Jay Kailash NamkeenShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹23 cr
- Stock P/E
- 18.9peers 11.5
- Book value
- ₹39.5
- Price to book
- 1.16
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 1.31
- ROCE · FY26
- 8.2%
- ROE · FY26
- 6.3%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 10.2%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 18.3%peers 9.7%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 21.2%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 10.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.77peers 0.51
- Borrowings
- ₹15.2 cr
- Interest cover
- 2.5×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 19%
- Debtor days
- 260
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 22.56%
- Change in promoter holding
- -8.64 pts
- Shareholders
- 511
- 52-week high / low
- ₹76 / ₹11
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Jay Kailash Namkeen share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -5.00% on the day · Vol 30,400
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -19.7%
- 3 months
- -0.6%
- 6 months
- +86.5%
- 1 year
- -0.4%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.18 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +16% | -1% |
| 3 years, a year | +21% | +11% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +21% | -43% |
Jay Kailash Namkeen revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Jay Kailash Namkeen half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3.84 | 7.67 | 8.81 | 6.22 | 9.92 | 7.55 |
| Expenses | 3.72 | 6.71 | 6.97 | 4.30 | 7.71 | 6.56 |
| Operating profit | 0.12 | 0.96 | 1.84 | 1.92 | 2.21 | 0.98 |
| OPM | 3.1% | 12.4% | 20.9% | 30.9% | 22.2% | 13.0% |
| Interest | 0.05 | 0.24 | 0.61 | 0.64 | 0.59 | 0.48 |
| Depreciation | -0.01 | 0.07 | 0.41 | 0.55 | 0.45 | 0.47 |
| Profit before tax | 0.08 | 0.80 | 0.81 | 0.73 | 1.16 | 0.50 |
| Net profit | 0.05 | 0.60 | 0.81 | 0.61 | 0.85 | 0.35 |
Jay Kailash Namkeen profit and loss
Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 13.15 | 7.26 | 9.80 | 11.52 | 15.02 | 17.46 |
| Expenses | 12.95 | 6.44 | 8.50 | 10.35 | 11.27 | 14.27 |
| Operating profit | 0.20 | 0.82 | 1.30 | 1.17 | 3.76 | 3.19 |
| OPM | 1.5% | 11.3% | 13.3% | 10.2% | 25.0% | 18.3% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.15 | 0 | 0.48 |
| Interest | 0.03 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.29 | 1.26 | 1.08 |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.96 | 0.92 |
| Profit before tax | 0.09 | 0.75 | 1.17 | 0.94 | 1.54 | 1.67 |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 34.7% | 23.9% | 25.5% | 20.8% | 27.5% |
| Net profit | 0.09 | 0.49 | 0.89 | 0.70 | 1.22 | 1.21 |
| EPS ₹ | · | 490 | 3.03 | 2.10 | 2.43 | 2.41 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Earnings per share before FY23 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Jay Kailash Namkeen profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.5% | 11.3% | 13.3% | 10.2% | 25.0% | 18.3% |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 34.7% | 23.9% | 25.5% | 20.8% | 27.5% |
| ROCE | · | 73.5% | 37.6% | 12.0% | 12.1% | 8.2% |
| ROE | · | 125.6% | 43.1% | 14.3% | 9.9% | 6.3% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Jay Kailash Namkeen debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Jay Kailash Namkeen balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0 | 0.01 | 2.93 | 3.36 | 5 | 5 |
| Reserves | 0.28 | 0.49 | 0.70 | 2.80 | 13.50 | 14.76 |
| Net worth | 0.28 | 0.50 | 3.63 | 6.16 | 18.50 | 19.76 |
| Borrowings | 1.12 | 0.14 | 2.38 | 8.40 | 13.34 | 15.16 |
| Other liabilities | 2.34 | 1.59 | 0.71 | 1.84 | 1.58 | 3.30 |
| Total liabilities | 3.74 | 2.23 | 6.72 | 16.40 | 33.42 | 38.22 |
| Fixed assets | 0.54 | 0.34 | 0.42 | 1.22 | 6.12 | 7.14 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.15 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 3.20 | 1.89 | 6.30 | 15.03 | 27.15 | 30.93 |
Jay Kailash Namkeen cash flow
₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.52 | 0.62 | -0.26 | 0.48 | -2.23 | 0.61 |
| Cash from investing | -0.26 | -0.41 | -0.21 | -6.22 | -8.26 | -1.66 |
| Cash from financing | -0.33 | 0.04 | 2.39 | 6.71 | 12.64 | 0.79 |
| Net cash flow | -0.07 | 0.25 | 1.92 | 0.97 | 2.15 | -0.26 |
Working capital
Days
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 52 | 8 | 24 | 11 | 96 | 260 |
| Inventory days | 25 | 64 | 102 | 79 | 325 | 141 |
| Days payable | 68 | 79 | 20 | 48 | 22 | 45 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 10 | -8 | 106 | 42 | 400 | 356 |
| Working capital days | -7 | -2 | 50 | 41 | 168 | 162 |
Jay Kailash Namkeen peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Jay Kailash Namkeen is number 41 of the 43 listed SME companies in food products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Italian Edibles | 40 | 9.9 | 99.5 | 4 | 8.1% | 0.79 |
| Dindigul Farm Product | 78 | 20.9 | 90 | 3.7 | 8.6% | 0.47 |
| Essex Marine | 73 | 11.5 | 60.7 | 6.4 | 12.0% | 0.55 |
| Q&T Foods | 23 | 4.3 | 54.8 | 5.2 | 15.5% | 0.90 |
| Hoac Foods India | 481 | 109.2 | 50.1 | 4.4 | 13.8% | 0.24 |
| Astron Multigrain | 15 | 4.4 | 48.4 | 3.5 | 10.8% | 0.09 |
| Papadmalji Agro Foods | - | - | 33.5 | 5.2 | 25.2% | 0.62 |
| Tapi Fruit Processing | 19 | - | 28.5 | -1.7 | 6.0% | 1.07 |
| Jay Kailash Namkeen | 23 | 18.9 | 17.5 | 1.2 | 18.3% | 0.77 |
| Chothani Foods | 11 | 97.9 | 8.3 | 0.1 | 4.9% | 0.10 |
| Artemis ADR Marketplace | 61 | - | 0.4 | -0.8 | -178.9% | 0.01 |
| Median of the 10 others | 40 | 11.5 | 49.3 | 3.9 | 9.7% | 0.51 |
Jay Kailash Namkeen shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own less than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.
Jay Kailash Namkeen shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Apr 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 48.33% | 48.33% | 48.33% | 31.20% | 22.56% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 3.52% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 5.76% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 654 | 401 | 406 | 431 | 511 |
Jay Kailash Namkeen latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹7.6 cr (+21%), net profit ₹0.4 cr (-43%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 31.20% to 22.56%.
Jay Kailash Namkeen announcements
7 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateCertificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter and half year ended on 30th September, 2026PDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTIntimation of closure of the trading window for the quarter and half-year ended on 30th September, 2026PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMVoting Results along with the Scrutinizer''s report for the AGM held on Saturday, 12 September 2026PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMAppointments made at the company''s Annual General Meeting held on 12th September 2026PDF ↗
- Company UpdateAppointment of M/S MRB & Associates, Chartered Accountants (FRN: 136306W), as the Company''s Statutory AuditorPDF ↗
- Company UpdateDisclosure under Regulation 30 (LODR) for change in the management of the company. Appointments made at the 5th Annual General Meeting of the company, held oPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMProceedings of the 5th Annual General Meeting held on 12th September 2026PDF ↗
Jay Kailash Namkeen annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Jay Kailash Namkeen share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Jay Kailash Namkeen's data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (49,96,933 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY22 (₹490.00) and FY23 (₹3.03) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Jay Kailash Namkeen
What does Jay Kailash Namkeen do?
Jay Kailash Namkeen is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in food products.
What is the share price of Jay Kailash Namkeen?
₹45.8 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Jay Kailash Namkeen?
₹23 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 49,96,933 shares.
What is the P/E of Jay Kailash Namkeen?
18.9 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Jay Kailash Namkeen's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹17 cr and profit after tax ₹1 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Jay Kailash Namkeen?
The promoter group; promoters held 22.56% at 31 March 2026.
What is Jay Kailash Namkeen's website?
www.jaykailashnamkeen.com
More SME companies like Jay Kailash Namkeen
Other listed SME companies in food products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Abram FoodABRFL · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹24 cr
- Q&T FoodsQTFOODS · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹22 cr
- Healthy Life AgritecHEALTHYLIFE · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹25 cr
- Tapi Fruit ProcessingTAPIFRUIT · NSE Emerge · Food Products · listed 2022Market cap ₹18 cr
- Jhandewalas FoodsJFL · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹33 cr
- Astron MultigrainASTRONMULT · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹15 cr
Built from 7 exchange announcements, 5 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.