Z-Tech (India)Share price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · ZTECHTheme parks and geotechListed 5 June 2024IPO ₹110
z-techindia.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE0ISZ01012 · Lot 300 shares · ₹1.14 lakh
₹378.50
-2.60% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹612 cr
Stock P/E
17.1peers 18.1
Book value
₹117
Price to book
3.22
EV / operating profit
15.7
Market cap to sales
3.93
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
22.5%
ROE · FY26
21.3%
ROE, 3-year average
32.3%
Operating margin · FY26
27.6%peers 16.1%
Sales growth, 3 years
81.6%
Profit growth, 3 years
161.7%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.39peers 0.21
Borrowings
₹75 cr
Interest cover
24.8×
Cash from business / op. profit
-89%
Debtor days
220
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
53.19%
Change in promoter holding
+0.49 pts
Shareholders
2,246
52-week high / low
₹701 / ₹355
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Z-Tech (India) share price chart

₹378.50-33.48% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -2.59% on the day · Vol 2,400

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-19.7%
3 months
-27.9%
6 months
-39.0%
1 year
-33.5%
Since IPO
+244.1%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.71 cr
Taken for delivery
76%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+65%+78%
3 years, a year+82%+162%

About Z-Tech (India): business, products and customers

Z-Tech (India) designs and builds themed public parks for city bodies, many made from scrap art, and then runs them for years, earning from tickets, food and events. It also does ground and slope strengthening for roads and mines, and treats factory waste water. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

Most of Z-Tech's revenue now comes from creative parks: waste to art parks, riverfront parks and children's zones built for development authorities and municipal corporations, mostly in north India, under the ZyngPark name. The government body gives the land and usually pays most of the building cost; Z-Tech puts in a share, builds the park and then runs it, typically for twenty years, keeping ticket, food, sports and event income and paying the authority a revenue share or a fixed rent.

That model shapes the numbers. Today most park revenue is construction billed to government bodies, which management puts at about a 38% margin, while the running income it says earns close to 50% is still small. Construction is billed heavily in the second half of the year and government bodies pay slowly, so money owed to the company and borrowings have risen while cash from the business has been negative.

Read more about the business

The other two arms are Terra, which uses geosynthetics to stabilise slopes, walls and embankments for highways, mines and flood works, and Agua, which treats industrial waste water and recovers chemicals for factories such as chlor-alkali plants. The company also uses these skills inside its parks, for example to fill and firm up a site in Patna.

The company says there is no meaningful competition for affordable themed parks and names no listed rival; for Terra and Agua the documents name no competitors either.

From the offer document, the FY26 annual report, the August 2026 investor presentation, the February, May and August 2026 earnings calls, the July 2026 order announcement and the subject line of the October 2026 press release.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown very fast: 82% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 23% in FY26.

To watch

  • Opening of 25 to 30 operating parks by March 2027, against 9 fully running in August 2026 (Earnings call, August 2026, p.5 and p.9).
  • FY27 revenue of about ₹250 cr and park running income of about ₹40 cr, as the company expects (Earnings call, August 2026, p.7 and p.10).
  • Collection of ₹94.0 cr of trade receivables held at 31 March 2026 (Annual report FY26, p.60).
  • Borrowings, which management said in May 2026 it does not plan to raise in FY27 (Earnings call, May 2026, p.15).
  • Its borrowings rose a lot last year: ₹75 cr, from ₹1.8 cr.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Z-Tech (India) revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150200Sales, FY21: 23 ₹ cr23Net profit, FY21: 1 ₹ cr1FY21Sales, FY22: 31 ₹ cr31Net profit, FY22: 0 ₹ cr0FY22Sales, FY23: 26 ₹ cr26Net profit, FY23: 2 ₹ cr2FY23Sales, FY24: 67 ₹ cr67Net profit, FY24: 8 ₹ cr8FY24Sales, FY25: 94.4 ₹ cr94.4Net profit, FY25: 20.2 ₹ cr20.2FY25Sales, FY26: 156 ₹ cr156Net profit, FY26: 35.9 ₹ cr35.9FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150Sales, H1FY26: 55 ₹ cr55Net profit, H1FY26: 9.1 ₹ cr9.1H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 101 ₹ cr101Net profit, H2FY26: 26.8 ₹ cr26.8H2FY26

SME companies report every six months.

Z-Tech (India) half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY26H2FY26
Sales54.98100.82
Expenses42.9669.83
Operating profit12.0230.99
OPM21.9%30.7%
Interest0.281.61
Depreciation0.521.49
Profit before tax12.6532.06
Net profit9.1026.76

Z-Tech (India) profit and loss

Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales2331266794.40155.79
Expenses2330235666.59112.79
Operating profit1031227.8143.01
OPM3.4%1.1%12.0%17.0%29.5%27.6%
Other income00000.395.60
Interest00000.091.88
Depreciation00010.662.01
Profit before tax1031127.4644.71
Tax rate0.0%56.0%33.3%27.3%26.5%19.8%
Net profit102820.1835.86
EPS ₹···916.5224.95
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Z-Tech (India) profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%10%20%30%40%FY21: 3.4%3.4%FY21FY22: 1.1%1.1%FY22FY23: 12.0%12.0%FY23FY24: 17.0%17.0%FY24FY25: 29.5%29.5%FY25FY26: 27.6%27.6%FY26
Per cent
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin3.4%1.1%12.0%17.0%29.5%27.6%
Tax rate0.0%56.0%33.3%27.3%26.5%19.8%
ROCE·0.0%30.0%66.7%32.2%22.5%
ROE·0.0%22.2%51.6%23.9%21.3%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Z-Tech (India) debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
050100150200Net worth, FY21: 8 ₹ cr8Borrowings, FY21: 1 ₹ cr1FY21Net worth, FY22: 8 ₹ cr8Borrowings, FY22: 1 ₹ cr1FY22Net worth, FY23: 10 ₹ cr10Borrowings, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1FY23Net worth, FY24: 21 ₹ cr21Borrowings, FY24: 1 ₹ cr1FY24Net worth, FY25: 148 ₹ cr148Borrowings, FY25: 1.8 ₹ cr1.8FY25Net worth, FY26: 190 ₹ cr190Borrowings, FY26: 75 ₹ cr75FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-100-50050Cash from the business, FY21: -1 ₹ cr-1Net profit, FY21: 1 ₹ cr1FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 2 ₹ cr2Net profit, FY22: 0 ₹ cr0FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 0 ₹ cr0Net profit, FY23: 2 ₹ cr2FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 0 ₹ cr0Net profit, FY24: 8 ₹ cr8FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -91.4 ₹ cr-91.4Net profit, FY25: 20.2 ₹ cr20.2FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -38.4 ₹ cr-38.4Net profit, FY26: 35.9 ₹ cr35.9FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Z-Tech (India) balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital111914.3314.46
Reserves77912133.23175.42
Net worth881021147.56189.87
Borrowings11111.8074.95
Other liabilities1110122057.5273.06
Total liabilities20192342206.88337.88
Fixed assets11249.9858.83
Capital work in progress00002924
Investments000000
Other assets19182138167.90255.05
Receivables····48.8793.97
Inventory····2.173.39
Cash····3.8012.59
Trade payables····24.1627.96

Z-Tech (India) cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-1200-91.37-38.38
Cash from investing0-1-1-4-34.80-41.20
Cash from financing0004129.1588.36
Net cash flow-11-102.988.78
Capital spending····045.68

Working capital

Days

Days
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days189145214155189220
Inventory days2182181514
Days payable170144214110167118
Cash conversion cycle409205337117
Working capital days1006010383471310

Z-Tech (India) peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Z-Tech (India) is number 6 of the 15 listed SME companies in other utilities.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Namo eWaste Management80756.219514.411.6%0.03
Urban Enviro Waste Management1067.218214.917.4%0.72
Z-Tech (India)61217.115635.927.6%0.39
Apex Ecotech33619.81491714.6%0.02
Sattva Engineering Construction1027.814313.115.4%0.34
Hi-Green Carbon344100.41393.416.7%0.70
Organic Recycling Systems2148.61052529.0%0.37
Felix Industries33018.210218.127.6%0.22
GEM Enviro Management9018.010155.0%0.09
Filtra Consultants and Engineers7118.997.73.74.8%0.05
Greenleaf Envirotech7610.560.67.216.9%0.19
Median of the 10 others16018.112213.716.1%0.21

Z-Tech (India) shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
53.19%
-1.06 pts since Mar 25
Foreign investors (FIIs)
4.14%
+3.18 pts since Mar 25
Indian institutions (DIIs)
0.58%
-0.89 pts since Mar 25
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
20.46%
+1.25 pts since Mar 25
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
12.58%
-2.57 pts since Mar 25
Companies and others
9.05%
+0.09 pts since Mar 25
Number of shareholders
2,246
1,540 in Mar 25

Z-Tech (India) shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Aug 26Sep 26
Promoters54.25%54.25%53.18%53.54%53.54%53.54%52.70%53.19%
Foreign investors (FIIs)0.96%0.88%1.04%3.77%4.47%4.47%4.25%4.14%
Indian institutions (DIIs)1.47%1.67%1.89%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.60%0.58%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)19.21%21.81%16.53%19.67%19.46%18.79%18.92%20.46%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)15.15%16.14%16.72%15.28%14.11%14.04%13.40%12.58%
Companies and others8.96%5.25%10.64%7.37%8.05%8.79%10.13%9.05%
Number of shareholders1,5401,9792,0952,0082,0042,2632,2552,246

The named holders are at 13 Sept 2026, beside 8 Sept 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Z-Tech (India) study: the business from its own documents

Read from 13 of the company's own documents

Z-Tech (India) so far

From the company's own record

  1. 5 June 2024Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹110
  2. 22 Sept 2026An order announced
  3. 8 Oct 2026An order announced
  4. 9 Oct 2026An order announced
  5. 30 Sept 2026Promoters at 53.19%
  6. 21 Jan 2025Highest close since listing, ₹729.90

Z-Tech (India) key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Latest order
Afcons Infrastructure
A press release of 8 October 2026 is titled as work orders from Afcons Infrastructure Limited; its text, and so the value and scope, is not among the documents read.Press release, 8 October 2026 (subject line only)
FY26 revenue
₹155.8 cr
Up 65.0% on FY25, with profit after tax of ₹35.9 cr.Investor presentation, Aug 2026, p.30
Parks share
72.28%
Share of FY26 revenue from creative parks; the rest came from geotech and waste water work.Annual report FY26, p.8
Parks running
9
Fully operational in August 2026, with 4 more ready to open, 7 under construction and 3 at award stage.Investor presentation, Aug 2026, p.17
Park running income
About ₹8 cr
Recurring revenue from operating parks in FY26; about ₹4 cr came in the June 2026 quarter alone.Earnings call, August 2026, p.5
Show 5 more facts
Money owed by customers
₹94.0 cr
Trade receivables at 31 March 2026, up from ₹48.9 cr a year earlier.Annual report FY26, p.60
Cash from operations
Minus ₹38.4 cr
Cash used by the business in FY26, after minus ₹91.4 cr in FY25, even as profits rose.Annual report FY26, p.62
Borrowings
₹75.0 cr
Long and short term borrowings at 31 March 2026, against ₹1.8 cr a year earlier.Annual report FY26, p.60 and p.79
Government share
63.10%
Share of FY26 revenue from government contracts; private contracts made up the rest.Annual report FY26, p.8
Geotech order book
About ₹228 cr
Terra's order book in August 2026, plus about ₹20 cr for the waste water arm.Investor presentation, Aug 2026, p.25

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

On the August 2026 call, the company said it expects 25 to 30 operating parks by March 2027, against 9 fully running in August, and total FY27 revenue of about ₹250 cr, of which about ₹75 cr from geotech and waste water. It targets about ₹40 cr of park running income in FY27, up from about ₹8 cr, and expects operating margins close to last year's. It says park openings depend on government inauguration dates and land titles, and that it does not plan to add debt in FY27.

25 to 30Operating parks expected by March 2027August 2026 call
About ₹250 crFY27 revenue the company expectsAugust 2026 call
About ₹40 crFY27 park running income targetedAugust 2026 call
What management saidWhenWhat happened
Revenue of about ₹150 cr and profit of about ₹40 cr in FY26February 2026 callRevenue ₹155.8 cr; profit ₹35.9 cr
At least 15 operational parks by March 2026February 2026 call and presentation8 at the end of FY26 and 9 fully running in August 2026, with 4 more ready

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Z-Tech earns most of its money building parks for city bodies today, and is trying to turn them into a long running stream of ticket and food income.

Its weak spots are slow payment by government customers, opening dates it does not control, and cash from the business that has stayed below zero while profits rose.

AverageCan it set its own prices?Park building and running both earn good margins, but contracts come through government tenders and tickets are kept cheap on purpose.
The evidence. Management puts park construction margins at about 38% and park running at almost 50%. The company builds its model around affordable pricing and shares revenue or pays rent to the authority.Earnings call, May 2026, p.15; Investor presentation, Aug 2026, p.15; Earnings call, August 2026, p.14
StrongHow strong is it against rivals?Few others build and then run affordable themed public parks, and once signed its contracts run for many years.
The evidence. The company says there is no meaningful competition in this segment, and 80% to 90% of park contracts run for 20 years. The Lucknow Development Authority, already a customer, gave it another park in July 2026.Investor presentation, Aug 2026, p.9; Earnings call, August 2026, p.14; Order announcement, 28 July 2026, p.2
WatchWho are its customers?Mostly government bodies, with a few large customers making up much of revenue.
The evidence. Government contracts gave 63.10% of FY26 revenue. In FY24 the top ten customers gave 77.50% of revenue, led by park related customers and the Lucknow Development Authority.Annual report FY26, p.8; Offer document, p.163
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. It funds a share of each park and waits a long time to be paid, so it has borrowed and raised equity even while reporting profits.
The evidence. Trade receivables nearly doubled in FY26 and cash from operations was negative for a second year. The debt to equity ratio rose to 0.33 from 0.01, which the annual report puts down to borrowings for construction.Annual report FY26, p.60, p.62 and p.79
StrongCan it keep finding new work?City bodies keep awarding parks and the geotech arm's order book has grown.
The evidence. The August 2026 presentation shows 11 parks under tender and over 50 under discussion beyond those running or being built, and a Terra order book of about ₹228 cr. On 8 October 2026 the company announced work orders from Afcons Infrastructure Limited, by the press release's title.Investor presentation, Aug 2026, p.17 and p.25; Press release, 8 October 2026 (subject line only)
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Results bunch up late in the year and depend on when politicians open finished parks and when land is cleared.
The evidence. Management said four finished parks were waiting for inauguration dates and some awarded parks are held up by land issues. The first half of FY26 brought far less revenue than the second.Earnings call, August 2026, p.7, p.10 and p.16; Reported results

Who runs Z-Tech (India)?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

SBSanghamitra BorgohainPromoter and Managing Director

Holds a Bachelor of Arts in Political Science. Described as a first generation entrepreneur with more than 13 years in civil construction at the time of the IPO; earlier a business development and administration head at Raj Group of Companies. With the company since 2019 and Managing Director since January 2024. Holds 90% of the corporate promoter, Terramaya Enterprises.

Offer document, p.189, p.199, p.203 and p.204
TETerramaya Enterprises Private LimitedCorporate promoter

A management consulting company set up in 2020 that held 93.95% of Z-Tech before the IPO. Its directors are Sonam Gupta and Sanghamitra Borgohain.

Offer document, p.203
AKAnuj Kumar PoddarWhole Time Director

Holds a B.A. in Fine Arts (Painting) from MS University, Vadodara, and has more than 25 years in the glass industry, starting as a glass designer.

Offer document, p.189, p.190 and p.199
SASteve A PereiraIndependent Director

Holds a Bachelor's degree in Hotel Management and a Post Graduate Diploma in HR and Industrial Relations, with over 23 years in hospitality, aviation, healthcare and business operations.

Offer document, p.190
ARAditya RungtaIndependent Director

A Fellow member of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India with about 14 years of experience, including at Koutons Retail and Phoenix Lamps.

Offer document, p.189 and p.190
SGSunil GhorawatChief Business Officer

Leads the business discussion on earnings calls; the company lists 25 years of experience.

Investor presentation, Aug 2026, p.7; Earnings call, August 2026, p.2
ICIsha ChaudharyChief Financial Officer

Appointed Chief Financial Officer on 29 May 2026, when Vikas Jain resigned; also heads business development.

Annual report FY26, p.16; Investor presentation, Aug 2026, p.7

Z-Tech (India) latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • Shareholding, 30 Sept 2026: promoters 52.70% to 53.19%.
  • 9 Oct 2026: an order announced.
  • 8 Oct 2026: an order announced.

Z-Tech (India) announcements

153 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange

Z-Tech (India) annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Z-Tech (India) share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Z-Tech (India)'s data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,61,70,248 shares).
  • !The FY26 results imply 1,44,60,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Z-Tech (India)

What does Z-Tech (India) do?

Z-Tech (India) designs and builds themed public parks for city bodies, many made from scrap art, and then runs them for years, earning from tickets, food and events. It also does ground and slope strengthening for roads and mines, and treats factory waste water. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of Z-Tech (India)?

₹379 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Z-Tech (India)?

₹612 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,61,70,248 shares.

What is the P/E of Z-Tech (India)?

17.1 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Z-Tech (India)'s revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹156 cr and profit after tax ₹36 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Z-Tech (India)?

Sanghamitra Borgohain, Terramaya Enterprises Private Limited; promoters held 53.19% at 30 Sept 2026.

What was the IPO price of Z-Tech (India)?

₹110 a share; it listed on 5 June 2024.

What is Z-Tech (India)'s website?

www.z-techindia.com

More SME companies like Z-Tech (India)

Other listed SME companies in other utilities, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Other Utilities → · SME companies listed in 2024 →

Built from 3 earnings call transcripts, 3 investor presentations, 3 press releases, 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 1 result filing, 153 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.