Hoac Foods IndiaShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · HOACFOODSPackaged atta and spicesListed 24 May 2024IPO ₹48
hoacfoodsindia.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE0S6S01017 · Lot 375 shares · ₹3.56 lakh
₹950.15
+5.00% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹412 cr
Stock P/E
93.5peers 11.5
Book value
₹57.9
Price to book
16.41
EV / operating profit
59.4
Market cap to sales
8.23
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
29.2%
ROE · FY26
24.2%
ROE, 3-year average
33.4%
Operating margin · FY26
13.8%peers 9.7%
Sales growth, 3 years
60.6%
Profit growth, 3 years
106.6%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.24peers 0.58
Borrowings
₹6.1 cr
Interest cover
8.4×
Cash from business / op. profit
-61%
Debtor days
58
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
62.08%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
874
52-week high / low
₹1,110 / ₹260
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Hoac Foods India share price chart

₹950.15+245.32% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +4.99% on the day · Vol 3,500

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
+0.2%
3 months
+30.2%
6 months
+86.8%
1 year
+245.3%
Since IPO
+1879.5%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.31 cr
Taken for delivery
96%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+89%+77%
3 years, a year+61%+107%
Latest half, H2 FY26+84%+66%

About Hoac Foods India: business, products and customers

Hoac Foods India sells freshly milled atta, spices, rice, pulses and cooking oils under the Hariom Atta and Spices brand. It reaches households through its own and franchise stores, an app and phone orders, kirana shops through distributors, and Indian grocery chains abroad, and its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

Hoac Foods India purchases wheat, gram, millets, mustard and spices, cleans and mills them in its own plant and packs them without preservatives. Flour is about half of sales, with grains, rice, oils, spices, pulses and newer items such as badi, pickles and papad making up the rest. It sells in Delhi, Gurugram, Noida and Bhopal through company and franchise stores, home delivery from the nearest store, and a general trade channel of distributors and kirana shops, and it ships containers to Indian grocery chains in the UK, US, Canada and Australia, partly under buyers' own labels.

The channel decides the margin. The Chairman put gross margin at about 35% in its own stores against about 20% to 22% in general trade, where a new brand pays distributors extra margin and gives 30 to 40 days of credit to win shelf space. Because wheat and mustard are purchased in season and kept as grain until milled to order, money sits in stock for months at a time, and purchasing out of season when demand ran ahead cost it margin in FY26.

Read more about the business

The offer document names listed spice and grocery makers NHC Foods, Madhusudan Masala and Srivari Spices and Foods among its competitors, along with spice brands such as MDH, Everest, Ramdev and Hathi Masala and many local mills. What is new: a larger plant being built in Madhya Pradesh, a first store outside Delhi NCR in Bhopal, exports from FY26, and a 51% stake in Rajdhara Foods.

From the offer document, the 2025-26 annual report, the May 2026 earnings call and the results for the June 2026 quarter.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown very fast: 61% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 29% in FY26.
  • It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.24.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 62.08%.

To watch

  • Start of production at the new plant, which the Chairman expected about one and a half months after May 2026 (Earnings call, May 2026, p.5 and p.10).
  • Nine to ten new stores and 15 to 20 new products in FY27 (Earnings call, May 2026, p.5 and p.10).
  • EBITDA margin against the 15% to 16% the Chairman expects (Earnings call, May 2026, p.11 and p.13).
  • Collection days in general trade as more sales move through distributors (Earnings call, May 2026, p.8).
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 58 days in FY26, against 6 in FY20.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Hoac Foods India revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0204060Sales, FY20: 6.3 ₹ cr6.3Net profit, FY20: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY20Sales, FY21: 7.4 ₹ cr7.4Net profit, FY21: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY21Sales, FY22: 10.9 ₹ cr10.9Net profit, FY22: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3FY22Sales, FY23: 12.1 ₹ cr12.1Net profit, FY23: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5FY23Sales, FY24: 15.6 ₹ cr15.6Net profit, FY24: 1 ₹ cr1FY24Sales, FY25: 26.5 ₹ cr26.5Net profit, FY25: 2.5 ₹ cr2.5FY25Sales, FY26: 50.1 ₹ cr50.1Net profit, FY26: 4.4 ₹ cr4.4FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0102030Sales, H2FY25: 15.5 ₹ cr15.5Net profit, H2FY25: 1.5 ₹ cr1.5H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 21.7 ₹ cr21.7Net profit, H1FY26: 2 ₹ cr2H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 28.4 ₹ cr28.4Net profit, H2FY26: 2.5 ₹ cr2.5H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.

Hoac Foods India half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales15.4521.7328.38
Expenses12.9118.5324.65
Operating profit2.543.203.73
OPM16.4%14.7%13.2%
Interest0.350.450.36
Depreciation0.160.220.22
Profit before tax2.122.653.41
Net profit1.481.952.46

Hoac Foods India profit and loss

Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales6.297.4210.8712.1015.6326.4850.11
Expenses6.157.0310.3010.9213.8022.3943.18
Operating profit0.140.390.571.181.834.096.93
OPM2.2%5.3%5.2%9.8%11.7%15.4%13.8%
Other income0.050.040.070.1100.160.38
Interest0.090.220.200.290.340.490.82
Depreciation0.010.030.060.180.130.290.44
Profit before tax0.090.180.380.821.363.476.06
Tax rate22.2%27.8%26.3%39.0%25.0%28.2%27.2%
Net profit0.070.130.270.501.022.494.41
EPS ₹71312.4423.043.796.7610.46
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Hoac Foods India profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%20%FY20: 2.2%2.2%FY20FY21: 5.3%5.3%FY21FY22: 5.2%5.2%FY22FY23: 9.8%9.8%FY23FY24: 11.7%11.7%FY24FY25: 15.4%15.4%FY25FY26: 13.8%13.8%FY26
Per cent
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin2.2%5.3%5.2%9.8%11.7%15.4%13.8%
Tax rate22.2%27.8%26.3%39.0%25.0%28.2%27.2%
ROCE·36.7%28.6%37.7%37.6%36.9%29.2%
ROE·50.0%41.5%40.5%42.1%33.8%24.2%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Hoac Foods India debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0102030Net worth, FY20: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2Borrowings, FY20: 0.4 ₹ cr0.4FY20Net worth, FY21: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3Borrowings, FY21: 1.3 ₹ cr1.3FY21Net worth, FY22: 1 ₹ cr1Borrowings, FY22: 1.5 ₹ cr1.5FY22Net worth, FY23: 1.5 ₹ cr1.5Borrowings, FY23: 1.9 ₹ cr1.9FY23Net worth, FY24: 3.4 ₹ cr3.4Borrowings, FY24: 2.3 ₹ cr2.3FY24Net worth, FY25: 11.4 ₹ cr11.4Borrowings, FY25: 4.5 ₹ cr4.5FY25Net worth, FY26: 25.1 ₹ cr25.1Borrowings, FY26: 6.1 ₹ cr6.1FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-5-3035Cash from the business, FY20: 0.4 ₹ cr0.4Net profit, FY20: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY20Cash from the business, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0Net profit, FY21: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 0 ₹ cr0Net profit, FY22: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3FY22Cash from the business, FY23: -0.5 ₹ cr-0.5Net profit, FY23: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -0.3 ₹ cr-0.3Net profit, FY24: 1 ₹ cr1FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -1.2 ₹ cr-1.2Net profit, FY25: 2.5 ₹ cr2.5FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -4.2 ₹ cr-4.2Net profit, FY26: 4.4 ₹ cr4.4FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Hoac Foods India balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.100.100.220.222.693.844.34
Reserves0.100.220.761.270.667.5420.77
Net worth0.200.320.981.493.3511.3825.12
Borrowings0.381.281.481.942.264.476.10
Other liabilities0.470.481.131.472.364.384.35
Total liabilities1.052.083.594.907.9720.2335.57
Fixed assets0.130.350.440.610.913.814.39
Capital work in progress0000001.67
Investments0000000
Other assets0.921.733.154.297.0616.4229.51
Receivables·····8.458.01
Inventory·····3.8813.60
Cash·····3.316.53
Trade payables·····3.201.89

Hoac Foods India cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations0.370.040.02-0.51-0.29-1.20-4.22
Cash from investing-0.11-0.26-0.07-0.34-0.43-3.20-2.70
Cash from financing-0.190.420.090.590.837.2810.14
Net cash flow0.070.200.04-0.260.112.883.22
Capital spending·····3.231.03

Working capital

Days

Days
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days6626315311658
Inventory days333362509713681144
Days payable3014518144616720
Cash conversion cycle91989584127131183
Working capital days-6-45356466104

Hoac Foods India peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Hoac Foods India is number 37 of the 43 listed SME companies in food products.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Italian Edibles409.999.548.1%0.79
Dindigul Farm Product7820.9903.78.6%0.47
Essex Marine7311.560.76.412.0%0.55
Q&T Foods234.354.85.215.5%0.90
Hoac Foods India41293.550.14.413.8%0.24
Astron Multigrain154.448.43.510.8%0.09
Papadmalji Agro Foods--33.55.225.2%0.62
Tapi Fruit Processing19-28.5-1.76.0%1.07
Jay Kailash Namkeen2621.617.51.218.3%0.77
Chothani Foods1197.98.30.14.9%0.10
Artemis ADR Marketplace61-0.4-0.8-178.9%0.01
Median of the 10 others2611.5413.69.7%0.58

Hoac Foods India shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.

Promoters
62.08%
-7.86 pts since May 24
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.16%
at Sep 25; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
0.50%
+0.50 pts since May 24
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
6.17%
+6.17 pts since May 24
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
27.08%
+1.47 pts since May 24
Companies and others
4.17%
-0.28 pts since May 24
Number of shareholders
874
362 in May 24

Hoac Foods India shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

May 24Sep 24Mar 25Jul 25Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters69.94%70.10%70.12%62.08%62.08%62.08%
Foreign investors (FIIs)0.00%0.00%-2.85%0.16%-
Indian institutions (DIIs)0.00%0.00%-8.61%0.71%0.50%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)0.00%3.04%3.63%3.06%5.48%6.17%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)25.61%17.88%18.70%18.20%26.27%27.08%
Companies and others4.45%8.98%7.55%5.20%5.30%4.17%
Number of shareholders362228339519786874

The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Hoac Foods India study: the business from its own documents

Read from 9 of the company's own documents

Hoac Foods India so far

From the company's own record

  1. 24 May 2024Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹48
  2. 31 March 2026Promoters at 62.08%
  3. 14 Oct 2026Highest close since listing, ₹1,109.00

Hoac Foods India key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Revenue
₹50.1 cr
Consolidated revenue from operations in FY26, with profit after tax of ₹4.4 cr.Results for June 2026 quarter, p.4
Latest quarter
₹20.0 cr
Revenue in the June 2026 quarter, against ₹8.4 cr a year earlier; profit was ₹2.1 cr against ₹0.6 cr.Results for June 2026 quarter, p.4
General trade share
52.3%
Share of FY26 revenue from distributors and kirana shops; company stores gave 21.8%, franchise stores 18.7% and exports 7.2%.Earnings call, May 2026, p.7
Gross margin by channel
35% vs 20% to 22%
Gross margin in its own stores against general trade, as the Chairman stated.Earnings call, May 2026, p.14
Atta plant in use
95%
Use of the existing factory in May 2026, which is why a new plant is being built.Earnings call, May 2026, p.10
Show 5 more facts
Monthly active customers
57,203
In FY26, up from 33,668 a year before; total customers reached 1,20,000.Annual Report 2025-26, p.29
Kirana reach
Over 4,000
Kirana stores reached through the general trade channel.Annual Report 2025-26, p.23
Export containers
14
Containers shipped in total to the UK, US and Australia; the Chairman says almost every container brings a repeat order.Annual Report 2025-26, p.23; Earnings call, May 2026, p.9
New stores
8
Stores opened in FY26; the company plans nine to ten more in FY27.Earnings call, May 2026, p.5
Price against big brands
₹59 vs ₹62 a kg
Its atta price in its own stores against a big brand of similar quality, as the Chairman stated.Earnings call, May 2026, p.6

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

On the May 2026 call, Chairman Yashwant Thakur said the new plant was about 75% built and should start production in about one and a half months, lifting atta capacity from about 10 tonnes a shift to 40 to 50 tonnes, with a peanut oil line of 4,000 litres a day. The Chairman said the company plans nine to ten new stores and 15 to 20 new products in FY27, expects EBITDA margin of 15% to 16%, and gave no revenue guidance for FY27.

40 to 50 tonnesNew atta capacity a shiftFrom about 10 tonnes, May 2026 call
9 to 10New stores plannedFY27
15 to 20New products plannedFY27
What management saidWhenWhat happened
Revenue of about ₹55 cr in FY26November 2025 call₹50.1 cr
Four to five more franchise stores by March 2026November 2025 callEight new stores opened in FY26

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Hoac Foods India earns a milling and packing margin on everyday staples, highest in its own stores, and it has grown fast by adding general trade and exports.

Its weak spots are thinner margins in general trade, money tied up in seasonal grain stock, and a crowded market full of big brands and local mills.

AverageCan it set its own prices?It prices just below big brands in its own stores and at market rates in general trade, so it has little room to charge more.
The evidence. The Chairman said its atta sells at ₹59 a kg against ₹62 for a big brand, and that general trade rates are kept market competitive with extra margin for distributors.Earnings call, May 2026, p.6 and p.13
WatchHow strong is it against rivals?Freshly milled flour and its own stores set it apart locally, but staples and spices are crowded with national brands and local mills.
The evidence. The offer document calls the market highly competitive and names MDH, Everest, Ramdev, Hathi Masala, NHC Foods, Madhusudan Masala and Srivari Spices and Foods among competitors.Offer document, p.128
StrongWho are its customers?It sells to a large number of households and small shops, so no one buyer dominates.
The evidence. 120,000 customers and 57,203 monthly active customers in FY26, over 4,000 kirana stores, and a channel mix across stores, general trade and exports.Annual Report 2025-26, p.23 and p.29; Earnings call, May 2026, p.7
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?It holds months of grain in stock, gives credit in general trade, and is building a new plant partly with borrowed money.
The evidence. The Chairman said inventory of about ₹13.6 cr covers three to three and a half months, general trade credit runs 30 to 40 days, and the ₹4.5 cr to ₹5 cr plant uses project funding.Earnings call, May 2026, p.8, p.9 and p.15
StrongCan it keep finding new work?It keeps adding stores, distributors, export buyers and new products, and the existing plant is nearly full.
The evidence. Eight stores opened in FY26 with nine to ten planned, 14 export containers shipped with repeat orders, and the existing plant at 95% use.Earnings call, May 2026, p.5, p.9 and p.10; Annual Report 2025-26, p.23
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Households use atta and spices every day, so demand is steady, but wheat and mustard prices move its margins.
The evidence. The Chairman said purchasing raw material out of season to meet sudden demand cut the FY26 EBITDA margin, and the company now stocks grain in season.Earnings call, May 2026, p.4 and p.15

Who runs Hoac Foods India?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

RTRambabu ThakurFounder Promoter and Managing Director

Completed higher secondary education and had more than five years in the FMCG business at the time of the offer; on the board since the company was formed and responsible for overall management and all aspects of production. The offer document states that Rambabu Thakur is the spouse of Gaytri Thakur and that Yashwant Thakur is their son.

Offer document, p.144 and p.145; Annual Report 2025-26, p.72
GTGaytri ThakurPromoter and Executive Director

On the board since the company was formed, with more than five years in the industry overseeing the quality of raw and finished spices and managing spice recipes.

Offer document, p.144 and p.145; Annual Report 2025-26, p.72
YTYashwant ThakurPromoter, Chairman and Non-Executive Director

Was pursuing business administration in retailing at Shivaji College, Delhi at the time of the offer; leads marketing and branding and oversees the owned and franchise stores, and speaks for the company on earnings calls. Also a director of Hoac Exports and Rajdhara Foods.

Offer document, p.144, p.145 and p.157; Annual Report 2025-26, p.72
MGMukesh GargIndependent Director

Bachelor of Arts from the University of Delhi, with more than ten years in FMCG sales.

Offer document, p.144 and p.145
MMamtaIndependent Director

Bachelor of Arts (Hons) in psychology from Jai Prakash University, Chapra, with three years in marketing, earlier as a sales and marketing head.

Offer document, p.145
MSManish SharmaChief Financial Officer

Named as Chief Financial Officer in the 2025-26 annual report.

Annual Report 2025-26, p.72

Hoac Foods India latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹28.4 cr (+84%), net profit ₹2.5 cr (+66%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 62.08%.

Hoac Foods India announcements

104 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange

Hoac Foods India annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Hoac Foods India share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Hoac Foods India's data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (43,40,460 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY23 (₹23.04) and FY24 (₹3.79) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Hoac Foods India

What does Hoac Foods India do?

Hoac Foods India sells freshly milled atta, spices, rice, pulses and cooking oils under the Hariom Atta and Spices brand. It reaches households through its own and franchise stores, an app and phone orders, kirana shops through distributors, and Indian grocery chains abroad, and its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of Hoac Foods India?

₹950 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Hoac Foods India?

₹412 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 43,40,460 shares.

What is the P/E of Hoac Foods India?

93.5 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Hoac Foods India's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹50 cr and profit after tax ₹4 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Hoac Foods India?

Rambabu Thakur, Gaytri Thakur, Yashwant Thakur; promoters held 62.08% at 31 March 2026.

What was the IPO price of Hoac Foods India?

₹48 a share; it listed on 24 May 2024.

What is Hoac Foods India's website?

www.hoacfoodsindia.com

More SME companies like Hoac Foods India

Other listed SME companies in food products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Food Products → · SME companies listed in 2024 →

Built from 3 earnings call transcripts, 2 investor presentations, 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 1 result filing, 104 exchange announcements, 6 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.