Essex MarineShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹63 cr
- Stock P/E
- 9.8peers 21.3
- Book value
- ₹26.2
- Price to book
- 1.56
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 1.03
- ROCE · FY26
- 20.2%
- ROE · FY26
- 22.8%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 24.0%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 12.0%peers 9.7%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 40.5%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 46.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.55peers 0.54
- Borrowings
- ₹22 cr
- Interest cover
- 5.5×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -39%
- Debtor days
- 36
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 72.07%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 897
- 52-week high / low
- ₹55 / ₹18
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Essex Marine share price chart
Close on 4 Nov 2026 · +2.83% on the day · Vol 28,000
Daily prices to 4 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 4 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -11.8%
- 3 months
- +4.1%
- 6 months
- -13.0%
- 1 year
- +58.7%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.11 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +63% | +59% |
| 3 years, a year | +41% | +46% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +14% | +0% |
About Essex Marine: business, products and customers
Essex Marine buys fresh shrimp and fish on India's east coast, cleans, freezes and packs them at its plant near Digha in West Bengal, and ships them to food buyers abroad. It also processes seafood for other exporters and rents out cold storage in Kolkata, and its shares trade on the BSE SME platform.
Essex Marine, based in Kolkata, has processed and exported frozen seafood for over 16 years under its own Essex brand. It buys farmed vannamei shrimp from farmers in West Bengal, Odisha and Andhra Pradesh, and marine fish and shrimp from landing centres such as Digha, Diamond Harbour and Paradeep, then peels, grades, freezes and packs them at its plant at Shankarpur. Buyers are mainly food service distributors and warehouse chains in China and Europe, and the company recently shipped headless vannamei shrimp to Japan.
The company earns in three ways, and the mix changes the numbers a lot. When it exports its own product, revenue carries the full value of the shrimp it bought, so sales are large and the margin per rupee is thin; when export prices are poor it processes shrimp for merchant exporters for a fee, which keeps the plant running but brings in far less revenue; and it earns steady rent from its dry and cold store in Kolkata. Raw shrimp is bought at spot prices with no supply contracts, demand dips after the new year season, and most sales are billed in dollars, so input prices, the season and the rupee all move profit.
Read more about the business
Money from the August 2025 listing paid for doubling the peeling line, which the offer document says limited the whole plant, a new ready-to-cook blanching section, working capital and repaying loans. The offer document names Kings Infra Ventures and Zeal Aqua as the listed companies that also process marine and farmed fish and shrimp, while saying they are not exactly comparable in size or business mix.
From the offer document (Prospectus, July 2025) and the annual report for FY26.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- Sales have grown fast: 41% a year over three years.
- It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 20% in FY26.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 72.07%.
To watch
- Output from the doubled peeling line, which the offer document says limited use of the whole plant (Offer document, p.141; Annual report FY26, p.76).
- Sales from the new ready-to-cook blanching section (Annual report FY26, p.20 and p.77).
- The ₹2.53 cr shown as advances in the lease arrangement with Managing Director Debashish Sen, and purchases and sales with the related firm Essex INC (Annual report FY26, p.53).
- Exports to new markets such as Japan, where the company reports a recent consignment (Annual report FY26, p.21).
- It paid no dividend in the past year.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Essex Marine revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast. Last year profit grew roughly in step with sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Essex Marine half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 12.64 | 24.59 | 32.70 | 28 |
| Expenses | 10.34 | 20.39 | 29.08 | 24.35 |
| Operating profit | 2.30 | 4.20 | 3.61 | 3.65 |
| OPM | 18.2% | 17.1% | 11.1% | 13.0% |
| Interest | 1.18 | 1.26 | 1.06 | 0.86 |
| Depreciation | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.35 |
| Profit before tax | 1.05 | 5.14 | 4.60 | 4.06 |
| Net profit | 1.04 | 2.96 | 3.41 | 2.96 |
Essex Marine profit and loss
Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 23.73 | 59.80 | 21.90 | 19.15 | 37.22 | 60.69 |
| Expenses | 20.36 | 56.93 | 17.55 | 16.11 | 30.69 | 53.43 |
| Operating profit | 3.37 | 2.87 | 4.35 | 3.04 | 6.53 | 7.26 |
| OPM | 14.2% | 4.8% | 19.9% | 15.9% | 17.5% | 12.0% |
| Other income | 2.55 | 3.22 | 1.70 | 1.96 | 2.79 | 4.02 |
| Interest | 3.01 | 2.79 | 2.60 | 1.79 | 2.47 | 1.92 |
| Depreciation | 2.48 | 0.58 | 0.59 | 0.55 | 0.67 | 0.70 |
| Profit before tax | 0.43 | 2.72 | 2.86 | 2.66 | 6.18 | 8.66 |
| Tax rate | 25.6% | 36.4% | 29.0% | 13.9% | 35.3% | 26.4% |
| Net profit | 0.31 | 1.73 | 2.03 | 2.29 | 4 | 6.37 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.56 | 3.15 | 3.69 | 4.16 | 3.64 | 4.63 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Essex Marine profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 14.2% | 4.8% | 19.9% | 15.9% | 17.5% | 12.0% |
| Tax rate | 25.6% | 36.4% | 29.0% | 13.9% | 35.3% | 26.4% |
| ROCE | · | 15.4% | 16.5% | 15.3% | 24.5% | 20.2% |
| ROE | · | 20.8% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 29.2% | 22.8% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Essex Marine debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Essex Marine balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 5.50 | 5.50 | 5.50 | 5.50 | 11 | 15.26 |
| Reserves | 1.94 | 3.66 | 5.69 | 6.22 | 4.72 | 24.79 |
| Net worth | 7.44 | 9.16 | 11.19 | 11.72 | 15.72 | 40.05 |
| Borrowings | 28.53 | 26.52 | 19.34 | 16.08 | 27.02 | 22.02 |
| Other liabilities | 7.62 | 8.20 | 10.45 | 3.42 | 3.43 | 3.05 |
| Total liabilities | 43.59 | 43.88 | 40.98 | 31.22 | 46.17 | 65.12 |
| Fixed assets | 20.71 | 20.42 | 20.12 | 17.19 | 20.15 | 19.95 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.54 |
| Investments | 0 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.33 | 0.24 |
| Other assets | 22.88 | 23.39 | 20.79 | 13.96 | 25.69 | 40.39 |
Essex Marine cash flow
₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | · | 6.39 | 7.78 | 5.03 | -4.88 | -2.86 |
| Cash from investing | · | -0.10 | -0.11 | -0.56 | -0.59 | -4.84 |
| Cash from financing | · | -4.74 | -9.75 | -5.05 | 5.42 | 11.03 |
| Net cash flow | · | 1.55 | -2.08 | -0.58 | -0.05 | 3.33 |
Working capital
Days
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 183 | 90 | 202 | 0 | 71 | 36 |
| Inventory days | 0 | 25 | 223 | 394 | 192 | 169 |
| Days payable | · | 51 | 230 | 27 | 3 | 2 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 183 | 65 | 195 | 367 | 261 | 203 |
| Working capital days | 118 | -12 | 16 | 20 | 106 | 132 |
Essex Marine peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Essex Marine is number 35 of the 43 listed SME companies in food products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magson Retail And Distribution | 274 | 322.5 | 109 | 0.9 | 2.4% | 0.11 |
| Tanvi Foods (India) | 83 | 41.4 | 103 | 2 | 5.0% | 0.44 |
| Italian Edibles | 40 | 9.9 | 99.5 | 4 | 8.1% | 0.79 |
| Dindigul Farm Product | 78 | 20.9 | 90 | 3.7 | 8.6% | 0.47 |
| Essex Marine | 63 | 9.8 | 60.7 | 6.4 | 12.0% | 0.55 |
| Q&T Foods | 23 | 4.3 | 54.8 | 5.2 | 15.5% | 0.90 |
| Hoac Foods India | 481 | 109.2 | 50.1 | 4.4 | 13.8% | 0.24 |
| Astron Multigrain | 15 | 4.4 | 48.4 | 3.5 | 10.8% | 0.09 |
| Papadmalji Agro Foods | - | - | 33.5 | 5.2 | 25.2% | 0.62 |
| Tapi Fruit Processing | 19 | - | 28.5 | -1.7 | 6.0% | 1.07 |
| Jay Kailash Namkeen | 26 | 21.6 | 17.5 | 1.2 | 18.3% | 0.77 |
| Median of the 10 others | 40 | 21.3 | 52.4 | 3.6 | 9.7% | 0.54 |
Essex Marine shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Essex Marine shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 72.07% | 72.07% |
| Number of shareholders | 955 | 897 |
Essex Marine study: the business from its own documents
Read from 2 of the company's own documentsEssex Marine key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Own exports
- 74.45%
- Share of FY25 revenue from exporting its own product, up from 25.48% in FY24 when processing for other exporters was the main business.Offer document, p.31
- Job work and rent
- 25.55%
- Share of FY25 revenue from processing fees (16.57%) and cold storage rent (8.98%); together they were 74.23% in FY24. Reported figures; our arithmetic.Offer document, p.31
- Processing capacity
- 9,975 MT a year
- Shrimp and fish capacity at Shankarpur, of which 34.07% was used in FY25 because peeling was the bottleneck.Offer document, p.124 and p.141
- Peeling line
- 10.8 to 21.6 t a day
- Planned doubling of peeling capacity, for which the full ₹2.5 cr of offer money had been spent by March 2026.Offer document, p.132; Annual report FY26, p.76
- Ready-to-cook section
- 4.8 MT a day
- New blanching section at the existing plant, funded with ₹0.78 cr of offer money, all spent by March 2026.Offer document, p.132; Annual report FY26, p.77
Show 5 more facts
- Cold store
- 1,800 MT
- Dry and cold store at Tangra in Kolkata, rented out for frozen food storage.Offer document, p.125
- Top ten customers
- 69.36%
- Share of FY25 revenue, down from 96.02% in FY24 as exports spread across more buyers; there are no long-term agreements.Offer document, p.28
- Biggest markets
- Netherlands and China
- Each took about 23% of FY25 revenue; France, Israel, Germany, Belgium and Norway made up most of the rest of exports.Offer document, p.29 to 30
- IPO money
- ₹23.0 cr
- Raised at ₹54 a share and listed on 11 August 2025; ₹7.2 cr went to repay loans and ₹6.0 cr to working capital.Annual report FY26, p.41 and p.76 to 77
- Other income
- ₹4.0 cr
- Booked in FY26 against profit before tax of ₹8.7 cr, so close to half of pre-tax profit came from outside operations. Reported figures; our arithmetic.Annual report FY26, p.11
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Essex Marine earns its money by turning raw shrimp and fish into frozen export packs, and keeps its plant busy with processing work and cold storage rent when exports are weak.
Its weak spots are dependence on world shrimp prices, a small group of buyers in a few countries, and profit that leans on income from outside operations.
WatchCan it set its own prices?Frozen shrimp is a widely traded product, so the company takes the market price for both raw shrimp and the finished packs.
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Certified processing close to a large landing centre gives it a footing, but competition is intense at home and from other shrimp exporting countries.
WatchWho are its customers?A handful of overseas buyers and merchant exporters bring in most of the revenue, ordering without long-term agreements.
AverageDoes it need a lot of money?The plant upgrades were modest in cost, but buying raw shrimp in the harvest season ties up money in stock, which is why part of the offer went to working capital.
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Repeat buyers bring most of the business and processing work fills gaps, though there is no order book figure or contract to rely on.
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Exports can collapse in a bad year, as they did when the Russia-Ukraine war and India-China tension hit, and the business then shifts to fee work.
Who runs Essex Marine?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
DSDebashish SenPromoter and Managing Director · holds 66.21%
Holds a BA (Honours) from the University of Calcutta and has more than 23 years in procuring, processing and exporting marine fish and aquaculture products; a director since incorporation and Managing Director from June 2024, leading marketing and the overall management. The offer document records Debashish Sen as the husband of Kajari Sen.
Offer document, p.160 to 162KSKajari SenPromoter and Non-Executive Director · holds 5.87%
Holds a BA from the University of Burdwan and has more than 11 years in the seafood industry; a director since incorporation.
Offer document, p.160 to 161 and p.164SSSourav SharmaChief Financial Officer
Holds a B.Com (Honours) from the University of Calcutta and an LLB, is a member of the Bar Council of West Bengal, and has more than five years in finance, accounts, tax and legal work, earlier as a manager at Thirani Projects.
Offer document, p.173; Annual report FY26, p.3ACAbhijit ChakrabortyIndependent Director
Holds a B.Sc. from the University of Calcutta and a law degree from the University of Burdwan; a practising advocate at the Calcutta High Court with more than 17 years in civil and corporate law. Chairs the audit committee.
Offer document, p.161; Annual report FY26, p.3NSNiladri SahaIndependent Director
Holds a B.Com from the University of Calcutta and has more than 10 years in finance and loan syndication, having handled loan and mortgage portfolios at Axis Bank, Shriram Housing Finance, IndusInd Bank and Yes Bank.
Offer document, p.162Essex Marine latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹28 cr (+14%), net profit ₹3 cr (+0%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 72.07%.
Essex Marine announcements
1 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
Essex Marine annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
- Offer document ↗read
- FY26 ↗read
Essex Marine share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Essex Marine's data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,52,62,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 12 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Essex Marine
What does Essex Marine do?
Essex Marine buys fresh shrimp and fish on India's east coast, cleans, freezes and packs them at its plant near Digha in West Bengal, and ships them to food buyers abroad. It also processes seafood for other exporters and rents out cold storage in Kolkata, and its shares trade on the BSE SME platform.
What is the share price of Essex Marine?
₹41 at the close on 4 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Essex Marine?
₹63 cr at the close on 4 Nov 2026, on 1,52,62,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Essex Marine?
9.8 times FY26 profit at the close on 4 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Essex Marine's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹61 cr and profit after tax ₹6 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Essex Marine?
Debashish Sen, Kajari Sen; promoters held 72.07% at 31 March 2026.
What is Essex Marine's website?
www.essexmpl.com
More SME companies like Essex Marine
Other listed SME companies in food products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Artemis ADR MarketplaceARTEMISADR · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹61 cr
- SSMD Agrotech IndiaSSMD · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹54 cr
- Tanvi Foods (India)TANVI · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹79 cr
- Dindigul Farm ProductDFPL · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹86 cr
- Gujarat Peanut And Agri ProductsGPAPL · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹93 cr
- Italian EdiblesITALIANE · NSE Emerge · Food Products · listed 2024Market cap ₹42 cr
Built from 1 offer document, 1 annual report, 1 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.