Tapi Fruit ProcessingShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹18 cr
- Stock P/E
- -peers 16.2
- Book value
- ₹24.5
- Price to book
- 1.71
- EV / operating profit
- 17.0
- Market cap to sales
- 0.63
- ROCE · FY26
- -5.0%
- ROE · FY26
- -14.9%
- ROE, 3-year average
- -9.5%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 6.0%peers 11.4%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 11.4%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -
- Debt to equity
- 1.07peers 0.51
- Borrowings
- ₹11.3 cr
- Interest cover
- -1.5×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -22%
- Debtor days
- 25
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 65.72%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 385
- 52-week high / low
- ₹98 / ₹42
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Tapi Fruit Processing share price chart
Close on 5 Nov 2026 · 0.00% on the day · Vol 750
Daily prices to 5 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 5 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -3.9%
- 3 months
- -16.4%
- 6 months
- -30.3%
- 1 year
- -57.3%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.01 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 97%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +41% | - |
| 3 years, a year | +11% | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +56% | - |
Tapi Fruit Processing revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before.
Tapi Fruit Processing half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 8.63 | 12.04 | 11.57 | 10.72 | 9.80 | 10.39 | 12.36 | 16.16 |
| Expenses | 8.62 | 11.52 | 11.29 | 10.69 | 10.12 | 10.62 | 11.77 | 15.04 |
| Operating profit | 0.01 | 0.52 | 0.28 | 0.03 | -0.32 | -0.23 | 0.59 | 1.13 |
| OPM | 0.1% | 4.3% | 2.4% | 0.3% | -3.3% | -2.2% | 4.8% | 7.0% |
| Interest | 0.15 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.29 | 0.40 |
| Depreciation | 0.29 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.44 | 0.43 | 0.52 | 1.29 | 1.44 |
| Profit before tax | -0.44 | 0.24 | 0 | -0.16 | -0.75 | -0.60 | -0.99 | -0.70 |
| Net profit | -0.45 | 0.26 | 0 | -0.19 | -0.76 | -0.67 | -0.99 | -0.69 |
Tapi Fruit Processing profit and loss
Full years to March, FY19 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 4.25 | 11.46 | 13.04 | 15.16 | 20.66 | 22.27 | 20.19 | 28.53 |
| Expenses | 4.05 | 10.48 | 12.13 | 13.99 | 20.14 | 21.96 | 20.74 | 26.81 |
| Operating profit | 0.20 | 0.98 | 0.91 | 1.17 | 0.52 | 0.31 | -0.55 | 1.72 |
| OPM | 4.7% | 8.6% | 7.0% | 7.7% | 2.5% | 1.4% | -2.7% | 6.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.37 | 0.09 | 0.01 |
| Interest | 0.19 | 0.48 | 0.42 | 0.43 | 0.16 | 0.06 | 0.09 | 0.69 |
| Depreciation | 0.14 | 0.44 | 0.47 | 0.58 | 0.62 | 0.77 | 0.95 | 2.74 |
| Profit before tax | -0.13 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.21 | -0.20 | -0.15 | -1.35 | -1.70 |
| Tax rate | -46.1% | 100.0% | 9.1% | 28.6% | -5.0% | 13.3% | -5.8% | 0.9% |
| Net profit | -0.07 | -0.01 | 0.10 | 0.16 | -0.19 | -0.18 | -1.43 | -1.68 |
| EPS ₹ | -2.80 | -0.40 | 4 | 6.40 | -0.49 | -0.43 | -3.75 | -3.92 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY19, FY20, FY23, FY25) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Tapi Fruit Processing profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.7% | 8.6% | 7.0% | 7.7% | 2.5% | 1.4% | -2.7% | 6.0% |
| Tax rate | -46.1% | 100.0% | 9.1% | 28.6% | -5.0% | 13.3% | -5.8% | 0.9% |
| ROCE | · | 11.8% | 10.5% | 11.5% | -0.6% | -0.8% | -7.6% | -5.0% |
| ROE | · | -5.7% | 45.5% | 45.7% | -4.6% | -1.8% | -11.7% | -14.9% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Tapi Fruit Processing debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has shrunk. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are now larger than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Tapi Fruit Processing balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 3.91 | 4.17 | 4.27 | 4.30 |
| Reserves | -0.07 | -0.08 | 0.02 | 0.18 | 3.94 | 8.21 | 7.78 | 6.24 |
| Net worth | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.27 | 0.43 | 7.85 | 12.38 | 12.05 | 10.54 |
| Borrowings | 4.25 | 4.56 | 5.09 | 5.34 | 0.48 | 1.76 | 6.79 | 11.33 |
| Other liabilities | 1.06 | 1.17 | 2.02 | 2.26 | 1.42 | 0.80 | 2.94 | 4.19 |
| Total liabilities | 5.49 | 5.90 | 7.38 | 8.03 | 9.75 | 14.94 | 21.78 | 26.06 |
| Fixed assets | 2.66 | 3.20 | 3.19 | 3.86 | 4.08 | 5.08 | 6.45 | 16.89 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.19 | 0 | 0.33 | 0 | 0 | 0.87 | 10.61 | 1.43 |
| Investments | 0 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.52 | 0.46 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Other assets | 2.64 | 2.69 | 3.85 | 4.16 | 5.15 | 8.53 | 4.71 | 7.73 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | · | 1.43 | 1.92 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | · | 2.07 | 3.18 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0.05 | 0.06 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | · | 2.15 | 3.03 |
Tapi Fruit Processing cash flow
₹ crore
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -1.33 | 1.10 | 0.71 | 0.98 | -1.15 | -0.11 | 2.18 | -0.37 |
| Cash from investing | -2.99 | -0.80 | -0.79 | -0.92 | -1.36 | -2.48 | -11.47 | -3.99 |
| Cash from financing | 4.34 | -0.17 | 0.11 | -0.19 | 2.60 | 5.98 | 5.82 | 4.36 |
| Net cash flow | 0.02 | 0.13 | 0.03 | -0.13 | 0.09 | 3.39 | -3.47 | 0 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | · | 12.13 | 4.08 |
Working capital
Days
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 61 | 24 | 35 | 33 | 33 | 22 | 26 | 25 |
| Inventory days | 173 | 85 | 106 | 93 | 48 | 44 | 49 | 58 |
| Days payable | 113 | 52 | 80 | 72 | 30 | 2 | 51 | 55 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 122 | 57 | 62 | 55 | 51 | 65 | 24 | 27 |
| Working capital days | 35 | -7 | -1 | 7 | 59 | 52 | 1 | -22 |
Tapi Fruit Processing peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Tapi Fruit Processing is number 40 of the 43 listed SME companies in food products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Italian Edibles | 40 | 9.9 | 99.5 | 4 | 8.1% | 0.79 |
| Dindigul Farm Product | 78 | 20.9 | 90 | 3.7 | 8.6% | 0.47 |
| Essex Marine | 73 | 11.5 | 60.7 | 6.4 | 12.0% | 0.55 |
| Q&T Foods | 23 | 4.3 | 54.8 | 5.2 | 15.5% | 0.90 |
| Hoac Foods India | 481 | 109.2 | 50.1 | 4.4 | 13.8% | 0.24 |
| Astron Multigrain | 15 | 4.4 | 48.4 | 3.5 | 10.8% | 0.09 |
| Papadmalji Agro Foods | - | - | 33.5 | 5.2 | 25.2% | 0.62 |
| Tapi Fruit Processing | 18 | - | 28.5 | -1.7 | 6.0% | 1.07 |
| Jay Kailash Namkeen | 26 | 21.6 | 17.5 | 1.2 | 18.3% | 0.77 |
| Chothani Foods | 11 | 97.9 | 8.3 | 0.1 | 4.9% | 0.10 |
| Artemis ADR Marketplace | 61 | - | 0.4 | -0.8 | -178.9% | 0.01 |
| Median of the 10 others | 40 | 16.2 | 49.3 | 3.9 | 11.4% | 0.51 |
Tapi Fruit Processing shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Tapi Fruit Processing shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Oct 24 | Nov 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 67.79% | 67.79% | 67.79% | 66.66% | 66.15% | 66.15% | 65.72% | 65.72% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.25% | 0.24% | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | 0.00% | - | - |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 2.51% | 2.54% | 2.56% | 2.52% | 2.50% | 3.01% | 2.92% | 4.61% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 22.11% | 22.09% | 22.12% | 22.89% | 23.38% | 22.45% | 23.03% | 21.95% |
| Companies and others | 7.59% | 7.58% | 7.53% | 7.93% | 7.97% | 8.14% | 8.09% | 7.72% |
| Number of shareholders | 304 | 358 | 378 | 370 | 374 | 362 | 384 | 385 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Tapi Fruit Processing latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹16.2 cr (+56%), net profit -₹0.7 cr (-) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 65.72%.
Tapi Fruit Processing announcements
24 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Change in Director(s)Of the companyPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingvoting results and copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 26, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 26, 2026PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
- General Updatesletter providing a web-link where the Annual Report 2025-26 can be accessedPDF ↗
- Record Datethat Record date for the purpose of Annual General Meeting is 19-Sep-2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 26, 2026PDF ↗
- Change in Director(s)Of the companyPDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on August 27, 2026PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on August 27, 2026PDF ↗
Tapi Fruit Processing annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Tapi Fruit Processing share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Tapi Fruit Processing's data · 10
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 102 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (43,00,500 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY19 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 28 Sept 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Tapi Fruit Processing
What does Tapi Fruit Processing do?
Tapi Fruit Processing is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in food products.
What is the share price of Tapi Fruit Processing?
₹41.8 at the close on 5 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Tapi Fruit Processing?
₹18 cr at the close on 5 Nov 2026, on 43,00,500 shares.
What are Tapi Fruit Processing's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹29 cr and profit after tax -₹2 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Tapi Fruit Processing?
The promoter group; promoters held 65.72% at 31 March 2026.
What is Tapi Fruit Processing's website?
www.tapifood.com
More SME companies like Tapi Fruit Processing
Other listed SME companies in food products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Q&T FoodsQTFOODS · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹22 cr
- Astron MultigrainASTRONMULT · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹15 cr
- Sonalis Consumer ProductsSONALIS · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹14 cr
- Jay Kailash NamkeenJAYKAILASH · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹23 cr
- Abram FoodABRFL · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹24 cr
- Healthy Life AgritecHEALTHYLIFE · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹25 cr
Every listed SME company in Food Products → · SME companies listed in 2022 →
Built from 24 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 8 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.