Ganga PharmaceuticalsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · GANGAPHARMPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
ayurvedganga.com ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE615T01017 · Lot 8,000 shares · ₹1 lakh
₹12.50
Close · 8 Sept 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹7 cr
Stock P/E
73.9peers 17.4
Book value
₹14.1
Price to book
0.89
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
2.61
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
2.9%
ROE · FY26
1.3%
ROE, 3-year average
1.1%
Operating margin · FY26
1.4%peers 13.2%
Sales growth, 3 years
3.0%
Profit growth, 3 years
35.7%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.13peers 0.38
Borrowings
₹1.1 cr
Interest cover
2.0×
Cash from business / op. profit
-3275%
Debtor days
129
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
50.91%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
365
52-week high / low
₹14 / ₹9
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.

Ganga Pharmaceuticals share price chart

₹12.50-14.38% since 3 Sept 2025

Close on 8 Sept 2026 · +4.17% on the day · Vol 16,000

Daily prices to 8 Sept 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 8 Sept 2026

1 year
-14.4%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.02 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+7%+25%
3 years, a year+3%+36%
Latest half, H2 FY26+10%+33%

Ganga Pharmaceuticals revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown slowly. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
01234Sales, FY15: 2.4 ₹ cr2.4Net profit, FY15: 0 ₹ cr0FY15Sales, FY16: 2.5 ₹ cr2.5Net profit, FY16: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY16Sales, FY17: 2.6 ₹ cr2.6Net profit, FY17: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY17Sales, FY18: 2.7 ₹ cr2.7Net profit, FY18: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY18Sales, FY19: 3.2 ₹ cr3.2Net profit, FY19: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2FY19Sales, FY20: 3.1 ₹ cr3.1Net profit, FY20: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2FY20Sales, FY21: 2.4 ₹ cr2.4Net profit, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0FY21Sales, FY22: 2.3 ₹ cr2.3Net profit, FY22: 0 ₹ cr0FY22Sales, FY23: 2.6 ₹ cr2.6Net profit, FY23: 0 ₹ cr0FY23Sales, FY24: 2.7 ₹ cr2.7Net profit, FY24: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY24Sales, FY25: 2.6 ₹ cr2.6Net profit, FY25: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY25Sales, FY26: 2.8 ₹ cr2.8Net profit, FY26: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0112Sales, H1FY23: 1.4 ₹ cr1.4Net profit, H1FY23: 0 ₹ cr0H1FY23Sales, H2FY23: 1.2 ₹ cr1.2Net profit, H2FY23: 0 ₹ cr0H2FY23Sales, H1FY24: 1.3 ₹ cr1.3Net profit, H1FY24: 0 ₹ cr0H1FY24Sales, H2FY24: 1.4 ₹ cr1.4Net profit, H2FY24: 0 ₹ cr0H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 1.3 ₹ cr1.3Net profit, H1FY25: 0 ₹ cr0H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 1.3 ₹ cr1.3Net profit, H2FY25: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 1.4 ₹ cr1.4Net profit, H1FY26: 0 ₹ cr0H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 1.5 ₹ cr1.5Net profit, H2FY26: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.

Ganga Pharmaceuticals half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY23H2FY23H1FY24H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales1.351.241.321.421.311.331.371.46
Expenses1.281.301.271.411.421.331.391.40
Operating profit0.07-0.070.050-0.110-0.020.06
OPM5.5%-5.6%3.9%0.3%-8.6%-0.3%-1.6%4.2%
Interest0.120.070.090.090.090.090.070.07
Depreciation0.030.030.030.020.020.020.030.03
Profit before tax0.040.010.020.040.070.030.030.10
Net profit0.030.010.020.030.020.060.030.08

Ganga Pharmaceuticals profit and loss

Full years to March, FY15 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales2.442.452.632.733.183.082.372.322.592.742.642.83
Expenses2.192.152.322.412.762.702.342.282.582.682.752.79
Operating profit0.250.300.310.320.420.380.030.0400.06-0.120.04
OPM10.3%12.2%11.8%11.7%13.2%12.3%1.3%1.7%0.2%2.1%-4.4%1.4%
Other income0.170.140.160.150.140.170.250.260.300.240.440.28
Interest0.330.330.320.280.250.240.190.190.190.180.180.13
Depreciation0.040.040.040.060.050.050.050.050.060.050.050.06
Profit before tax0.050.070.110.130.260.260.040.060.050.060.100.13
Tax rate40.0%28.6%27.3%23.1%30.8%23.1%50.0%16.7%26.4%27.0%16.8%21.7%
Net profit0.030.050.070.090.190.190.020.040.040.050.080.10
EPS ₹0.130.120.170.220.470.470.050.100.100.110.160.17
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Earnings per share before FY21 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Ganga Pharmaceuticals profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

-5%0%5%10%15%FY15: 10.3%10.3%FY15FY16: 12.2%12.2%FY16FY17: 11.8%11.8%FY17FY18: 11.7%11.7%FY18FY19: 13.2%13.2%FY19FY20: 12.3%12.3%FY20FY21: 1.3%1.3%FY21FY22: 1.7%1.7%FY22FY23: 0.2%0.2%FY23FY24: 2.1%2.1%FY24FY25: -4.4%-4.4%FY25FY26: 1.4%1.4%FY26
Per cent
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin10.3%12.2%11.8%11.7%13.2%12.3%1.3%1.7%0.2%2.1%-4.4%1.4%
Tax rate40.0%28.6%27.3%23.1%30.8%23.1%50.0%16.7%26.4%27.0%16.8%21.7%
ROCE·6.8%6.1%5.8%7.3%7.2%3.4%3.5%3.3%3.1%3.3%2.9%
ROE·1.3%1.4%1.8%3.8%3.6%0.4%0.7%0.7%0.8%1.1%1.3%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Ganga Pharmaceuticals debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
035810Net worth, FY15: 2.6 ₹ cr2.6Borrowings, FY15: 2.1 ₹ cr2.1FY15Net worth, FY16: 4.8 ₹ cr4.8Borrowings, FY16: 2.2 ₹ cr2.2FY16Net worth, FY17: 4.9 ₹ cr4.9Borrowings, FY17: 2.1 ₹ cr2.1FY17Net worth, FY18: 5 ₹ cr5Borrowings, FY18: 2.1 ₹ cr2.1FY18Net worth, FY19: 5.2 ₹ cr5.2Borrowings, FY19: 1.9 ₹ cr1.9FY19Net worth, FY20: 5.4 ₹ cr5.4Borrowings, FY20: 1.5 ₹ cr1.5FY20Net worth, FY21: 5.4 ₹ cr5.4Borrowings, FY21: 1.6 ₹ cr1.6FY21Net worth, FY22: 5.4 ₹ cr5.4Borrowings, FY22: 1.9 ₹ cr1.9FY22Net worth, FY23: 5.5 ₹ cr5.5Borrowings, FY23: 1.8 ₹ cr1.8FY23Net worth, FY24: 7.1 ₹ cr7.1Borrowings, FY24: 1.4 ₹ cr1.4FY24Net worth, FY25: 7.1 ₹ cr7.1Borrowings, FY25: 1.4 ₹ cr1.4FY25Net worth, FY26: 8.3 ₹ cr8.3Borrowings, FY26: 1.1 ₹ cr1.1FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-2-1-101Cash from the business, FY15: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3Net profit, FY15: 0 ₹ cr0FY15Cash from the business, FY16: -1.1 ₹ cr-1.1Net profit, FY16: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY16Cash from the business, FY17: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1Net profit, FY17: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY17Cash from the business, FY18: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2Net profit, FY18: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY18Cash from the business, FY19: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1Net profit, FY19: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2FY19Cash from the business, FY20: -0.3 ₹ cr-0.3Net profit, FY20: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2FY20Cash from the business, FY21: -0.2 ₹ cr-0.2Net profit, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0FY21Cash from the business, FY22: -0.2 ₹ cr-0.2Net profit, FY22: 0 ₹ cr0FY22Cash from the business, FY23: -0 ₹ cr-0Net profit, FY23: 0 ₹ cr0FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -1.3 ₹ cr-1.3Net profit, FY24: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -0.6 ₹ cr-0.6Net profit, FY25: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -1.3 ₹ cr-1.3Net profit, FY26: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Ganga Pharmaceuticals balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital2.334.064.064.064.064.064.064.064.064.844.845.91
Reserves0.310.740.810.911.091.291.311.351.392.212.292.40
Net worth2.644.804.874.975.155.355.375.415.457.057.138.31
Borrowings2.142.192.142.051.871.451.551.931.831.361.421.09
Other liabilities0.610.350.601.220.740.770.740.660.710.240.420.25
Total liabilities5.397.347.618.247.767.577.6687.998.658.979.65
Fixed assets0.650.620.620.820.800.760.720.680.640.610.660.65
Capital work in progress000000000000
Investments0.050.50000.090.090.090.090.090.0900
Other assets4.696.226.997.426.876.726.857.237.267.958.319

Ganga Pharmaceuticals cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations0.27-1.050.050.240.11-0.31-0.18-0.21-0.04-1.26-0.58-1.31
Cash from investing-0.18-0.830.62-0.140.280.370.280.190.490.131.180.24
Cash from financing-0.061.90-0.33-0.36-0.45-0.29-0.100.03-0.441.14-0.330.82
Net cash flow0.030.020.34-0.26-0.06-0.2300.010.010.010.27-0.25

Working capital

Days

Days
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days109140173211141127126140132130134129
Inventory days288375386359341297333331347362353329
Days payable11899183330163160130152171298434
Cash conversion cycle279416377240319264329318308463403423
Working capital days142468429417388331457503477639731856

Ganga Pharmaceuticals peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Ganga Pharmaceuticals is number 34 of the 34 listed SME companies in pharmaceuticals & biotechnology.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Bio Medica Laboratories20517.443.111.845.6%1.51
Himalaya Nutravedics India12717.143.17.418.8%0.31
Amwill Health Care898.0431130.0%0.00
Vilin Bio Med7941.142.31.97.6%0.01
Accretion Nutraveda21442.133.65.120.5%0.12
Goldline Pharmaceutical307.431.24.122.7%0.88
Cian Healthcare67-28-23-24.0%3.22
Asston Pharmaceuticals8321.525.53.9-2.0%0.13
Medicamen Organics39-22.6-4-16.6%0.50
Fabino Enterprises4-20.8-0.6-9.9%0.44
Ganga Pharmaceuticals773.92.80.11.4%0.13
Median of the 10 others8117.432.4413.2%0.38

Ganga Pharmaceuticals shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
50.91%
-15.80 pts since Sep 22
Number of shareholders
365
355 in Sep 22

Ganga Pharmaceuticals shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Sep 22Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters66.71%66.71%66.71%56.02%56.02%56.02%50.91%50.91%
Number of shareholders355356359363365368366365

Ganga Pharmaceuticals latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹1.5 cr (+10%), net profit ₹0.1 cr (+33%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 50.91%.

Ganga Pharmaceuticals annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Ganga Pharmaceuticals share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Ganga Pharmaceuticals' data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • iThe shares traded on only 6 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (59,11,500 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY15 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 8 Sept 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Ganga Pharmaceuticals

What does Ganga Pharmaceuticals do?

Ganga Pharmaceuticals is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in pharmaceuticals & biotechnology.

What is the share price of Ganga Pharmaceuticals?

₹12.5 at the close on 8 Sept 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Ganga Pharmaceuticals?

₹7 cr at the close on 8 Sept 2026, on 59,11,500 shares.

What is the P/E of Ganga Pharmaceuticals?

73.9 times FY26 profit at the close on 8 Sept 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Ganga Pharmaceuticals' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹3 cr and profit after tax ₹0 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Ganga Pharmaceuticals?

The promoter group; promoters held 50.91% at 31 March 2026.

What is Ganga Pharmaceuticals' website?

www.ayurvedganga.com

More SME companies like Ganga Pharmaceuticals

Other listed SME companies in pharmaceuticals & biotechnology, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology →

Built from 5 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 12 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.