Jhandewalas FoodsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · JFLFood Products
jhandewalas.com ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE841Y01019 · Lot 1,000 shares · ₹21,400
₹21.40
+5.80% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹33 cr
Stock P/E
5.4peers 15.1
Book value
₹28.8
Price to book
0.74
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
0.19
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
14.5%
ROE · FY26
17.0%
ROE, 3-year average
37.1%
Operating margin · FY26
4.6%peers 11.0%
Sales growth, 3 years
138.0%
Profit growth, 3 years
+0.5%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.23peers 0.48
Borrowings
₹10 cr
Interest cover
13.1×
Cash from business / op. profit
124%
Debtor days
34
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
55.27%
Change in promoter holding
-0.01 pts
Shareholders
660
52-week high / low
₹65 / ₹15
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.

Jhandewalas Foods share price chart

₹21.40-65.48% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +5.84% on the day · Vol 20,000

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-3.6%
3 months
-12.5%
6 months
-34.9%
1 year
-65.5%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.02 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+105%+0%
3 years, a year+138%-
Latest half, H2 FY26+82%-17%

Jhandewalas Foods revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
-1000100200Sales, FY15: 140 ₹ cr140Net profit, FY15: 2 ₹ cr2FY15Sales, FY16: 143 ₹ cr143Net profit, FY16: 1 ₹ cr1FY16Sales, FY17: 148 ₹ cr148Net profit, FY17: 2 ₹ cr2FY17Sales, FY18: 178 ₹ cr178Net profit, FY18: 3 ₹ cr3FY18Sales, FY19: 155 ₹ cr155Net profit, FY19: -16 ₹ cr-16FY19Sales, FY20: 48 ₹ cr48Net profit, FY20: -24 ₹ cr-24FY20Sales, FY21: 28 ₹ cr28Net profit, FY21: -19 ₹ cr-19FY21Sales, FY22: 32 ₹ cr32Net profit, FY22: -4 ₹ cr-4FY22Sales, FY23: 13 ₹ cr13Net profit, FY23: 0 ₹ cr0FY23Sales, FY24: 26 ₹ cr26Net profit, FY24: 24 ₹ cr24FY24Sales, FY25: 85.4 ₹ cr85.4Net profit, FY25: 6 ₹ cr6FY25Sales, FY26: 175 ₹ cr175Net profit, FY26: 6 ₹ cr6FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
-50050100150Sales, H1FY23: 5 ₹ cr5Net profit, H1FY23: -4.1 ₹ cr-4.1H1FY23Sales, H2FY23: 7.9 ₹ cr7.9Net profit, H2FY23: 4 ₹ cr4H2FY23Sales, H1FY24: 10.3 ₹ cr10.3Net profit, H1FY24: -0.3 ₹ cr-0.3H1FY24Sales, H2FY24: 16.1 ₹ cr16.1Net profit, H2FY24: 22.7 ₹ cr22.7H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 30.3 ₹ cr30.3Net profit, H1FY25: 2.5 ₹ cr2.5H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 55.2 ₹ cr55.2Net profit, H2FY25: 3.5 ₹ cr3.5H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 74.9 ₹ cr74.9Net profit, H1FY26: 3.1 ₹ cr3.1H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 100 ₹ cr100Net profit, H2FY26: 2.9 ₹ cr2.9H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.

Jhandewalas Foods half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY23H2FY23H1FY24H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales5.037.8510.3316.1430.2755.1574.94100.29
Expenses7.039.0911.8319.1427.3351.3672.3294.87
Operating profit-2-1.24-1.49-32.943.802.625.42
OPM-33.0%-15.8%-14.5%-17.0%9.7%6.9%3.5%5.4%
Interest00.490.0400.540.820.530.08
Depreciation0.190.140.160.240.300.320.320.33
Profit before tax-4.083.99-0.3023.592.493.483.254.13
Net profit-4.083.99-0.3022.662.493.523.132.91

Jhandewalas Foods profit and loss

Full years to March, FY15 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales140143148178155482832132685.42175.23
Expenses137137140167160704637162978.68167.19
Operating profit36910-5-22-18-6-3-36.748.04
OPM2.2%4.0%6.0%6.0%-3.5%-47.0%-63.0%-18.0%-24.0%-11.0%7.9%4.6%
Other income3000-62024281.220.60
Interest34556310011.360.61
Depreciation00001100000.630.65
Exceptional and other items-1·······-1-1··
Profit before tax2245-18-24-19-40235.977.38
Tax rate0.0%50.0%50.0%40.0%-12.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%-4.3%-0.7%18.2%
Net profit2123-16-24-19-40246.016.04
EPS ₹5.663.017.233.09-15.47-23.13-18.10-3.99-0.0923.61··
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY19, FY24, FY25) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.

Earnings per share is left blank where the source shows zero against a profit.

Jhandewalas Foods profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

-80%-60%-40%-20%0%20%FY15: 2.2%2.2%FY15FY16: 4.0%4.0%FY16FY17: 6.0%6.0%FY17FY18: 6.0%6.0%FY18FY19: -3.5%-3.5%FY19FY20: -47.0%-47.0%FY20FY21: -63.0%-63.0%FY21FY22: -18.0%-18.0%FY22FY23: -24.0%-24.0%FY23FY24: -11.0%-11.0%FY24FY25: 7.9%7.9%FY25FY26: 4.6%4.6%FY26
Per cent
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin2.2%4.0%6.0%6.0%-3.5%-47.0%-63.0%-18.0%-24.0%-11.0%7.9%4.6%
Tax rate0.0%50.0%50.0%40.0%-12.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%-4.3%-0.7%18.2%
ROCE·14.3%18.9%15.4%-15.6%-36.8%-58.1%-22.9%0.0%·22.6%14.5%
ROE·9.5%16.7%13.3%-66.7%·····57.2%17.0%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Jhandewalas Foods debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
-50-250255075Net worth, FY15: 10 ₹ cr10Borrowings, FY15: 28 ₹ cr28FY15Net worth, FY16: 11 ₹ cr11Borrowings, FY16: 35 ₹ cr35FY16Net worth, FY17: 13 ₹ cr13Borrowings, FY17: 36 ₹ cr36FY17Net worth, FY18: 32 ₹ cr32Borrowings, FY18: 49 ₹ cr49FY18Net worth, FY19: 16 ₹ cr16Borrowings, FY19: 57 ₹ cr57FY19Net worth, FY20: -7 ₹ cr-7Borrowings, FY20: 48 ₹ cr48FY20Net worth, FY21: -26 ₹ cr-26Borrowings, FY21: 47 ₹ cr47FY21Net worth, FY22: -30 ₹ cr-30Borrowings, FY22: 44 ₹ cr44FY22Net worth, FY23: -30 ₹ cr-30Borrowings, FY23: 36 ₹ cr36FY23Net worth, FY24: -6 ₹ cr-6Borrowings, FY24: 15 ₹ cr15FY24Net worth, FY25: 27 ₹ cr27Borrowings, FY25: 29 ₹ cr29FY25Net worth, FY26: 44 ₹ cr44Borrowings, FY26: 10 ₹ cr10FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-40-2002040Cash from the business, FY15: 1 ₹ cr1Net profit, FY15: 2 ₹ cr2FY15Cash from the business, FY16: -1 ₹ cr-1Net profit, FY16: 1 ₹ cr1FY16Cash from the business, FY17: 5 ₹ cr5Net profit, FY17: 2 ₹ cr2FY17Cash from the business, FY18: -20 ₹ cr-20Net profit, FY18: 3 ₹ cr3FY18Cash from the business, FY19: 0 ₹ cr0Net profit, FY19: -16 ₹ cr-16FY19Cash from the business, FY20: 25 ₹ cr25Net profit, FY20: -24 ₹ cr-24FY20Cash from the business, FY21: 1 ₹ cr1Net profit, FY21: -19 ₹ cr-19FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 4 ₹ cr4Net profit, FY22: -4 ₹ cr-4FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 2 ₹ cr2Net profit, FY23: 0 ₹ cr0FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 23 ₹ cr23Net profit, FY24: 24 ₹ cr24FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -39 ₹ cr-39Net profit, FY25: 6 ₹ cr6FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 10 ₹ cr10Net profit, FY26: 6 ₹ cr6FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Jhandewalas Foods balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital333101010101010101315
Reserves7810226-17-36-40-40-161429
Net worth1011133216-7-26-30-30-62744
Borrowings283536495748474436152910
Other liabilities1112129131714131213512
Total liabilities495861908658352718226166
Fixed assets4444416161610999
Capital work in progress000000000000
Investments000000000000
Other assets45545786824219118135257

Jhandewalas Foods cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations1-15-2002514223-3910
Cash from investing20-3-2-1-11-1-160-10
Cash from financing-32-3231-15-1-3-8-2239-9
Net cash flow01-110-1-1001-11

Working capital

Days

Days
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days597976951192111488881432634
Inventory days53576681597158878838171
Days payable2521211325961341183181672324
Cash conversion cycle8711412016215318671-22-158-428481
Working capital days8837377643-143-489-517-1,089-196-1167

Jhandewalas Foods peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Jhandewalas Foods is number 19 of the 43 listed SME companies in food products.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Peshwa Wheat--2161611.0%0.56
Chemkart India29914.92152013.0%0.04
Baba Food Processing (India)36-205-1.41.5%1.19
Goyal Salt18115.920011.412.1%0.66
Jhandewalas Foods335.417564.6%0.23
Elfin Agro India17328.817565.0%0.09
Srivari Spices And Foods24415.31741617.0%0.45
Leo Dryfruits & Spices Trading1039.31741111.0%0.50
Chatha Foods22036.716667.0%0.46
Sonalis Consumer Products171.815097.0%0.09
Shyam Dhani Industries10912.81468.511.3%0.52
Median of the 10 others17315.11751011.0%0.48

Jhandewalas Foods shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company, a little more than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
55.27%
+4.38 pts since Jun 24
Indian institutions (DIIs)
0.07%
at Dec 25; not in the latest pattern
Number of shareholders
660
631 in Jun 24

Jhandewalas Foods shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Jun 24Sep 24Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26
Promoters50.89%50.89%50.89%50.89%50.89%50.89%55.28%55.27%
Indian institutions (DIIs)0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.08%0.07%-
Number of shareholders631630658658668640674660

Jhandewalas Foods latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹100 cr (+82%), net profit ₹2.9 cr (-17%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 55.27%.

Jhandewalas Foods annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Jhandewalas Foods share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Jhandewalas Foods' data · 10

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • !For FY23, FY24 the exchange filing's profit lines do not add up as read, so the figures shown are from the results page instead.
  • iNet profit is above profit before tax in FY24: a tax credit or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,52,55,070 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY17 (₹7.23) and FY18 (₹3.09) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY15 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Jhandewalas Foods

What does Jhandewalas Foods do?

Jhandewalas Foods is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in food products.

What is the share price of Jhandewalas Foods?

₹21.4 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Jhandewalas Foods?

₹33 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,52,55,070 shares.

What is the P/E of Jhandewalas Foods?

5.4 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Jhandewalas Foods' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹175 cr and profit after tax ₹6 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Jhandewalas Foods?

The promoter group; promoters held 55.27% at 31 March 2026.

What is Jhandewalas Foods' website?

www.jhandewalas.com

More SME companies like Jhandewalas Foods

Other listed SME companies in food products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Food Products →

Built from 6 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 12 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.