Chatterbox TechnologiesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹51 cr
- Stock P/E
- 5.6peers 14.3
- Book value
- ₹49.5
- Price to book
- 0.73
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.61
- ROCE · FY26
- 25.8%
- ROE · FY26
- 19.0%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 43.0%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 16.0%peers 18.4%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 28.3%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 92.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00peers 0.19
- Borrowings
- ₹0 cr
- Interest cover
- No interest
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 3%
- Debtor days
- 114
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 60.39%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 628
- 52-week high / low
- ₹134 / ₹30
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Chatterbox Technologies share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -1.10% on the day · Vol 15,600
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +9.4%
- 3 months
- -30.0%
- 6 months
- -46.7%
- 1 year
- -72.4%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.05 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +42% | +3% |
| 3 years, a year | +28% | +92% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +50% | -12% |
Chatterbox Technologies revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Chatterbox Technologies half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 26.97 | 32.16 | 35.98 | 48.24 |
| Expenses | 22.05 | 25.24 | 29.39 | 41.23 |
| Operating profit | 4.92 | 6.92 | 6.59 | 7 |
| OPM | 18.2% | 21.5% | 18.3% | 14.5% |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.65 | 1.24 |
| Profit before tax | 5.02 | 7.01 | 5.98 | 6.45 |
| Net profit | 3.75 | 5.10 | 4.70 | 4.50 |
Chatterbox Technologies profit and loss
Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 31.72 | 39.91 | 54.85 | 59.13 | 84.22 |
| Expenses | 31.10 | 38.79 | 43.29 | 47.29 | 70.73 |
| Operating profit | 0.62 | 1.12 | 11.56 | 11.84 | 13.49 |
| OPM | 1.9% | 2.8% | 21.1% | 20.0% | 16.0% |
| Other income | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.51 | 0.32 | 0.72 |
| Interest | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.16 | 0.13 | 1.89 |
| Profit before tax | 0.84 | 1.37 | 11.91 | 12.03 | 12.33 |
| Tax rate | 21.4% | 6.6% | 28.4% | 26.4% | 26.2% |
| Net profit | 0.66 | 1.28 | 8.53 | 8.86 | 9.10 |
| EPS ₹ | 51.32 | 99.53 | 663.30 | 8.51 | 7.41 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Earnings per share before FY25 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Chatterbox Technologies profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.9% | 2.8% | 21.1% | 20.0% | 16.0% |
| Tax rate | 21.4% | 6.6% | 28.4% | 26.4% | 26.2% |
| ROCE | · | 18.4% | 95.2% | 56.7% | 25.8% |
| ROE | · | 16.8% | 68.2% | 41.8% | 19.0% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Chatterbox Technologies debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Chatterbox Technologies balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 10.42 | 14.14 |
| Reserves | 6.85 | 8.12 | 16.65 | 15.22 | 55.81 |
| Net worth | 6.98 | 8.25 | 16.78 | 25.64 | 69.95 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other liabilities | 8.76 | 9.15 | 7.22 | 14.21 | 21.30 |
| Total liabilities | 15.74 | 17.40 | 24 | 39.85 | 91.25 |
| Fixed assets | 0.03 | 0.10 | 0.42 | 4.40 | 15.40 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 2.08 | 4.46 | 4.68 | 4.68 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 15.71 | 15.22 | 19.12 | 30.77 | 71.17 |
Chatterbox Technologies cash flow
₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.91 | -2.03 | 4.52 | 3.06 | 0.41 |
| Cash from investing | 0.24 | -1.94 | -5.58 | -1.58 | -32.59 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35.22 |
| Net cash flow | 2.15 | -3.97 | -1.06 | 1.48 | 3.04 |
Working capital
Days
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 75 | 65 | 82 | 88 | 114 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 75 | 65 | 82 | 88 | 114 |
| Working capital days | -22 | -16 | 35 | 68 | 77 |
Chatterbox Technologies peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Chatterbox Technologies is number 12 of the 22 listed SME companies in media.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pelatro | 408 | 22.5 | 138 | 18.1 | 18.8% | 0.12 |
| Simca Advertising | 481 | 29.0 | 127 | 16.6 | 18.0% | 0.00 |
| Novus Loyalty | 290 | 32.2 | 127 | 9 | 10.0% | 0.00 |
| Pramara Promotions | 137 | 13.7 | 112 | 10 | 15.0% | 0.34 |
| Cyber Media Research & Services | 21 | 5.9 | 90.8 | 3.5 | 5.1% | 0.26 |
| Adcounty Media India | 189 | 9.5 | 86 | 20 | 29.0% | 0.03 |
| Chatterbox Technologies | 51 | 5.6 | 84.2 | 9.1 | 16.0% | 0.00 |
| Value 360 Communications | 142 | 14.3 | 69 | 9.9 | 27.2% | 0.50 |
| Liqvd Digital India | 79 | 9.9 | 60.2 | 8 | 18.9% | 0.29 |
| Century Business Media | - | - | 46.4 | 5.6 | 20.0% | 0.44 |
| Emiac Technologies | 101 | 28.0 | 32.3 | 3.6 | 14.7% | 0.02 |
| Median of the 10 others | 142 | 14.3 | 88.4 | 9.5 | 18.4% | 0.19 |
Chatterbox Technologies shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Chatterbox Technologies shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 60.39% | 60.39% | 60.39% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 2.49% | 2.43% | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 7.20% | 6.71% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 676 | 631 | 628 |
Chatterbox Technologies latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹48.2 cr (+50%), net profit ₹4.5 cr (-12%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 60.39%.
Chatterbox Technologies announcements
1 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
Chatterbox Technologies annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Chatterbox Technologies share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Chatterbox Technologies' data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,41,43,800 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹663.30) and FY25 (₹8.51) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Chatterbox Technologies
What does Chatterbox Technologies do?
Chatterbox Technologies is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in media.
What is the share price of Chatterbox Technologies?
₹36.1 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Chatterbox Technologies?
₹51 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,41,43,800 shares.
What is the P/E of Chatterbox Technologies?
5.6 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Chatterbox Technologies' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹84 cr and profit after tax ₹9 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Chatterbox Technologies?
The promoter group; promoters held 60.39% at 30 June 2026.
What is Chatterbox Technologies' website?
www.chtrbox.com
More SME companies like Chatterbox Technologies
Other listed SME companies in media, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- GraphisadsGRAPHISAD · NSE Emerge · Media · listed 2023Market cap ₹47 cr
- Liqvd Digital IndiaLIQVD · BSE SME · MediaMarket cap ₹60 cr
- Crayons AdvertisingCRAYONS · NSE Emerge · Media · listed 2023Market cap ₹71 cr
- Toss The CoinTTC · BSE SME · MediaMarket cap ₹33 cr
- Sungold Media and EntertainmentSMEL · BSE SME · MediaMarket cap ₹30 cr
- Emiac TechnologiesEMIAC · BSE SME · MediaMarket cap ₹102 cr
Built from 1 exchange announcements, 3 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.