Synoptics TechnologiesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹57 cr
- Stock P/E
- 14.0peers 19.3
- Book value
- ₹87
- Price to book
- 0.78
- EV / operating profit
- 8.6
- Market cap to sales
- 1.00
- ROCE · FY26
- 7.2%
- ROE · FY26
- 5.7%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 8.3%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 17.6%peers 13.1%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 3.8%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -14.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.45peers 0.11
- Borrowings
- ₹32.9 cr
- Interest cover
- 3.2×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 93%
- Debtor days
- 149
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 73.11%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 1,439
- 52-week high / low
- ₹83 / ₹40
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Synoptics Technologies share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -1.03% on the day · Vol 2,400
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +39.6%
- 3 months
- -4.9%
- 6 months
- +21.8%
- 1 year
- -18.9%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.02 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 93%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +32% | +1% |
| 3 years, a year | +4% | -15% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +39% | +19% |
Synoptics Technologies revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown slowly. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Synoptics Technologies half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 23.76 | 26.10 | 17.14 | 23.60 | 19.67 | 29.64 | 27.41 |
| Expenses | 16.28 | 19.43 | 10.12 | 15.68 | 16.35 | 22.23 | 24.77 |
| Operating profit | 7.48 | 6.67 | 7.02 | 7.92 | 3.32 | 7.41 | 2.64 |
| OPM | 31.5% | 25.6% | 41.0% | 33.6% | 16.9% | 25.0% | 9.6% |
| Interest | 0.92 | 1.21 | 1.16 | 1.43 | 1.04 | 1.28 | 1.04 |
| Depreciation | 2.26 | 1.64 | 1.95 | 1.86 | 1.39 | 1.61 | 1.71 |
| Profit before tax | 4.32 | 3.87 | 4.03 | 4.63 | 0.99 | 4.55 | 0.69 |
| Net profit | 3.57 | 3.14 | 2.87 | 3.46 | 0.58 | 3.40 | 0.69 |
Synoptics Technologies profit and loss
Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 22.05 | 34.62 | 50.79 | 51 | 43.14 | 43.27 | 57.05 |
| Expenses | 15.69 | 26.76 | 39.74 | 35.53 | 29.45 | 32.05 | 47.01 |
| Operating profit | 6.36 | 7.86 | 11.05 | 15.47 | 13.69 | 11.22 | 10.05 |
| OPM | 28.8% | 22.7% | 21.8% | 30.3% | 31.7% | 25.9% | 17.6% |
| Other income | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.15 | 0.17 | 0.11 | 0.84 |
| Interest | 1.66 | 1.54 | 1.39 | 2.30 | 2.37 | 2.46 | 2.33 |
| Depreciation | 2.32 | 3.06 | 3.88 | 4.57 | 3.59 | 3.25 | 3.31 |
| Profit before tax | 2.42 | 3.30 | 5.83 | 8.75 | 7.90 | 5.62 | 5.24 |
| Tax rate | 15.7% | 26.4% | 26.4% | 24.2% | 23.9% | 28.1% | 21.9% |
| Net profit | 2.04 | 2.43 | 4.29 | 6.63 | 6.01 | 4.04 | 4.09 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.91 | 3.47 | 6.13 | 9.47 | 7.09 | 4.77 | 4.83 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Synoptics Technologies profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 28.8% | 22.7% | 21.8% | 30.3% | 31.7% | 25.9% | 17.6% |
| Tax rate | 15.7% | 26.4% | 26.4% | 24.2% | 23.9% | 28.1% | 21.9% |
| ROCE | · | 18.7% | 24.1% | 27.5% | 15.4% | 8.5% | 7.2% |
| ROE | · | 18.0% | 25.4% | 29.9% | 13.2% | 6.0% | 5.7% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Synoptics Technologies debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Synoptics Technologies balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8.48 | 8.48 | 8.48 |
| Reserves | 5.30 | 7.73 | 12.02 | 18.40 | 57.27 | 61.36 | 65.27 |
| Net worth | 12.30 | 14.73 | 19.02 | 25.40 | 65.75 | 69.84 | 73.75 |
| Borrowings | 12.90 | 11.95 | 14.10 | 21.77 | 20.29 | 33.58 | 32.92 |
| Other liabilities | 8.06 | 10.92 | 9.68 | 8.33 | 5.94 | 10.38 | 14.32 |
| Total liabilities | 33.26 | 37.60 | 42.80 | 55.50 | 91.98 | 113.80 | 120.99 |
| Fixed assets | 11.97 | 11.63 | 12.64 | 8.98 | 11.11 | 23.50 | 26.19 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.33 | 0.45 | 1.08 | 3.84 | 4.16 | 6.72 | 3.46 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 20.96 | 25.52 | 29.08 | 42.68 | 76.71 | 83.58 | 91.34 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | 19 | 23.26 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | 5.27 | 2.60 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | 3 | 3.58 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | 5.85 | 10.19 |
Synoptics Technologies cash flow
₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.43 | 2.74 | 6 | -0.63 | -23.17 | -0.66 | 9.37 |
| Cash from investing | -2.04 | -2.81 | -5.35 | -3.67 | -6.05 | -11.48 | -6.01 |
| Cash from financing | 2.20 | -2.04 | -1.93 | 5.48 | 30.66 | 10.98 | -2.78 |
| Net cash flow | 1.59 | -2.11 | -1.28 | 1.18 | 1.44 | -1.16 | 0.58 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | 11.48 | 6.01 |
Working capital
Days
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 223 | 102 | 78 | 149 | 138 | 160 | 149 |
| Inventory days | 70 | 43 | 95 | 125 | 129 | 116 | 32 |
| Days payable | 190 | 86 | 67 | 60 | 52 | 129 | 124 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 103 | 59 | 105 | 214 | 214 | 148 | 56 |
| Working capital days | 66 | 83 | 48 | 130 | 262 | 251 | 202 |
Synoptics Technologies peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Synoptics Technologies is number 19 of the 33 listed SME companies in it - services.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Takyon Networks | 24 | 6.6 | 71.1 | 3.7 | 7.5% | 0.12 |
| Benchmark Computer Solutions | 32 | 9.5 | 66 | 3.4 | 8.2% | 0.10 |
| Everestims Technologies | 228 | 17.6 | 65 | 13 | 35.0% | 0.00 |
| Bench Mark Infotech Services | 230 | 23.0 | 61 | 10 | 18.0% | 0.11 |
| Sattrix Information Security | 323 | 40.0 | 60.8 | 8.1 | 20.5% | 0.03 |
| 3C IT Solutions and Telecoms (India) | 11 | 19.3 | 58.5 | 0.6 | 2.1% | 0.03 |
| Enfuse Solutions | 140 | - | 58.1 | -15.4 | -11.1% | 1.47 |
| Synoptics Technologies | 57 | 14.0 | 57.1 | 4.1 | 17.6% | 0.45 |
| Prodocs Solutions | 106 | 10.6 | 55 | 10 | 28.0% | 0.28 |
| Mindpool Technologies | 30 | 85.9 | 52.2 | 0.4 | 1.3% | 0.12 |
| TechD Cybersecurity | 384 | 27.4 | 52 | 14 | 36.0% | 0.00 |
| Median of the 10 others | 123 | 19.3 | 59.7 | 5.9 | 13.1% | 0.11 |
Synoptics Technologies shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.
Synoptics Technologies shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Jul 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.11% | 73.11% | 73.11% | 73.11% | 73.11% | 73.11% | 73.11% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 0.28% | 0.73% | 1.78% | 2.15% | 4.42% | 6.24% | 6.25% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 15.89% | 23.89% | 22.93% | 22.39% | 19.91% | 17.48% | 17.54% |
| Companies and others | 10.72% | 2.27% | 2.18% | 2.35% | 2.56% | 3.17% | 3.10% |
| Number of shareholders | 2,179 | 2,133 | 2,041 | 2,015 | 1,749 | 1,514 | 1,439 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Synoptics Technologies latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹27.4 cr (+39%), net profit ₹0.7 cr (+19%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 73.11%.
Synoptics Technologies announcements
13 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Updates'SUBMISSION OF STATEMENT OF INVESTOR GRIEVANCES FOR QUARTER ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2026'PDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingVoting Result and a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on September 08, 2026PDF ↗
- Updates'STATEMENT OF INVESTOR GRIEVANCES'PDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Reply to Clarification- Financial resultsThe Exchange had sought clarification from Synoptics Technologies Limited for the quarter ended 30-Sep-2025 with respect to Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing OPDF ↗
- Disclosure under SEBI Takeover Regulationsof Disclosure under Regulation 31(4) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011PDF ↗
- Price movementSignificant movement in price has been observed in Synoptics Technologies Limited. The Exchange, in order to ensure that investors have latest relevant informatPDF ↗
- Outcome of Board Meeting, the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026PDF ↗
Synoptics Technologies annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Synoptics Technologies share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Synoptics Technologies' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (84,80,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Synoptics Technologies
What does Synoptics Technologies do?
Synoptics Technologies is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in it - services.
What is the share price of Synoptics Technologies?
₹67.5 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Synoptics Technologies?
₹57 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 84,80,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Synoptics Technologies?
14.0 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Synoptics Technologies' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹57 cr and profit after tax ₹4 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Synoptics Technologies?
The promoter group; promoters held 73.11% at 31 March 2026.
What is Synoptics Technologies' website?
www.synoptics.co.in
More SME companies like Synoptics Technologies
Other listed SME companies in it - services, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Icodex Publishing SolutionsICODEX · BSE SME · IT - ServicesMarket cap ₹61 cr
- Matrix Geo SolutionsMGSL · NSE Emerge · IT - Services · listed 2025Market cap ₹71 cr
- Vertexplus TechnologiesVERTEXPLUS · NSE Emerge · IT - Services · listed 2023Market cap ₹38 cr
- Infonative SolutionsINFONATIVE · BSE SME · IT - ServicesMarket cap ₹36 cr
- Prodocs SolutionsPRODOCS · BSE SME · IT - ServicesMarket cap ₹102 cr
- Meta InfotechMETAINFO · BSE SME · IT - ServicesMarket cap ₹103 cr
Every listed SME company in IT - Services → · SME companies listed in 2023 →
Built from 13 exchange announcements, 7 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.