five years from 1 August 2022 at a salary of about ₹5.0 cr a year. The offer document records excess perquisites of ₹0.22 cr paid in FY24 beyond Companies Act limits, refunded on 2 December 2024. Leases the hospital land and pharmacy space to the company.
Offer document, p.27, p.38, p.160 to 163 and p.165; SAST disclosure, 29 Sep 2026FKFenn Kavitha Fenn ArunkumarPromoter and Whole-time Director · holds 1.90%
Psychiatrist: MBBS from the University of Madras (1991), diploma in psychological medicine from Dr. M.G.R. Medical University and DNB in psychiatry (2000); earlier with Apollo Speciality Hospital, more than 22 years in medicine. Spouse of the Managing Director, per the offer document. Paid a salary of about ₹0.30 cr a year from September 2025 and professional fees as a consultant; co-owns the registered office building leased to the company.
Offer document, p.38, p.160, p.163 to 165; annual report FY26, p.39 and p.57; SAST disclosure, 29 Sep 2026ANArunkumar NalinaPromoter and Non-Executive Director
MBBS from Christian Medical College, Vellore (2020), admitted to the six year neurosurgery programme there. Daughter of the Managing Director and the Whole-time Director, per the offer document. On the board since January 2022.
Offer document, p.161, p.163 and p.164NANoyel ArunkumarPromoter and Non-Executive Director
Studying MBBS at Shri Satya Sai Medical College and Research Institute. Son of the Managing Director and the Whole-time Director, per the offer document. On the board since January 2022.
Offer document, p.161, p.163 and p.164DDDaniel Dayanand FennChief Financial Officer (promoter group) · holds 0.06%
B.Com from The American College, Madurai (2001); joined the hospital as Senior Manager, Operations in 2017, became General Manager, Operations and HR in 2019 and Chief Financial Officer in September 2023. Brother of the Whole-time Director, per the offer document. Bought shares in the market in September 2026.
Offer document, p.173 and p.174; SAST disclosure, 29 Sep 2026YSYuvaraj SaravananCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer
Qualified company secretary (June 2021) with an M.Com; practised as a company secretary before joining in October 2022.
Offer document, p.173SPSalaivel PratheepIndependent Director, Chairman of the Audit Committee
Chartered accountant with a B.Com and MBA from Madurai Kamaraj University and an ACCA diploma in international financial reporting; 17 years in GST, banking, income tax and audits. On the board since September 2024.
Offer document, p.162, p.163 and p.169; annual report FY26, p.27CNChinnamanoor Neelakantan SrinivasanIndependent Director
Chartered accountant with more than 27 years in taxation, corporate and bank audits. On the board since October 2023.
Offer document, p.161 and p.163Hannah Joseph Hospital latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹49.5 cr (+34%), net profit ₹6.1 cr (+102%) on H2 FY25.
Hannah Joseph Hospital announcements
4 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateSubmission of Certificate received from RTA for the Quarter ended 30.09.2026 pursuant to regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) RegulationPDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTThe Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Daniel Dayanand FePDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTIntimation of Closure of Trading WindowPDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTThe Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Daniel Dayanand FePDF ↗
Hannah Joseph Hospital annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Hannah Joseph Hospital share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
- DividendFinal Dividend - Rs. - 2.0000ex-date 8 July 2026
Checks we ran on Hannah Joseph Hospital's data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,26,98,363 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Hannah Joseph Hospital
What does Hannah Joseph Hospital do?
Hannah Joseph Hospital runs a single hospital in Madurai, Tamil Nadu, known for brain and spine surgery, stroke care, accident care and heart treatment, and is building a cancer care centre next door. Its shares trade on BSE SME.
What is the share price of Hannah Joseph Hospital?
₹108 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Hannah Joseph Hospital?
₹245 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 2,26,98,363 shares.
What is the P/E of Hannah Joseph Hospital?
21.9 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Hannah Joseph Hospital's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹92 cr and profit after tax ₹11 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Hannah Joseph Hospital?
Mosesjoseph Arunkumar, Fenn Kavitha Fenn Arunkumar, Arunkumar Nalina, Noyel Arunkumar, Daniel Dayanand Fenn; promoters held 71.28% at 31 March 2026.
What is Hannah Joseph Hospital's website?
www.hannahjosephhospital.com
More SME companies like Hannah Joseph Hospital
Other listed SME companies in healthcare services, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Pramodini MedicarePRAMODINI · NSE Emerge · Healthcare Services · listed 2026Market cap ₹237 cr
- Aashka HospitalsAASHKA · BSE SME · Healthcare ServicesMarket cap ₹224 cr
- Asarfi HospitalASARFI · BSE SME · Healthcare ServicesMarket cap ₹368 cr
- Star Imaging And Path LabSTARIMAGIN · BSE SME · Healthcare ServicesMarket cap ₹129 cr
- Nephro Care IndiaNEPHROCARE · NSE Emerge · Healthcare Services · listed 2024Market cap ₹126 cr
- Chandan HealthcareCHANDAN · NSE Emerge · Healthcare Services · listed 2025Market cap ₹603 cr
Built from 1 offer document, 1 investor presentation, 1 annual report, 4 exchange announcements, 1 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.