Kataria IndustriesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹291 cr
- Stock P/E
- 24.0peers 27.4
- Book value
- ₹56.3
- Price to book
- 2.40
- EV / operating profit
- 14.8
- Market cap to sales
- 0.88
- ROCE · FY26
- 12.9%
- ROE · FY26
- 10.5%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 16.5%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 6.4%peers 15.5%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 0.0%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 14.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.19peers 0.26
- Borrowings
- ₹22.6 cr
- Interest cover
- 16.7×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 93%
- Debtor days
- 40
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 74.98%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 1,593
- 52-week high / low
- ₹167 / ₹86
- Dividend yield
- Paid
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Kataria Industries share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +0.04% on the day · Vol 600
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -17.6%
- 3 months
- +39.0%
- 6 months
- +31.5%
- 1 year
- +37.8%
- Since IPO
- +40.6%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.10 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 92%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -6% | +11% |
| 3 years, a year | +0% | +15% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -23% | +38% |
About Kataria Industries: business, products and customers
Kataria Industries makes the steel strands, wires and fittings that go inside concrete bridges, flyovers, metro lines and tall buildings, and aluminium conductors for power lines. It makes them at two plants in Ratlam, Madhya Pradesh, for builders and contractors across India.
The largest line is steel: the company draws steel wire rod into wire and twists it into low relaxation pre-stressed concrete (LRPC) strands, which hold concrete slabs in bridges, flyovers and buildings under constant tension. Around the strands it makes the post-tensioning kit that goes with them: anchor cones, anchor heads and wedges, HDPE sheathing ducts and couplers. A separate division draws aluminium rod into AA, AAA and ACSR conductors for power transmission and distribution lines.
The company is a converter: it buys steel wire rod and aluminium rod, mostly from large producers near its plants, and earns a margin for drawing, stranding and finishing them. Metal is most of the cost and moves with steel and aluminium prices, so revenue rises and falls with metal prices as well as tonnes, while the operating margin stays thin, at around six to seven rupees in every hundred. In FY26 the conductor division earned more profit than the much larger wire division.
Read more about the business
Customers are infrastructure contractors and project builders; the offer document lists approvals for projects such as the bullet train, several metro lines and national highways, but there are no long term supply agreements and work comes as repeat orders. It says the pre-stressed wire industry is fragmented and that it competes with domestic companies on quality, cost and delivery, without naming them. Exports, which the company set out to grow at listing, have fallen to almost nothing, and in FY26 shareholders approved new objects that let it enter real estate and infrastructure development, though the company says this is not yet a new line of business.
From the offer document (prospectus, July 2024), the FY25 and FY26 annual reports and the FY26 results filing.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- It brings in more cash than it shows as profit: ₹19.7 cr against ₹12.1 cr in FY26.
- It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.19.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 74.98%.
- It paid a dividend in the past year.
To watch
- The board's recommendation to reappoint Arun Kataria and Anoop Kataria for five years from 1 October 2026 and to add Amisha Gandhi as an independent director (Annual report FY26, p.9).
- Any step into real estate and infrastructure development under the objects approved in FY26 (Annual report FY26, p.6 and p.8).
- Output from the two annealing furnaces bought for the wire division with IPO money (Annual report FY25, p.7 to 8).
- GST disputes of ₹0.85 cr and ₹0.22 cr pending before the appellate authorities (Annual report FY26, p.69).
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Kataria Industries revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown slowly. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Kataria Industries half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 186 | 153 | 141 | 209.33 | 170.15 | 160.89 |
| Expenses | 171 | 141 | 132 | 198.58 | 161.24 | 148.64 |
| Operating profit | 15 | 12 | 10 | 10.75 | 8.91 | 12.25 |
| OPM | 8.0% | 8.0% | 7.0% | 5.1% | 5.2% | 7.6% |
| Interest | 5 | 4 | 2 | 1.25 | 0.54 | 0.50 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3.01 | 2.48 | 2.81 |
| Profit before tax | 8 | 6 | 6 | 7.18 | 6.24 | 10.11 |
| Net profit | 6 | 4 | 5 | 5.63 | 4.37 | 7.75 |
Kataria Industries profit and loss
Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 158 | 249 | 331 | 339 | 350.61 | 331.04 |
| Expenses | 143 | 228 | 311 | 312 | 330.32 | 309.88 |
| Operating profit | 16 | 21 | 20 | 27 | 20.29 | 21.15 |
| OPM | 10.0% | 8.0% | 6.0% | 8.0% | 5.8% | 6.4% |
| Other income | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.39 | 1.53 |
| Interest | 7 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 2.99 | 1.04 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 5.39 | 5.29 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | 1 | · | 1 | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 7 | 11 | 8 | 15 | 13.30 | 16.35 |
| Tax rate | 28.6% | 36.4% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 17.6% | 25.9% |
| Net profit | 5 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 10.96 | 12.12 |
| EPS ₹ | 18.97 | 27.94 | 29.46 | 6.58 | 5.09 | 5.63 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
Kataria Industries profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.0% | 8.0% | 6.0% | 8.0% | 5.8% | 6.4% |
| Tax rate | 28.6% | 36.4% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 17.6% | 25.9% |
| ROCE | · | 17.4% | 13.7% | 19.1% | 13.9% | 12.9% |
| ROE | · | 28.6% | 25.0% | 24.7% | 14.2% | 10.5% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Kataria Industries debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Kataria Industries balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 3 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 21.53 | 21.53 |
| Reserves | 18 | 25 | 33 | 29 | 87.58 | 99.70 |
| Net worth | 21 | 28 | 36 | 45 | 109.11 | 121.23 |
| Borrowings | 79 | 91 | 107 | 63 | 16.96 | 22.56 |
| Other liabilities | 8 | 9 | 8 | 12 | 10.43 | 9.25 |
| Total liabilities | 108 | 128 | 151 | 120 | 136.50 | 153.04 |
| Fixed assets | 28 | 25 | 32 | 41 | 42.33 | 38.40 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.30 | 0.30 |
| Other assets | 80 | 93 | 114 | 77 | 93.87 | 113.34 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | 30.88 | 36.54 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | 33.48 | 37.69 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | 0.95 | 0.02 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | 5.40 | 4.51 |
Kataria Industries cash flow
₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 2 | 6 | 2 | 62 | 6.73 | 19.73 |
| Cash from investing | -2 | -10 | -6 | -10 | -10.47 | -24.48 |
| Cash from financing | -1 | 4 | 6 | -52 | 3.78 | 4.68 |
| Net cash flow | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.04 | -0.07 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | 6.47 | 8.01 |
Working capital
Days
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 109 | 65 | 59 | 44 | 32 | 40 |
| Inventory days | 59 | 61 | 49 | 19 | 41 | 50 |
| Days payable | 12 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 6 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 156 | 120 | 104 | 58 | 66 | 84 |
| Working capital days | 21 | 35 | 28 | 5 | 67 | 89 |
Kataria Industries peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Kataria Industries is number 2 of the 55 listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kataria Industries | 291 | 24.0 | 331 | 12.1 | 6.4% | 0.19 |
| Airfloa Rail Technology | 1,296 | 33.2 | 320 | 39 | 20.0% | 0.28 |
| Aimtron Electronics | 3,925 | 85.3 | 301 | 46 | 20.0% | 0.23 |
| True Colors | 366 | 11.8 | 301 | 31 | 16.0% | 0.25 |
| Innovators Facade Systems | 207 | 14.8 | 228 | 14 | 13.0% | 0.26 |
| Fabtech Cleanrooms | 614 | 36.1 | 219 | 17 | 10.0% | 0.18 |
| Concord Control Systems | 2,464 | 60.1 | 210 | 41 | 28.0% | 0.26 |
| BEW Engineering | 66 | 17.5 | 186 | 3.8 | 5.2% | 0.44 |
| Patil Automation | 810 | 42.6 | 167 | 19 | 15.0% | 0.15 |
| Adisoft Technologies | 493 | 21.5 | 166 | 22.9 | 18.0% | 0.30 |
| Energy Mission Machineries (India) | 135 | 11.3 | 161 | 11.9 | 14.0% | 0.31 |
| Median of the 10 others | 554 | 27.4 | 215 | 21 | 15.5% | 0.26 |
Kataria Industries shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little more than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.
Kataria Industries shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Jul 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.60% | 73.61% | 74.98% | 74.98% | 74.98% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 9.55% | 5.98% | 4.01% | 0.05% | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 2.11% | 0.00% | - | - | - |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 0.00% | 3.11% | 4.39% | 4.27% | 4.90% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 11.46% | 13.20% | 13.07% | 13.24% | 13.19% |
| Companies and others | 3.28% | 4.10% | 3.55% | 7.46% | 6.93% |
| Number of shareholders | 2,296 | 1,499 | 1,616 | 1,651 | 1,593 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Kataria Industries study: the business from its own documents
Read from 4 of the company's own documentsKataria Industries so far
From the company's own record
- 24 July 2024Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹96
- 31 March 2026Promoters at 74.98%
- 31 July 2024Highest close since listing, ₹222.23
Kataria Industries key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Wire capacity
- 45,000 tonnes
- Yearly capacity of the wire division, which ran at 78.93% in FY24, down from 92.22% in FY23.Offer document, p.106
- Conductor capacity used
- 28.74%
- Use of the 9,000 tonne aluminium conductor line in FY24, up from 9.03% in FY23.Offer document, p.106
- Wire division revenue
- ₹223.6 cr
- FY26 revenue of steel wire and strand, about two thirds of the total; conductors brought in ₹96.3 cr and post-tensioning accessories ₹11.1 cr.Annual report FY26, p.69
- Conductor division profit
- ₹10.2 cr
- FY26 segment profit of conductors, against ₹7.2 cr from the wire division on more than twice the revenue.Annual report FY26, p.69
- Exports
- ₹0.25 cr
- FY26 exports on FOB basis, down from ₹3.2 cr in FY25; exports were 4.45% of revenue in FY24, when the company said it would grow them.Annual report FY26, p.69; Offer document, p.99 to 100
Show 5 more facts
- Top ten buyers
- 51.72%
- Share of FY24 sales from the ten largest buyers, down from 62.74% in FY22.Offer document, p.98
- Top ten suppliers
- 92.54%
- Share of FY24 purchases from the ten largest suppliers, with no supply agreements in place.Offer document, p.98 and p.110
- Interest cost
- ₹1.0 cr
- Finance cost in FY26, down from ₹3.0 cr in FY25 after IPO money was used to repay debt; profit before tax rose 22.93% while revenue fell.Annual report FY26, p.7; Offer document, p.101
- IPO money moved
- ₹1.75 cr
- IPO money meant for machines to make rebar couplers and bridge bearings, moved to two annealing furnaces for the wire division with shareholder approval in January 2025.Annual report FY25, p.7 to 8
- Dividend
- ₹0.50 a share
- Dividend proposed by the board for FY26, a payout of ₹1.1 cr if shareholders approve.Annual report FY26, p.69
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Kataria Industries earns a thin margin for turning steel and aluminium rod into strands, wires and conductors for infrastructure projects and power lines, with a full post-tensioning kit alongside.
Its weak spots are thin margins, dependence on a few suppliers and on project demand, falling exports, and plans to move into an unrelated real estate business.
WatchCan it set its own prices?Hardly. Its products are made to standard specifications in a fragmented market, so it competes on cost and earns a small slice over the metal price.
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It is a small maker among many, but approvals for large public projects and a full post-tensioning range give it a place on those projects.
AverageWho are its customers?Infrastructure contractors and power line builders; the ten largest buyers bring in about half of sales, a share that has come down.
AverageDoes it need a lot of money?The plants are built and running, and IPO money cut its debt, but stock and unpaid bills move with metal prices and project timing.
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Orders come project by project with no order book, and the new products promised at listing have not yet appeared in its segments.
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Revenue moves with steel and aluminium prices and with infrastructure spending, but the business has stayed profitable through recent ups and downs.
Who runs Kataria Industries?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
AKArun KatariaPromoter and Managing Director · holds 13.51%
A commerce graduate who completed an M.Com. at Vikram University, Ujjain, in 2004; Managing Director since May 2004, with more than 19 years in running a manufacturing company and responsibility for marketing, production and finance. The board has recommended reappointment as Chairman and Managing Director for five years from October 2026.
Offer document, p.134 and p.136; Annual report FY26, p.8 to 9AKAnoop KatariaPromoter, Whole Time Director and Chief Financial Officer · holds 8.41%
Holds a B.Com. from the University of Wollongong's Dubai branch and has more than ten years in finance, sales and marketing and strategy; on the board since November 2023 and in charge of finance, accounts, compliance and new business. Recommended for reappointment for five years from October 2026.
Offer document, p.134 and p.136; Annual report FY26, p.8 to 9SKSunil KatariaPromoter and Non-Executive Director · holds 8.49%
Holds an M.Com. from Vikram University, Ujjain (1990), and was the company's Managing Director from May 2004 to April 2011; more than 15 years in operational oversight and financial management.
Offer document, p.134 and p.136; Annual report FY26, p.8MKMukesh Kumar JainIndependent Director
A B.Com. graduate of the University of Bombay with more than two decades in the same line of business, covering production, management and lead generation. On the board since December 2023 and chair of the audit committee.
Offer document, p.135 to 136; Annual report FY26, p.4 and p.8ALApurva LunawatIndependent Director
A practising Chartered Accountant with more than ten years in audit, accounts and finance; a partner at Kakani & Company until December 2023 and now proprietor of Apurva Lunawat & Co. On the board since December 2023.
Offer document, p.134 to 136; Annual report FY26, p.70Kataria Industries latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹161 cr (-23%), net profit ₹7.8 cr (+38%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 74.98%.
Kataria Industries announcements
74 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- General UpdatesChange in Name of Secretarial AuditorPDF ↗
- General UpdatesIntention of Promoters, Directors, Key Managerial Personnel or Senior Management of the issuer to subscribe to the upcoming preferential offerPDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 29, 2026PDF ↗
- General Updatesallotment of DIN to Ms. Amisha GandhiPDF ↗
- General Updatescomments of Board of Directors on the fines levied upon Company by Stock exchangePDF ↗
- Change in AuditorsOf the companyPDF ↗
- Change in ManagementWith respect to Reappointment of Chairman and Managing Director and CFO and Wholetime Director and appointment of addition Non executive Independent DirectorPDF ↗
- Record Datethat Record date for the purpose of Dividend is 22-Sep-2026PDF ↗
Kataria Industries annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Kataria Industries share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
- DividendDIVIDEND - RE 0.50 PER SHAREex-date 22 Sept 2026
Checks we ran on Kataria Industries' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,15,31,234 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY23 (₹29.46) and FY24 (₹6.58) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Kataria Industries
What does Kataria Industries do?
Kataria Industries makes the steel strands, wires and fittings that go inside concrete bridges, flyovers, metro lines and tall buildings, and aluminium conductors for power lines. It makes them at two plants in Ratlam, Madhya Pradesh, for builders and contractors across India.
What is the share price of Kataria Industries?
₹135 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Kataria Industries?
₹291 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 2,15,31,234 shares.
What is the P/E of Kataria Industries?
24.0 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Kataria Industries' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹331 cr and profit after tax ₹12 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Kataria Industries?
Arun Kataria, Anoop Kataria, Sunil Kataria; promoters held 74.98% at 31 March 2026.
What was the IPO price of Kataria Industries?
₹96 a share; it listed on 24 July 2024.
What is Kataria Industries' website?
www.katariaindustries.co.in
More SME companies like Kataria Industries
Other listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Admach SystemsADMACH · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹297 cr
- Laxmipati Engineering WorksLAXMIPATI · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹253 cr
- True ColorsTRUECOLORS · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹358 cr
- Innovators Facade SystemsINNOVATORS · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹226 cr
- IC Electricals CompanyICELCO · NSE Emerge · Industrial Manufacturing · listed 2026Market cap ₹214 cr
- Kwick Forensic SolutionsKWICK · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹403 cr
Every listed SME company in Industrial Manufacturing → · SME companies listed in 2024 →
Built from 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 1 result filing, 74 exchange announcements, 5 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.