Vanta BioscienceShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · VANTABIOHealthcare Services
vantabio.com ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE695X01011 · Lot 750 shares · ₹16,808
₹22.41
+9.90% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹16 cr
Stock P/E
144.9peers 69.7
Book value
₹29.8
Price to book
0.75
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
8.74
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
1.1%
ROE · FY26
0.7%
ROE, 3-year average
-51.9%
Operating margin · FY26
56.1%peers 10.4%
Sales growth, 3 years
-33.8%
Profit growth, 3 years
-
Safety
Debt to equity
1.80peers 0.08
Borrowings
₹38.1 cr
Interest cover
1.0×
Cash from business / op. profit
-512%
Debtor days
513
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
72.81%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
426
52-week high / low
₹29 / ₹15
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.

Vanta Bioscience share price chart

₹22.41-19.07% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +9.91% on the day · Vol 750

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
+9.7%
3 months
+3.0%
6 months
+43.8%
1 year
-19.1%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.00 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25-7%-
3 years, a year-34%-
Latest half, H2 FY26+62%-

Vanta Bioscience revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have fallen.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
-20-1001020Sales, FY18: 3.9 ₹ cr3.9Net profit, FY18: 0 ₹ cr0FY18Sales, FY19: 12.1 ₹ cr12.1Net profit, FY19: 0.7 ₹ cr0.7FY19Sales, FY20: 13.8 ₹ cr13.8Net profit, FY20: 1 ₹ cr1FY20Sales, FY21: 9.8 ₹ cr9.8Net profit, FY21: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5FY21Sales, FY22: 9.4 ₹ cr9.4Net profit, FY22: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY22Sales, FY23: 6.3 ₹ cr6.3Net profit, FY23: -10.5 ₹ cr-10.5FY23Sales, FY24: 9.7 ₹ cr9.7Net profit, FY24: -8.6 ₹ cr-8.6FY24Sales, FY25: 2 ₹ cr2Net profit, FY25: -13.3 ₹ cr-13.3FY25Sales, FY26: 1.8 ₹ cr1.8Net profit, FY26: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
-10-50510Sales, H1FY23: 2.8 ₹ cr2.8Net profit, H1FY23: -2.6 ₹ cr-2.6H1FY23Sales, H2FY23: 3.5 ₹ cr3.5Net profit, H2FY23: -6 ₹ cr-6H2FY23Sales, H1FY24: 6.2 ₹ cr6.2Net profit, H1FY24: -2.3 ₹ cr-2.3H1FY24Sales, H2FY24: 3.6 ₹ cr3.6Net profit, H2FY24: -6.3 ₹ cr-6.3H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 1 ₹ cr1Net profit, H1FY25: -4.1 ₹ cr-4.1H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 0.9 ₹ cr0.9Net profit, H2FY25: -9.2 ₹ cr-9.2H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3Net profit, H1FY26: -1.8 ₹ cr-1.8H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 1.5 ₹ cr1.5Net profit, H2FY26: 1.9 ₹ cr1.9H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before.

Vanta Bioscience half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY23H2FY23H1FY24H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales2.823.456.183.551.030.930.301.51
Expenses3.375.304.114.301.414.810.67-0.13
Operating profit-0.55-1.852.06-0.75-0.38-3.87-0.371.64
OPM-19.5%-53.5%33.4%-21.2%-37.0%-415.2%-121.8%108.3%
Interest2.483.402.852.902.141.920.880.10
Depreciation1.311.361.542.951.692.730.610.23
Profit before tax-4.33-5.93-2.30-6.53-4.18-8.45-1.871.88
Net profit-2.56-6.02-2.28-6.33-4.13-9.16-1.821.93

Vanta Bioscience profit and loss

Full years to March, FY18 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales3.8812.0813.759.829.406.289.721.961.82
Expenses2.848.819.385.875.938.678.416.220.80
Operating profit1.043.274.373.953.47-2.391.31-4.261.02
OPM26.8%27.1%31.8%40.2%36.9%-38.1%13.5%-216.7%56.1%
Other income0.050.230.110.030.420.690.110.110.16
Interest0.201.691.952.142.355.895.754.070.78
Depreciation0.570.711.191.251.322.674.504.420.39
Profit before tax0.321.101.340.590.22-10.26-8.83-12.630.01
Tax rate90.6%36.4%24.6%23.7%40.9%-1.8%2.5%-5.2%-678.6%
Net profit0.030.701.010.450.14-10.45-8.61-13.290.11
EPS ₹0.051.111.580.710.14-10.27-3.67-7.560.15
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY18, FY23, FY25, FY26) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.

Earnings per share before FY19 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Vanta Bioscience profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

-300%-200%-100%0%100%FY18: 26.8%26.8%FY18FY19: 27.1%27.1%FY19FY20: 31.8%31.8%FY20FY21: 40.2%40.2%FY21FY22: 36.9%36.9%FY22FY23: -38.1%-38.1%FY23FY24: 13.5%13.5%FY24FY25: -216.7%-216.7%FY25FY26: 56.1%56.1%FY26
Per cent
FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin26.8%27.1%31.8%40.2%36.9%-38.1%13.5%-216.7%56.1%
Tax rate90.6%36.4%24.6%23.7%40.9%-1.8%2.5%-5.2%-678.6%
ROCE·8.8%8.6%5.4%4.0%-6.1%-4.1%-10.9%1.1%
ROE·3.6%4.4%1.9%0.6%-50.3%-52.6%-103.7%0.7%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Vanta Bioscience debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are now larger than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
020406080Net worth, FY18: 16.6 ₹ cr16.6Borrowings, FY18: 11.2 ₹ cr11.2FY18Net worth, FY19: 22.3 ₹ cr22.3Borrowings, FY19: 13.3 ₹ cr13.3FY19Net worth, FY20: 23.5 ₹ cr23.5Borrowings, FY20: 17.4 ₹ cr17.4FY20Net worth, FY21: 23.9 ₹ cr23.9Borrowings, FY21: 36 ₹ cr36FY21Net worth, FY22: 24 ₹ cr24Borrowings, FY22: 44.9 ₹ cr44.9FY22Net worth, FY23: 17.5 ₹ cr17.5Borrowings, FY23: 57.2 ₹ cr57.2FY23Net worth, FY24: 15.2 ₹ cr15.2Borrowings, FY24: 61 ₹ cr61FY24Net worth, FY25: 10.4 ₹ cr10.4Borrowings, FY25: 70.1 ₹ cr70.1FY25Net worth, FY26: 21.2 ₹ cr21.2Borrowings, FY26: 38.1 ₹ cr38.1FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-20-10010Cash from the business, FY18: -6.8 ₹ cr-6.8Net profit, FY18: 0 ₹ cr0FY18Cash from the business, FY19: -1 ₹ cr-1Net profit, FY19: 0.7 ₹ cr0.7FY19Cash from the business, FY20: 2.3 ₹ cr2.3Net profit, FY20: 1 ₹ cr1FY20Cash from the business, FY21: 7 ₹ cr7Net profit, FY21: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 5.3 ₹ cr5.3Net profit, FY22: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY22Cash from the business, FY23: -0.6 ₹ cr-0.6Net profit, FY23: -10.5 ₹ cr-10.5FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 2.7 ₹ cr2.7Net profit, FY24: -8.6 ₹ cr-8.6FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -2.4 ₹ cr-2.4Net profit, FY25: -13.3 ₹ cr-13.3FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -5.2 ₹ cr-5.2Net profit, FY26: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Vanta Bioscience balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital5.736.316.316.316.316.316.316.317.11
Reserves10.8615.9417.1617.6117.7011.208.894.1114.06
Net worth16.5922.2523.4723.9224.0117.5115.2010.4221.17
Borrowings11.1813.2517.3735.9744.8657.1660.9670.0938.08
Other liabilities1.403.517.749.7412.5310.049.245.376.85
Total liabilities29.1739.0148.5869.6381.4084.7185.4085.8866.10
Fixed assets17.4917.9020.7629.3936.1257.2254.1555.5048.08
Capital work in progress2.343.70719.3428.4710.6012.5313.470
Investments4.501.950000003
Other assets4.8415.4620.8220.9016.8116.8918.7216.9115.02

Vanta Bioscience cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-6.75-1.042.346.975.28-0.632.68-2.41-5.22
Cash from investing-7.53-5.73-7.59-22.30-17.24-5.91-3.31-6.69-6.87
Cash from financing13.939.942.1717.789.536.410.699.1612.08
Net cash flow-0.353.17-3.082.45-2.43-0.130.060.06-0.01

Working capital

Days

Days
FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days3147377544123118466513
Inventory days3,445······2,400·
Days payable228······1,821·
Cash conversion cycle3,248473775441231181,044513
Working capital days19026126091-135-163-217-2,127435

Vanta Bioscience peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Vanta Bioscience is number 22 of the 23 listed SME companies in healthcare services.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Maitreya Medicare80-44.9-2.5-0.7%0.80
Invicta Diagnostic8417.332.44.930.2%0.07
Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare1912.425.51.519.0%0.16
Aatmaj Healthcare5069.724.30.79.7%0.41
Aashka Hospitals24372.8233.322.8%0.08
Clinitech Laboratory717.49.50.410.4%0.06
KK Shah Hospitals31-9.3-0.68.3%0.00
Broach Lifecare Hospital894.460.18.5%0.00
Dr Lalchandani Labs6104.94.20.116.5%0.15
Vanta Bioscience16144.91.80.156.1%1.80
Global Longlife Hospital and Research14-0-1.7-0.00
Median of the 10 others2569.716.30.310.4%0.08

Vanta Bioscience shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company, a little more than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
72.81%
+3.45 pts since Mar 23
Number of shareholders
426
394 in Mar 23

Vanta Bioscience shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25May 25Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters69.36%69.36%69.36%69.36%69.36%72.81%72.81%72.81%
Number of shareholders394388418424408408419426

Vanta Bioscience latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹1.5 cr (+62%), net profit ₹1.9 cr (-) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 72.81%.

Vanta Bioscience annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Vanta Bioscience share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Vanta Bioscience's data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • iThe shares traded on only 116 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (71,12,000 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY18 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 6 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Vanta Bioscience

What does Vanta Bioscience do?

Vanta Bioscience is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in healthcare services.

What is the share price of Vanta Bioscience?

₹22.4 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Vanta Bioscience?

₹16 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 71,12,000 shares.

What is the P/E of Vanta Bioscience?

144.9 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Vanta Bioscience's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹2 cr and profit after tax ₹0 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Vanta Bioscience?

The promoter group; promoters held 72.81% at 31 March 2026.

What is Vanta Bioscience's website?

www.vantabio.com

More SME companies like Vanta Bioscience

Other listed SME companies in healthcare services, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Healthcare Services →

Built from 4 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 9 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.