Dr Lalchandani LabsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹6 cr
- Stock P/E
- 95.2peers 69.7
- Book value
- ₹16.4
- Price to book
- 0.40
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 1.36
- ROCE · FY26
- 0.8%
- ROE · FY26
- 0.5%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 3.8%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 1.7%peers 10.4%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- -6.0%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -85.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.15peers 0.08
- Borrowings
- ₹2.1 cr
- Interest cover
- 6.0×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -1086%
- Debtor days
- 532
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 32.90%
- Change in promoter holding
- +1.75 pts
- Shareholders
- 233
- 52-week high / low
- ₹24 / ₹6
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Dr Lalchandani Labs share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -1.34% on the day · Vol 32,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +0.9%
- 3 months
- -7.8%
- 6 months
- -32.4%
- 1 year
- -69.0%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.02 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -6% | -86% |
| 3 years, a year | -6% | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -9% | -148% |
Dr Lalchandani Labs revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have fallen. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Dr Lalchandani Labs half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2.28 | 2.76 | 2.73 | 2.08 | 2.12 | 2.33 | 2.05 | 2.13 |
| Expenses | 2.45 | 2.50 | 2.38 | 1.04 | 1.59 | 1.94 | 1.79 | 2.32 |
| Operating profit | -0.17 | 0.26 | 0.35 | 1.04 | 0.53 | 0.39 | 0.26 | -0.19 |
| OPM | -7.4% | 9.4% | 12.8% | 50.0% | 25.1% | 16.7% | 12.6% | -8.7% |
| Interest | 0.48 | 0.51 | 0.11 | 0.28 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Depreciation | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.33 | 0.29 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.29 |
| Profit before tax | -0.97 | -0.59 | -0.09 | 0.71 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.26 | -0.16 |
| Net profit | -0.97 | -0.59 | -0.09 | 0.71 | 0.15 | 0.27 | 0.20 | -0.13 |
Dr Lalchandani Labs profit and loss
Full years to March, FY18 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2.79 | 5.26 | 6.10 | 9.78 | 11.28 | 5.04 | 4.81 | 4.45 | 4.19 |
| Expenses | 2.17 | 4.06 | 4.84 | 7.54 | 8.81 | 4.95 | 4.59 | 3.53 | 4.11 |
| Operating profit | 0.62 | 1.20 | 1.26 | 2.24 | 2.47 | 0.09 | 0.22 | 0.92 | 0.07 |
| OPM | 22.2% | 22.8% | 20.7% | 22.9% | 21.9% | 1.8% | 4.6% | 20.7% | 1.7% |
| Other income | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 1.40 | 0.01 | 0 |
| Interest | 0.16 | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.35 | 0.60 | 0.99 | 0.38 | 0.09 | 0.02 |
| Depreciation | 0.13 | 0.35 | 0.42 | 0.52 | 0.59 | 0.66 | 0.62 | 0.56 | 0.57 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0.62 |
| Profit before tax | 0.36 | 0.72 | 0.66 | 1.37 | 1.28 | -1.56 | 0.62 | 0.40 | 0.10 |
| Tax rate | 25.0% | 26.4% | 28.8% | 26.3% | 27.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -3.7% | 34.7% |
| Net profit | 0.26 | 0.53 | 0.47 | 1.01 | 0.93 | -1.56 | 0.62 | 0.42 | 0.06 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.44 | 0.61 | 0.54 | 1.16 | 1.07 | -3.61 | 0.71 | 1.43 | 0.07 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY25) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY26 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Dr Lalchandani Labs profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 22.2% | 22.8% | 20.7% | 22.9% | 21.9% | 1.8% | 4.6% | 20.7% | 1.7% |
| Tax rate | 25.0% | 26.4% | 28.8% | 26.3% | 27.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -3.7% | 34.7% |
| ROCE | · | 12.1% | 8.7% | 14.4% | 12.9% | -3.7% | 7.1% | 3.6% | 0.8% |
| ROE | · | 9.3% | 5.7% | 11.2% | 9.3% | -16.1% | 6.7% | 4.3% | 0.5% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Dr Lalchandani Labs debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Dr Lalchandani Labs balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 2.93 | 4.33 | 4.33 | 4.33 | 4.33 | 4.33 | 4.33 | 4.33 | 8.64 |
| Reserves | 0.40 | 3.73 | 4.21 | 5.22 | 6.15 | 4.59 | 5.21 | 5.62 | 5.50 |
| Net worth | 3.33 | 8.06 | 8.54 | 9.55 | 10.48 | 8.92 | 9.54 | 9.95 | 14.14 |
| Borrowings | 1.88 | 0.90 | 1.76 | 4.04 | 5.15 | 6.40 | 3.48 | 4.07 | 2.06 |
| Other liabilities | 1 | 1.18 | 1.63 | 1.61 | 2.49 | 2.40 | 1.97 | 1.72 | 1.40 |
| Total liabilities | 6.21 | 10.14 | 11.93 | 15.20 | 18.12 | 17.72 | 14.99 | 15.74 | 17.60 |
| Fixed assets | 2.06 | 3.28 | 3.47 | 5.24 | 5.75 | 5.39 | 3.99 | 3.51 | 3.27 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.41 | 0.27 | 0.27 |
| Other assets | 3.91 | 6.62 | 8.22 | 9.72 | 12.13 | 12.09 | 10.59 | 11.96 | 14.06 |
Dr Lalchandani Labs cash flow
₹ crore
| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.58 | -0.45 | -0.10 | 1.19 | 2.01 | 0 | -0.22 | 0.37 | -0.76 |
| Cash from investing | -1.29 | -1.95 | -0.53 | -2.26 | -1.53 | -0.20 | 1 | 0.06 | -0.51 |
| Cash from financing | 1.57 | 3.51 | 0.85 | 1.71 | 0.16 | -0.23 | -1.59 | 0.58 | 2.12 |
| Net cash flow | 0.86 | 1.11 | 0.22 | 0.64 | 0.64 | -0.43 | -0.81 | 1.01 | 0.85 |
Working capital
Days
| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 149 | 127 | 199 | 149 | 137 | 360 | 357 | 431 | 532 |
| Inventory days | 167 | 233 | 159 | 69 | 191 | 459 | 255 | 490 | 307 |
| Days payable | 427 | 407 | 355 | 97 | 175 | 404 | 218 | 365 | 110 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -111 | -47 | 2 | 120 | 152 | 414 | 394 | 557 | 729 |
| Working capital days | 162 | 167 | 206 | 105 | 78 | 188 | 164 | 157 | 461 |
Dr Lalchandani Labs peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Dr Lalchandani Labs is number 21 of the 23 listed SME companies in healthcare services.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maitreya Medicare | 80 | - | 44.9 | -2.5 | -0.7% | 0.80 |
| Invicta Diagnostic | 84 | 17.3 | 32.4 | 4.9 | 30.2% | 0.07 |
| Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare | 19 | 12.4 | 25.5 | 1.5 | 19.0% | 0.16 |
| Aatmaj Healthcare | 50 | 69.7 | 24.3 | 0.7 | 9.7% | 0.41 |
| Aashka Hospitals | 243 | 72.8 | 23 | 3.3 | 22.8% | 0.08 |
| Clinitech Laboratory | 7 | 17.4 | 9.5 | 0.4 | 10.4% | 0.06 |
| KK Shah Hospitals | 31 | - | 9.3 | -0.6 | 8.3% | 0.00 |
| Broach Lifecare Hospital | 8 | 94.4 | 6 | 0.1 | 8.5% | 0.00 |
| Dr Lalchandani Labs | 6 | 95.2 | 4.2 | 0.1 | 1.7% | 0.15 |
| Vanta Bioscience | 15 | 132.0 | 1.8 | 0.1 | 56.0% | 1.80 |
| Global Longlife Hospital and Research | 14 | - | 0 | -1.7 | - | 0.00 |
| Median of the 10 others | 25 | 69.7 | 16.3 | 0.3 | 10.4% | 0.08 |
Dr Lalchandani Labs shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own less than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Dr Lalchandani Labs shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 22 | Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 60.78% | 60.78% | 60.78% | 60.78% | 57.18% | 48.32% | 31.15% | 32.90% |
| Number of shareholders | 162 | 164 | 159 | 165 | 181 | 246 | 206 | 233 |
Dr Lalchandani Labs latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹2.1 cr (-9%), net profit -₹0.1 cr (-148%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 31.15% to 32.90%.
Dr Lalchandani Labs announcements
3 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company Updatecertificate under Regulation 74(5) for Quarter ended September 2026PDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTTrading Window ClosurePDF ↗
- Company UpdateThe company due to ill health of the Chairman of the Company had filed the Application for extension of Annual General Meeting (AGM) for FY 2025-26, the ROC DePDF ↗
Dr Lalchandani Labs annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Dr Lalchandani Labs share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Dr Lalchandani Labs' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- !For FY24, H2FY24 the exchange filing's profit lines do not add up as read, so the figures shown are from the results page instead.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (86,37,068 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹0.71) and FY25 (₹1.43) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY18 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Dr Lalchandani Labs
What does Dr Lalchandani Labs do?
Dr Lalchandani Labs is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in healthcare services.
What is the share price of Dr Lalchandani Labs?
₹6.6 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Dr Lalchandani Labs?
₹6 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 86,37,068 shares.
What is the P/E of Dr Lalchandani Labs?
95.2 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Dr Lalchandani Labs' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹4 cr and profit after tax ₹0 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Dr Lalchandani Labs?
The promoter group; promoters held 32.90% at 31 March 2026.
What is Dr Lalchandani Labs' website?
www.lalchandanipathlab.com
More SME companies like Dr Lalchandani Labs
Other listed SME companies in healthcare services, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Clinitech LaboratoryCTLLAB · BSE SME · Healthcare ServicesMarket cap ₹7 cr
- Broach Lifecare HospitalBROACH · BSE SME · Healthcare ServicesMarket cap ₹8 cr
- Global Longlife Hospital and ResearchGLHRL · BSE SME · Healthcare ServicesMarket cap ₹15 cr
- Vanta BioscienceVANTABIO · BSE SME · Healthcare ServicesMarket cap ₹16 cr
- Nidan Laboratories and HealthcareNIDAN · NSE Emerge · Healthcare Services · listed 2021Market cap ₹17 cr
- KK Shah HospitalsKKSHL · BSE SME · Healthcare ServicesMarket cap ₹31 cr
Built from 3 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 9 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.