Patil AutomationShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · PATILAUTOMFactory automation linesListed 23 June 2025IPO ₹120Catch them young
patilautomation.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE17GV01016 · Lot 600 shares · ₹1.97 lakh
₹328.20
-5.00% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹716 cr
Stock P/E
40.3peers 23.5
Book value
₹63.5
Price to book
5.17
EV / operating profit
29.5
Market cap to sales
4.30
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
22.6%
ROE · FY26
18.5%
ROE, 3-year average
25.0%
Operating margin · FY26
14.7%peers 17.5%
Sales growth, 3 years
28.8%
Profit growth, 3 years
64.4%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.15peers 0.36
Borrowings
₹20.6 cr
Interest cover
10.9×
Cash from business / op. profit
-3%
Debtor days
115
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
69.29%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
1,102
52-week high / low
₹390 / ₹112
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Patil Automation share price chart

₹328.20+94.20% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -4.99% on the day · Vol 7,200

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-7.1%
3 months
+55.7%
6 months
+65.2%
1 year
+94.2%
Since IPO
+173.5%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹1.20 cr
Taken for delivery
88%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+41%+48%
3 years, a year+29%+64%
Latest half, H2 FY26+32%+39%

About Patil Automation: business, products and customers

Patil Automation designs and builds complete factory lines, mainly robotic and manual welding lines and assembly lines, for car, two-wheeler and other manufacturers. It builds and tests each line at its plants near Pune before installing it at the customer's factory, and its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

Patil Automation, founded in 2015 in Pune, designs, makes, tests and installs automation systems made to order: spot, MIG and TIG welding lines, assembly lines, material handling systems and special purpose machines. Most customers are vehicle makers and their Tier-1 suppliers, who order a new line when they launch a model or build a plant. Each line is built and run on trial at the company's own shop floor before it is shipped.

It has three facilities at MIDC Chakan, Pune, covering about 2 lakh sq ft, a 15,000 sq ft unit in Faridabad, Haryana, opened in April 2026, and a design office in Pune with seats for more than 160 people. Automotive work gave 67% of FY26 revenue, against 88.8% in FY25, as defence, data centre battery lines, renewable energy and heavy engineering work grew.

Read more about the business

What is new: in September 2025 it bought 60% of Pentaco Automation, which builds powertrain assembly lines, and of Mii Robotics, which builds defence lines such as shell and bullet manufacturing lines, and it agreed in August 2026 to raise the Mii Robotics stake to 70%. It also set up PAL Green Energy for solar and battery storage assembly lines.

From the offer document (June 2025), the annual report 2025-26, the November 2025 and May 2026 earnings calls, the May 2026 investor presentation and the 2026 press releases.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown fast: 29% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 23% in FY26.
  • It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.15.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 69.29%.

To watch

  • FY27 revenue plan of ₹260 to 270 cr, given in May 2026 (Earnings call, May 2026, p.5).
  • The decision on new capacity for FY28, which the Managing Director said would come within four to five months of May 2026 (Earnings call, May 2026, p.8 and p.17).
  • Spending of the ₹18.5 cr of IPO money left for the new plant, expected within three to four months of May 2026 (Earnings call, May 2026, p.4 and p.5).
  • Delivery of the ₹9.03 cr spot welding line due by 30 September 2026 (Press release, June 2026, p.2).
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 115 days in FY26, against 73 in FY21.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Patil Automation revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150200Sales, FY21: 63 ₹ cr63Net profit, FY21: 1 ₹ cr1FY21Sales, FY22: 94 ₹ cr94Net profit, FY22: 5 ₹ cr5FY22Sales, FY23: 78 ₹ cr78Net profit, FY23: 4 ₹ cr4FY23Sales, FY24: 115 ₹ cr115Net profit, FY24: 8 ₹ cr8FY24Sales, FY25: 118 ₹ cr118Net profit, FY25: 12 ₹ cr12FY25Sales, FY26: 167 ₹ cr167Net profit, FY26: 17.8 ₹ cr17.8FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
020406080Sales, H1FY25: 58 ₹ cr58Net profit, H1FY25: 6 ₹ cr6H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 60 ₹ cr60Net profit, H2FY25: 6 ₹ cr6H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 71.1 ₹ cr71.1Net profit, H1FY26: 7.5 ₹ cr7.5H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 79 ₹ cr79Net profit, H2FY26: 8.3 ₹ cr8.3H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.

Patil Automation half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales586071.0678.99
Expenses505360.5969.54
Operating profit8710.479.45
OPM14.0%12.0%14.7%12.0%
Interest111.180.99
Depreciation111.392.48
Profit before tax8710.3910.26
Net profit667.538.32

Patil Automation profit and loss

Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales639478115118166.57
Expenses608673102102142.14
Operating profit385131524.43
OPM4.9%9.0%7.0%11.0%13.0%14.7%
Other income235346.22
Interest212322.44
Depreciation222234.03
Exceptional and other items1-1-1·1·
Profit before tax275111524.19
Tax rate50.0%28.6%20.0%27.3%20.0%26.5%
Net profit15481217.78
EPS ₹0.723.622.785.197.308.65
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

Patil Automation profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%20%FY21: 4.9%4.9%FY21FY22: 9.0%9.0%FY22FY23: 7.0%7.0%FY23FY24: 11.0%11.0%FY24FY25: 13.0%13.0%FY25FY26: 14.7%14.7%FY26
Per cent
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin4.9%9.0%7.0%11.0%13.0%14.7%
Tax rate50.0%28.6%20.0%27.3%20.0%26.5%
ROCE·27.1%15.2%25.0%25.8%22.6%
ROE·28.6%18.2%28.6%27.9%18.5%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Patil Automation debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
050100150Net worth, FY21: 15 ₹ cr15Borrowings, FY21: 9 ₹ cr9FY21Net worth, FY22: 20 ₹ cr20Borrowings, FY22: 15 ₹ cr15FY22Net worth, FY23: 24 ₹ cr24Borrowings, FY23: 33 ₹ cr33FY23Net worth, FY24: 32 ₹ cr32Borrowings, FY24: 23 ₹ cr23FY24Net worth, FY25: 54 ₹ cr54Borrowings, FY25: 23 ₹ cr23FY25Net worth, FY26: 139 ₹ cr139Borrowings, FY26: 20.6 ₹ cr20.6FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-505101520Net profit, FY21: 1 ₹ cr1FY21Cash from the business, FY22: -1 ₹ cr-1Net profit, FY22: 5 ₹ cr5FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 0 ₹ cr0Net profit, FY23: 4 ₹ cr4FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 7 ₹ cr7Net profit, FY24: 8 ₹ cr8FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 1 ₹ cr1Net profit, FY25: 12 ₹ cr12FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -0.6 ₹ cr-0.6Net profit, FY26: 17.8 ₹ cr17.8FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Patil Automation balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital55551621.82
Reserves1015192738116.71
Net worth1520243254138.53
Borrowings91533232320.62
Other liabilities343237373862.50
Total liabilities58679492115221.65
Fixed assets151414161359.60
Capital work in progress000100
Investments000000.05
Other assets43538075102162
Receivables·····52.41
Inventory·····52.02
Cash·····15.07
Trade payables·····34.16

Patil Automation cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations·-1071-0.62
Cash from investing·12-3-6-64.97
Cash from financing·516-12859.09
Net cash flow·518-83-6.50
Capital spending···0045.33

Working capital

Days

Days
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days73818757155115
Inventory days804576123105217
Days payable20111413045105143
Cash conversion cycle-481233135155189
Working capital days-57-61-123-72683

Patil Automation peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Patil Automation is number 10 of the 55 listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
BEW Engineering6617.51863.85.2%0.44
Patil Automation71640.316717.814.7%0.15
Adisoft Technologies49321.516622.918.0%0.30
Energy Mission Machineries (India)13511.316111.914.0%0.31
Merritronix79649.81561617.0%0.81
Prizor Viztech1,42167.71532122.0%0.57
Kalyani Cast-Tech83749.21501715.0%0.01
Purple Wave Infocom42132.41461314.0%0.30
Tipco Engineering India63825.51452526.0%0.41
Emkay Tools1,23221.014458.755.7%0.00
IC Electricals Company20314.51431419.0%1.19
Median of the 10 others56623.515216.517.5%0.36

Patil Automation shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Foreign and Indian funds own a noticeable share. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
69.29%
0.00 pts since Jun 25
Foreign investors (FIIs)
1.73%
-1.20 pts since Jun 25
Indian institutions (DIIs)
7.35%
+0.02 pts since Jun 25
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
6.05%
+4.12 pts since Jun 25
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
8.83%
-2.29 pts since Jun 25
Companies and others
6.75%
-0.65 pts since Jun 25
Number of shareholders
1,102
2,205 in Jun 25

Patil Automation shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Jun 25Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters69.29%69.29%69.29%
Foreign investors (FIIs)2.93%2.42%1.73%
Indian institutions (DIIs)7.33%5.94%7.35%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)1.93%6.48%6.05%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)11.12%8.22%8.83%
Companies and others7.40%7.65%6.75%
Number of shareholders2,2059321,102

The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Patil Automation study: the business from its own documents

Read from 13 of the company's own documents

Patil Automation so far

From the company's own record

  1. 23 June 2025Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹120
  2. 31 March 2026Promoters at 69.29%
  3. 13 Oct 2026Highest close since listing, ₹373.95

Patil Automation key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Revenue
₹166.6 cr
Consolidated revenue from operations in FY26, including the two new subsidiaries; on its own the company's revenue rose to ₹150.0 cr from ₹118.1 cr.Annual report 2025-26, p.15
Order book
₹118 cr
Orders in hand in May 2026 across the company and its subsidiaries, about 60% of them from automotive customers.Earnings call, May 2026, p.5 and p.7
Capacity used
About 85%
Share of capacity in use in FY26; the Managing Director puts the yearly capacity of the old and new plants together at ₹260 to 300 cr of work.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.18; Earnings call, May 2026, p.7
Top ten customers
76.7%
Share of FY25 revenue from the ten largest customers; the largest single customer gave 14.6%.Offer document, p.32
Non-automotive work
33%
Share of FY26 revenue from customers outside the vehicle industry, up from 11.0% in FY25 and 1.6% in FY24.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.23
Show 5 more facts
Repeat business
Over 60%
Share of automotive business that the Managing Director says comes from repeat customers.Earnings call, May 2026, p.19
Work in progress
₹47.8 cr
Inventory at 31 March 2026, up from ₹17.9 cr a year earlier; the company says it is lines on the shop floor due for dispatch in April and May.Annual report 2025-26, p.88; Earnings call, May 2026, p.17
Subsidiaries
₹20.3 cr
FY26 revenue from Pentaco Automation (about ₹18 cr) and Mii Robotics (about ₹2.3 cr), both bought in September 2025.Earnings call, May 2026, p.4; our arithmetic
Delivery time
4 to 4.5 months
Time the Managing Director says the company takes to deliver a line, against about six months for others.Earnings call, May 2026, p.15
Recent order
₹9.0 cr
A spot welding line for a leading Tier-1 automotive company, received in June 2026 and due by 30 September 2026.Press release, June 2026, p.2

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

On the May 2026 call, Managing Director Manoj Patil said the company plans revenue of ₹260 to 270 cr in FY27 with a profit margin of 10% or a little more, and ₹380 to 385 cr in FY28, for which it would need new capacity beyond the ₹300 cr its plants can handle; a decision on new sheds, a rented site or a new plant was due within four to five months. The company said it had sent proposals worth more than ₹800 cr to customers, and that ₹18.5 cr of IPO money still to be spent on the new plant would be used in three to four months.

₹118 crOrder bookMay 2026
₹260 to 270 crFY27 revenue planMay 2026 call
₹800 cr+Proposals sentMay 2026
What management saidWhenWhat happened
FY26 revenue of ₹150 to 170 crNov 2025 call₹166.6 cr consolidated revenue from operations
Non-automotive work above 40% of FY26 revenueNov 2025 call33%
FY27 revenue of ₹250 to 260 crNov 2025 callRaised to ₹260 to 270 cr in May 2026

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Patil Automation earns its money building made-to-order welding and assembly lines, mostly for vehicle makers who come back when they launch new models or plants.

Its weak spots are a small number of large customers, dependence on the vehicle industry's spending, and money tied up in lines while they are being built.

AverageCan it set its own prices?Each line is priced as a fixed project with large buyers who negotiate hard, but the company can ask for changes when raw material prices move and says it is cheaper than Chinese suppliers.
The evidence. The Managing Director said orders are amended if raw material prices rise more than 1% or 2%, that projects close in four to five months, and that its lines cost 20% to 25% less than from China.Earnings call, May 2026, p.6 and p.12
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Many small firms build parts of lines, and some large ones such as Wipro PARI lead in assembly. The company points to its large shop floor, quick delivery and range of work as its edge.
The evidence. The Managing Director named Wipro PARI, Comau, Jendamark and Faith Automation among competitors and said the company delivers in 4 to 4.5 months against about six months for others.Earnings call, May 2026, p.12, p.15 and p.16
WatchWho are its customers?A handful of vehicle makers and their suppliers bring in most of the sales, though work from other industries is growing.
The evidence. Top ten customers gave 76.67% of FY25 revenue and the largest 14.55%. Automotive customers gave 88.84% of FY25 revenue and 67% in FY26.Offer document, p.32; Investor presentation, May 2026, p.23
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Lines take months to build, so money sits in work in progress before customers pay, and growth needs new plant space.
The evidence. Standalone inventory rose to ₹47.8 cr at March 2026 from ₹17.9 cr, and short term borrowings were ₹18.6 cr. The company says it works on customer advances with a working capital cycle of 90 to 110 days.Annual report 2025-26, p.87 and p.88; Earnings call, May 2026, p.14
StrongCan it keep finding new work?Vehicle makers keep launching models and plants, other industries are adding orders, and the company says it turns work away when its plants are full.
The evidence. Order book of ₹118 cr and proposals of more than ₹800 cr in May 2026. The Managing Director said over 60% of automotive business is repeat and that orders are declined when capacity is full.Earnings call, May 2026, p.5, p.8 and p.19
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Orders depend on how much vehicle makers spend on new plants and models, which can rise and fall with the car market.
The evidence. The offer document lists dependence on the automotive sector as its first internal risk, noting that automotive clients gave 97.46%, 98.30% and 88.84% of revenue in FY23 to FY25.Offer document, p.32

Who runs Patil Automation?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

MPManoj Pandurang PatilPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 55.67%

Holds a Diploma in Mechanical Engineering (1998); worked as a projects engineer at Finearc Systems until 2005 and then at Precision Automation and Robotics India (PARI) as Assistant Manager, Projects, before starting Fine Automation Robotics India in 2013. On the board since 2015, with over 25 years in the automation industry at the time of the offer.

Offer document, p.165; Annual report 2025-26, p.5
AMAarti Manoj PatilPromoter and Executive Director · holds 12.93%

Holds a Bachelor of Science from Amravati University (1999) and has looked after human resources and administration since joining the board in 2015. The offer document states that Aarti Manoj Patil is the wife of Manoj Pandurang Patil.

Offer document, p.165, p.166 and p.167
PPPrafulla Pandurang PatilPromoter, Executive Director and Chief Financial Officer · holds 0.14%

Holds a Diploma in Mechanical Engineering (1994) and spent 16 years running die shop operations at companies including Bharat Forge, Hindustan Motors and Neepaz V Forge; has overseen the company's accounts and finance since 2015. The offer document states that Prafulla Pandurang Patil is the brother of Manoj Pandurang Patil.

Offer document, p.166 and p.167; Annual report 2025-26, p.14
KRKshama Ronak DharnidharkaIndependent Director

A Chartered Accountant with about eight years of experience in audit and taxation, and a designated partner of Copains Consultants LLP. Chairs the audit committee.

Offer document, p.166; Annual report 2025-26, p.6
KPKetan Padmakar ChaphekarIndependent Director

Holds a Bachelor's degree in Mechanical Engineering (1997), has 24 years in sheet metal fabrication and is Managing Director of Chaphekar Suspensions.

Offer document, p.166; Annual report 2025-26, p.5

Patil Automation latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹79 cr (+32%), net profit ₹8.3 cr (+39%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 69.29%; Aarth AIF Growth Fund up to 2.10%.

Patil Automation annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Earnings calls
Investor presentations
Annual reports
Credit ratings

Patil Automation share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Patil Automation's data · 10

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • iThe halves of FY26 are shown standalone and the full year consolidated, as the company files them, so the two need not add up.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,18,20,800 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • !The two half-years of FY26 add up to ₹150.0 cr of sales against ₹166.6 cr for the full year; both are shown as reported.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Patil Automation

What does Patil Automation do?

Patil Automation designs and builds complete factory lines, mainly robotic and manual welding lines and assembly lines, for car, two-wheeler and other manufacturers. It builds and tests each line at its plants near Pune before installing it at the customer's factory, and its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of Patil Automation?

₹328 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Patil Automation?

₹716 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 2,18,20,800 shares.

What is the P/E of Patil Automation?

40.3 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Patil Automation's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹167 cr and profit after tax ₹18 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Patil Automation?

Manoj Pandurang Patil, Aarti Manoj Patil, Prafulla Pandurang Patil; promoters held 69.29% at 31 March 2026.

What was the IPO price of Patil Automation?

₹120 a share; it listed on 23 June 2025.

What is Patil Automation's website?

www.patilautomation.com

More SME companies like Patil Automation

Other listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Industrial Manufacturing → · SME companies listed in 2025 →

Built from 3 press releases, 2 earnings call transcripts, 2 investor presentations, 2 annual reports, 2 credit rating notes, 1 offer document, 1 result filing, 105 exchange announcements, 3 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.