Medicamen OrganicsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹39 cr
- Stock P/E
- -peers 19.4
- Book value
- ₹19.3
- Price to book
- 1.34
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 1.70
- ROCE · FY26
- -10.8%
- ROE · FY26
- -13.8%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 8.6%
- Operating margin · FY26
- -16.6%peers 13.2%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 0.7%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -199.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.50peers 0.22
- Borrowings
- ₹14.3 cr
- Interest cover
- -6.4×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 123%
- Debtor days
- 300
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 54.89%
- Change in promoter holding
- -4.84 pts
- Shareholders
- 508
- 52-week high / low
- ₹33 / ₹19
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Medicamen Organics share price chart
Close on 2 Nov 2026 · -2.26% on the day · Vol 12,000
Daily prices to 2 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 2 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +5.5%
- 3 months
- -9.1%
- 6 months
- -11.3%
- 1 year
- -22.5%
- Since IPO
- -23.8%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.03 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 94%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -41% | -199% |
| 3 years, a year | +1% | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -78% | -339% |
Medicamen Organics revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown slowly. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Medicamen Organics half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 11.32 | 13.95 | 16.61 | 21.58 | 17.85 | 4.78 |
| Expenses | 8.91 | 11.62 | 13.88 | 17.72 | 14.43 | 11.96 |
| Operating profit | 2.41 | 2.33 | 2.73 | 3.85 | 3.43 | -7.18 |
| OPM | 21.3% | 16.7% | 16.4% | 17.9% | 19.2% | -150.2% |
| Interest | 0.29 | 0.36 | 0.22 | 0.29 | 0.33 | 0.38 |
| Depreciation | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.37 | 0.41 | 0.48 |
| Profit before tax | 2.81 | 1.62 | 2.19 | 3.24 | 2.74 | -8.02 |
| Net profit | 1.36 | 1.26 | 1.51 | 2.54 | 2.04 | -6.06 |
Medicamen Organics profit and loss
Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 31.49 | 25.05 | 20.98 | 22.15 | 25.27 | 38.19 | 22.63 |
| Expenses | 30.14 | 23.41 | 19.78 | 20.29 | 20.53 | 31.60 | 26.38 |
| Operating profit | 1.35 | 1.64 | 1.20 | 1.86 | 4.74 | 6.59 | -3.75 |
| OPM | 4.3% | 6.5% | 5.7% | 8.4% | 18.8% | 17.3% | -16.6% |
| Other income | 0.09 | 0.01 | 0.21 | 0.82 | 1.07 | 0.10 | 0.08 |
| Interest | 0.46 | 0.48 | 0.47 | 0.61 | 0.65 | 0.51 | 0.71 |
| Depreciation | 0.77 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.71 | 0.72 | 0.74 | 0.90 |
| Profit before tax | 0.21 | 0.49 | 0.26 | 1.36 | 4.44 | 5.43 | -5.28 |
| Tax rate | 47.6% | 40.8% | 61.5% | 28.7% | 41.0% | 25.4% | 23.9% |
| Net profit | 0.10 | 0.30 | 0.09 | 0.97 | 2.62 | 4.05 | -4.02 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.17 | 0.50 | 0.15 | 1.62 | 3.05 | 3.67 | -3.41 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY22) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY23 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Medicamen Organics profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. Its costs were more than its sales. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.3% | 6.5% | 5.7% | 8.4% | 18.8% | 17.3% | -16.6% |
| Tax rate | 47.6% | 40.8% | 61.5% | 28.7% | 41.0% | 25.4% | 23.9% |
| ROCE | · | 6.0% | 4.2% | 10.2% | 20.9% | 17.1% | -10.8% |
| ROE | · | 4.1% | 1.2% | 11.7% | 21.6% | 18.1% | -13.8% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Medicamen Organics debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has shrunk. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Medicamen Organics balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8.60 | 11.70 | 12.17 |
| Reserves | 1.11 | 1.47 | 1.56 | 2.98 | 6.66 | 17.68 | 16.56 |
| Net worth | 7.11 | 7.47 | 7.56 | 8.98 | 15.26 | 29.38 | 28.73 |
| Borrowings | 8.27 | 9.59 | 10.24 | 11.79 | 12.66 | 12.35 | 14.29 |
| Other liabilities | 10.44 | 9.28 | 9.27 | 11.82 | 10.52 | 17.48 | 8.61 |
| Total liabilities | 25.82 | 26.34 | 27.07 | 32.59 | 38.44 | 59.21 | 51.63 |
| Fixed assets | 11.28 | 11.35 | 11.29 | 10.87 | 10.35 | 10.13 | 13.37 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.15 | 2.22 | 0.09 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 14.48 | 14.99 | 15.78 | 21.72 | 27.94 | 46.86 | 38.17 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | 25.85 | 18.62 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | 7.49 | 10.52 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | 4.13 | 1.30 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | 11.70 | 5.56 |
Medicamen Organics cash flow
₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.58 | -1.16 | 0.04 | -0.58 | -3.66 | 0.86 | -4.60 |
| Cash from investing | -0.45 | -0.02 | -0.59 | -0.28 | -0.34 | 0.09 | -1.72 |
| Cash from financing | -0.55 | 1.27 | 0.18 | 0.94 | 4.01 | 3.32 | 3.48 |
| Net cash flow | 0.58 | 0.09 | -0.37 | 0.08 | 0.01 | 4.27 | -2.84 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | 0 | 1.74 |
Working capital
Days
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 64 | 110 | 109 | 177 | 241 | 247 | 300 |
| Inventory days | 101 | 61 | 128 | 225 | 244 | 228 | 243 |
| Days payable | 225 | 162 | 199 | 330 | 282 | 357 | 129 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -60 | 9 | 38 | 73 | 204 | 119 | 415 |
| Working capital days | -51 | -47 | -45 | -26 | 74 | 135 | 223 |
Medicamen Organics peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Medicamen Organics is number 32 of the 34 listed SME companies in pharmaceuticals & biotechnology.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bio Medica Laboratories | 205 | 17.4 | 43.1 | 11.8 | 45.6% | 1.51 |
| Himalaya Nutravedics India | 127 | 17.1 | 43.1 | 7.4 | 18.8% | 0.31 |
| Amwill Health Care | 89 | 8.0 | 43 | 11 | 30.0% | 0.00 |
| Vilin Bio Med | 79 | 41.1 | 42.3 | 1.9 | 7.6% | 0.01 |
| Accretion Nutraveda | 214 | 42.1 | 33.6 | 5.1 | 20.5% | 0.12 |
| Goldline Pharmaceutical | 30 | 7.4 | 31.2 | 4.1 | 22.7% | 0.88 |
| Cian Healthcare | 67 | - | 28 | -23 | -24.0% | 3.22 |
| Asston Pharmaceuticals | 83 | 21.5 | 25.5 | 3.9 | -2.0% | 0.13 |
| Medicamen Organics | 39 | - | 22.6 | -4 | -16.6% | 0.50 |
| Fabino Enterprises | 4 | - | 20.8 | -0.6 | -9.9% | 0.44 |
| Ganga Pharmaceuticals | 7 | 73.9 | 2.7 | 0.1 | 1.5% | 0.13 |
| Median of the 10 others | 81 | 19.5 | 32.4 | 4 | 13.2% | 0.22 |
Medicamen Organics shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Medicamen Organics shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Jun 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Jan 26 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 59.69% | 59.69% | 59.73% | 59.73% | 61.27% | 59.73% | 54.89% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 2.22% | 0.14% | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.05% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 5.47% | 3.76% | 3.79% | 3.69% | 3.55% | 1.64% | 0.00% |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 0.03% | 13.64% | 12.94% | 13.81% | 12.51% | - | 11.14% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 13.81% | 14.63% | 15.85% | 16.77% | 16.24% | 30.79% | 13.02% |
| Companies and others | 18.78% | 8.14% | 7.62% | 5.93% | 6.36% | - | 20.90% |
| Number of shareholders | 471 | 379 | 460 | 507 | 515 | 540 | 508 |
The named holders are at 9 June 2026, beside 31 March 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Medicamen Organics latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹4.8 cr (-78%), net profit -₹6.1 cr (-339%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters 59.73% to 54.89%.
Medicamen Organics announcements
26 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter ended on SepPDF ↗
- Change in AuditorsOf the companyPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of held on September 25, 2026. Further, the company has submitted the Exchange a copy of Srutinizers report along with voting resultsPDF ↗
- General Updatesletter dispatched to the Members of the Company containing the exact path to access the Annual Report for the F.Y. 2025-26PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationFor information regarding dispatch of Annual Report for the Financial Year 2025-26 and Notice of the 31st Annual General MeetingPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 25, 2026 along with the Annual Report for the financial year 2025-26PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationRegarding information before dispatch of notice of the 31st Annual General Meeting and Annual Report for the financial year ended March 31, 2026PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on August 27, 2026PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on August 27, 2026PDF ↗
- Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPResignation of Director/KMP/SMPPDF ↗
- Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPResignation of Director/KMP/SMPPDF ↗
Medicamen Organics annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Medicamen Organics share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Medicamen Organics' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,48,80,195 shares).
- !The FY26 results imply 1,21,70,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Medicamen Organics
What does Medicamen Organics do?
Medicamen Organics is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in pharmaceuticals & biotechnology.
What is the share price of Medicamen Organics?
₹25.9 at the close on 2 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Medicamen Organics?
₹39 cr at the close on 2 Nov 2026, on 1,48,80,195 shares.
What are Medicamen Organics' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹23 cr and profit after tax -₹4 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Medicamen Organics?
The promoter group; promoters held 54.89% at 30 June 2026.
What was the IPO price of Medicamen Organics?
₹34 a share; it listed on 28 June 2024.
What is Medicamen Organics' website?
www.medicamenorganics.com
More SME companies like Medicamen Organics
Other listed SME companies in pharmaceuticals & biotechnology, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Jfl Life SciencesJFLLIFE · NSE Emerge · Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology · listed 2022Market cap ₹39 cr
- Chandra Bhagat PharmaCBPL · BSE SME · Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyMarket cap ₹42 cr
- Goldline PharmaceuticalGLPL · BSE SME · Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyMarket cap ₹30 cr
- Onyx BiotecONYX · NSE Emerge · Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology · listed 2024Market cap ₹63 cr
- Walpar NutritionsWALPAR · NSE Emerge · Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology · listed 2021Market cap ₹24 cr
- Zenith DrugsZENITHDRUG · NSE Emerge · Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology · listed 2024Market cap ₹66 cr
Every listed SME company in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology → · SME companies listed in 2024 →
Built from 26 exchange announcements, 7 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.