Filtra Consultants and EngineersShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹69 cr
- Stock P/E
- 18.6peers 14.3
- Book value
- ₹23.4
- Price to book
- 2.70
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.71
- ROCE · FY26
- 19.2%
- ROE · FY26
- 15.0%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 14.5%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 4.8%peers 16.8%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 2.5%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 2.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.05peers 0.28
- Borrowings
- ₹1.3 cr
- Interest cover
- 32.7×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -30%
- Debtor days
- 40
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 72.45%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 291
- 52-week high / low
- ₹92 / ₹42
- Dividend yield
- Paid
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Filtra Consultants and Engineers share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +5.69% on the day · Vol 2,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -8.4%
- 3 months
- +8.0%
- 6 months
- +17.0%
- 1 year
- -17.9%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.04 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +12% | +28% |
| 3 years, a year | +3% | +3% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +15% | +142% |
Filtra Consultants and Engineers revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown slowly. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Filtra Consultants and Engineers half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 42.35 | 48.31 | 43.33 | 56.44 | 43.41 | 43.52 | 47.42 | 50.25 |
| Expenses | 39.98 | 46.26 | 40.67 | 54.61 | 40.43 | 42.58 | 44.45 | 48.54 |
| Operating profit | 2.37 | 2.05 | 2.66 | 1.83 | 2.98 | 0.94 | 2.98 | 1.71 |
| OPM | 5.6% | 4.2% | 6.1% | 3.2% | 6.9% | 2.1% | 6.3% | 3.4% |
| Interest | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.07 |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.11 |
| Profit before tax | 2.39 | 2.14 | 2.71 | 1.98 | 3.24 | 0.90 | 3.12 | 1.64 |
| Net profit | 1.84 | 1.61 | 2.06 | 1.52 | 2.24 | 0.67 | 2.10 | 1.62 |
Filtra Consultants and Engineers profit and loss
Full years to March, FY15 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 27.52 | 37.55 | 45.11 | 52.51 | 62.63 | 66.46 | 57.75 | 75.11 | 90.66 | 99.76 | 86.93 | 97.68 |
| Expenses | 26.44 | 35.76 | 43.90 | 50.37 | 60.24 | 64.17 | 55.82 | 70.98 | 86.24 | 95.28 | 82.86 | 92.99 |
| Operating profit | 1.08 | 1.79 | 1.21 | 2.14 | 2.39 | 2.29 | 1.93 | 4.13 | 4.42 | 4.49 | 4.07 | 4.69 |
| OPM | 3.9% | 4.8% | 2.7% | 4.1% | 3.8% | 3.5% | 3.3% | 5.5% | 4.9% | 4.5% | 4.7% | 4.8% |
| Other income | 0.06 | 0.33 | 0.56 | 1 | 0.48 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.32 | 0.53 | 0.37 | 0.45 |
| Interest | 0 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.15 |
| Depreciation | 0.20 | 0.07 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.23 |
| Profit before tax | 0.94 | 2.03 | 1.64 | 2.99 | 2.72 | 2.24 | 1.92 | 4.13 | 4.53 | 4.69 | 4.14 | 4.76 |
| Tax rate | 37.2% | 33.5% | 32.3% | 26.8% | 30.9% | 23.7% | 29.7% | 28.1% | 24.1% | 23.9% | 29.7% | 21.6% |
| Net profit | 0.59 | 1.35 | 1.11 | 2.19 | 1.88 | 1.71 | 1.35 | 2.97 | 3.44 | 3.57 | 2.91 | 3.73 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.74 | 1.23 | 1.02 | 2.01 | 1.69 | 1.54 | 1.23 | 2.70 | 4.19 | 4.34 | 2.87 | 3.40 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 121.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 69.1% | 75.3% | 58.8% |
Filtra Consultants and Engineers profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.9% | 4.8% | 2.7% | 4.1% | 3.8% | 3.5% | 3.3% | 5.5% | 4.9% | 4.5% | 4.7% | 4.8% |
| Tax rate | 37.2% | 33.5% | 32.3% | 26.8% | 30.9% | 23.7% | 29.7% | 28.1% | 24.1% | 23.9% | 29.7% | 21.6% |
| ROCE | · | 32.9% | 19.2% | 29.3% | 24.7% | 19.4% | 14.5% | 27.4% | 24.6% | 21.7% | 17.6% | 19.2% |
| ROE | · | 21.7% | 12.9% | 21.3% | 17.0% | 14.8% | 10.3% | 19.5% | 18.7% | 16.3% | 12.2% | 15.0% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 121.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 69.1% | 75.3% | 58.8% |
Filtra Consultants and Engineers debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Filtra Consultants and Engineers balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 2 | 2.74 | 6.85 | 6.85 | 8.22 | 8.22 | 8.22 | 8.22 | 8.22 | 8.22 | 10.96 | 10.96 |
| Reserves | 2.41 | 5.32 | 2.32 | 4.51 | 2.52 | 4.21 | 5.54 | 8.49 | 11.93 | 15.51 | 13.21 | 14.75 |
| Net worth | 4.41 | 8.06 | 9.17 | 11.36 | 10.74 | 12.43 | 13.76 | 16.71 | 20.15 | 23.73 | 24.17 | 25.71 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.83 | 0.20 | 0 | 0.26 | 0 | 0 | 1.27 |
| Other liabilities | 5.55 | 9.02 | 8.27 | 11.19 | 12.06 | 10.47 | 12.38 | 14.37 | 11.51 | 15.31 | 12.97 | 14.49 |
| Total liabilities | 9.96 | 17.08 | 17.44 | 22.55 | 22.86 | 23.73 | 26.34 | 31.08 | 31.92 | 39.04 | 37.14 | 41.47 |
| Fixed assets | 0.40 | 0.51 | 0.64 | 0.59 | 3.25 | 3.46 | 3.52 | 3.42 | 4.04 | 3.91 | 3.75 | 3.58 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 2.54 | 2.68 | 1.67 | 0.97 | 0.06 | 0.10 | 0.74 | 1.69 | 3.20 | 3.05 | 1.11 |
| Other assets | 9.56 | 14.03 | 14.12 | 20.29 | 18.41 | 20.21 | 22.72 | 26.92 | 26.19 | 31.93 | 30.34 | 36.78 |
Filtra Consultants and Engineers cash flow
₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.24 | 0.90 | 0.04 | -0.28 | -3.69 | -1.67 | 1.37 | 1.47 | 3.26 | 2.76 | 0.29 | -1.43 |
| Cash from investing | -0.11 | -2.71 | -0.45 | 0.93 | -4.45 | 0.77 | -0.27 | -0.65 | -1.74 | 1.94 | 4.39 | 4.07 |
| Cash from financing | 0.24 | 2.86 | -0.01 | -0.02 | 7.09 | -0.56 | -0.69 | -0.21 | 0.22 | -0.36 | -2.54 | -1.07 |
| Net cash flow | 0.37 | 1.05 | -0.42 | 0.63 | -1.05 | -1.46 | 0.41 | 0.61 | 1.74 | 4.34 | 2.14 | 1.57 |
Working capital
Days
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 40 | 46 | 42 | 61 | 41 | 36 | 51 | 41 | 33 | 44 | 31 | 40 |
| Inventory days | 59 | 49 | 47 | 43 | 64 | 88 | 93 | 89 | 66 | 64 | 95 | 103 |
| Days payable | 78 | 87 | 67 | 75 | 73 | 67 | 78 | 67 | 44 | 56 | 51 | 54 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 22 | 8 | 22 | 29 | 32 | 57 | 66 | 62 | 55 | 52 | 75 | 90 |
| Working capital days | 31 | 23 | 28 | 43 | 26 | 48 | 62 | 55 | 45 | 45 | 64 | 74 |
Filtra Consultants and Engineers peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Filtra Consultants and Engineers is number 13 of the 15 listed SME companies in other utilities.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urban Enviro Waste Management | 106 | 7.2 | 182 | 14.9 | 17.4% | 0.72 |
| Z-Tech (India) | 733 | 20.3 | 156 | 36 | 28.0% | 0.34 |
| Apex Ecotech | 336 | 19.8 | 149 | 17 | 14.6% | 0.02 |
| Sattva Engineering Construction | 102 | 7.8 | 143 | 13.1 | 15.4% | 0.34 |
| Hi-Green Carbon | 344 | 100.4 | 139 | 3.4 | 16.7% | 0.70 |
| Organic Recycling Systems | 214 | 8.6 | 105 | 25 | 29.0% | 0.37 |
| Felix Industries | 330 | 18.2 | 102 | 18.1 | 27.6% | 0.22 |
| GEM Enviro Management | 90 | 18.0 | 101 | 5 | 5.0% | 0.09 |
| Filtra Consultants and Engineers | 69 | 18.6 | 97.7 | 3.7 | 4.8% | 0.05 |
| Greenleaf Envirotech | 76 | 10.5 | 60.6 | 7.2 | 16.9% | 0.19 |
| EP Biocomposites | 15 | 10.6 | 13.6 | 1.5 | 16.4% | 0.20 |
| Median of the 10 others | 160 | 14.3 | 122 | 14 | 16.8% | 0.28 |
Filtra Consultants and Engineers shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.
Filtra Consultants and Engineers shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 22 | Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.18% | 72.45% | 72.45% | 72.45% | 72.45% | 72.45% | 72.45% | 72.45% |
| Number of shareholders | 128 | 171 | 218 | 212 | 324 | 302 | 294 | 291 |
Filtra Consultants and Engineers latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹50.3 cr (+15%), net profit ₹1.6 cr (+142%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 72.45%.
Filtra Consultants and Engineers announcements
4 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateWe hereby enclose the certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depository and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter and half year ended SeptembPDF ↗
- Corp ActionThe members of the Company have approved the Final Dividend for the year 2025-26 at the 15th Annual General Meeting held on Thursday, September 24, 2026PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMSummary of Proceeding of 15th Annual General Meeting held on Thursday, September 24, 2026PDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTClosure of Trading Window for Un-audited Financials Result for the half year ended 30th September, 2026PDF ↗
Filtra Consultants and Engineers annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Filtra Consultants and Engineers share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
- DividendFinal Dividend - Rs. - 2.0000ex-date 17 Sept 2026
- DividendFinal Dividend - Rs. - 2.0000ex-date 8 Sept 2025
- Bonus issueBonus issue 1:3ex-date 12 July 2024
- DividendFinal Dividend - Rs. - 3.0000ex-date 25 June 2024
Checks we ran on Filtra Consultants and Engineers' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 109 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,09,64,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY15 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Filtra Consultants and Engineers
What does Filtra Consultants and Engineers do?
Filtra Consultants and Engineers is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in other utilities.
What is the share price of Filtra Consultants and Engineers?
₹63.2 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Filtra Consultants and Engineers?
₹69 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,09,64,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Filtra Consultants and Engineers?
18.6 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Filtra Consultants and Engineers' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹98 cr and profit after tax ₹4 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Filtra Consultants and Engineers?
The promoter group; promoters held 72.45% at 31 March 2026.
What is Filtra Consultants and Engineers' website?
www.filtra.in
More SME companies like Filtra Consultants and Engineers
Other listed SME companies in other utilities, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Urban Enviro Waste ManagementURBAN · NSE Emerge · Other Utilities · listed 2023Market cap ₹79 cr
- Greenleaf EnvirotechGREENLEAF · NSE Emerge · Other Utilities · listed 2025Market cap ₹59 cr
- GEM Enviro ManagementGEMENVIRO · BSE SME · Other UtilitiesMarket cap ₹86 cr
- Sattva Engineering ConstructionSATTVAENGG · NSE Emerge · Other Utilities · listed 2025Market cap ₹89 cr
- Felix IndustriesFELIX · NSE Emerge · Other Utilities · listed 2017Market cap ₹313 cr
- EP BiocompositesEPBIO · BSE SME · Other UtilitiesMarket cap ₹15 cr
Built from 4 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 12 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.