Baweja StudiosShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹48 cr
- Stock P/E
- 7.9peers 15.2
- Book value
- ₹59.7
- Price to book
- 0.44
- EV / operating profit
- 7.3
- Market cap to sales
- 0.69
- ROCE · FY26
- 7.9%
- ROE · FY26
- 5.7%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 9.4%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 16.8%peers 16.5%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- -2.2%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -8.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.35peers 0.06
- Borrowings
- ₹38.4 cr
- Interest cover
- 3.7×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -44%
- Debtor days
- 310
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 70.69%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 2,185
- 52-week high / low
- ₹48 / ₹21
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Baweja Studios share price chart
Close on 5 Nov 2026 · +2.36% on the day · Vol 4,000
Daily prices to 5 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 5 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -0.4%
- 3 months
- -0.2%
- 6 months
- -17.9%
- 1 year
- -40.7%
- Since IPO
- -85.6%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.01 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 92%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -9% | -27% |
| 3 years, a year | -2% | -9% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -23% | -13% |
Baweja Studios revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have fallen. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Baweja Studios half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 44.23 | 38.66 | 25.63 | 32.18 | 43.39 | 35.49 | 33.44 |
| Expenses | 39.54 | 32.59 | 20.40 | 27.61 | 34.28 | 31.88 | 25.46 |
| Operating profit | 4.69 | 6.07 | 5.23 | 4.57 | 9.11 | 3.62 | 7.99 |
| OPM | 10.6% | 15.7% | 20.4% | 14.2% | 21.0% | 10.2% | 23.9% |
| Interest | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.48 | 0.25 | 1.36 | 1.40 | 1.62 |
| Depreciation | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.43 | 0.60 | 0.95 | 0.46 | 0.46 |
| Profit before tax | 6.66 | 5.81 | 4.92 | 4.12 | 7.09 | 2.01 | 6.22 |
| Net profit | 4.92 | 4.35 | 3.87 | 3.02 | 5.27 | 1.51 | 4.57 |
Baweja Studios profit and loss
Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 19.45 | 40.71 | 73.79 | 64.30 | 75.57 | 68.94 |
| Expenses | 7.34 | 36.45 | 64.77 | 53 | 61.94 | 57.34 |
| Operating profit | 12.11 | 4.26 | 9.02 | 11.30 | 13.63 | 11.60 |
| OPM | 62.3% | 10.5% | 12.2% | 17.6% | 18.0% | 16.8% |
| Other income | -0.42 | 0.22 | 2.49 | 0.84 | 0.70 | 0.57 |
| Interest | 0.08 | 0.28 | 0.49 | 0.72 | 1.91 | 3.02 |
| Depreciation | 0.03 | 0.11 | 0.33 | 0.69 | 1.21 | 0.92 |
| Profit before tax | 11.58 | 4.09 | 10.69 | 10.73 | 11.21 | 8.23 |
| Tax rate | 33.9% | 32.5% | 25.4% | 23.4% | 26.1% | 26.2% |
| Net profit | 7.65 | 2.76 | 7.97 | 8.22 | 8.28 | 6.07 |
| EPS ₹ | · | 5.08 | 5.52 | 4.46 | 4.49 | 3.29 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Baweja Studios profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 62.3% | 10.5% | 12.2% | 17.6% | 18.0% | 16.8% |
| Tax rate | 33.9% | 32.5% | 25.4% | 23.4% | 26.1% | 26.2% |
| ROCE | · | 54.0% | 71.7% | 19.0% | 11.2% | 7.9% |
| ROE | · | 47.1% | 58.8% | 14.2% | 8.3% | 5.7% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Baweja Studios debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Baweja Studios balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.03 | 5.43 | 14.43 | 18.43 | 18.43 | 18.43 |
| Reserves | 4.45 | 1.81 | 5.44 | 77.28 | 85.57 | 91.63 |
| Net worth | 4.48 | 7.24 | 19.87 | 95.71 | 104 | 110.06 |
| Borrowings | 1.80 | 2.67 | 1.42 | 3.59 | 31.13 | 38.41 |
| Other liabilities | 25.96 | 20.65 | 23.61 | 24.95 | 52.72 | 37.80 |
| Total liabilities | 32.24 | 30.56 | 44.90 | 124.25 | 187.85 | 186.27 |
| Fixed assets | 0.10 | 0.49 | 1.62 | 5.28 | 4.09 | 3.18 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0.72 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 7.29 | 7.29 |
| Other assets | 31.42 | 30.07 | 38.28 | 113.97 | 176.47 | 175.80 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | 58.50 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | 87.96 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | 1.11 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | 11.70 |
Baweja Studios cash flow
₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.33 | -0.69 | 4.10 | -18.30 | -69.53 | -5.15 |
| Cash from investing | 0.29 | 0.41 | -6.36 | -4.14 | -3.11 | 0.91 |
| Cash from financing | -2.11 | 0.75 | 2.97 | 69.09 | 25.81 | 4.19 |
| Net cash flow | -1.49 | 0.47 | 0.71 | 46.65 | -46.83 | -0.05 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | 0.01 |
Working capital
Days
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 146 | 52 | 37 | 122 | 346 | 310 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 146 | 52 | 37 | 122 | 346 | 310 |
| Working capital days | 97 | 77 | 65 | 215 | 438 | 537 |
Baweja Studios peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Baweja Studios is number 7 of the 19 listed SME companies in entertainment.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phantom Digital Effects | 157 | 7.8 | 102 | 20.2 | 36.7% | 0.25 |
| Maxposure | 77 | 8.1 | 88 | 9.5 | 14.7% | 0.13 |
| Studio LSD | 45 | - | 72.1 | -1 | -3.5% | 0.00 |
| Baweja Studios | 48 | 7.9 | 68.9 | 6.1 | 16.8% | 0.35 |
| Digikore Studios | 49 | 3.9 | 66 | 12.6 | 33.1% | 1.16 |
| Gretex Industries | 350 | 250.8 | 55.7 | 1.4 | 1.7% | 0.01 |
| B.A.G. Convergence | 220 | 20.4 | 43.2 | 10.8 | 42.3% | 0.00 |
| Radiowalla Network | 19 | 140.8 | 20.4 | 0.1 | 3.1% | 0.03 |
| Picturepost Studios | 9 | 10.3 | 20.3 | 0.8 | 25.8% | 0.08 |
| Identical Brains Studios | 24 | 15.2 | 19.1 | 1.6 | 18.3% | 0.00 |
| Inspire Films | 18 | 47.6 | 10.2 | 0.4 | 12.8% | 0.60 |
| Median of the 10 others | 47 | 15.2 | 49.5 | 1.5 | 16.5% | 0.06 |
Baweja Studios shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.
Baweja Studios shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Feb 24 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 70.69% | 70.69% | 70.69% | 70.69% | 70.69% | 70.69% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 1.31% | 0.86% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 1.65% | 1.11% | 1.01% | 0.89% | 0.89% | 0.89% |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 3.55% | 5.85% | 6.23% | 6.72% | 6.83% | 5.94% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 19.02% | 15.32% | 16.50% | 15.45% | 15.55% | 15.89% |
| Companies and others | 3.78% | 6.17% | 5.57% | 6.25% | 6.04% | 6.59% |
| Number of shareholders | 3,608 | 2,583 | 2,509 | 2,257 | 2,294 | 2,185 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Baweja Studios latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹33.4 cr (-23%), net profit ₹4.6 cr (-13%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 70.69%.
Baweja Studios announcements
24 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018For the quarter ended 30.09.2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingvoting results of Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026PDF ↗
- General UpdatesAppointment of M/s. S I G M A C & Co., Chartered Accountants as Statutory Auditors of the company and fix their remunerationPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationOf Post Dispatch of Notice of Annual General MeetingPDF ↗
- Updates'Copy Of Letter Sent To The Shareholders Pursuant To Regulation 36(1)(b) Of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015'PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 29, 2026PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationFor Notice Regarding 25th Annual General Meeting, Remote E-votingPDF ↗
- Change in AuditorsOf the companyPDF ↗
- Record Datethat Record date for the purpose of Cut-off date for determining the eligibility to vote by electronic means for the purpose of Annua is 22-Sep-2026PDF ↗
- Change in Managementappointment of M/s. S I G M A C & Co., Chartered Accountants (Firm Registration no. 116351W), as Statutory Auditors of the Company for a term 5 (five) years, coPDF ↗
Baweja Studios annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Baweja Studios share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Baweja Studios' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,84,27,001 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY22 (₹5.08) and FY23 (₹5.52) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 13 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Baweja Studios
What does Baweja Studios do?
Baweja Studios is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in entertainment.
What is the share price of Baweja Studios?
₹26 at the close on 5 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Baweja Studios?
₹48 cr at the close on 5 Nov 2026, on 1,84,27,001 shares.
What is the P/E of Baweja Studios?
7.9 times FY26 profit at the close on 5 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Baweja Studios' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹69 cr and profit after tax ₹6 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Baweja Studios?
The promoter group; promoters held 70.69% at 31 March 2026.
What was the IPO price of Baweja Studios?
₹180 a share; it listed on 6 Feb 2024.
What is Baweja Studios' website?
www.bawejastudios.com
More SME companies like Baweja Studios
Other listed SME companies in entertainment, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Studio LSDSTUDIOLSD · NSE Emerge · Entertainment · listed 2025Market cap ₹45 cr
- Digikore StudiosDIGIKORE · NSE Emerge · Entertainment · listed 2023Market cap ₹45 cr
- MaxposureMAXPOSURE · NSE Emerge · Entertainment · listed 2024Market cap ₹72 cr
- Vels Film InternationalVELS · NSE Emerge · Entertainment · listed 2023Market cap ₹94 cr
- Identical Brains StudiosIDENTICAL · NSE Emerge · Entertainment · listed 2024Market cap ₹22 cr
- Phantom Digital EffectsPHANTOMFX · NSE Emerge · Entertainment · listed 2022Market cap ₹116 cr
Every listed SME company in Entertainment → · SME companies listed in 2024 →
Built from 24 exchange announcements, 6 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.