Moving Media EntertainmentShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹69 cr
- Stock P/E
- 5.5peers 12.4
- Book value
- ₹49.5
- Price to book
- 0.74
- EV / operating profit
- 2.5
- Market cap to sales
- 1.35
- ROCE · FY26
- 18.9%
- ROE · FY26
- 19.0%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 66.7%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 71.7%peers 11.7%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 85.8%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 84.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.27peers 0.18
- Borrowings
- ₹24.9 cr
- Interest cover
- 9.4×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 82%
- Debtor days
- 172
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 57.38%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 346
- 52-week high / low
- ₹67 / ₹20
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Moving Media Entertainment share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +4.99% on the day · Vol 8,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +44.3%
- 3 months
- +22.9%
- 6 months
- +0.8%
- 1 year
- -44.7%
- Since IPO
- -47.4%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.04 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 91%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +39% | +26% |
| 3 years, a year | +86% | +85% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +39% | +48% |
About Moving Media Entertainment: business, products and customers
Moving Media Entertainment rents out professional cameras, lenses, lights and sound gear, with the crew to run them, to film, web series, television, advertising and sports producers, mostly in Mumbai. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
Moving Media Entertainment owns a stock of high end cameras, lenses, filters, gimbals, monitors, lighting, sound and broadcast equipment and hires it out to producers project by project, as tailored packages. It also supplies camera operators, lighting and sound technicians, on-set data and colour staff (digital imaging technicians), and multi-camera broadcast setups for live events and sports. Named clients include Star India, Amazon, Viacom18, BBC Studios India, Endemol India and Sunshine Pictures.
The business began in 2012 as M/s Moving Media, a proprietorship of the managing director Kuuldeep Beshawar Nath Bhargava; the company was formed in May 2022, took over that business, and listed on NSE Emerge in July 2025. After listing it started a multi-camera and online production line, whose first large job was the show Lock Upp on Netflix, and it also shoots for advertising and brand campaigns.
Read more about the business
Because the company owns the equipment it rents, almost every rupee of growth needs a new purchase first, and most of its cost is depreciation on that equipment rather than wages or materials. That is why operating profit before depreciation is a very large share of sales while the final profit is much smaller, and why cash from operations runs well ahead of reported profit but still falls short of what it spends on new equipment. The annual reports name no competitors; they describe a market of organised and independent rental houses, with producers also free to purchase their own kit.
From the annual reports for FY25 and FY26.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- Sales have grown very fast: 86% a year over three years.
- It brings in more cash than it shows as profit: ₹30.3 cr against ₹12.6 cr in FY26.
- It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.27.
To watch
- The FY27 auditor's report, and whether the FY26 points on equipment records, the BCB Bank account, old balances, GST reconciliation and commission costs are cleared.
- Money owed by customers against sales in the half year to September 2026, after it rose faster than sales in FY26.
- Work from the new multi-camera and online production line the FY26 annual report describes.
- How much the company spends on new equipment now that the IPO money for equipment has been used.
- Customers take longer to pay than before: 172 days in FY26, against 128 in FY23.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Moving Media Entertainment revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Moving Media Entertainment half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 15 | 23 | 19.39 | 31.92 |
| Expenses | 3 | 6 | 6.49 | 8.03 |
| Operating profit | 12 | 17 | 12.90 | 23.89 |
| OPM | 81.0% | 74.0% | 66.5% | 74.8% |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1.08 | 0.94 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 7 | 7.62 | 10.37 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 9 | 4.33 | 12.58 |
| Net profit | 4 | 7 | 2.24 | 10.37 |
Moving Media Entertainment profit and loss
Full years to March, FY23 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 8 | 23 | 37 | 51.31 |
| Expenses | 5 | 7 | 8 | 14.52 |
| Operating profit | 2 | 16 | 29 | 36.79 |
| OPM | 30.0% | 70.0% | 77.0% | 71.7% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.13 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.02 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 3 | 13 | 17.99 |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 13 | 14 | 16.91 |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 23.1% | 28.6% | 25.4% |
| Net profit | 2 | 10 | 10 | 12.61 |
| EPS ₹ | 1,500 | 10,090 | 8.25 | 7.31 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Earnings per share before FY25 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Moving Media Entertainment profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 30.0% | 70.0% | 77.0% | 71.7% |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 23.1% | 28.6% | 25.4% |
| ROCE | · | 89.6% | 29.9% | 18.9% |
| ROE | · | 142.7% | 38.5% | 19.0% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Moving Media Entertainment debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Moving Media Entertainment balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.01 | 0.01 | 13 | 18.81 |
| Reserves | 2 | 12 | 27 | 74.20 |
| Net worth | 2.01 | 12.01 | 40 | 93.01 |
| Borrowings | 2 | 13 | 42 | 24.93 |
| Other liabilities | 3.99 | 7.99 | 13 | 14.17 |
| Total liabilities | 8 | 33 | 95 | 132.11 |
| Fixed assets | 5 | 21 | 62 | 94.80 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 3 | 12 | 33 | 37.31 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | 24.11 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | 0 |
| Cash | · | · | · | 2.12 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | 3.80 |
Moving Media Entertainment cash flow
₹ crore
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 4 | 7 | 10 | 30.32 |
| Cash from investing | -6 | -18 | -54 | -50.96 |
| Cash from financing | 2 | 11 | 44 | 22.25 |
| Net cash flow | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.61 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | 51.08 |
Working capital
Days
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 128 | 116 | 146 | 172 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 128 | 116 | 146 | 172 |
| Working capital days | -173 | -48 | -2 | 145 |
Moving Media Entertainment peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Moving Media Entertainment is number 46 of the 86 listed SME companies in commercial services & supplies.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Continental Seeds and Chemicals | 15 | 14.9 | 61.5 | 1 | 4.9% | 0.09 |
| Falcon Technoprojects India | 6 | 2.1 | 57.3 | 3 | 8.5% | 1.33 |
| Dhara Rail Projects | 189 | 12.3 | 56.7 | 15.4 | 35.1% | 0.18 |
| Moving Media Entertainment | 69 | 5.5 | 51.3 | 12.6 | 71.7% | 0.27 |
| Armour Security (India) | 44 | 8.4 | 47.1 | 5.3 | 17.4% | 0.02 |
| Vrundavan Plantation | 22 | 12.6 | 42 | 1.8 | 8.2% | 0.39 |
| Techknowgreen Solutions | 101 | 10.4 | 41.1 | 9.7 | 36.4% | 0.19 |
| Aegeus Technologies | 97 | 24.2 | 40.9 | 4 | 16.7% | 0.77 |
| Rithwik Facility Management Services | 48 | 13.6 | 40.2 | 3.5 | 11.9% | 0.10 |
| Kandarp Digi Smart BPO | 59 | 31.7 | 39.7 | 1.9 | 9.7% | 0.16 |
| Kaarya Facilities and Services | 14 | 7.1 | 38.9 | 2 | 11.5% | 3.82 |
| Median of the 10 others | 46 | 12.5 | 41.5 | 3.3 | 11.7% | 0.18 |
Moving Media Entertainment shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Foreign and Indian funds own a noticeable share. The number of shareholders has come down.
Moving Media Entertainment shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Jul 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 57.36% | 57.38% | 57.38% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 4.55% | 6.11% | 4.13% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 15.91% | 4.48% | 3.56% |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 9.57% | 11.67% | 14.45% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 10.55% | 5.37% | 5.48% |
| Companies and others | 2.06% | 14.99% | 15.00% |
| Number of shareholders | 1,124 | 375 | 346 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Moving Media Entertainment study: the business from its own documents
Read from 2 of the company's own documentsMoving Media Entertainment so far
From the company's own record
- May 2022Company formed
- 3 July 2025Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹70
- 31 March 2026Promoters at 57.38%
- 30 July 2025Highest close since listing, ₹76.64
Moving Media Entertainment key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Sales in FY26
- ₹51.3 cr
- Up 38.4% from ₹37.1 cr, with profit after tax up 21.3% to ₹12.6 cr.Annual report FY26, p.53
- Equipment owned
- ₹94.8 cr
- Net value of cameras and other equipment at March 2026, against ₹61.7 cr a year earlier.Annual report FY26, p.81
- Spent on equipment
- ₹51.1 cr
- FY26 purchases of fixed assets, against ₹30.3 cr of cash from operations; the gap was met from the IPO.Annual report FY26, p.83
- Depreciation
- ₹18.0 cr
- The largest cost in FY26, more than the cost of operations, staff and other expenses put together.Annual report FY26, p.82; reported figures, our arithmetic
- IPO money
- ₹43.4 cr
- Raised at ₹70 a share; ₹25 cr went to new equipment and ₹9 cr to repaying loans in FY26.Annual report FY26, p.17 and p.29
Show 5 more facts
- Borrowings
- ₹24.9 cr
- Long and short term loans at March 2026, down from ₹41.6 cr a year earlier.Annual report FY26, p.81; reported figures, our arithmetic
- Money owed by customers
- ₹24.1 cr
- At March 2026, up from ₹14.8 cr and faster than sales; ₹19.9 cr of it was under six months old.Annual report FY26, p.81 and p.94
- Clients and projects
- 147 clients
- In FY25, up from 70 in FY23, across 516 projects averaging ₹0.07 cr and about 20 days each.Annual report FY25, p.22 and p.25
- Home market
- 88.73%
- Share of FY25 revenue from Maharashtra; no single client gave more than 10% of revenue.Annual report FY25, p.22 and p.25
- Audit points
- Six matters
- The FY26 auditor could not fully verify some rented equipment, one bank account, old balances, GST records, commission costs and CSR approval.Annual report FY26, p.71 and p.72
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Moving Media Entertainment earns money by owning costly camera and production equipment and hiring it out to producers, so sales grow only as fast as it adds equipment and keeps it busy.
Its weak spots are a competitive market with no long contracts, heavy spending on equipment that ages fast, and the gaps the auditor found in its records for the latest year.
WatchCan it set its own prices?Not much. Producers can choose another rental house or purchase their own kit, so rates depend on having the right equipment free when it is needed.
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It has a long client list and a growing stock of high end cameras, but the documents state no market share or other edge that rivals cannot copy.
AverageWho are its customers?Many well known studios, broadcasters and streaming services, with no single client dominating, but almost all the work is in one state.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. Growth comes from new equipment, and in each of the last two years it spent more on equipment than its operations brought in.
AverageCan it keep finding new work?So far it has, with more clients and projects each year and a new live production line, but work comes job by job with nothing contracted ahead.
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?They can. Demand follows how much film, streaming, television and advertising work is being shot, and idle equipment still carries its full depreciation.
Who runs Moving Media Entertainment?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
KBKuuldeep Beshawar Nath BhargavaPromoter and Managing Director · holds 56.98%
Bachelor of Commerce from the University of Delhi, with over a decade in media and entertainment. Founded the predecessor firm M/s Moving Media in 2012 and leads business strategy and project management. Remuneration in FY26 was 6.94 times the median employee's, unchanged from the year before.
Annual report FY26, p.6, p.8 and p.57ABAyush BhargavaPromoter and Executive Director
Bachelor of Commerce from the University of Mumbai, with over five years in the media industry; founded M/s Mad Media Services in 2018 and was appointed Executive Director in 2024. Mad Media Services is listed as a related party that lent money to the company and was repaid during FY26.
Annual report FY26, p.6 and p.99ABAnjali BhargavaPromoter and Non-Executive Director
Over six years of experience as an Administration Officer in office management, recruitment and operations.
Annual report FY26, p.7CRChanda Rambali YadavChief Financial Officer
Chief Financial Officer and key managerial person; remuneration rose 42.86% in FY26. The annual reports give no education or earlier work.
Annual report FY26, p.58 and p.99ASAbhishek Shamsunder RegeIndependent Director
MBA from Symbiosis International, with over a decade of leadership experience including a period as CEO of Endemol Shine India.
Annual report FY26, p.7VGVinkesh GulatiIndependent Director
LLB and a Master's Diploma in Business Administration, with over two decades in management and administration; Senior Vice President at the United Group of Institutions.
Annual report FY26, p.7Moving Media Entertainment latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹31.9 cr (+39%), net profit ₹10.4 cr (+48%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 57.38%.
Moving Media Entertainment announcements
23 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Updates'Declaration of non-applicability of the compliance on Corporate Governance as required under Regulation 27(2)(a) of Securities and Exchange Board of India (LisPDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended 30th September, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingPlease see attached outcome of 4th AGM of the company held on 30th September, 2026PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationFor dispatch of Notice of Annual General MeetingPDF ↗
- Updates'letter to those shareholders whose email addresses are not registered with Company/Registrar & Transfer Agent/Depository Participants'PDF ↗
- General Updates'INTIMATION OF BOOK CLOSURE'PDF ↗
- Record Datethat Record date for the purpose of Annual General Meeting is 23-Sep-2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingShareholders meetingPDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationPrior to dispatch of Annual General Meeting NoticePDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on August 24 2026PDF ↗
Moving Media Entertainment annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Moving Media Entertainment share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Moving Media Entertainment's data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,88,06,336 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹10,090.00) and FY25 (₹8.25) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY23 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Moving Media Entertainment
What does Moving Media Entertainment do?
Moving Media Entertainment rents out professional cameras, lenses, lights and sound gear, with the crew to run them, to film, web series, television, advertising and sports producers, mostly in Mumbai. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
What is the share price of Moving Media Entertainment?
₹36.8 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Moving Media Entertainment?
₹69 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,88,06,336 shares.
What is the P/E of Moving Media Entertainment?
5.5 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Moving Media Entertainment's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹51 cr and profit after tax ₹13 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Moving Media Entertainment?
Kuuldeep Beshawar Nath Bhargava, Ayush Bhargava, Anjali Bhargava; promoters held 57.38% at 31 March 2026.
What was the IPO price of Moving Media Entertainment?
₹70 a share; it listed on 3 July 2025.
What is Moving Media Entertainment's website?
www.movingmedia.in
More SME companies like Moving Media Entertainment
Other listed SME companies in commercial services & supplies, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Droneacharya Aerial InnovationsDRONACHRYA · BSE SME · Commercial Services & SuppliesMarket cap ₹73 cr
- Nukleus Office SolutionsNUKLEUS · BSE SME · Commercial Services & SuppliesMarket cap ₹75 cr
- Service CareSERVICE · NSE Emerge · Commercial Services & Supplies · listed 2023Market cap ₹75 cr
- Bombay Metrics Supply ChainBMETRICS · NSE Emerge · Commercial Services & Supplies · listed 2021Market cap ₹58 cr
- Ganesha EcoverseGANVERSE · BSE SME · Commercial Services & SuppliesMarket cap ₹58 cr
- Kandarp Digi Smart BPOKANDARP · NSE Emerge · Commercial Services & Supplies · listed 2022Market cap ₹57 cr
Every listed SME company in Commercial Services & Supplies → · SME companies listed in 2025 →
Built from 2 annual reports, 23 exchange announcements, 3 shareholding patterns and 4 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.