Chemkart IndiaShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹278 cr
- Stock P/E
- 14.1peers 12.3
- Book value
- ₹107
- Price to book
- 2.14
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 1.29
- ROCE · FY26
- 27.5%
- ROE · FY26
- 21.4%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 50.5%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 13.1%peers 11.0%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 17.9%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 34.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.04peers 0.47
- Borrowings
- ₹5 cr
- Interest cover
- 19.4×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -11%
- Debtor days
- 85
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 74.66%
- Change in promoter holding
- +1.35 pts
- Shareholders
- 948
- 52-week high / low
- ₹282 / ₹87
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Chemkart India share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -4.99% on the day · Vol 33,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -3.3%
- 3 months
- +14.8%
- 6 months
- +57.7%
- 1 year
- +6.0%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.71 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +6% | -21% |
| 3 years, a year | +18% | +35% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +24% | +6% |
About Chemkart India: business, products and customers
Chemkart India imports nutrition ingredients such as amino acids, vitamins and proteins, mostly from China, and sells them in bulk to Indian makers of health and sports supplements. Its shares trade on BSE SME.
Chemkart India, based in Mumbai, buys nutraceutical ingredients such as creatine, glycine and other amino acids, vitamins, proteins and herbal extracts and sells them in bulk to companies that make health and sports supplements. Almost all of its sales come from reselling these ingredients; a small share comes from blending and grinding them to a customer's recipe at its own warehouse in Bhiwandi near Mumbai. The company was set up in 2020 by Ankit Shailesh Mehta and Parul Shailesh Mehta, whose sole proprietorship M/s. Chemkart had traded in nutraceuticals since 2015, and it raised money in an IPO in July 2025.
As a trader it earns the gap between what it pays its suppliers, mostly in China, and what it charges its customers, so its sales and margins move with world ingredient prices, freight costs and the rupee. The prospectus shows how strong that pull is: in FY24 the average price of creatine fell by almost two thirds while the quantity sold rose more than four times. It keeps stock ready to ship and gives customers credit, so cash from operations has trailed profit.
Read more about the business
The IPO money cut borrowings and is paying for a plant at the JNPA special economic zone near Mumbai, run by a wholly owned subsidiary, Easy Raw Materials, to make supplements as tablets, capsules, jars and sachets. A second subsidiary, Vinstar Biotech, works on new ingredients and reported trial orders from several customers in July 2026. Most customers are in Maharashtra, Haryana and Gujarat, and exports are tiny.
The prospectus says no listed company in India does a business similar to Chemkart's, and that it competes with local dealers and larger organised players, none of them named. Two promoter group companies, Profoods Nutrition and Moksha Lifecare, work in the same line of business, which the prospectus itself flags as a possible conflict of interest.
From the prospectus (July 2025), the investor update for April to June 2026 and the company's BSE filings of September 2026.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 28% in FY26.
- It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.04.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 74.66%.
To watch
- Audited results for the half to September 2026, to check the unaudited ₹99.6 cr of April to June sales (investor update, July 2026, p.3).
- Start of the Easy Raw Materials plant at JNPA, which the prospectus scheduled for end August to mid September 2026; the July 2026 update showed the plinth level of unit 1 done (prospectus, p.139; investor update, July 2026, p.6).
- The change of Chief Financial Officer: filings up to 2 September 2026 were signed by Basavaraj Shankar Dalawai and the 16 September 2026 filing by Mohammad Asim Siddiqui. The FY26 annual report was also reissued for an inadvertent oversight (BSE filings, 2 and 16 Sep 2026).
- Dealings with promoter group companies Profoods Nutrition and Moksha Lifecare, which work in the same line of business (prospectus, p.32 to 33 and p.268).
- It paid no dividend in the past year.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Chemkart India revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Chemkart India half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 113 | 90 | 103.23 | 111.60 |
| Expenses | 93 | 78 | 89.07 | 97.58 |
| Operating profit | 20 | 13 | 14.16 | 14.02 |
| OPM | 18.0% | 14.0% | 13.7% | 12.6% |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.67 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0.25 | 0.24 |
| Profit before tax | 21 | 12 | 13.81 | 13.08 |
| Net profit | 16 | 9 | 10.15 | 9.51 |
Chemkart India profit and loss
Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 87 | 131 | 132 | 203 | 214.83 |
| Expenses | 80 | 120 | 111 | 170 | 186.65 |
| Operating profit | 7 | 11 | 21 | 33 | 28.18 |
| OPM | 8.0% | 8.0% | 16.0% | 16.0% | 13.1% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.67 |
| Interest | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.46 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.50 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | 1 | -1 | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 7 | 11 | 20 | 32 | 26.89 |
| Tax rate | 28.6% | 27.3% | 25.0% | 21.9% | 26.9% |
| Net profit | 5 | 8 | 15 | 25 | 19.66 |
| EPS ₹ | 40.38 | 56.45 | 107 | 25.82 | 17.26 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
Chemkart India profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.0% | 8.0% | 16.0% | 16.0% | 13.1% |
| Tax rate | 28.6% | 27.3% | 25.0% | 21.9% | 26.9% |
| ROCE | · | 64.9% | 62.7% | 60.2% | 27.5% |
| ROE | · | 80.0% | 69.8% | 60.2% | 21.4% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Chemkart India debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Chemkart India balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 12 |
| Reserves | 5 | 13 | 28 | 44 | 118 |
| Net worth | 6 | 14 | 29 | 54 | 130 |
| Borrowings | 6 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 5 |
| Other liabilities | 13 | 12 | 12 | 15 | 22 |
| Total liabilities | 25 | 37 | 54 | 86 | 157 |
| Fixed assets | 1 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 8 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 24 | 31 | 49 | 77 | 144 |
Chemkart India cash flow
₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -3 |
| Cash from investing | -1 | -5 | 0 | -4 | -5 |
| Cash from financing | 7 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 43 |
| Net cash flow | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 35 |
Working capital
Days
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 80 | 62 | 87 | 83 | 85 |
| Inventory days | 9 | 25 | 27 | 50 | 71 |
| Days payable | 41 | 34 | 33 | 26 | 38 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 49 | 53 | 81 | 107 | 119 |
| Working capital days | 28 | 25 | 66 | 75 | 106 |
Chemkart India peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Chemkart India is number 16 of the 43 listed SME companies in food products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pajson Agro India | 893 | 35.7 | 256 | 25 | 14.0% | 0.25 |
| Healthy Life Agritec | 29 | 7.2 | 228 | 4 | 2.8% | 0.20 |
| DSM Fresh Foods | 120 | 8.6 | 221 | 14 | 14.0% | 0.55 |
| Peshwa Wheat | - | - | 216 | 16 | 11.0% | 0.56 |
| Chemkart India | 278 | 14.1 | 215 | 19.7 | 13.1% | 0.04 |
| Baba Food Processing (India) | 36 | - | 205 | -1.4 | 1.5% | 1.19 |
| Goyal Salt | 181 | 15.9 | 200 | 11.4 | 12.1% | 0.66 |
| Jhandewalas Foods | 37 | 6.1 | 176 | 6 | 4.6% | 0.23 |
| Elfin Agro India | 173 | 28.8 | 175 | 6 | 5.0% | 0.09 |
| Srivari Spices And Foods | 244 | 15.3 | 174 | 16 | 17.0% | 0.45 |
| Leo Dryfruits & Spices Trading | 103 | 9.3 | 174 | 11 | 11.0% | 0.50 |
| Median of the 10 others | 120 | 12.3 | 202 | 11.2 | 11.0% | 0.47 |
Chemkart India shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little more than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Chemkart India shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.31% | 74.66% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.95% | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 6.78% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 951 | 948 |
Chemkart India study: the business from its own documents
Read from 4 of the company's own documentsChemkart India key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- FY26 revenue
- ₹214.8 cr
- Up 5.7% on FY25; profit after tax fell to ₹19.7 cr from ₹24.3 cr as margins narrowed.FY26 results filed with BSE; prospectus, p.189; our arithmetic
- April to June 2026 revenue
- ₹99.6 cr
- Unaudited figure from the company's business update; the chairman said it was nearly half of FY26's full-year revenue, with a better margin.Investor update, July 2026, p.3 and p.5
- Sales from trading
- 95.9%
- Share of FY25 sales from reselling ingredients; the rest came from blending and grinding to customers' recipes.Prospectus, p.188
- Imported purchases
- 87.8%
- Share of FY25 purchases that were imported; 76.0% of all purchases came from China.Prospectus, p.210 and p.212
- Top ten customers
- 45.9%
- Share of FY25 revenue; the largest customer gave 13.4%, down from 32.2% in FY23.Prospectus, p.203 to 204
Show 5 more facts
- Top ten suppliers
- 58.7%
- Share of FY25 purchases; the company has no long-term or exclusive supply contracts with them.Prospectus, p.209 and p.212
- Creatine price in FY24
- -63%
- Fall in the average selling price per kg against FY23, while the quantity sold rose 429%; it shows how ingredient prices drive revenue.Prospectus, p.314
- IPO raised
- ₹80.1 cr
- At ₹248 a share: ₹64.5 cr of new shares and ₹15.6 cr of shares sold by two promoters; ₹34.7 cr set for the plant and ₹20.0 cr to repay borrowings.Prospectus, p.3 and p.28
- Plant land
- 4,120 sq m
- Leased for 60 years in the JNPA special economic zone; the prospectus planned operations by mid September 2026, and the July 2026 update showed the plinth level of unit 1 done.Prospectus, p.139 and p.196; investor update, July 2026, p.6
- GST notices on a promoter firm
- ₹0.80 cr
- Three GST demands and notices against M/s. Chemkart, the sole proprietorship of Parul Shailesh Mehta, for 2019-20 to 2022-23.Prospectus, p.30 and p.325 to 326
What the company said, and what happened
The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates
The company is building its first factory, at the JNPA special economic zone through Easy Raw Materials, to make supplements as tablets, capsules, jars and sachets. The prospectus scheduled operations for the end of August to mid September 2026; the July 2026 update said the project remains well within its planned timeline, with the plinth level of unit 1 done, the electricity sanction received and packaging machines finalised. In September 2026 the company put a further ₹1.3 cr into the subsidiary for the plant. The update also says the company is moving into proteins, functional fibres and salt reduction ingredients, with 20 research projects under way.
| What management said | When | What happened |
|---|---|---|
| Plant operational between end August and mid September 2026 | Prospectus, July 2025 | Plinth level of unit 1 done by July 2026; no start reported in the documents read |
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Chemkart earns a trading margin by importing nutrition ingredients and selling them in bulk to supplement makers, and is building a plant to make finished supplements.
Its weak spots are its reliance on Chinese suppliers without long contracts, prices it cannot control, and cash tied up in stock and customer credit.
WatchCan it set its own prices?It sells ingredients whose prices are set by world markets, so its own prices rise and fall with them.
WatchHow strong is it against rivals?The market is split among many sellers; its edge is a wide range held in stock and spotting new ingredients early, which others can also do.
AverageWho are its customers?Many supplement makers order from it and no single one dominates now, though the ten largest still take close to half of sales.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Trading needs little machinery, but stock and customer credit soak up cash, and the new plant adds spending.
AverageCan it keep finding new work?It keeps adding customers and new ingredients and is moving into manufacturing and its own formulations, but those steps are still early.
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Sales and profit move with world ingredient prices and Chinese supply, so one year can look very different from the next.
Who runs Chemkart India?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
ASAnkit Shailesh MehtaPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering and an MBA in Technology Management from Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management & Engineering. Eleven years of work in toy production and distribution through Tuvan Enterprises LLP and Robotrix Technologies LLP, including four years in nutraceuticals at the time of the prospectus; founder of Profoods Nutrition. Managing Director from 15 November 2024 for three years; paid ₹0.36 cr in FY25. Sold shares in the IPO and held 36.65% after it.
Prospectus, p.29, p.32, p.245 and p.247 to 248PSParul Shailesh MehtaPromoter and Executive Director
B.Sc. (Special) from Bhavnagar University and a certificate in medical laboratory technology. Has run M/s. Chemkart, a sole proprietorship trading in nutraceuticals, since October 2015, and had nine years in the industry at the time of the prospectus; also a director of Profoods Nutrition, Easy Raw Materials and Vinstar Biotech. Lent the company ₹3.9 cr, outstanding at March 2025; paid ₹0.36 cr in FY25. Sold shares in the IPO and held 36.66% after it. The prospectus states Parul Shailesh Mehta is the mother of Ankit Shailesh Mehta.
Prospectus, p.29, p.32 to 33, p.245 and p.248 to 249SVShailesh Vinodrai MehtaPromoter and Executive Director
B.Com from the University of Bombay; proprietor of Chemical Scientific Centre, formerly Atul Chemicals, since 2007, with 17 years in the chemical trade. Joined the board in July 2024; paid ₹0.14 cr in FY25. The prospectus states Shailesh Vinodrai Mehta is the husband of Parul Shailesh Mehta and the father of Ankit Shailesh Mehta.
Prospectus, p.32, p.246 and p.248 to 249BSBasavaraj Shankar DalawaiChief Financial Officer (as named up to 2 September 2026)
BBA and MBA from Shivaji University, Kolhapur; with the company since October 2018 and CFO from 15 November 2024. Signed the company's filings as CFO up to 2 September 2026; a filing of 16 September 2026 was signed by Mohammad Asim Siddiqui as CFO, and no announcement of the change was among the documents read.
Prospectus, p.258; BSE filings, 2 and 16 Sep 2026RSRamdulari SainiCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer
B.Com and M.Com from the University of Rajasthan and an associate member of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India; earlier company secretary of Harmony Capital Services from June 2019 to May 2023.
Prospectus, p.258RKRajesh KalroIndependent Director
B.Sc. and a postgraduate diploma in business administration, with 17 years in finance, including Mahindra & Mahindra, Imagicaaworld Entertainment as Vice President of Accounts and Finance, and Mumbai Mantra Media.
Prospectus, p.246 and p.248AKAbhishek KamdarIndependent Director
Bachelor of Engineering from the University of Mumbai and postgraduate in management from the Indian School of Business; independent director of Blue Chip Tex Industries and designated partner in Casablanca Outsourcing LLP and Value Plus Advisors LLP.
Prospectus, p.247 and p.249ARAnirudh RuiaIndependent Director
Bachelor's degree in Financial Markets from the University of Mumbai; has run the affairs of Madhav Motor Stores since April 2014.
Prospectus, p.246 to 248Chemkart India latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹112 cr (+24%), net profit ₹9.5 cr (+6%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 73.31% to 74.66%.
Chemkart India announcements
6 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateWe are submitting herewith Disclosure for Change in CIN of the Company on Corporate Information Page on BSE LimitedPDF ↗
- Company UpdateDisclosure under Regulation 74(5) for Quarter ended 30th September 2026PDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTDisclosure for Closure of Trading Window w.e.f. 1st October 2026PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMWe are submitting herewith copy of Voting Results and Scruitinizers Report for 7th Annual General Meeting held on 19th September 2026PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMWe are submitting herewith Proceedings of 7th AGM held on Saturday, 19th September 2026PDF ↗
- Company UpdateDisclosure under Regulation 30 for Acquisition of Equity Shares of Wholly-Owned Subsidiary Company under the Rights IssuePDF ↗
Chemkart India annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
- Offer document ↗read
Chemkart India share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Chemkart India's data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,20,99,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹107.00) and FY25 (₹25.82) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Chemkart India
What does Chemkart India do?
Chemkart India imports nutrition ingredients such as amino acids, vitamins and proteins, mostly from China, and sells them in bulk to Indian makers of health and sports supplements. Its shares trade on BSE SME.
What is the share price of Chemkart India?
₹230 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Chemkart India?
₹278 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,20,99,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Chemkart India?
14.1 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Chemkart India's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹215 cr and profit after tax ₹20 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Chemkart India?
Ankit Shailesh Mehta, Parul Shailesh Mehta, Shailesh Vinodrai Mehta; promoters held 74.66% at 31 March 2026.
What is Chemkart India's website?
chemkart.com
More SME companies like Chemkart India
Other listed SME companies in food products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Magson Retail And DistributionMAGSON · NSE Emerge · Food Products · listed 2023Market cap ₹261 cr
- Shivam ChemicalsSHIVAM · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹254 cr
- Srivari Spices And FoodsSSFL · NSE Emerge · Food Products · listed 2023Market cap ₹243 cr
- Adon Agro CommoditiesADON · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹230 cr
- Shivashrit FoodsSHIVASHRIT · NSE Emerge · Food Products · listed 2025Market cap ₹215 cr
- Chatha FoodsCHATHA · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹212 cr
Built from 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 1 investor presentation, 6 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.