Armour Security (India)Share price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · ARMOURSecurity and facility staffingListed 22 Jan 2026IPO ₹57Catch them young
armoursecurities.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE0TZX01019 · Lot 2,000 shares · ₹52,000
₹26.00
-3.90% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹44 cr
Stock P/E
8.3peers 11.4
Book value
₹27.7
Price to book
0.94
EV / operating profit
5.5
Market cap to sales
0.93
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
22.8%
ROE · FY26
16.3%
ROE, 3-year average
23.2%
Operating margin · FY26
17.4%peers 14.3%
Sales growth, 3 years
17.7%
Profit growth, 3 years
32.9%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.02peers 0.33
Borrowings
₹1.1 cr
Interest cover
12.9×
Cash from business / op. profit
-10%
Debtor days
60
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
70.12%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
663
High / low since listing
₹46 / ₹16
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Armour Security (India) share price chart

₹26.00-40.02% since listing

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -3.88% on the day · Vol 8,000

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
+31.6%
3 months
+41.7%
6 months
+11.8%
Since IPO
-54.4%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.05 cr
Taken for delivery
94%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+32%+34%
3 years, a year+18%+33%
Latest half, H2 FY26+49%+62%

About Armour Security (India): business, products and customers

Armour Security supplies security guards, housekeeping staff and other contract workers to colleges, hospitals, government offices and companies, mostly in and around Delhi. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

Armour Security (India), set up in 1999 and based in New Delhi, places trained guards, supervisors, housekeepers, data entry operators and other staff at client sites and manages them there; it also installs CCTV and access control and covers events. It had 1,609 people on its rolls at the time of the offer document and holds a licence under the Private Security Agencies Regulation Act.

Most work is won by bidding in tenders, including on the government's GeM portal, and is billed each month for the staff deployed. That shapes the numbers: revenue rises and falls with headcount, most of it pays the staff's wages and statutory dues, and wages go out every month before clients pay, so a growing order list ties up working capital. Clients in education and healthcare gave about seven tenths of FY25 revenue, and government clients a little over half.

Read more about the business

The offer document compares the company with Kapston Services, a listed security and facility management company that does the same kind of work at a much larger scale and reports far thinner margins. The company listed in January 2026, raising ₹26.5 crore at ₹57 a share, mainly for working capital, with smaller sums for equipment and vehicles and to repay loans.

From the offer document (prospectus, January 2026).

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 23% in FY26.
  • It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.02.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 70.12%.

To watch

  • The Delhi GST order of 22 December 2025 for FY22, against which the company said it was filing an appeal and a waiver application (Offer document, p.280).
  • CGST notices of September 2025 for FY18 to FY20, which the company intends to challenge in the High Court and has not counted as a contingent liability (Offer document, p.280 and p.281).
  • The service tax demand under a February 2022 notice, still awaiting a hearing (Offer document, p.279).
  • Use of the ₹15.1 crore of IPO money set aside for working capital (Offer document, p.105).
  • It paid no dividend in the past year.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Armour Security (India) revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew roughly in step with sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0204060Sales, FY22: 26.8 ₹ cr26.8Net profit, FY22: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3FY22Sales, FY23: 28.9 ₹ cr28.9Net profit, FY23: 2.3 ₹ cr2.3FY23Sales, FY24: 32.9 ₹ cr32.9Net profit, FY24: 2.6 ₹ cr2.6FY24Sales, FY25: 35.7 ₹ cr35.7Net profit, FY25: 4 ₹ cr4FY25Sales, FY26: 47.1 ₹ cr47.1Net profit, FY26: 5.3 ₹ cr5.3FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0102030Sales, H1FY25: 17.2 ₹ cr17.2Net profit, H1FY25: 2.5 ₹ cr2.5H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 18.4 ₹ cr18.4Net profit, H2FY25: 1.5 ₹ cr1.5H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 19.7 ₹ cr19.7Net profit, H1FY26: 2.9 ₹ cr2.9H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 27.4 ₹ cr27.4Net profit, H2FY26: 2.4 ₹ cr2.4H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.

Armour Security (India) half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales17.2318.4219.6827.40
Expenses13.7716.9015.3823.51
Operating profit3.461.524.303.89
OPM20.1%8.3%21.9%14.2%
Interest0.100.250.340.29
Depreciation0.110.110.090.10
Profit before tax3.341.973.883.59
Net profit2.491.492.902.41

Armour Security (India) profit and loss

Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales26.8128.8532.9335.6647.08
Expenses26.2225.6829.2130.6338.89
Operating profit0.593.173.725.038.18
OPM2.2%11.0%11.3%14.1%17.4%
Other income0.100.120.170.910.11
Interest0.080.080.170.410.63
Depreciation0.220.190.220.220.19
Profit before tax0.393.023.505.317.47
Tax rate25.6%25.2%25.1%25.2%28.9%
Net profit0.292.262.623.975.31
EPS ₹··2.143.254.06
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Armour Security (India) profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%20%FY22: 2.2%2.2%FY22FY23: 11.0%11.0%FY23FY24: 11.3%11.3%FY24FY25: 14.1%14.1%FY25FY26: 17.4%17.4%FY26
Per cent
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin2.2%11.0%11.3%14.1%17.4%
Tax rate25.6%25.2%25.1%25.2%28.9%
ROCE·98.4%35.6%29.1%22.8%
ROE·95.2%29.2%24.1%16.3%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Armour Security (India) debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0204060Net worth, FY22: 1.3 ₹ cr1.3Borrowings, FY22: 0.7 ₹ cr0.7FY22Net worth, FY23: 3.5 ₹ cr3.5Borrowings, FY23: 0.9 ₹ cr0.9FY23Net worth, FY24: 14.5 ₹ cr14.5Borrowings, FY24: 1.8 ₹ cr1.8FY24Net worth, FY25: 18.4 ₹ cr18.4Borrowings, FY25: 4.7 ₹ cr4.7FY25Net worth, FY26: 46.8 ₹ cr46.8Borrowings, FY26: 1.1 ₹ cr1.1FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-20246Net profit, FY22: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5Net profit, FY23: 2.3 ₹ cr2.3FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 0.6 ₹ cr0.6Net profit, FY24: 2.6 ₹ cr2.6FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2Net profit, FY25: 4 ₹ cr4FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -0.8 ₹ cr-0.8Net profit, FY26: 5.3 ₹ cr5.3FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Armour Security (India) balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.010.0112.2212.2216.87
Reserves1.253.482.246.2129.90
Net worth1.263.4914.4618.4346.77
Borrowings0.700.851.804.691.06
Other liabilities9.9911.177.354.253.49
Total liabilities11.9515.5123.6127.3751.32
Fixed assets0.830.757.307.697.93
Capital work in progress00000
Investments00000
Other assets11.1214.7616.3119.6843.39
Receivables····7.72
Inventory····14.07
Cash····0
Trade payables····0.13

Armour Security (India) cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations·0.450.600.23-0.82
Cash from investing·-0.55-2.01-4.01-11.04
Cash from financing·0.122.722.5622.28
Net cash flow·0.021.31-1.2210.42
Capital spending····0

Working capital

Days

Days
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days86117868360
Cash conversion cycle861178683109
Working capital days-34-7113293

Armour Security (India) peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Armour Security (India) is number 47 of the 86 listed SME companies in commercial services & supplies.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Falcon Technoprojects India62.157.338.5%1.33
Dhara Rail Projects18912.356.715.435.1%0.18
Moving Media Entertainment433.451.312.671.7%0.27
Armour Security (India)448.347.15.317.4%0.02
Vrundavan Plantation2212.6421.88.2%0.39
Techknowgreen Solutions10110.441.19.736.4%0.19
Aegeus Technologies9724.240.9416.7%0.77
Rithwik Facility Management Services4813.640.23.511.9%0.10
Kandarp Digi Smart BPO5931.739.71.99.7%0.16
Kaarya Facilities and Services147.138.9211.5%3.82
Gulf Lloyds (India)214.935.74.321.4%1.15
Median of the 10 others4611.4413.814.3%0.33

Armour Security (India) shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
70.12%
0.00 pts since Mar 26
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
7.11%
+0.72 pts since Mar 26
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
15.79%
-0.96 pts since Mar 26
Companies and others
6.98%
+0.24 pts since Mar 26
Number of shareholders
663
698 in Mar 26

Armour Security (India) shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Mar 26Jun 26
Promoters70.12%70.12%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)6.39%7.11%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)16.75%15.79%
Companies and others6.74%6.98%
Number of shareholders698663

The named holders are at 30 June 2026, beside 31 March 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Armour Security (India) study: the business from its own documents

Read from 1 of the company's own documents

Armour Security (India) so far

From the company's own record

  1. August 1999Company formed
  2. 22 Jan 2026Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹57
  3. 13 Oct 2026An order announced
  4. 30 June 2026Promoters at 70.12%
  5. 22 Jan 2026Highest close since listing, ₹39.35

Armour Security (India) key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Revenue in FY25
₹35.7 cr
Revenue from operations for the year to March 2025, up from ₹28.8 crore in FY23; the six months to September 2025 brought ₹19.7 crore.Offer document, p.131
EBITDA margin
21.8%
Margin in the six months to September 2025, against 13.9% in FY25 and 10.8% in FY23.Offer document, p.131
Listed peer's margin
4.7%
EBITDA margin of Kapston Services, the peer named in the offer document, for the six months to September 2025.Offer document, p.134
Top ten clients
76.5%
Share of FY25 revenue from the ten largest clients; the five largest gave 63.9%.Offer document, p.271
Delhi's share
43.6%
Share of FY25 revenue from Delhi; Uttar Pradesh added 22.4% and Maharashtra 19.0%.Offer document, p.173
Show 5 more facts
Government clients
53.5%
Share of FY25 revenue from government clients, up from 42% in FY24.Offer document, p.111
Guarding share
50%
Share of revenue from security manpower in the six months to September 2025; other manpower was 28% and housekeeping 22%.Offer document, p.271
Days to get paid
159 days
Trade receivable days at September 2025, up from 81 days in FY25.Offer document, p.174
Contingent liabilities
₹9.2 cr
Mostly service tax and GST demands, equal to 43.3% of net worth at September 2025.Offer document, p.46
Repeat clients
60 of 83
Clients served in the six months to September 2025 who had also been served in earlier years.Offer document, p.167

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Armour Security earns a margin on every guard and worker it places, billed monthly to clients who mostly come through tenders.

Its reported margins are much higher than the listed peer's, while a few clients, one city and large tax disputes make it fragile.

WatchCan it set its own prices?Most contracts are won in tenders, where the lowest workable price tends to win.
The evidence. The offer document lists heavy dependence on tender-based procurement and the competitive nature of tenders as a risk.Offer document, p.46
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It has a long record and licences, and many clients come back, but it is a small regional supplier in a crowded field.
The evidence. Founded in 1999 with a PSARA licence and ISO certification; 60 of 83 clients in the six months to September 2025 were repeat clients.Offer document, p.166 and p.167
WatchWho are its customers?Colleges, hospitals and government offices, but a handful of them give most of the money.
The evidence. Top ten clients gave 76.5% of FY25 revenue; education 37.0% and healthcare 33.2%; Delhi 43.6%.Offer document, p.172, p.173 and p.271
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?It needs almost no machinery, but it pays wages before clients pay, and clients have been paying more slowly.
The evidence. Receivable days rose to 159 at September 2025 from 81 in FY25; operating cash flow was ₹0.2 crore in FY25 against profit before tax of ₹5.3 crore; most IPO money went to working capital.Offer document, p.105, p.174 and p.268
AverageCan it keep finding new work?It keeps winning and renewing contracts, and healthcare work has grown quickly, but each year depends on new tenders.
The evidence. Healthcare rose from 1.1% of revenue in FY23 to 33.2% in FY25; the company says most revenue comes from tenders won.Offer document, p.172 and p.180
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?The work is needed all year and revenue has risen each year, but losing one large client could change a year sharply.
The evidence. The company says its services are not seasonal; revenue rose from ₹28.8 crore in FY23 to ₹35.7 crore in FY25, and the largest five clients gave 63.9%.Offer document, p.131 and p.271

Who runs Armour Security (India)?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

AGArnima GuptaPromoter and Managing Director · holds 35.06% after the IPO

Bachelor of Arts from Chaudhary Charan Singh University, Meerut (2004), with more than 15 years in the manpower industry. On the board since 1 July 2008 and Managing Director from 18 February 2025; responsible for strategy, business development, financial decisions and risk. The offer document states Arnima Gupta is the spouse of Vinod Gupta.

Offer document, p.102, p.195, p.198, p.201 and p.213
VGVinod GuptaPromoter; former Managing Director · holds 35.06% after the IPO

Bachelor of Arts from Delhi University (1995), with over 25 years in the manpower industry; the offer document notes that documentary proof of the degree was destroyed in a fire. Executive Director at various times since incorporation and Managing Director from May 2024 until resigning on 18 February 2025 for personal reasons. The offer document records that Vinod Gupta was disqualified as a director from November 2016 to October 2021 while still shown as a director of the company.

Offer document, p.102, p.209, p.212, p.213 and p.281
BBBrij Bhushan GuptaWhole-time Director

MBA from Madurai Kamaraj University (2011). Earlier an operations manager with the Delhi Building and Other Construction Workers Welfare Board for over seven years; joined the company as public relations officer in February 2024 and became Whole-time Director on 18 February 2025, looking after legal and regulatory matters.

Offer document, p.198
SJSubodh JindalChief Financial Officer

Senior accountant with the company since May 2018, with six years in accounting, finance and taxation; Chief Financial Officer from 5 April 2024.

Offer document, p.209
NKNilendra KumarIndependent Director

36 years in the Indian Army from 1982 to 2018, including as Additional Director General of the NCC; then Managing Director of UP Purva Sainik Kalyan Nigam, a state undertaking that finds jobs for ex-servicemen, from 2020 to 2023. On the board since 17 August 2024.

Offer document, p.198
SSShrikant Shriram ModakIndependent Director

Senior journalist with more than 30 years in editorial positions at business newspapers; earlier with the Institute of Rural Management, Anand and Pfizer. On the board since 12 January 2024.

Offer document, p.198
KKKrishna Kumar SinghIndependent Director

Law graduate of Delhi University with about two decades of practice before courts and tribunals. The offer document notes a past period of disqualification as a director owing to filing defaults at another company, since ended.

Offer document, p.197 and p.198

Armour Security (India) latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹27.4 cr (+49%), net profit ₹2.4 cr (+62%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 70.12%.
  • 13 Oct 2026: an order announced.

Armour Security (India) annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document

Armour Security (India) share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Armour Security (India)'s data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,68,70,000 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Armour Security (India)

What does Armour Security (India) do?

Armour Security supplies security guards, housekeeping staff and other contract workers to colleges, hospitals, government offices and companies, mostly in and around Delhi. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of Armour Security (India)?

₹26 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Armour Security (India)?

₹44 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,68,70,000 shares.

What is the P/E of Armour Security (India)?

8.3 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Armour Security (India)'s revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹47 cr and profit after tax ₹5 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Armour Security (India)?

Arnima Gupta, Vinod Gupta; promoters held 70.12% at 30 June 2026.

What was the IPO price of Armour Security (India)?

₹57 a share; it listed on 22 Jan 2026.

What is Armour Security (India)'s website?

www.armoursecurities.com

More SME companies like Armour Security (India)

Other listed SME companies in commercial services & supplies, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Commercial Services & Supplies → · SME companies listed in 2026 →

Built from 1 offer document, 9 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.