KK Shah HospitalsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹31 cr
- Stock P/E
- -peers 71.3
- Book value
- ₹18.8
- Price to book
- 2.39
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 3.24
- ROCE · FY26
- -5.6%
- ROE · FY26
- -4.7%
- ROE, 3-year average
- -0.2%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 8.1%peers 16.5%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 64.7%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -
- Debt to equity
- 0.00peers 0.11
- Borrowings
- ₹0 cr
- Interest cover
- No interest
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 90%
- Debtor days
- 20
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 71.36%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 362
- 52-week high / low
- ₹52 / ₹29
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
KK Shah Hospitals share price chart
Close on 26 Oct 2026 · 0.00% on the day · Vol 6,000
Daily prices to 26 Oct 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 26 Oct 2026
- 1 month
- +0.0%
- 3 months
- +15.4%
- 6 months
- +7.1%
- 1 year
- +7.1%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.02 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +5% | - |
| 3 years, a year | +65% | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -7% | - |
KK Shah Hospitals revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown very fast.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before.
KK Shah Hospitals half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2.12 | 3.39 | 3.49 | 4.03 | 4.97 | 4.82 | 4.61 |
| Expenses | 1.75 | 3.01 | 3.27 | 3.70 | 5.17 | 4.17 | 4.49 |
| Operating profit | 0.37 | 0.38 | 0.22 | 0.33 | -0.20 | 0.65 | 0.12 |
| OPM | 17.4% | 11.2% | 6.3% | 8.2% | -4.1% | 13.5% | 2.6% |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0.10 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.35 | 0.66 | 0.91 | 0.78 |
| Profit before tax | 0.29 | 0.32 | 0.36 | 0.16 | -0.49 | -0.22 | -0.51 |
| Net profit | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.37 | 0.37 | -0.70 | -0.33 | -0.30 |
KK Shah Hospitals profit and loss
Full years to March, FY23 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2.11 | 6.88 | 9 | 9.43 |
| Expenses | 1.74 | 6.28 | 8.87 | 8.66 |
| Operating profit | 0.37 | 0.60 | 0.13 | 0.77 |
| OPM | 17.5% | 8.8% | 1.5% | 8.1% |
| Other income | 0.02 | 0.48 | 0.56 | 0.19 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0.10 | 0.38 | 1.01 | 1.68 |
| Profit before tax | 0.29 | 0.69 | -0.33 | -0.73 |
| Tax rate | 24.1% | 11.6% | -0.3% | 14.6% |
| Net profit | 0.22 | 0.61 | -0.33 | -0.62 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.45 | 1.07 | -0.48 | 5.38 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 55.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY25) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
KK Shah Hospitals profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 17.5% | 8.8% | 1.5% | 8.1% |
| Tax rate | 24.1% | 11.6% | -0.3% | 14.6% |
| ROCE | · | 7.2% | -2.4% | -5.6% |
| ROE | · | 6.4% | -2.4% | -4.7% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 55.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
KK Shah Hospitals debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has shrunk. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
KK Shah Hospitals balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 4.86 | 6.81 | 6.81 | 6.81 |
| Reserves | 0.23 | 7.28 | 6.61 | 5.98 |
| Net worth | 5.09 | 14.09 | 13.42 | 12.79 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other liabilities | 0.52 | 0.54 | 2.56 | 2.23 |
| Total liabilities | 5.61 | 14.63 | 15.98 | 15.02 |
| Fixed assets | 1.29 | 1.27 | 7.81 | 6.49 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0.62 | 0 | 6.22 |
| Investments | 2.02 | 10.45 | 6.50 | 0.56 |
| Other assets | 2.30 | 2.29 | 1.67 | 1.75 |
KK Shah Hospitals cash flow
₹ crore
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.55 | -0.58 | 2.25 | 0.69 |
| Cash from investing | -3.40 | -9.02 | -2.35 | -0.60 |
| Cash from financing | 4.87 | 8.39 | -0.34 | 0 |
| Net cash flow | 2.02 | -1.21 | -0.44 | 0.09 |
Working capital
Days
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 9 | 6 | 3 | 20 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 9 | 6 | 3 | 20 |
| Working capital days | -42 | 39 | -59 | -49 |
KK Shah Hospitals peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, KK Shah Hospitals is number 19 of the 23 listed SME companies in healthcare services.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maitreya Medicare | 80 | - | 44.9 | -2.5 | -0.7% | 0.80 |
| Invicta Diagnostic | 84 | 17.3 | 32.4 | 4.9 | 30.2% | 0.07 |
| Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare | 19 | 12.4 | 25.5 | 1.5 | 19.0% | 0.16 |
| Aatmaj Healthcare | 50 | 69.7 | 24.3 | 0.7 | 9.7% | 0.41 |
| Aashka Hospitals | 243 | 72.8 | 23 | 3.3 | 22.8% | 0.08 |
| Clinitech Laboratory | 7 | 17.4 | 9.5 | 0.4 | 10.4% | 0.06 |
| KK Shah Hospitals | 31 | - | 9.4 | -0.6 | 8.1% | 0.00 |
| Broach Lifecare Hospital | 8 | 94.4 | 6 | 0.1 | 8.5% | 0.00 |
| Dr Lalchandani Labs | 6 | 104.9 | 4.2 | 0.1 | 16.5% | 0.15 |
| Vanta Bioscience | 15 | 132.0 | 1.8 | 0.1 | 56.0% | 1.80 |
| Global Longlife Hospital and Research | 14 | - | 0 | -1.7 | - | 0.00 |
| Median of the 10 others | 17 | 71.3 | 16.3 | 0.3 | 16.5% | 0.11 |
KK Shah Hospitals shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
KK Shah Hospitals shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Nov 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 71.36% | 71.36% | 71.36% | 71.36% | 71.36% | 71.36% |
| Number of shareholders | 434 | 418 | 420 | 392 | 377 | 362 |
KK Shah Hospitals latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹4.6 cr (-7%), net profit -₹0.3 cr (-) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 71.36%.
KK Shah Hospitals announcements
0 on record, latest first
KK Shah Hospitals annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
KK Shah Hospitals share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
- DividendFinal Dividend - Rs. - 0.5000ex-date 16 Aug 2024
Checks we ran on KK Shah Hospitals' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 98 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (68,08,542 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY23 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 12 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about KK Shah Hospitals
What does KK Shah Hospitals do?
KK Shah Hospitals is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in healthcare services.
What is the share price of KK Shah Hospitals?
₹45 at the close on 26 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of KK Shah Hospitals?
₹31 cr at the close on 26 Oct 2026, on 68,08,542 shares.
What are KK Shah Hospitals' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹9 cr and profit after tax -₹1 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of KK Shah Hospitals?
The promoter group; promoters held 71.36% at 31 March 2026.
What is KK Shah Hospitals' website?
www.shahhospitalratlam.com
More SME companies like KK Shah Hospitals
Other listed SME companies in healthcare services, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- ABH HealthcareABH · NSE Emerge · Healthcare Services · listed 2026Market cap ₹47 cr
- Aatmaj HealthcareAATMAJ · NSE Emerge · Healthcare Services · listed 2023Market cap ₹52 cr
- Nidan Laboratories and HealthcareNIDAN · NSE Emerge · Healthcare Services · listed 2021Market cap ₹17 cr
- Vanta BioscienceVANTABIO · BSE SME · Healthcare ServicesMarket cap ₹16 cr
- Shanmuga HospitalSHANMUGA · BSE SME · Healthcare ServicesMarket cap ₹61 cr
- Global Longlife Hospital and ResearchGLHRL · BSE SME · Healthcare ServicesMarket cap ₹15 cr
Built from 0 exchange announcements, 6 shareholding patterns and 4 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.