Shri Ahimsa NaturalsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹930 cr
- Stock P/E
- 32.0peers 13.9
- Book value
- ₹79.3
- Price to book
- 5.01
- EV / operating profit
- 25.3
- Market cap to sales
- 7.54
- ROCE · FY26
- 22.2%
- ROE · FY26
- 17.1%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 20.3%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 29.1%peers 7.5%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 5.8%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -8.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.11peers 0.46
- Borrowings
- ₹20 cr
- Interest cover
- 72.8×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 26%
- Debtor days
- 86
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 68.40%
- Change in promoter holding
- -0.28 pts
- Shareholders
- 1,148
- 52-week high / low
- ₹503 / ₹210
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Shri Ahimsa Naturals share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +0.30% on the day · Vol 17,100
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -7.7%
- 3 months
- +3.0%
- 6 months
- +51.7%
- 1 year
- +56.2%
- Since IPO
- +233.6%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.67 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 76%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +29% | +33% |
| 3 years, a year | +6% | -9% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +14% | +20% |
About Shri Ahimsa Naturals: business, products and customers
Shri Ahimsa Naturals turns crude caffeine, left over when coffee is decaffeinated, into pure natural caffeine and green coffee bean extract. It sells mostly abroad to makers of energy drinks, foods and supplements, and its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
Shri Ahimsa Naturals buys crude caffeine from decaffeination plants in countries such as Vietnam and Mexico and refines it at its plant in Bagru, Jaipur, using an extraction process it developed itself. Natural caffeine is about 90% of sales; the rest is green coffee bean extract, which it began making in 2018, and botanical extracts such as ashwagandha that it trades.
It is an export oriented unit, and most of its sales go to the United States, Europe and other markets, directly to large buyers and through traders who serve smaller ones. Since 2022 it has also made some crude caffeine of its own from tea and coffee waste.
Read more about the business
Through its wholly owned subsidiary Shri Ahimsa Healthcare, it is building a much larger plant at Sawarda, Jaipur, with listing money from April 2025. The plan has grown to include a decaffeination unit and room for botanical extracts, and the company now expects operations to start by March 2027 instead of April 2026.
From the offer document, the FY26 annual report, the May 2026 investor presentation and the May 2026 press release.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 22% in FY26.
- It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.11.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 68.40%.
To watch
- Start of the Sawarda plant, which the company now expects by March 2027.
- How much of the Bagru plant's spare capacity is used in FY27.
- Whether stock days and days to get paid keep falling, as the company says it is working on.
- Use of the remaining ₹10 cr of listing money held in bank deposits at March 2026.
- Customers take longer to pay than before: 86 days in FY26, against 53 in FY20.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Shri Ahimsa Naturals revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown slowly. Last year profit grew roughly in step with sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Shri Ahimsa Naturals half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 41 | 55.09 | 60.52 | 62.80 |
| Expenses | 27 | 38.37 | 42.50 | 44.97 |
| Operating profit | 14 | 16.72 | 18.01 | 17.83 |
| OPM | 34.0% | 30.3% | 29.8% | 28.4% |
| Interest | 0 | 0.51 | 0.33 | 0.22 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 0.91 | 0.94 | 0.94 |
| Profit before tax | 13 | 16.51 | 19.63 | 19.84 |
| Net profit | 10 | 12.19 | 14.52 | 14.59 |
Shri Ahimsa Naturals profit and loss
Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 22 | 28 | 58 | 104 | 78 | 95.81 | 123.32 |
| Expenses | 18 | 24 | 41 | 54 | 51 | 65.39 | 87.48 |
| Operating profit | 4 | 4 | 17 | 50 | 27 | 30.41 | 35.85 |
| OPM | 17.0% | 15.0% | 30.0% | 48.0% | 34.0% | 31.7% | 29.1% |
| Other income | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1.85 | 6.05 |
| Interest | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.55 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.74 | 1.87 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | · | 1 | · | -1 | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 2 | 16 | 51 | 25 | 29.64 | 39.47 |
| Tax rate | 50.0% | 0.0% | 31.2% | 25.5% | 24.0% | 26.1% | 26.2% |
| Net profit | 1 | 2 | 11 | 38 | 19 | 21.90 | 29.11 |
| EPS ₹ | 3.44 | 3.37 | 21.53 | 72.99 | 10.19 | 11.60 | 12.46 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
Shri Ahimsa Naturals profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 17.0% | 15.0% | 30.0% | 48.0% | 34.0% | 31.7% | 29.1% |
| Tax rate | 50.0% | 0.0% | 31.2% | 25.5% | 24.0% | 26.1% | 26.2% |
| ROCE | · | 12.0% | 60.0% | 103.0% | 31.3% | 24.1% | 22.2% |
| ROE | · | 17.4% | 53.7% | 82.6% | 25.5% | 18.4% | 17.1% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Shri Ahimsa Naturals debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and drew on its cash. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Shri Ahimsa Naturals balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 3 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 18 | 23.33 | 23.43 |
| Reserves | 6 | 9 | 22 | 60 | 66 | 131.22 | 162.33 |
| Net worth | 9 | 14 | 27 | 65 | 84 | 154.55 | 185.76 |
| Borrowings | 14 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 14 | 0.29 | 19.98 |
| Other liabilities | 4 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 38.14 | 12.63 |
| Total liabilities | 27 | 31 | 41 | 74 | 103 | 192.98 | 218.37 |
| Fixed assets | 15 | 17 | 21 | 28 | 40 | 47 | 46.46 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 18 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 12 | 13 | 17 | 42 | 55 | 141.98 | 153.91 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | 25.25 | 29.10 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | 27.26 | 33.03 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | 81.36 | 43.49 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | 0.32 | 0.40 |
Shri Ahimsa Naturals cash flow
₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 6 | 3 | 14 | 20 | 6 | 44.36 | 9.38 |
| Cash from investing | -1 | -4 | -6 | -10 | -17 | -4.32 | -74.31 |
| Cash from financing | -5 | 1 | -6 | -4 | 10 | 34.31 | -1.22 |
| Net cash flow | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | -1 | 74.35 | -66.15 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | 6.82 | 17.46 |
Working capital
Days
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 53 | 62 | 25 | 39 | 53 | 96 | 86 |
| Inventory days | 201 | 61 | 77 | 122 | 340 | 214 | 193 |
| Days payable | 45 | 33 | 15 | 8 | 18 | 3 | 2 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 209 | 90 | 87 | 154 | 375 | 307 | 277 |
| Working capital days | -30 | -3 | 26 | 79 | 131 | 91 | 186 |
Shri Ahimsa Naturals peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Shri Ahimsa Naturals is number 26 of the 43 listed SME companies in food products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sonalis Consumer Products | 17 | 1.8 | 150 | 9 | 7.0% | 0.09 |
| Shyam Dhani Industries | 109 | 12.8 | 146 | 8.5 | 11.3% | 0.52 |
| Shri Ahimsa Naturals | 930 | 32.0 | 123 | 29.1 | 29.1% | 0.11 |
| Mother Nutri Foods | 194 | 16.2 | 123 | 12 | 13.0% | 0.64 |
| SSMD Agrotech India | 53 | 8.8 | 115 | 6 | 7.0% | 0.03 |
| Shivashrit Foods | 212 | 15.1 | 114 | 14.1 | 21.2% | 0.46 |
| Abram Food | 19 | 9.5 | 112 | 2 | 3.7% | 0.61 |
| Magson Retail And Distribution | 274 | 322.5 | 109 | 0.9 | 2.4% | 0.11 |
| Tanvi Foods (India) | 83 | 41.4 | 103 | 2 | 5.0% | 0.44 |
| Italian Edibles | 40 | 9.9 | 99.5 | 4 | 8.1% | 0.79 |
| Dindigul Farm Product | 78 | 20.9 | 90 | 3.7 | 8.6% | 0.47 |
| Median of the 10 others | 81 | 14 | 113 | 5 | 7.5% | 0.46 |
Shri Ahimsa Naturals shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Foreign and Indian funds own a noticeable share. The number of shareholders has come down.
Shri Ahimsa Naturals shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 25 | Apr 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 68.68% | 68.68% | 68.68% | 68.40% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 3.04% | 3.04% | 1.71% | 0.41% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 8.59% | 8.59% | 5.03% | 5.84% |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 0.74% | 0.74% | 6.27% | 7.24% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 11.32% | 11.32% | 8.90% | 9.21% |
| Companies and others | 7.63% | 7.63% | 9.41% | 8.90% |
| Number of shareholders | 2,332 | 2,332 | 958 | 1,148 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Shri Ahimsa Naturals study: the business from its own documents
Read from 10 of the company's own documentsShri Ahimsa Naturals so far
From the company's own record
- 2 April 2025Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹119
- 31 March 2026Promoters at 68.40%
- 28 Aug 2026Highest close since listing, ₹493.75
Shri Ahimsa Naturals key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Sales in FY26
- ₹123.3 cr
- Up 29% on the year before, helped by 20% more natural caffeine sold.Press release, May 2026, p.2
- Natural caffeine share of sales
- About 90%
- One product carries the business; green coffee bean extract and botanical extracts make up the rest.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.4
- Natural caffeine sold
- 196 tonnes
- In FY26, up from 164 tonnes in FY25 and 149 tonnes in FY24.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.15
- Plant capacity today
- 270 tonnes a year
- Natural caffeine capacity at Bagru, with 200 tonnes a year for green coffee bean extract.Annual report FY26, p.39
- Capacity at the new plant
- 700 tonnes a year
- Natural caffeine capacity planned at Sawarda, plus 300 tonnes of green coffee bean extract and 200 tonnes of crude caffeine.Annual report FY26, p.39; Investor presentation, May 2026, p.10
Show 5 more facts
- New plant start
- April 2026 → March 2027
- The company widened the project and moved the start date.Offer document, p.105; Press release, May 2026, p.2
- Listing money used
- ₹40.0 cr of ₹50.0 cr
- Mainly invested in the subsidiary building the new plant; ₹10 cr was in bank deposits at March 2026.Annual report FY26, p.21
- Largest customer
- 34.7%
- Share of sales in the half year to September 2024; it was 66.0% in FY24, and the top ten gave 74.3%.Offer document, p.155
- Contribution per kg
- ₹2,014
- What the company keeps per kg after direct costs in FY26, up from ₹1,953 in FY25.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.15
- Days of stock
- 193 days
- Down from 214 days in FY25; customers took 86 days to pay, down from 96.Press release, May 2026, p.2
What the company said, and what happened
The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates
The company says its integrated plant at Sawarda, with natural caffeine, green coffee bean extract, a decaffeination unit and space for botanical extracts, is expected to start operations by March 2027. Its FY26 annual report says the Bagru plant used about 74% of its capacity in FY26, leaving room for higher sales in FY27 before the new plant opens.
| What management said | When | What happened |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial production at Sawarda from April 2026 | Offer document | Now expected by March 2027, with a wider project |
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Shri Ahimsa Naturals earns a healthy margin by turning a waste product of coffee decaffeination into pure natural caffeine with a process of its own.
Its weak spots are a narrow product range, a few large buyers and a big new plant that has been delayed.
AverageCan it set its own prices?Natural caffeine is a tiny part of a drink's cost, and what the company keeps per kg rose a little in FY26. Higher freight still trimmed the margin.
StrongHow strong is it against rivals?It calls itself the largest maker of natural caffeine in Asia, with a process built over three decades and approvals that take years to win.
WatchWho are its customers?Around fifty buyers, mostly abroad, with one or two large ones taking a big share of sales.
AverageDoes it need a lot of money?The business holds a lot of stock and gives credit, and the new plant is large against today's plant, though it is being paid for mainly with listing money and the company's own cash.
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Demand from global buyers has grown, but sales depend on one product and on crude caffeine bought from a few suppliers.
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Sales have risen and fallen with orders from its biggest buyers.
Who runs Shri Ahimsa Naturals?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
NCNemi Chand JainPromoter, Founder, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 27.34%
A master's degree in management studies from BITS, Pilani, with over 35 years in the caffeine industry. Set up the company in Jaipur in 1990, first in mining and trading of stones, and turned it to caffeine extraction in 1997. The offer document states Nemi Chand Jain is the spouse of Sumitra Jain and the father of Amit Kumar Jain.
Annual report FY26, p.15; Offer document, p.178AKAmit Kumar JainPromoter, Whole-time Director and Chief Financial Officer · holds 16.66%
A bachelor's degree in industrial engineering and management from Bangalore University and a PG diploma in business administration (finance) from Welingkar Institute. Worked a year at IFCI, has been a director since 2004 and Chief Financial Officer since 2023, and oversees finance, production, supply chain, marketing and quality. Also a director of the subsidiary Shri Ahimsa Healthcare.
Annual report FY26, p.15SJSumitra JainPromoter and Non-Executive Director · holds 6.85%
A commerce graduate, a director since 1995, with over 30 years in the company's operations and administration; also a director of Bimneer Investments.
Annual report FY26, p.15DKDipak Kumar JainWhole-time Director
A B.Com and PG diploma in marketing and management from the University of Rajasthan and an associate member of ICSI since 2004. With the company since 2004 and Whole-time Director since 2023, with over 20 years in corporate law, finance and management.
Annual report FY26, p.15MMManoj MaheshwariIndependent Director
A practising company secretary, partner at V. M. & Associates since 1993, with 31 years in corporate restructuring and secretarial work; on the board since 2023.
Annual report FY26, p.16OPOm Prakash BansalIndependent Director
A chartered accountant since 1992 with a B.Com (Hons.) from the University of Ajmer and over 25 years in finance, tax and audit; on the board since 2023.
Annual report FY26, p.16Shri Ahimsa Naturals latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹62.8 cr (+14%), net profit ₹14.6 cr (+20%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 68.68% to 68.40%.
Shri Ahimsa Naturals announcements
25 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingvoting results of Annual General Meeting held on September 14, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 14, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 14, 2026PDF ↗
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesSchedule of meetPDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 14, 2026PDF ↗
- Monitoring Agency ReportPlease find report of the Monitoring Agency with respect to utilization of proceeds of the Initial Public Offering (IPO), for the quarter ended June 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Reply to Clarification- Financial resultsThe Exchange had sought clarification from Shri Ahimsa Naturals Limited for the quarter ended 31-Mar-2026 with respect to Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing OblPDF ↗
- Quarterly Compliance Report on Corporate governance - within 21 days from the enShri Ahimsa Naturals Limited has informed regarding Submission of the Compliance Report on Corporate Governance for the Q 1 FY 2026 - 27PDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
Shri Ahimsa Naturals annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
- Offer document ↗read
- 31 May 2026 ↗read
- 31 Aug 2025 ↗read
- 31 May 2025 ↗read
Shri Ahimsa Naturals share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Shri Ahimsa Naturals' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,34,30,900 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY23 (₹72.99) and FY24 (₹10.19) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Shri Ahimsa Naturals
What does Shri Ahimsa Naturals do?
Shri Ahimsa Naturals turns crude caffeine, left over when coffee is decaffeinated, into pure natural caffeine and green coffee bean extract. It sells mostly abroad to makers of energy drinks, foods and supplements, and its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
What is the share price of Shri Ahimsa Naturals?
₹397 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Shri Ahimsa Naturals?
₹930 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 2,34,30,900 shares.
What is the P/E of Shri Ahimsa Naturals?
32.0 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Shri Ahimsa Naturals' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹123 cr and profit after tax ₹29 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Shri Ahimsa Naturals?
Nemi Chand Jain, Amit Kumar Jain, Sumitra Jain; promoters held 68.40% at 31 March 2026.
What was the IPO price of Shri Ahimsa Naturals?
₹119 a share; it listed on 2 April 2025.
What is Shri Ahimsa Naturals' website?
www.naturalcaffeine.co.in
More SME companies like Shri Ahimsa Naturals
Other listed SME companies in food products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Freshara Agro ExportsFRESHARA · NSE Emerge · Food Products · listed 2024Market cap ₹955 cr
- Pajson Agro IndiaPAJSON · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹784 cr
- Proventus AgrocomPROV · NSE Emerge · Food Products · listed 2023Market cap ₹685 cr
- Madhusudan MasalaMADHUSUDAN · NSE Emerge · Food Products · listed 2023Market cap ₹424 cr
- Hoac Foods IndiaHOACFOODS · NSE Emerge · Food Products · listed 2024Market cap ₹412 cr
- Chemkart IndiaCHEMKART · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹278 cr
Every listed SME company in Food Products → · SME companies listed in 2025 →
Built from 3 investor presentations, 2 annual reports, 2 credit rating notes, 1 offer document, 1 result filing, 1 press release, 25 exchange announcements, 4 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.