Cyber Media Research & ServicesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹21 cr
- Stock P/E
- 6.0peers 13.7
- Book value
- ₹69.3
- Price to book
- 1.02
- EV / operating profit
- 4.8
- Market cap to sales
- 0.23
- ROCE · FY26
- 20.6%
- ROE · FY26
- 18.5%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 20.0%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 5.1%peers 18.4%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 13.0%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 20.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.26peers 0.20
- Borrowings
- ₹5.2 cr
- Interest cover
- 8.3×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 23%
- Debtor days
- 139
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 42.42%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 424
- 52-week high / low
- ₹86 / ₹52
- Dividend yield
- Paid
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Cyber Media Research & Services share price chart
Close on 5 Nov 2026 · -3.87% on the day · Vol 2,400
Daily prices to 5 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 5 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -4.5%
- 3 months
- +17.3%
- 6 months
- -11.9%
- 1 year
- -15.7%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.01 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 96%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +21% | +51% |
| 3 years, a year | +13% | +20% |
Cyber Media Research & Services revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months.
Cyber Media Research & Services half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Sales | 43.14 | 47.68 |
| Expenses | 40.86 | 45.32 |
| Operating profit | 2.28 | 2.36 |
| OPM | 5.3% | 4.9% |
| Interest | 0.31 | 0.30 |
| Depreciation | 0.04 | 0.05 |
| Profit before tax | 2.33 | 2.10 |
| Net profit | 1.89 | 1.59 |
Cyber Media Research & Services profit and loss
Full years to March, FY17 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 19.39 | 19 | 38 | 30 | 30 | 56 | 63 | 87 | 75.03 | 90.82 |
| Expenses | 19.52 | 18 | 38 | 29 | 28 | 53 | 59 | 81 | 72.20 | 86.19 |
| Operating profit | -0.13 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 2.82 | 4.63 |
| OPM | -0.7% | 8.0% | 1.2% | 2.6% | 4.7% | 6.0% | 7.0% | 7.0% | 3.8% | 5.1% |
| Other income | 0.13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.91 | 0.78 |
| Interest | 0.26 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.61 |
| Depreciation | 0.21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.09 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | · | · | · | 1 | · | · | · | · | · |
| Profit before tax | -0.47 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2.93 | 4.43 |
| Tax rate | -10.6% | 0.0% | -109.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 20.0% | 21.5% | 21.4% |
| Net profit | -0.42 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2.30 | 3.48 |
| EPS ₹ | -28 | 40.67 | 2.56 | 4.33 | 7.33 | 5.99 | 7.24 | 12.26 | 7.86 | 11.89 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 28.0% | 16.0% | 25.0% | 17.0% |
The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY17, FY19) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY19 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Cyber Media Research & Services profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -0.7% | 8.0% | 1.2% | 2.6% | 4.7% | 6.0% | 7.0% | 7.0% | 3.8% | 5.1% |
| Tax rate | -10.6% | 0.0% | -109.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 20.0% | 21.5% | 21.4% |
| ROCE | · | 26.9% | 14.2% | 11.2% | 22.5% | 26.2% | 23.5% | 26.7% | 15.1% | 20.6% |
| ROE | · | 103.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 52.6% | 67.8% | 23.5% | 27.6% | 13.8% | 18.5% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 28.0% | 16.0% | 25.0% | 17.0% |
Cyber Media Research & Services debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Cyber Media Research & Services balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.90 | 0.90 | 0.90 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2.93 | 2.93 |
| Reserves | 0.64 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 13 | 14.31 | 17.38 |
| Net worth | 0.79 | 1.15 | 1.90 | 1.90 | 1.90 | 4 | 13 | 16 | 17.24 | 20.30 |
| Borrowings | 1.50 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 6.11 | 5.21 |
| Other liabilities | 5.41 | 7.85 | 7.10 | 8.10 | 8.10 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 20.35 | 25.33 |
| Total liabilities | 7.70 | 13 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 28 | 34 | 41 | 43.70 | 50.84 |
| Fixed assets | 0.97 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.38 | 0.50 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.90 | 0.75 |
| Other assets | 6.73 | 12 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 27 | 34 | 41 | 42.42 | 48.59 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 26.75 | 34.52 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0 | 0 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 4.24 | 3.50 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 18.23 | 21.78 |
Cyber Media Research & Services cash flow
₹ crore
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | · | 1 | -2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | -5 | 3.77 | 1.08 |
| Cash from investing | · | -3 | 0 | -1 | -2 | 0 | -10 | 1 | 0.03 | 0.08 |
| Cash from financing | · | 3 | 2 | -1 | -1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | -3.79 | -2.18 |
| Net cash flow | · | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 3 | 2 | -4 | 0.01 | -1.02 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0 | 0.91 |
Working capital
Days
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 61 | 87 | 71 | 74 | 67 | 61 | 79 | 102 | 130 | 139 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 61 | 87 | 71 | 74 | 67 | 61 | 79 | 102 | 130 | 139 |
| Working capital days | -28 | -51 | 19 | 7 | 18 | -28 | 6 | 34 | 40 | 44 |
Cyber Media Research & Services peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Cyber Media Research & Services is number 10 of the 22 listed SME companies in media.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graphisads | 43 | 10.1 | 141 | 4.3 | 5.1% | 0.27 |
| Pelatro | 408 | 22.5 | 138 | 18.1 | 18.8% | 0.12 |
| Simca Advertising | 481 | 29.0 | 127 | 16.6 | 18.0% | 0.00 |
| Novus Loyalty | 290 | 32.2 | 127 | 9 | 10.0% | 0.00 |
| Pramara Promotions | 137 | 13.7 | 112 | 10 | 15.0% | 0.34 |
| Cyber Media Research & Services | 21 | 6.0 | 90.8 | 3.5 | 5.1% | 0.26 |
| Adcounty Media India | 189 | 9.5 | 86 | 20 | 29.0% | 0.03 |
| Chatterbox Technologies | 45 | 5.0 | 84.2 | 9.1 | 16.0% | 0.00 |
| Value 360 Communications | 142 | 14.3 | 69 | 9.9 | 27.2% | 0.50 |
| Liqvd Digital India | 79 | 9.9 | 60.2 | 8 | 18.9% | 0.29 |
| Century Business Media | - | - | 46.4 | 5.6 | 20.0% | 0.44 |
| Median of the 10 others | 142 | 13.7 | 99.2 | 9.5 | 18.4% | 0.20 |
Cyber Media Research & Services shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own less than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.
Cyber Media Research & Services shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 24 | Dec 24 | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 42.42% | 42.42% | 42.42% | 42.42% | 42.42% | 42.42% | 42.42% | 42.42% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 3.77% | 3.77% | 3.77% | 2.05% | 0.93% | 0.93% | 0.93% | 0.93% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - | - | - | - |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 9.76% | 8.49% | 10.84% | 13.41% | 16.20% | 15.43% | 16.47% | 15.38% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 28.35% | 29.19% | 27.05% | 25.87% | 23.96% | 24.78% | 22.62% | 22.30% |
| Companies and others | 15.70% | 16.13% | 15.92% | 16.25% | 16.49% | 16.44% | 17.56% | 18.97% |
| Number of shareholders | 541 | 536 | 508 | 470 | 456 | 445 | 422 | 424 |
The named holders are at 30 June 2026, beside 31 March 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Cyber Media Research & Services latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 42.42%.
Cyber Media Research & Services announcements
15 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018For quarter ended September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on August 25, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on August 25, 2026PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
- Record Datethat Record date for the purpose of Dividend is 19-Aug-2026PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
- Updates'Intimation of change in the Key Managerial Personnel (KMP) under Regulation 30(5) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 20PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board Meeting, the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018For quarter ended June 30, 2026PDF ↗
- General UpdatesIntimation of Observation Letter received from BSE and NSE dated June 25, 2026PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
Cyber Media Research & Services annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Cyber Media Research & Services share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
- DividendDIVIDEND - RS 2 PER SHAREex-date 19 Aug 2026
- DividendDIVIDEND - RS 2 PER SHAREex-date 19 Aug 2025
- DividendDIVIDEND - RS 2 PER SHAREex-date 16 Aug 2024
Checks we ran on Cyber Media Research & Services' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (29,28,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY18 (₹40.67) and FY21 (₹7.33) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY17 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 13 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Cyber Media Research & Services
What does Cyber Media Research & Services do?
Cyber Media Research & Services is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in media.
What is the share price of Cyber Media Research & Services?
₹70.9 at the close on 5 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Cyber Media Research & Services?
₹21 cr at the close on 5 Nov 2026, on 29,28,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Cyber Media Research & Services?
6.0 times FY26 profit at the close on 5 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Cyber Media Research & Services' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹91 cr and profit after tax ₹3 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Cyber Media Research & Services?
The promoter group; promoters held 42.42% at 30 June 2026.
More SME companies like Cyber Media Research & Services
Other listed SME companies in media, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Madhya Pradesh Today MediaMPTODAY · NSE Emerge · Media · listed 2017Market cap ₹19 cr
- Sungold Media and EntertainmentSMEL · BSE SME · MediaMarket cap ₹30 cr
- Toss The CoinTTC · BSE SME · MediaMarket cap ₹33 cr
- Innokaiz IndiaINNOKAIZ · BSE SME · MediaMarket cap ₹12 cr
- DAPS AdvertisingDAPS · BSE SME · MediaMarket cap ₹10 cr
- GraphisadsGRAPHISAD · NSE Emerge · Media · listed 2023Market cap ₹47 cr
Every listed SME company in Media → · SME companies listed in 2022 →
Built from 15 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 10 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.