Sattva Engineering ConstructionShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹89 cr
- Stock P/E
- 6.8peers 18.5
- Book value
- ₹50.5
- Price to book
- 1.01
- EV / operating profit
- 5.0
- Market cap to sales
- 0.62
- ROCE · FY26
- 22.9%
- ROE · FY26
- 19.8%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 23.2%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 15.4%peers 16.8%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 19.5%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 135.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.34peers 0.21
- Borrowings
- ₹30.1 cr
- Interest cover
- 4.7×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -57%
- Debtor days
- 126
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 62.91%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 784
- 52-week high / low
- ₹94 / ₹44
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Sattva Engineering Construction share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +4.85% on the day · Vol 8,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -13.0%
- 3 months
- -39.8%
- 6 months
- -29.3%
- 1 year
- -42.4%
- Since IPO
- -32.3%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.17 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 82%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +31% | +45% |
| 3 years, a year | +20% | +136% |
About Sattva Engineering Construction: business, products and customers
Sattva Engineering Construction builds water supply lines, sewer networks and plants that clean drinking water and sewage, mostly for city water boards and town councils in Tamil Nadu, and now in Karnataka too. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
Sattva Engineering Construction is a Chennai contractor that designs and builds water projects on contract for government bodies. Its work covers water supply schemes with tanks, pipelines and house connections, underground sewer networks, sewage treatment plants and water treatment plants, and it runs some of the plants it builds for years after handing them over.
The company was formed in December 2005 and says it has finished more than 50 projects, all in Tamil Nadu until FY26. In FY26 it began a 47 MLD water treatment plant at Surapet in Chennai worth ₹106.2 cr, the largest order in its history, and moved into odour control systems for sewage pumping stations. In May 2026 it won its first large orders outside Tamil Nadu, two sewage plants in Bengaluru worth ₹123.9 cr.
Read more about the business
Revenue from operations was ₹143.2 cr in FY26 against ₹108.6 cr in FY25, and profit after tax was ₹13.1 cr against ₹9.1 cr. The order book stood at ₹530 cr at 30 June 2026. The company listed on NSE Emerge in September 2025, raising ₹35.4 cr.
From the offer document, the FY26 annual report, the March 2026 investor presentation, the May 2026 earnings call, the May and July 2026 press releases and the March 2026 Acuité rating letter.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 23% in FY26.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 62.91%.
To watch
- Building the two Bengaluru sewage plants worth ₹123.9 cr over 30 months from May 2026 (Press release, May 2026, p.2).
- Progress on the ₹106.2 cr Surapet water treatment plant and the start of its ten years of running (Annual report FY26, p.15).
- Revenue growth of 50% to 60% over FY27 and FY28 and EBITDA margins of 15% to 16%, as the company guided (Transcript, May 2026, p.5 and p.6).
- Collection of receivables, which the company aims to keep below 100 days (Transcript, May 2026, p.13 and p.14).
- Customers take longer to pay than before: 126 days in FY26, against 81 in FY22.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Sattva Engineering Construction revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months.
Sattva Engineering Construction half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY25 | H2FY25 | |
|---|---|---|
| Sales | 25 | 72 |
| Expenses | 19 | 59 |
| Operating profit | 5 | 13 |
| OPM | 21.0% | 18.0% |
| Interest | 3 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 3 | 10 |
| Net profit | 2 | 7 |
Sattva Engineering Construction profit and loss
Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 88 | 84 | 77 | 109 | 143.23 |
| Expenses | 81 | 76 | 64 | 90 | 121.14 |
| Operating profit | 7 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 22.09 |
| OPM | 7.0% | 9.0% | 16.0% | 17.0% | 15.4% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.80 |
| Interest | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 4.80 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.37 |
| Exceptional and other items | -1 | -1 | -1 | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 17.88 |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 30.8% | 26.8% |
| Net profit | 1 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 13.09 |
| EPS ₹ | 9.41 | 10.41 | 45.65 | 7.17 | 8.47 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
Sattva Engineering Construction profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.0% | 9.0% | 16.0% | 17.0% | 15.4% |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 30.8% | 26.8% |
| ROCE | · | 13.9% | 24.1% | 29.4% | 22.9% |
| ROE | · | 5.4% | 23.3% | 26.5% | 19.8% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Sattva Engineering Construction debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Sattva Engineering Construction balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 17.47 |
| Reserves | 17 | 18 | 23 | 31 | 70.68 |
| Net worth | 18 | 19 | 24 | 44 | 88.15 |
| Borrowings | 31 | 33 | 32 | 36 | 30.14 |
| Other liabilities | 28 | 31 | 31 | 35 | 40.10 |
| Total liabilities | 77 | 83 | 87 | 115 | 158.39 |
| Fixed assets | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5.60 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Investments | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.43 |
| Other assets | 72 | 78 | 82 | 111 | 150.36 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | 49.55 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | 7.39 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | 8.37 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | 18.56 |
Sattva Engineering Construction cash flow
₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 3 | 8 | 6 | -6 | -12.65 |
| Cash from investing | -1 | 0 | -2 | 0 | -3.14 |
| Cash from financing | -2 | -4 | -6 | 7 | 20.80 |
| Net cash flow | 0 | 4 | -2 | 1 | 5.01 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | 3.94 |
Working capital
Days
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 81 | 133 | 148 | 111 | 126 |
| Inventory days | 200 | 179 | 256 | · | · |
| Days payable | 99 | 173 | 142 | · | · |
| Cash conversion cycle | 182 | 139 | 262 | 111 | 126 |
| Working capital days | 65 | 48 | 66 | 63 | 139 |
Sattva Engineering Construction peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Sattva Engineering Construction is number 8 of the 15 listed SME companies in other utilities.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Namo eWaste Management | 807 | 56.2 | 195 | 14.4 | 11.6% | 0.03 |
| Urban Enviro Waste Management | 106 | 7.2 | 182 | 14.9 | 17.4% | 0.72 |
| Z-Tech (India) | 733 | 20.3 | 156 | 36 | 28.0% | 0.34 |
| Apex Ecotech | 336 | 19.8 | 149 | 17 | 14.6% | 0.02 |
| Sattva Engineering Construction | 89 | 6.8 | 143 | 13.1 | 15.4% | 0.34 |
| Hi-Green Carbon | 344 | 100.4 | 139 | 3.4 | 16.7% | 0.70 |
| Organic Recycling Systems | 214 | 8.6 | 105 | 25 | 29.0% | 0.37 |
| Felix Industries | 330 | 18.2 | 102 | 18.1 | 27.6% | 0.22 |
| GEM Enviro Management | 90 | 18.0 | 101 | 5 | 5.0% | 0.09 |
| Filtra Consultants and Engineers | 71 | 18.9 | 97.7 | 3.7 | 4.8% | 0.05 |
| Greenleaf Envirotech | 76 | 10.5 | 60.6 | 7.2 | 16.9% | 0.19 |
| Median of the 10 others | 272 | 18.5 | 122 | 14.6 | 16.8% | 0.21 |
Sattva Engineering Construction shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Foreign and Indian funds own a noticeable share. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Sattva Engineering Construction shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 62.91% | 62.91% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 4.13% | 1.01% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 6.58% | 5.99% |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 9.87% | 11.55% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 8.96% | 11.32% |
| Companies and others | 7.55% | 7.22% |
| Number of shareholders | 649 | 784 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Sattva Engineering Construction study: the business from its own documents
Read from 9 of the company's own documentsSattva Engineering Construction so far
From the company's own record
- 3 Sept 2025Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹75
- 31 March 2026Promoters at 62.91%
- 18 Sept 2025Highest close since listing, ₹84.74
Sattva Engineering Construction key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Order book
- ₹530 cr
- Work in hand at 30 June 2026, up from ₹323 cr at March 2026 and more than three years of FY26 revenue.Press release, July 2026, p.2; Annual report FY26, p.8 and p.10
- FY26 revenue
- ₹143.2 cr
- Up from ₹108.6 cr in FY25, with profit after tax of ₹13.1 cr against ₹9.1 cr.Annual report FY26, p.9
- Largest order
- ₹106.2 cr
- A 47 MLD water treatment plant at Surapet, Chennai, for the Chennai water board, with ten years of running the plant included.Annual report FY26, p.15; Transcript, May 2026, p.4
- First Karnataka orders
- ₹123.9 cr
- Two sewage plants for the Bangalore water board won in May 2026, each with 30 months to build and seven years to run.Press release, May 2026, p.2
- Top customer
- 59.4% of revenue
- One client's share of FY25 revenue; the top three clients made 95.1%.Offer document, p.188
Show 5 more facts
- Government clients
- 88.8% of revenue
- Share of FY25 revenue from government bodies; the company says all its receivables are from government.Offer document, p.187; Transcript, May 2026, p.10
- Home state
- Tamil Nadu
- All revenue in FY23 to FY25 came from Tamil Nadu; at May 2026, ₹127 cr of the ₹447 cr order book was in Karnataka.Offer document, p.178; Transcript, May 2026, p.10
- Cash from operations
- ₹12.7 cr used
- Operations used cash in FY26 as unpaid bills and unbilled work rose, even as profit grew.Results, March 2026, p.4
- EBITDA margin
- 15.4%
- In FY26, down from 17.1% in FY25; the company points to start up costs on its first water treatment plant.Transcript, May 2026, p.6
- Acuité rating
- BBB (Stable)
- Upgraded from BBB- in March 2026 on ₹88 cr of bank facilities; short term rating upgraded to A3+.Acuité rating letter, March 2026, p.1 and p.2
What the company said, and what happened
The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates
The company says its order book was ₹530 cr at 30 June 2026, after ₹323 cr at March 2026 and two Bengaluru sewage plant orders worth ₹123.9 cr in May. On the May 2026 call the whole time director R Sekar said the company is targeting revenue growth of about 50% to 60% over FY27 and FY28, funded from its own profits and existing bank lines, and the chief financial officer said EBITDA margins of 15% to 16% are sustainable. The company also says it has about ₹161 cr of tenders in the pipeline and plans to bid in more states.
| What management said | When | What happened |
|---|---|---|
| Collect the rest of the ₹49.5 cr of March 2026 receivables before the end of June 2026 | May 2026 call | 88% of FY26 trade receivables collected by 30 June 2026, the company said in July 2026 |
| Use IPO money for working capital, as set out in the offer document | Offer document, 2025 | The FY26 annual report says the money was used as stated, with no change |
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Sattva Engineering Construction earns its money by winning government tenders to build water and sewage projects, and keeps the gap between the contract price and its costs; some contracts add years of paid plant running.
Its weak spots are that a handful of water boards bring in nearly all its sales, almost all of it in one state, and its work ties up a lot of cash before the government pays.
WatchCan it set its own prices?Work is won by tender, where the lowest price usually wins, so the company has little room to set prices. All its orders carry a price variation clause for material costs.
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Two decades of finished water projects and an in house design team help it qualify for larger tenders. The field is crowded with small and large contractors, and some have more resources.
WatchWho are its customers?Its customers are city water boards and town councils, and a few of them make up nearly all of its sales. Until FY26 all its revenue came from Tamil Nadu.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Most billing happens near the year end and the government pays later, so cash is tied up in unpaid and unbilled work. Part of each contract is also held back until the defect period ends.
StrongCan it keep finding new work?Work in hand is several years of sales, and it won its biggest single order and its first large orders outside Tamil Nadu in the last year. It also has more tenders under bid.
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Sales depend on winning tenders and on when governments spend, so they bunch into the last quarter and can dip in a year with fewer awards. The plant running contracts add a small steady part.
Who runs Sattva Engineering Construction?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
SSSanthanam SeshadriPromoter and Whole Time Director · holds 31.45%
Director since the company was formed in December 2005; Whole Time Director for three years from 10 February 2025. Diploma in civil engineering from Chengalvaraya Naicker Polytechnic, Madras; ran the proprietorship Ssri Satva Constructions from July 1988 to December 2005, handling EPC projects, with over three and a half decades in civil engineering and infrastructure.
Offer document, p.216 and p.218RSR SekarPromoter and Whole Time Director · holds 23.42%
Director since December 2005; Whole Time Director for three years from 10 February 2025. Diploma in civil engineering from the Tamil Nadu State Board of Technical Education and a Diploma in Construction Management from Annamalai University; worked as a supervisor at a waste water treatment plant for Pioneer Building Syndicate at the Visakhapatnam steel project and with Ssri Satva Constructions from 1997 to 2005, with over three and a half decades in waste water engineering and procurement.
Offer document, p.216 and p.218JSJagachchandarr Sekar UthraPromoter · holds 7.30%
Not on the board. Master in Engineering Science in Environmental Engineering from the University of New South Wales, Sydney, and Bachelor of Engineering in Civil Engineering from Anna University, Chennai; managing director of LJ Consulting Private Limited.
Offer document, p.233GSG SujathaWhole Time Director and Chief Financial Officer
Chief Financial Officer since December 2024 and Whole Time Director since 10 February 2025, with the company since December 2005. Bachelor of Commerce from the University of Madras; earlier at Elnet Technologies and Ssri Satva Constructions, with about three decades in administration, accounts, banking and finance.
Offer document, p.218, p.228 and p.230SVSankar VIndependent Director
Independent Director since November 2024 and chairman of the audit committee. Fellow member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India with over four decades in finance and budgeting, including Ashok Leyland and SSI Technologies.
Offer document, p.217 and p.218; Annual report FY26, p.6VSVenkatachalam Sesha AyyarIndependent Director
Independent Director since February 2025. B.Tech in Metallurgical Engineering from IIT Kanpur and a postgraduate diploma in management from IIM Bangalore; retired as Managing Director and CEO of Orient Green Power Company, after roles at Batliboi enXco, RRB Energy, Sintex Industries and ITC.
Offer document, p.218TThyagarajanSenior Vice President (Projects)
With the company since December 2005 and with Ssri Satva Constructions from 1998; runs site operations and project execution, with over two and a half decades in construction, infrastructure and environmental engineering.
Offer document, p.229Sattva Engineering Construction latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 62.91%.
Sattva Engineering Construction announcements
73 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesSchedule of meetPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 10, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 10, 2026PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationRegarding Issuance of Annual Report, AGM Notice and E-Voting InformationPDF ↗
- General UpdatesCopy of Letter to Shareholders Pursuant To Reg. 36(1)(B) of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 10, 2026PDF ↗
- Press Releasea press release dated August 08, 2026, titled "Receipt of a Purchase Order from M/s. Bimbo Bakeries India Private Limited"PDF ↗
- Bagging/Receiving of orders/contractsBagging/Receiving of orders/contractsPDF ↗
- Change in AuditorsOf the companyPDF ↗
- Change in Company Secretary/Compliance OfficerChange in Company Secretary/Compliance OfficerPDF ↗
Sattva Engineering Construction annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
- Offer document ↗read
- 30 June 2026 ↗read
Sattva Engineering Construction share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Sattva Engineering Construction's data · 11
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- !The two halves of FY25 as reported add up to sales of ₹97.00 cr, the full year to ₹109.00 cr; one of the filings may have been restated.
- !The two halves of FY26 as reported add up to sales of ₹128.88 cr, the full year to ₹143.23 cr; one of the filings may have been restated.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,74,68,616 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- !The two half-years of FY26 add up to ₹128.9 cr of sales against ₹143.2 cr for the full year, so the half-years of FY26 are held back.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹45.65) and FY25 (₹7.17) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Sattva Engineering Construction
What does Sattva Engineering Construction do?
Sattva Engineering Construction builds water supply lines, sewer networks and plants that clean drinking water and sewage, mostly for city water boards and town councils in Tamil Nadu, and now in Karnataka too. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
What is the share price of Sattva Engineering Construction?
₹50.8 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Sattva Engineering Construction?
₹89 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,74,68,616 shares.
What is the P/E of Sattva Engineering Construction?
6.8 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Sattva Engineering Construction's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹143 cr and profit after tax ₹13 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Sattva Engineering Construction?
Santhanam Seshadri, R Sekar, Jagachchandarr Sekar Uthra; promoters held 62.91% at 31 March 2026.
What was the IPO price of Sattva Engineering Construction?
₹75 a share; it listed on 3 Sept 2025.
What is Sattva Engineering Construction's website?
www.sattvaengg.in
More SME companies like Sattva Engineering Construction
Other listed SME companies in other utilities, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- GEM Enviro ManagementGEMENVIRO · BSE SME · Other UtilitiesMarket cap ₹86 cr
- Urban Enviro Waste ManagementURBAN · NSE Emerge · Other Utilities · listed 2023Market cap ₹79 cr
- Filtra Consultants and EngineersFILTRA · BSE SME · Other UtilitiesMarket cap ₹69 cr
- Greenleaf EnvirotechGREENLEAF · NSE Emerge · Other Utilities · listed 2025Market cap ₹59 cr
- Felix IndustriesFELIX · NSE Emerge · Other Utilities · listed 2017Market cap ₹313 cr
- Hi-Green CarbonHIGREEN · NSE Emerge · Other Utilities · listed 2023Market cap ₹326 cr
Every listed SME company in Other Utilities → · SME companies listed in 2025 →
Built from 2 investor presentations, 2 press releases, 1 offer document, 1 result filing, 1 earnings call transcript, 1 annual report, 1 credit rating note, 73 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.