Abram FoodShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹24 cr
- Stock P/E
- 10.1peers 15.6
- Book value
- ₹44.6
- Price to book
- 1.03
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.21
- ROCE · FY26
- 13.4%
- ROE · FY26
- 14.7%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 29.5%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 3.5%peers 8.3%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 50.3%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -21.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.61peers 0.45
- Borrowings
- ₹14 cr
- Interest cover
- 4.9×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -405%
- Debtor days
- 53
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 67.33%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 278
- 52-week high / low
- ₹144 / ₹34
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Abram Food share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -4.99% on the day · Vol 4,800
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +24.4%
- 3 months
- +15.4%
- 6 months
- -33.9%
- 1 year
- -60.5%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.04 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +75% | -22% |
| 3 years, a year | +50% | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +155% | -40% |
Abram Food revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown very fast. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Abram Food half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 42 | 22 | 55.92 | 56.20 |
| Expenses | 39 | 20 | 53.13 | 55.04 |
| Operating profit | 3 | 2 | 2.79 | 1.16 |
| OPM | 7.0% | 10.0% | 5.0% | 2.1% |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0.31 | 0.41 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0.20 | 0.32 |
| Profit before tax | 3 | 2 | 2.34 | 0.50 |
| Net profit | 2 | 1 | 1.75 | 0.60 |
Abram Food profit and loss
Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 21 | 33 | 36 | 64 | 112.12 |
| Expenses | 21 | 32 | 34 | 59 | 108.17 |
| Operating profit | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 3.95 |
| OPM | 2.1% | 3.2% | 6.0% | 8.0% | 3.5% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.14 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.72 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.52 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2.84 |
| Tax rate | 29.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 17.3% |
| Net profit | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2.35 |
| EPS ₹ | 5.39 | 19.92 | 3.53 | 8.75 | 4.89 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY23) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Abram Food profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.1% | 3.2% | 6.0% | 8.0% | 3.5% |
| Tax rate | 29.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 17.3% |
| ROCE | · | 16.0% | 23.2% | 38.5% | 13.4% |
| ROE | · | 0.0% | 27.6% | 46.2% | 14.7% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Abram Food debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Abram Food balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.24 | 0.24 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
| Reserves | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 18 |
| Net worth | 2.24 | 3.24 | 4 | 9 | 23 |
| Borrowings | 3 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 14 |
| Other liabilities | -0.24 | 0.76 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Total liabilities | 5 | 8 | 11 | 17 | 38 |
| Fixed assets | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 4 | 7 | 9 | 15 | 35 |
Abram Food cash flow
₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -1 | -1 | -1 | -1 | -16 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0 | -1 | -1 | -2 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 19 |
| Net cash flow | -1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 1 |
Working capital
Days
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 53 | 47 | 31 | 50 | 53 |
| Inventory days | 23 | 22 | 63 | 35 | 51 |
| Days payable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 76 | 69 | 94 | 83 | 101 |
| Working capital days | 32 | 19 | 26 | 36 | 62 |
Abram Food peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Abram Food is number 30 of the 43 listed SME companies in food products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sonalis Consumer Products | 17 | 1.8 | 150 | 9 | 7.0% | 0.09 |
| Shyam Dhani Industries | 109 | 12.8 | 146 | 8.5 | 11.3% | 0.52 |
| Shri Ahimsa Naturals | 961 | 33.0 | 123 | 29.1 | 29.1% | 0.11 |
| Mother Nutri Foods | 194 | 16.2 | 123 | 12 | 13.0% | 0.64 |
| SSMD Agrotech India | 53 | 8.8 | 115 | 6 | 7.0% | 0.03 |
| Shivashrit Foods | 212 | 15.1 | 114 | 14.1 | 21.2% | 0.46 |
| Abram Food | 24 | 10.1 | 112 | 2.4 | 3.5% | 0.61 |
| Magson Retail And Distribution | 274 | 322.5 | 109 | 0.9 | 2.4% | 0.11 |
| Tanvi Foods (India) | 83 | 41.4 | 103 | 2 | 5.0% | 0.44 |
| Italian Edibles | 40 | 9.9 | 99.5 | 4 | 8.1% | 0.79 |
| Dindigul Farm Product | 78 | 20.9 | 90 | 3.7 | 8.6% | 0.47 |
| Median of the 10 others | 96 | 15.6 | 114 | 7.3 | 8.3% | 0.45 |
Abram Food shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Abram Food shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 67.33% | 67.33% | 67.33% |
| Number of shareholders | 278 | 283 | 278 |
Abram Food latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹56.2 cr (+155%), net profit ₹0.6 cr (-40%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 67.33%.
Abram Food announcements
4 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- AGM/EGMSubmission of Scrutinizer''s Report along with Voting Results- 18th AGM FY 26PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMPROCEEDINGS OF THE 18TH AGM FY 26PDF ↗
- OthersRefiling of Annual Report FY 25-26 (Already filed on 1st Sept 26 at different segment of BSE Portal)PDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTIntimation for closure of Trading Window - due to consideration & approval of half yearly Unaudited Financial Results ended on September 30th, 2026 at the fortPDF ↗
Abram Food annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Abram Food share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Abram Food's data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (51,54,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 9 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Abram Food
What does Abram Food do?
Abram Food is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in food products.
What is the share price of Abram Food?
₹46 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Abram Food?
₹24 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 51,54,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Abram Food?
10.1 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Abram Food's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹112 cr and profit after tax ₹2 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Abram Food?
The promoter group; promoters held 67.33% at 30 June 2026.
What is Abram Food's website?
www.abramfood.in
More SME companies like Abram Food
Other listed SME companies in food products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Jay Kailash NamkeenJAYKAILASH · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹23 cr
- Healthy Life AgritecHEALTHYLIFE · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹25 cr
- Q&T FoodsQTFOODS · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹22 cr
- Tapi Fruit ProcessingTAPIFRUIT · NSE Emerge · Food Products · listed 2022Market cap ₹18 cr
- Jhandewalas FoodsJFL · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹33 cr
- Baba Food Processing (India)BABAFP · NSE Emerge · Food Products · listed 2023Market cap ₹38 cr
Built from 4 exchange announcements, 3 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.