Q&T FoodsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹22 cr
- Stock P/E
- 4.2peers 21.3
- Book value
- ₹17.3
- Price to book
- 1.76
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.39
- ROCE · FY26
- 38.9%
- ROE · FY26
- 53.9%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 82.0%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 15.5%peers 9.7%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 14.1%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 370.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.90peers 0.51
- Borrowings
- ₹11.1 cr
- Interest cover
- 8.6×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 47%
- Debtor days
- 63
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 61.86%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 904
- 52-week high / low
- ₹115 / ₹30
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Q&T Foods share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -4.51% on the day · Vol 9,600
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -4.7%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.03 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +17% | +90% |
| 3 years, a year | +14% | +370% |
Q&T Foods revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
Q&T Foods profit and loss
Full years to March, FY23 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 36.85 | 40.22 | 46.83 | 54.78 |
| Expenses | 36.02 | 36.44 | 41.86 | 46.31 |
| Operating profit | 0.83 | 3.78 | 4.97 | 8.47 |
| OPM | 2.3% | 9.4% | 10.6% | 15.5% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 0.36 | 0.74 | 0.91 | 0.91 |
| Depreciation | 0.41 | 0.39 | 0.37 | 0.61 |
| Profit before tax | 0.06 | 2.65 | 3.69 | 6.95 |
| Tax rate | 33.3% | 26.0% | 25.7% | 25.2% |
| Net profit | 0.05 | 1.96 | 2.74 | 5.20 |
| EPS ₹ | 5 | 196 | 5.71 | 10.84 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Earnings per share before FY24 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Q&T Foods profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.3% | 9.4% | 10.6% | 15.5% |
| Tax rate | 33.3% | 26.0% | 25.7% | 25.2% |
| ROCE | · | 33.7% | 31.3% | 38.9% |
| ROE | · | 134.2% | 57.8% | 53.9% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Q&T Foods debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Q&T Foods balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.10 | 0.10 | 4.80 | 4.80 |
| Reserves | 0.38 | 2.34 | 2.24 | 7.44 |
| Net worth | 0.48 | 2.44 | 7.04 | 12.24 |
| Borrowings | 7.35 | 9.84 | 10.11 | 11.05 |
| Other liabilities | 1.19 | 2.07 | 2.53 | 3.28 |
| Total liabilities | 9.02 | 14.35 | 19.68 | 26.57 |
| Fixed assets | 2.81 | 3.91 | 6.61 | 9.75 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 6.21 | 10.44 | 13.07 | 16.82 |
Q&T Foods cash flow
₹ crore
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -1.52 | -0.17 | 1.89 | 3.99 |
| Cash from investing | -0.06 | -1.48 | -3.07 | -3.75 |
| Cash from financing | 1.67 | 1.76 | 1.22 | 0.02 |
| Net cash flow | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.04 | 0.26 |
Working capital
Days
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 42 | 66 | 62 | 63 |
| Inventory days | 13 | 30 | 46 | 49 |
| Days payable | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 44 | 85 | 99 | 102 |
| Working capital days | -2 | 10 | 22 | 16 |
Q&T Foods peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Q&T Foods is number 36 of the 43 listed SME companies in food products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tanvi Foods (India) | 83 | 41.4 | 103 | 2 | 5.0% | 0.44 |
| Italian Edibles | 40 | 9.9 | 99.5 | 4 | 8.1% | 0.79 |
| Dindigul Farm Product | 78 | 20.9 | 90 | 3.7 | 8.6% | 0.47 |
| Essex Marine | 73 | 11.5 | 60.7 | 6.4 | 12.0% | 0.55 |
| Q&T Foods | 22 | 4.2 | 54.8 | 5.2 | 15.5% | 0.90 |
| Hoac Foods India | 481 | 109.2 | 50.1 | 4.4 | 13.8% | 0.24 |
| Astron Multigrain | 15 | 4.4 | 48.4 | 3.5 | 10.8% | 0.09 |
| Papadmalji Agro Foods | - | - | 33.5 | 5.2 | 25.2% | 0.62 |
| Tapi Fruit Processing | 19 | - | 28.5 | -1.7 | 6.0% | 1.07 |
| Jay Kailash Namkeen | 26 | 21.6 | 17.5 | 1.2 | 18.3% | 0.77 |
| Chothani Foods | 11 | 97.9 | 8.3 | 0.1 | 4.9% | 0.10 |
| Median of the 10 others | 40 | 21.3 | 49.3 | 3.6 | 9.7% | 0.51 |
Q&T Foods shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Q&T Foods shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Jun 26 | Aug 26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 61.86% | 61.86% |
| Number of shareholders | 904 | 904 |
Q&T Foods latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- Shareholding, 31 Aug 2026: promoters unchanged at 61.86%.
Q&T Foods announcements
2 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Insider Trading / SASTThe trading window for Promoter and Promoter Group, Directors and all designated persons (and their immediate relatives) for dealing in equity shares of the comPDF ↗
- Company UpdateIn Compliance with the regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) 2015, this is to inform that Board of Director of the company at their meeting held on 15 September, 2026 haPDF ↗
Q&T Foods share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Q&T Foods' data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 39 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (70,77,200 shares).
- !The FY26 results imply 48,00,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹196.00) and FY25 (₹5.71) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY23 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Q&T Foods
What does Q&T Foods do?
Q&T Foods is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in food products.
What is the share price of Q&T Foods?
₹30.5 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Q&T Foods?
₹22 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 70,77,200 shares.
What is the P/E of Q&T Foods?
4.2 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Q&T Foods' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹55 cr and profit after tax ₹5 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Q&T Foods?
The promoter group; promoters held 61.86% at 31 Aug 2026.
More SME companies like Q&T Foods
Other listed SME companies in food products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Jay Kailash NamkeenJAYKAILASH · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹23 cr
- Abram FoodABRFL · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹24 cr
- Healthy Life AgritecHEALTHYLIFE · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹25 cr
- Tapi Fruit ProcessingTAPIFRUIT · NSE Emerge · Food Products · listed 2022Market cap ₹18 cr
- Astron MultigrainASTRONMULT · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹15 cr
- Jhandewalas FoodsJFL · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹33 cr
Built from 2 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 4 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.