Energy Mission Machineries (India)Share price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹122 cr
- Stock P/E
- 10.3peers 28.9
- Book value
- ₹84.9
- Price to book
- 1.27
- EV / operating profit
- 6.6
- Market cap to sales
- 0.76
- ROCE · FY26
- 16.3%
- ROE · FY26
- 13.2%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 23.7%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 14.0%peers 17.5%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 17.2%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 19.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.31peers 0.35
- Borrowings
- ₹29.7 cr
- Interest cover
- 7.4×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 66%
- Debtor days
- 30
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 73.76%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 1,687
- 52-week high / low
- ₹207 / ₹106
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Energy Mission Machineries (India) share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +0.05% on the day · Vol 5,500
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -12.1%
- 3 months
- -12.2%
- 6 months
- -28.0%
- 1 year
- -40.0%
- Since IPO
- +80.0%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.10 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 84%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +6% | +1% |
| 3 years, a year | +17% | +19% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +9% | -11% |
About Energy Mission Machineries (India): business, products and customers
Energy Mission Machineries makes machines that bend, cut and roll sheet metal, mainly press brakes, for fabrication shops and factories across India and a few export markets. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
The company builds CNC and hydraulic press brakes, which bend steel sheet, along with shearing machines, plate rolling machines and hydraulic presses, at its plant in Sanand near Ahmedabad, and earns a small extra stream from spare parts and servicing of the machines already installed. Press brakes bring in about three quarters of revenue. Buyers range from general fabricators and furniture makers to infrastructure, electrical, shipbuilding and railway suppliers.
Each machine is built to order from hundreds of variants with hundreds of components each, so the company holds a lot of parts and half-built machines and its cash is tied up for most of a year between buying material and getting paid. Sales are also lopsided: management said most of each year's turnover comes in the second half, so half-year figures swing. Plain mild steel plate is the main material, which management says limits raw material risk.
Read more about the business
A subsidiary, EM Press Form Solutions, opened a component plant in June 2026 to make parts the company used to send out for job work, and Energy Mission USA handles sales and service in the United States. Capacity was raised from 900 to 1,500 machines a year in July 2025.
Management named Hindustan Hydraulics and Rajesh Machine Tools as domestic rivals alongside small regional makers, and imported machines from Amada, Trumpf, LVD and Turkish and Chinese makers at the top of the market.
From the company's investor presentations of December 2025 (with the note of its investor meeting) and June 2026. No offer document or annual report text was on file to read.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- It brings in more cash than it shows as profit: ₹14.8 cr against ₹11.9 cr in FY26.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 73.76%.
To watch
- Progress against the June 2026 aim of 18% to 20% yearly revenue growth from FY27 (Investor presentation, June 2026, p.22).
- Savings from the EM Press Form component plant, working since June 2026 (Investor presentation, June 2026, p.8 and p.19).
- Exports crossing 10% of revenue, as management expected in December 2025 (Investor presentation, December 2025, p.3).
- Inventory days coming down, as management said they would once the larger plant was in use (Investor presentation, December 2025, p.4).
- It paid no dividend in the past year.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Energy Mission Machineries (India) revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Energy Mission Machineries (India) half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 56 | 57 | 69 | 73 | 78.30 | 75.85 | 85 |
| Expenses | 46 | 48 | 58 | 63 | 67.16 | 64.62 | 73.71 |
| Operating profit | 10 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 11.14 | 11.23 | 11.29 |
| OPM | 17.0% | 15.0% | 16.0% | 13.0% | 14.2% | 14.8% | 13.3% |
| Interest | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0.94 | 1.17 | 1.43 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.85 | 1.78 | 2.20 |
| Profit before tax | 8 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 8.60 | 8.66 | 7.92 |
| Net profit | 6 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 6.21 | 6.42 | 5.51 |
Energy Mission Machineries (India) profit and loss
Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 48 | 78 | 100 | 126 | 151.13 | 160.85 |
| Expenses | 43 | 70 | 87 | 107 | 130.42 | 138.33 |
| Operating profit | 4 | 8 | 13 | 20 | 20.71 | 22.52 |
| OPM | 9.0% | 10.0% | 13.0% | 15.0% | 13.7% | 14.0% |
| Other income | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.46 | 0.64 |
| Interest | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2.04 | 2.60 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.87 | 3.98 |
| Exceptional and other items | 1 | · | · | -1 | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 5 | 9 | 15 | 16.26 | 16.57 |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 40.0% | 22.2% | 26.7% | 27.1% | 28.0% |
| Net profit | 1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 11.86 | 11.93 |
| EPS ₹ | 341.73 | 1,209 | 2,655 | 13.15 | 10.47 | 10.54 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY24 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Energy Mission Machineries (India) profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 9.0% | 10.0% | 13.0% | 15.0% | 13.7% | 14.0% |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 40.0% | 22.2% | 26.7% | 27.1% | 28.0% |
| ROCE | · | 18.7% | 27.6% | 31.9% | 20.8% | 16.3% |
| ROE | · | 21.4% | 35.0% | 37.9% | 20.1% | 13.2% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Energy Mission Machineries (India) debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Energy Mission Machineries (India) balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 3 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 11.33 | 11.33 |
| Reserves | 9 | 13 | 21 | 26 | 72.85 | 84.79 |
| Net worth | 12 | 16 | 24 | 34 | 84.18 | 96.11 |
| Borrowings | 22 | 25 | 22 | 33 | 24.98 | 29.71 |
| Other liabilities | 32 | 33 | 36 | 34 | 29.75 | 29.34 |
| Total liabilities | 66 | 74 | 82 | 101 | 138.91 | 155.16 |
| Fixed assets | 26 | 26 | 26 | 25 | 33 | 35.81 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 18 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 40 | 47 | 56 | 75 | 98.91 | 101.35 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | 16.83 | 13.40 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | 69.91 | 76.20 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | 4.42 | 2.95 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | 14.76 | 11.62 |
Energy Mission Machineries (India) cash flow
₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 2 | 3 | 5 | -5 | -7.68 | 14.76 |
| Cash from investing | -2 | -3 | -1 | -2 | -16.32 | -18.13 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 | -5 | 8 | 28.21 | 1.90 |
| Net cash flow | 0 | 0 | -1 | 1 | 4.21 | -1.47 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | 16.55 | 17.56 |
Working capital
Days
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 25 | 19 | 13 | 22 | 41 | 30 |
| Inventory days | 377 | 271 | 311 | 332 | 312 | 278 |
| Days payable | 248 | 163 | 152 | 104 | 66 | 42 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 154 | 128 | 172 | 250 | 287 | 266 |
| Working capital days | -21 | 0 | 21 | 40 | 117 | 107 |
Energy Mission Machineries (India) peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Energy Mission Machineries (India) is number 12 of the 55 listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEW Engineering | 66 | 17.5 | 186 | 3.8 | 5.2% | 0.44 |
| Patil Automation | 810 | 42.6 | 167 | 19 | 15.0% | 0.15 |
| Adisoft Technologies | 493 | 21.5 | 166 | 22.9 | 18.0% | 0.30 |
| Energy Mission Machineries (India) | 122 | 10.3 | 161 | 11.9 | 14.0% | 0.31 |
| Merritronix | 796 | 49.8 | 156 | 16 | 17.0% | 0.81 |
| Prizor Viztech | 1,421 | 67.7 | 153 | 21 | 22.0% | 0.57 |
| Kalyani Cast-Tech | 837 | 49.2 | 150 | 17 | 15.0% | 0.01 |
| Purple Wave Infocom | 421 | 32.4 | 146 | 13 | 14.0% | 0.30 |
| Tipco Engineering India | 638 | 25.5 | 145 | 25 | 26.0% | 0.41 |
| Emkay Tools | 1,232 | 21.0 | 144 | 58.7 | 55.7% | 0.00 |
| IC Electricals Company | 203 | 14.5 | 143 | 14 | 19.0% | 1.19 |
| Median of the 10 others | 717 | 29 | 152 | 18 | 17.5% | 0.35 |
Energy Mission Machineries (India) shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Energy Mission Machineries (India) shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| May 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.67% | 73.67% | 73.76% | 73.76% | 73.76% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 5.80% | 0.08% | 0.02% | 0.01% | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 3.51% | 0.60% | 2.94% | 4.67% | 3.45% |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 0.00% | 6.45% | 3.19% | 2.05% | 1.60% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 11.41% | 12.11% | 12.47% | 11.98% | 13.36% |
| Companies and others | 5.61% | 7.09% | 7.62% | 7.53% | 7.83% |
| Number of shareholders | 1,468 | 867 | 1,372 | 1,506 | 1,687 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Energy Mission Machineries (India) study: the business from its own documents
Read from 3 of the company's own documentsEnergy Mission Machineries (India) so far
From the company's own record
- 16 May 2024Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹60
- 31 March 2026Promoters at 73.76%
- 16 Sept 2024Highest close since listing, ₹510.71
Energy Mission Machineries (India) key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- FY26 revenue
- ₹160.9 cr
- Consolidated, up 6.4% on FY25, after 19.7% growth the year before.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.17
- Order book
- ₹47.2 cr
- Orders in hand as stated in June 2026, a little under a third of FY26 sales.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.15
- Capacity
- 1,500 machines a year
- Raised from 900 in July 2025; management put use at about 65% in December 2025.Investor presentation, December 2025, p.2
- Press brakes
- 75% of revenue
- The main product in FY26; shearing machines were 15.5% and parts and service 3.5%.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.15
- Inventory days
- 278
- FY26, up from 264; the cash conversion cycle lengthened to 264 days.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.18
Show 5 more facts
- Operating cash flow
- ₹14.8 cr
- FY26, against an outflow of ₹7.7 cr in FY25, while ₹17.4 cr went into fixed assets.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.18
- Job work cost
- ₹7.6 cr → ₹6.0 cr
- FY25 to FY26, as more parts were made in house; the new component plant is meant to cut it further.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.19
- Exports
- 4% of revenue
- FY26 share; management said in December 2025 that export margins run about eight points above domestic.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.11; Investor presentation, December 2025, p.3
- Second half profit
- ₹4.6 cr
- Standalone H2 FY26 profit, down 34.1% on a year earlier as the EBITDA margin fell to 12.2%.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.16
- Average price
- ₹19.6 lakh
- Average realisation on 368 machines in H1 FY26, about 3% lower than a year earlier while volumes rose 8%.Investor presentation, December 2025, p.3
What the company said, and what happened
The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates
In June 2026 the company set three-year aims for FY27 to FY29: revenue growth of 18% to 20% a year, an EBITDA margin of 15% and a profit margin of 8%. It expects these from fuller use of the expanded plant, parts made by EM Press Form for itself and others, and more exports through its US arm. It reported an order book of ₹47.23 cr and said orders in the first two months of FY27 were 16% above the same months a year earlier.
| What management said | When | What happened |
|---|---|---|
| Profit margin of about 9% to 10% | December 2025 investor meeting | 7.42% for FY26; the June 2026 aim is 8% |
| Component plant complete by January 2026 and working in FY27 | December 2025 investor meeting | Operational from June 2026 |
| A strong second half of FY26 | December 2025 investor meeting | H2 revenue rose 8.6%, consolidated profit fell 11.3% |
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Energy Mission earns its money building sheet metal machines to order at a lower price than imported ones.
Its weak spots are the large amount of cash locked in stock, sales bunched in the second half of the year, and slowing growth in the latest year.
AverageCan it set its own prices?It wins on being cheaper than European and Japanese machines, and its average price slipped while volumes grew.
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It has a large installed base and local service, but faces global brands above it and regional makers below it.
StrongWho are its customers?Orders come from many small and mid-sized fabricators and factories across many states and industries, so no single buyer matters much.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Building many machine variants ties up a great deal of cash in parts and unfinished machines, and new plant spending continues.
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Demand from many industries and import replacement keep orders coming, but the order book covers only a few months of sales.
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Machine orders follow factory spending, and most sales land in the second half of the year, so results move a lot from half to half.
Who runs Energy Mission Machineries (India)?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
SKSatishkumar K. ParmarPromoter, Chairman, Executive Director and Chief Financial Officer · holds 14.53%
Described as the finance and growth lead, with 30 years of experience and with the company since 2011. One of the three founders who grew the business from a 1998 proprietary concern.
Investor presentation, June 2026, p.1 and p.5DSDineshkumar S. ChaudharyPromoter and Managing Director · holds 14.75%
Described as the production and market lead, with 28 years of experience and with the company since 2011.
Investor presentation, June 2026, p.5ARAshokkumar R. PanchalPromoter and Whole-Time Director · holds 14.75%
Described as the operations and quality lead, with 30 years of experience and with the company since 2011.
Investor presentation, June 2026, p.5SMSnehal MehtaPromoter and Whole-Time Director · holds 14.25%
A director of the subsidiary EM Press Form Solutions; the presentation lists 28 years of experience and service since 2011.
Investor presentation, June 2026, p.6SKSanjay KhankarPromoter and Whole-Time Director · holds 14.75%
Director of US operations at Energy Mission USA; the presentation lists 28 years of experience and service since 2011.
Investor presentation, June 2026, p.6Energy Mission Machineries (India) latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹85 cr (+9%), net profit ₹5.5 cr (-11%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 73.76%.
Energy Mission Machineries (India) announcements
23 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesSchedule of meetPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesSchedule of meetPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Record Datethat Record date for the purpose of Meeting is 22-Sep-2026PDF ↗
- AppointmentOf Ms M/s SGVG & Co., Chartered Accountants as Other of the company w.e.f. September 04, 2026PDF ↗
- AppointmentOf Mr CMA Devang Patel & Associates as Other of the company w.e.f. September 04, 2026PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on September 04, 2026PDF ↗
- Investor PresentationInvestor PresentationPDF ↗
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesSchedule of meetPDF ↗
Energy Mission Machineries (India) annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
- 30 June 2026 ↗read
- 31 Dec 2025 ↗read
- 31 Dec 2025 ↗read
Energy Mission Machineries (India) share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Energy Mission Machineries (India)'s data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,13,26,500 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY23 (₹2,654.68) and FY24 (₹13.15) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Energy Mission Machineries (India)
What does Energy Mission Machineries (India) do?
Energy Mission Machineries makes machines that bend, cut and roll sheet metal, mainly press brakes, for fabrication shops and factories across India and a few export markets. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
What is the share price of Energy Mission Machineries (India)?
₹108 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Energy Mission Machineries (India)?
₹122 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,13,26,500 shares.
What is the P/E of Energy Mission Machineries (India)?
10.3 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Energy Mission Machineries (India)'s revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹161 cr and profit after tax ₹12 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Energy Mission Machineries (India)?
Satishkumar K. Parmar, Dineshkumar S. Chaudhary, Ashokkumar R. Panchal, Snehal Mehta, Sanjay Khankar; promoters held 73.76% at 31 March 2026.
What was the IPO price of Energy Mission Machineries (India)?
₹60 a share; it listed on 16 May 2024.
What is Energy Mission Machineries (India)'s website?
www.energymission.com
More SME companies like Energy Mission Machineries (India)
Other listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Sjp UltrasonicsSJP · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹119 cr
- Shining ToolsSHTL · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹126 cr
- Apollo Techno IndustriesATIL · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹115 cr
- Roopa ScreenROOPA · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹104 cr
- Shri Balaji Valve ComponentsSBVCL · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹101 cr
- Emkay Taps and Cutting ToolsEMKAYTOOLS · NSE Emerge · Industrial Manufacturing · listed 2015Market cap ₹99 cr
Every listed SME company in Industrial Manufacturing → · SME companies listed in 2024 →
Built from 3 investor presentations, 23 exchange announcements, 5 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.