Mehul ColoursShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · MEHULChemicals & Petrochemicals
mehulcolours.com ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE1KH601014 · Lot 1,600 shares · ₹72,160
₹45.10
-6.00% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹48 cr
Stock P/E
9.1peers 16.0
Book value
₹39.1
Price to book
1.15
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
1.57
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
23.4%
ROE · FY26
17.9%
ROE, 3-year average
29.5%
Operating margin · FY26
19.8%peers 8.2%
Sales growth, 3 years
12.8%
Profit growth, 3 years
21.1%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.05peers 0.10
Borrowings
₹2 cr
Interest cover
353.0×
Cash from business / op. profit
3%
Debtor days
96
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
71.60%
Change in promoter holding
+2.30 pts
Shareholders
353
52-week high / low
₹90 / ₹45
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.

Mehul Colours share price chart

₹45.10-45.33% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -6.02% on the day · Vol 9,600

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
+0.2%
3 months
-11.1%
6 months
-27.3%
1 year
-45.3%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.03 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+33%-5%
3 years, a year+13%+21%
Latest half, H2 FY26+35%-35%

Mehul Colours revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown steadily. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
010203040Sales, FY22: 20.3 ₹ cr20.3Net profit, FY22: 1.5 ₹ cr1.5FY22Sales, FY23: 21.2 ₹ cr21.2Net profit, FY23: 2.9 ₹ cr2.9FY23Sales, FY24: 21.9 ₹ cr21.9Net profit, FY24: 3.2 ₹ cr3.2FY24Sales, FY25: 22.8 ₹ cr22.8Net profit, FY25: 5.5 ₹ cr5.5FY25Sales, FY26: 30.4 ₹ cr30.4Net profit, FY26: 5.2 ₹ cr5.2FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
05101520Sales, H1FY25: 10.8 ₹ cr10.8Net profit, H1FY25: 2.6 ₹ cr2.6H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 12 ₹ cr12Net profit, H2FY25: 3 ₹ cr3H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 14.2 ₹ cr14.2Net profit, H1FY26: 3.3 ₹ cr3.3H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 16.2 ₹ cr16.2Net profit, H2FY26: 1.9 ₹ cr1.9H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.

Mehul Colours half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales10.8112.0114.2116.19
Expenses7.658.279.9814.39
Operating profit3.163.744.231.80
OPM29.2%31.1%29.8%11.1%
Interest0.020.010.010.01
Depreciation0.170.180.160.23
Profit before tax3.4144.452.59
Net profit2.562.953.291.93

Mehul Colours profit and loss

Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales20.2621.1821.9422.8230.40
Expenses18.1316.9517.8715.8324.37
Operating profit2.134.234.076.996.03
OPM10.5%20.0%18.6%30.6%19.8%
Other income0.110.160.660.811.41
Interest0.060.060.060.050.02
Depreciation0.240.230.320.350.38
Profit before tax1.944.104.357.407.04
Tax rate25.3%28.3%26.0%25.7%25.9%
Net profit1.452.943.225.505.22
EPS ₹···7.294.95
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Mehul Colours profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%10%20%30%40%FY22: 10.5%10.5%FY22FY23: 20.0%20.0%FY23FY24: 18.6%18.6%FY24FY25: 30.6%30.6%FY25FY26: 19.8%19.8%FY26
Per cent
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin10.5%20.0%18.6%30.6%19.8%
Tax rate25.3%28.3%26.0%25.7%25.9%
ROCE·58.8%43.5%51.4%23.4%
ROE·42.7%32.3%38.4%17.9%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Mehul Colours debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0204060Net worth, FY22: 5.4 ₹ cr5.4Borrowings, FY22: 0.4 ₹ cr0.4FY22Net worth, FY23: 8.4 ₹ cr8.4Borrowings, FY23: 0 ₹ cr0FY23Net worth, FY24: 11.6 ₹ cr11.6Borrowings, FY24: 0.4 ₹ cr0.4FY24Net worth, FY25: 17.1 ₹ cr17.1Borrowings, FY25: 0 ₹ cr0FY25Net worth, FY26: 41.3 ₹ cr41.3Borrowings, FY26: 2 ₹ cr2FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
0246Cash from the business, FY22: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1Net profit, FY22: 1.5 ₹ cr1.5FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 4.7 ₹ cr4.7Net profit, FY23: 2.9 ₹ cr2.9FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 2.1 ₹ cr2.1Net profit, FY24: 3.2 ₹ cr3.2FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 1.9 ₹ cr1.9Net profit, FY25: 5.5 ₹ cr5.5FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2Net profit, FY26: 5.2 ₹ cr5.2FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Mehul Colours balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.290.290.297.5410.55
Reserves5.138.0711.279.5230.72
Net worth5.428.3611.5617.0641.27
Borrowings0.3700.3601.96
Other liabilities3.742.781.951.901.98
Total liabilities9.5311.1413.8718.9645.21
Fixed assets0.820.931.312.033.95
Capital work in progress00000
Investments03.094.436.3912.47
Other assets8.717.128.1310.5428.79

Mehul Colours cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations0.074.692.091.910.19
Cash from investing-0.07-3.29-1.42-2.30-8.08
Cash from financing0.02-0.410.33-0.3920.93
Net cash flow0.020.991-0.7813.04

Working capital

Days

Days
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days12267568996
Inventory days2847557749
Days payable6044261112
Cash conversion cycle907085154133
Working capital days79536010498

Mehul Colours peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Mehul Colours is number 41 of the 44 listed SME companies in chemicals & petrochemicals.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Prolife Industries337.754.54.37.5%0.01
Speb Adhesives19228.050.66.917.9%0.00
Snehaa Organics415.149.48.123.8%0.07
Vadivarhe Speciality Chemicals31-45.8-1.61.3%-
Vahh Chemicals387.543.25.119.4%0.76
Amtech Esters9522.240.74.318.4%0.17
Yug Decor37461.238.30.15.4%0.79
Mehul Colours489.130.45.219.8%0.05
Rite Zone Chemcon India721.125.50.32.6%0.10
Patron Exim4-24.2-1.1-4.8%0.05
Citichem India1110.914.818.9%0.37
Median of the 10 others351641.92.68.2%0.10

Mehul Colours shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company, a little more than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
71.60%
+2.30 pts since Sep 25
Foreign investors (FIIs)
2.03%
at Sep 25; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
8.88%
at Sep 25; not in the latest pattern
Number of shareholders
353
365 in Sep 25

Mehul Colours shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters69.30%71.60%
Foreign investors (FIIs)2.03%-
Indian institutions (DIIs)8.88%-
Number of shareholders365353

Mehul Colours latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹16.2 cr (+35%), net profit ₹1.9 cr (-35%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 69.30% to 71.60%.

Mehul Colours annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Annual reports

Mehul Colours share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Mehul Colours' data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,05,49,040 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Mehul Colours

What does Mehul Colours do?

Mehul Colours is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in chemicals & petrochemicals.

What is the share price of Mehul Colours?

₹45.1 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Mehul Colours?

₹48 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,05,49,040 shares.

What is the P/E of Mehul Colours?

9.1 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Mehul Colours' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹30 cr and profit after tax ₹5 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Mehul Colours?

The promoter group; promoters held 71.60% at 31 March 2026.

What is Mehul Colours' website?

www.mehulcolours.com

More SME companies like Mehul Colours

Other listed SME companies in chemicals & petrochemicals, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Chemicals & Petrochemicals →

Built from 3 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.