Unilex Colours and ChemicalsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · UNILEXBlue pigmentsListed 3 Oct 2024IPO ₹87
unilexcolours.in ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE0B2801011 · Lot 1,600 shares · ₹51,200
₹32.00
+4.40% on the day
Close · 5 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹44 cr
Stock P/E
5.3peers 15.1
Book value
₹58.2
Price to book
0.55
EV / operating profit
9.1
Market cap to sales
0.30
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
11.8%
ROE · FY26
10.9%
ROE, 3-year average
13.4%
Operating margin · FY26
2.6%peers 12.2%
Sales growth, 3 years
1.4%
Profit growth, 3 years
17.9%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.31peers 0.40
Borrowings
₹24.7 cr
Interest cover
11.8×
Cash from business / op. profit
-21%
Debtor days
150
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
73.56%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
786
52-week high / low
₹41 / ₹20
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Unilex Colours and Chemicals share price chart

₹32.00-20.10% 1 year

Close on 5 Nov 2026 · +4.40% on the day · Vol 9,600

Daily prices to 5 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 5 Nov 2026

1 month
+5.3%
3 months
+6.7%
6 months
+14.3%
1 year
-20.1%
Since IPO
-63.2%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.02 cr
Taken for delivery
88%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25-4%+28%
3 years, a year+1%+18%

About Unilex Colours and Chemicals: business, products and customers

Unilex Colours and Chemicals makes blue pigments used in printing inks, paints, plastics and textiles, and also trades chemicals and food colours. Most of what it sells goes abroad, and its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

Unilex makes two grades of a blue pigment, Pigment Blue 15:3 and 15:4, at one plant at MIDC Tarapur in Palghar, Maharashtra, sold under the Unilex brand. It also buys chemicals and food colours from other makers and sells them on. Most sales are exports, to buyers in countries such as Vietnam, Brazil, Mexico, Russia, Turkey, China and the United Arab Emirates.

Because trading is a large part of the business, more of each year's material bill went on goods bought ready made than on raw material for its own plant. Trading and a standard pigment leave a thin spread, so operating profit in FY26 was small; most of the reported profit came from other income, chiefly exchange gains, export incentives and interest. A company that counts export incentives inside sales would show a higher operating margin for the same business, so margins are not directly comparable.

Read more about the business

In January 2026 Unilex bought 60% of Unisynth Overseas Limited, which now makes it a group with one subsidiary, and it lent money to that subsidiary and to another related company, Greenviro Environmental Systems. About a quarter of its purchases and a smaller part of its sales are with companies controlled by its directors, chiefly Vardhaman Dye-Stuff Industries, which makes and trades dyes and pigments.

The company names Kesar Petroproducts and Sudarshan Chemical Industries as listed companies in a business similar to its own, and says competition varies by market, region and product.

From the FY26 and FY25 annual reports.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 73.56%.

To watch

  • Repayment of the ₹13.95 cr loan to Unisynth Overseas and the ₹5.55 cr loan to Greenviro Environmental Systems (Annual report FY26, p.103).
  • Dealings with Vardhaman Dye-Stuff Industries under the approval sought for up to ₹50 cr until the FY27 annual meeting (Annual report FY26, p.25).
  • The first full year of Unisynth Overseas in the group results for FY27 (Annual report FY26, p.31).
  • How much of profit still comes from exchange gains and export incentives (Annual report FY26, p.104).
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 150 days in FY26, against 49 in FY15.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Unilex Colours and Chemicals revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown slowly. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150200Sales, FY15: 48 ₹ cr48Net profit, FY15: 2 ₹ cr2FY15Sales, FY19: 74 ₹ cr74Net profit, FY19: 3 ₹ cr3FY19Sales, FY20: 81 ₹ cr81Net profit, FY20: 2 ₹ cr2FY20Sales, FY21: 90 ₹ cr90Net profit, FY21: 5 ₹ cr5FY21Sales, FY22: 145 ₹ cr145Net profit, FY22: 5 ₹ cr5FY22Sales, FY23: 139 ₹ cr139Net profit, FY23: 5 ₹ cr5FY23Sales, FY24: 144 ₹ cr144Net profit, FY24: 6 ₹ cr6FY24Sales, FY25: 151 ₹ cr151Net profit, FY25: 6.4 ₹ cr6.4FY25Sales, FY26: 145 ₹ cr145Net profit, FY26: 8.2 ₹ cr8.2FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
020406080Sales, H1FY25: 79 ₹ cr79Net profit, H1FY25: 4 ₹ cr4H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 72.8 ₹ cr72.8Net profit, H2FY25: 2.2 ₹ cr2.2H2FY25

SME companies report every six months.

Unilex Colours and Chemicals half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY25H2FY25
Sales7972.80
Expenses7571.95
Operating profit30.85
OPM4.4%1.2%
Interest10.67
Depreciation00.33
Profit before tax63.01
Net profit42.22

Unilex Colours and Chemicals profit and loss

Full years to March, FY15 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY15FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales48748190145139144151.44144.78
Expenses46728184144136139147.14140.98
Operating profit22161344.293.79
OPM3.8%3.4%0.9%6.0%0.9%2.1%3.1%2.8%2.6%
Other income22326556.378.22
Interest00001111.380.96
Depreciation01001110.650.73
Exceptional and other items-1·-1-1111··
Profit before tax33376788.6410.33
Tax rate33.3%0.0%33.3%28.6%16.7%28.6%25.0%25.8%20.7%
Net profit23255566.418.19
EPS ₹5.488.426.6515.1514.1114.886.165.425.10
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%20.0%16.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

Unilex Colours and Chemicals profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%2%4%6%8%FY15: 3.8%3.8%FY15FY19: 3.4%3.4%FY19FY20: 0.9%0.9%FY20FY21: 6.0%6.0%FY21FY22: 0.9%0.9%FY22FY23: 2.1%2.1%FY23FY24: 3.1%3.1%FY24FY25: 2.8%2.8%FY25FY26: 2.6%2.6%FY26
Per cent
FY15FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin3.8%3.4%0.9%6.0%0.9%2.1%3.1%2.8%2.6%
Tax rate33.3%0.0%33.3%28.6%16.7%28.6%25.0%25.8%20.7%
ROCE·16.2%12.5%25.5%20.0%19.3%17.5%13.7%11.8%
ROE·24.0%11.1%23.3%19.2%16.7%17.4%11.8%10.9%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%20.0%16.0%0.0%0.0%

Unilex Colours and Chemicals debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
020406080Net worth, FY15: 8 ₹ cr8Borrowings, FY15: 5 ₹ cr5FY15Net worth, FY19: 17 ₹ cr17Borrowings, FY19: 7 ₹ cr7FY19Net worth, FY20: 19 ₹ cr19Borrowings, FY20: 5 ₹ cr5FY20Net worth, FY21: 24 ₹ cr24Borrowings, FY21: 7 ₹ cr7FY21Net worth, FY22: 28 ₹ cr28Borrowings, FY22: 11 ₹ cr11FY22Net worth, FY23: 32 ₹ cr32Borrowings, FY23: 12 ₹ cr12FY23Net worth, FY24: 37 ₹ cr37Borrowings, FY24: 22 ₹ cr22FY24Net worth, FY25: 71.3 ₹ cr71.3Borrowings, FY25: 15.5 ₹ cr15.5FY25Net worth, FY26: 79.2 ₹ cr79.2Borrowings, FY26: 24.7 ₹ cr24.7FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-10-50510Net profit, FY15: 2 ₹ cr2FY15Cash from the business, FY19: 0 ₹ cr0Net profit, FY19: 3 ₹ cr3FY19Cash from the business, FY20: 0 ₹ cr0Net profit, FY20: 2 ₹ cr2FY20Cash from the business, FY21: 1 ₹ cr1Net profit, FY21: 5 ₹ cr5FY21Cash from the business, FY22: -6 ₹ cr-6Net profit, FY22: 5 ₹ cr5FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 2 ₹ cr2Net profit, FY23: 5 ₹ cr5FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -4 ₹ cr-4Net profit, FY24: 6 ₹ cr6FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -0.8 ₹ cr-0.8Net profit, FY25: 6.4 ₹ cr6.4FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -0.8 ₹ cr-0.8Net profit, FY26: 8.2 ₹ cr8.2FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Unilex Colours and Chemicals balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY15FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital3333331013.6213.62
Reserves514162125292757.6965.57
Net worth817192428323771.3179.19
Borrowings575711122215.5024.65
Other liabilities624273038273215.1033.51
Total liabilities19485161777191101.91137.35
Fixed assets4510111111116.116.09
Capital work in progress000000000
Investments000000004.64
Other assets1543415066608095.80126.62
Receivables·······37.2159.37
Inventory·······16.2517.64
Cash·······30.4733.79
Trade payables·······11.8822

Unilex Colours and Chemicals cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY15FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations·001-62-4-0.80-0.80
Cash from investing·-20-1-1-106.128.96
Cash from financing·1023-1820.78-4.65
Net cash flow·-102-40426.103.51
Capital spending·······1.270.66

Working capital

Days

Days
FY15FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days49110106111848911390150
Inventory days326653625443504652
Days payable491301371399372803465
Cash conversion cycle33462234446083102137
Working capital days6378554141525385101

Unilex Colours and Chemicals peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Unilex Colours and Chemicals is number 15 of the 44 listed SME companies in chemicals & petrochemicals.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Indian Emulsifiers724.416016.316.2%0.37
Bhatia Colour Chem348.415545.0%0.02
Sacheerome1,03036.81522824.0%0.00
Aureate Tradde6212.415056.0%1.89
Unilex Colours and Chemicals445.31458.22.6%0.31
Ushanti Colour Chem278-139-50.2%1.08
Patel Chem Specialities38529.71371312.0%0.15
Ducol Organics And Colours21930.21367.310.4%0.43
Rajputana Biodiesel14213.512210.512.3%0.56
Neochem Bio Solutions18615.111112.317.9%0.23
Silkflex Polymers (India)28423.61101220.0%1.29
Median of the 10 others20315.113811.312.2%0.40

Unilex Colours and Chemicals shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
73.56%
0.00 pts since Sep 24
Foreign investors (FIIs)
1.65%
at Mar 25; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
1.07%
-7.53 pts since Sep 24
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
6.52%
+6.11 pts since Sep 24
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
13.88%
+2.08 pts since Sep 24
Companies and others
4.97%
+3.24 pts since Sep 24
Number of shareholders
786
1,021 in Sep 24

Unilex Colours and Chemicals shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters73.56%73.56%73.56%73.56%
Foreign investors (FIIs)3.90%1.65%--
Indian institutions (DIIs)8.60%4.28%3.40%1.07%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)0.41%2.78%4.86%6.52%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)11.80%11.08%13.55%13.88%
Companies and others1.73%6.65%4.63%4.97%
Number of shareholders1,021718846786

The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Unilex Colours and Chemicals study: the business from its own documents

Read from 2 of the company's own documents

Unilex Colours and Chemicals so far

From the company's own record

  1. 3 Oct 2024Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹87
  2. 31 March 2026Promoters at 73.56%
  3. 3 Oct 2024Highest close since listing, ₹72.40

Unilex Colours and Chemicals key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Sales
₹125.0 cr
Standalone revenue from operations in FY26, down from ₹151.4 cr in FY25.Annual report FY26, p.83 and p.103
Exports
₹101.7 cr
Export sales in FY26, about four fifths of all sales.Annual report FY26, p.103; our arithmetic
Plant capacity
1,878 tonnes a year
Capacity for its blue pigments at the Tarapur plant; the company does not disclose how much of it is used.Annual report FY26, p.62
Other income
₹8.0 cr
Exchange gains of ₹3.4 cr, export incentives of ₹2.0 cr and interest, against a profit before tax of ₹8.6 cr in FY26.Annual report FY26, p.83 and p.104
Goods bought to resell
₹65.7 cr
Spent on traded goods in FY26, more than the ₹42.4 cr of raw material used in its own plant.Annual report FY26, p.104
Show 5 more facts
Loans to related parties
₹19.9 cr
At March 2026, up from ₹3.3 cr; includes ₹13.95 cr to its subsidiary at 8% and ₹5.55 cr to Greenviro at 8.4%.Annual report FY26, p.103
New subsidiary
60%
Stake in Unisynth Overseas bought on 7 January 2026 for ₹6.7 cr; the subsidiary reported turnover of ₹21.3 cr and profit of ₹1.7 cr.Annual report FY26, p.31, p.48 and p.100
Trade with Vardhaman Dye-Stuff
₹26.9 cr
Purchases of ₹16.2 cr and sales of ₹10.7 cr in FY26 with this director-controlled company; approval sought for up to ₹50 cr a year.Annual report FY26, p.25 and p.49; our arithmetic
Cash and bank
₹15.2 cr
At March 2026, down from ₹30.5 cr a year earlier, as deposits from the share issue were drawn down.Annual report FY26, p.82 and p.84
Promoter holding
73.56%
Held by the promoter group, unchanged since listing.Shareholding pattern, March 2026

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Unilex makes a standard blue pigment and trades chemicals, mostly for buyers abroad, and earns only a thin spread on what it sells.

Its weak spots are profit that comes mainly from other income, large dealings with companies its directors control, and loans made to related companies.

WatchCan it set its own prices?No. It sells a standard pigment and traded goods against many makers, and what is left after material and running costs is very small.
The evidence. Profit before tax of ₹8.6 cr in FY26 included ₹8.0 cr of other income, so the business itself earned little; the company says many large and small makers offer similar products.Annual report FY26, p.83 and p.64
WatchHow strong is it against rivals?It is a small single plant maker; the company itself says rivals may have more money, technology and reach.
The evidence. The annual report names Kesar Petroproducts and Sudarshan Chemical Industries as similar listed companies and says competitors may respond better to market and technology trends.Annual report FY26, p.64
AverageWho are its customers?Ink, paint, plastic and textile makers spread over many countries, with no single customer named; part of the sales go to a company its directors control.
The evidence. Exports were ₹101.7 cr of ₹125.0 cr of sales; sales to Vardhaman Dye-Stuff were ₹10.7 cr.Annual report FY26, p.103 and p.49
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?The plant needs little new spending, but money owed by buyers and stock tie up a lot, and the cash from its share issue has gone into loans to related companies and a new subsidiary.
The evidence. Trade receivables of ₹38.7 cr and inventory of ₹17.6 cr at March 2026; loans to related parties rose to ₹19.9 cr and ₹6.7 cr went into the subsidiary.Annual report FY26, p.82, p.100 and p.103
AverageCan it keep finding new work?It sells in many export markets and exhibits at trade fairs, but sales fell in the latest year and there is no order book.
The evidence. Revenue fell from ₹151.4 cr in FY25 to ₹125.0 cr in FY26; exports fell from ₹130.7 cr to ₹101.7 cr.Annual report FY26, p.103 and p.63
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Sales and operating profit move with raw material prices, freight and world demand, and the profit line leans on exchange rates and export incentives.
The evidence. The FY25 report lists rising raw material costs, higher freight and softer global demand as headwinds; exchange gains were ₹3.4 cr and export incentives ₹2.0 cr in FY26.Annual report FY25, p.8; Annual report FY26, p.104

Who runs Unilex Colours and Chemicals?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

PBPurushottam Brijlal SharmaPromoter, Chairman and Whole-time Director · holds 6.30%

Chartered Accountant, on the board since 23 March 2001, with over 37 years in dyes and pigments; oversees business development and finance. The notice records Purushottam Brijlal Sharma as the father of Aditya Sharma.

Annual report FY25, p.27; Annual report FY26, p.28 and p.63
ASAditya SharmaPromoter and Managing Director · holds 16.55%

Master of Science in Organic Chemistry from the University of Mumbai (1996), with nearly 32 years in dyes and pigments; with the company since incorporation and in charge of carrying out its strategy.

Annual report FY26, p.28 and p.94
NPNarendra Parameswarappa KotehallPromoter and Whole-time Director · holds 1.06%

B.E. in Chemical Engineering from Siddaganga Institute of Technology, Tumkur (1987), with 31 years in dyes and pigments; runs technical and manufacturing operations. With the company since incorporation.

Annual report FY26, p.28 and p.94
MSManojkumar Shyamsunder SharmaPromoter and Executive Director · holds 16.52%

Bachelor of Commerce; the company says each of its senior promoters has more than 30 years in pigments and dyes.

Annual report FY25, p.27; Annual report FY26, p.63 and p.94
KRKabir Radheyshyam SharmaPromoter and Executive Director · holds 16.52%

Nine years of experience, as stated by the company.

Annual report FY26, p.63 and p.94
RKRohit Krishnakumar SharmaPromoter and Executive Director · holds 16.52%

Nine years of experience, as stated by the company.

Annual report FY26, p.63 and p.94
KHKunal H VadhaniChief Financial Officer

Appointed on 28 March 2026, after Shankarlal Kedarmal Agarwal resigned on 27 March 2026.

Annual report FY26, p.5
ANAlpa Nikhil DhamiIndependent Director

Chartered Accountant working in direct and indirect tax, accounting and business advice; appointed on 20 June 2025.

Annual report FY25, p.27; Annual report FY26, p.4

Unilex Colours and Chemicals latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 73.56%.

Unilex Colours and Chemicals announcements

16 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange

Unilex Colours and Chemicals annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Annual reports

Unilex Colours and Chemicals share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Unilex Colours and Chemicals' data · 10

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • iThe halves of FY26 are shown standalone and the full year consolidated, as the company files them, so the two need not add up.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,36,17,000 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • !The two half-years of FY26 add up to ₹125.0 cr of sales against ₹144.8 cr for the full year, so the half-years of FY26 are held back.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY23 (₹14.88) and FY24 (₹6.16) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY15 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 13 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Unilex Colours and Chemicals

What does Unilex Colours and Chemicals do?

Unilex Colours and Chemicals makes blue pigments used in printing inks, paints, plastics and textiles, and also trades chemicals and food colours. Most of what it sells goes abroad, and its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of Unilex Colours and Chemicals?

₹32 at the close on 5 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Unilex Colours and Chemicals?

₹44 cr at the close on 5 Nov 2026, on 1,36,17,000 shares.

What is the P/E of Unilex Colours and Chemicals?

5.3 times FY26 profit at the close on 5 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Unilex Colours and Chemicals' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹145 cr and profit after tax ₹8 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Unilex Colours and Chemicals?

Purushottam Brijlal Sharma, Aditya Sharma, Narendra Parameswarappa Kotehall, Manojkumar Shyamsunder Sharma, Kabir Radheyshyam Sharma, Rohit Krishnakumar Sharma; promoters held 73.56% at 31 March 2026.

What was the IPO price of Unilex Colours and Chemicals?

₹87 a share; it listed on 3 Oct 2024.

What is Unilex Colours and Chemicals' website?

www.unilexcolours.in

More SME companies like Unilex Colours and Chemicals

Other listed SME companies in chemicals & petrochemicals, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Chemicals & Petrochemicals → · SME companies listed in 2024 →

Built from 2 annual reports, 16 exchange announcements, 4 shareholding patterns and 9 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.